Grand Prix Assignments 2024/25

The Grand Prix assignments were released by the ISU on June 9th, 2024.

*Red indicates the skater or team has recently withdrawn and is awaiting replacement

Skate America (Oct 18-20)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Wesley Chiu (CAN) Nina Pinzarrone (BEL) Milania Väänänen / Filippo Clerici (FIN) Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen (CAN)
Kévin Aymoz (FRA) Léa Serna (FRA) Anastasiia Metelkina / Luka Berulava (GEO) Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac (CAN)
François Pitot (FRA) Yuna Aoki (JPN) Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke Digby (GBR) Katerina Mrazkova / Daniel Mrazek (CZE)
Nika Egadze (GEO) Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) Maria Pavlova / Alexei Sviatchenko (HUN) Olivia Smart / Tim Dieck (ESP)
Kao Miura (JPN) Rinka Watanabe (JPN) Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin (GEO)
Koshiro Shimada (JPN) Haein Lee (KOR) Alisa Efimova / Misha Mitrofanov (USA) Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Nozomu Yoshioka (JPN) Young You (KOR) Ellie Kam / Daniel O'Shea (USA) Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei Kiliakov (ISR)
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) Sofja Stepčenko (LAT) TBD (USA) Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
Donovan Carrillo (MEX) Livia Kaiser (SUI) Leah Neset / Artem Markelov (USA)
Ilia Malinin (USA) Isabeau Levito (USA) TBD (USA)
Maxim Naumov (USA) Bradie Tennell (USA)
TBD (USA) TBD (USA)

Skate Canada (Oct 25-27)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Vladimir Litvintsev (AZE) Sara-Maude Dupuis (CAN) Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos Moore (AUS) Holly Harris / Jason Chan (AUS)
Stephen Gogolev (CAN) Kaiya Ruiter (CAN) Kelly Ann Laurin / Loucas Ethier (CAN) Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer (CAN)
Aleksa Rakic (CAN) Madeline Schizas (CAN) Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Maxime Deschamps (CAN) Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
Roman Sadovsky (CAN) Rino Matsuike (JPN) TBD (CAN) Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (CAN)
Luc Economides (FRA) Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel (GER) Natálie Taschlerová / Filip Taschler (CZE)
Mark Gorodnitsky (ISR) Hana Yoshida (JPN) Lucrezia Beccari / Matteo Guarise (ITA) Evgenia Lopareva / Geoffrey Brissaud (FRA)
Gabriele Frangipani (ITA) Yelim Kim (KOR) Daria Danilova / Michel Tsiba (NED) Hannah Lim / Ye Quan (KOR)
Junhwan Cha (KOR) Seoyeong Wi (KOR) Emily Chan / Spencer Akira Howe (USA) Emily Bratti / Ian Somerville (USA)
Shun Sato (JPN) Ekaterina Kurakova (POL) Oona Brown / Gage Brown (USA)
Sōta Yamamoto (JPN) Kimmy Repond (SUI) Emilea Zingas / Vadym Kolesnik (USA)
Jason Brown (USA) Alysa Liu (USA)
Ilia Malinin (USA) Ava Marie Ziegler (USA)

Grand Prix de France (Nov 1-3)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Boyang Jin (CHN) Loena Hendrickx (BEL) Lia Pereira / Trennt Michaud (CAN) Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain le Gac (CAN)
Aleksandr Selevko (EST) Nina Pinzarrone (BEL) Cheng Peng / Lei Wang (CHN) Kateřina Mrázková / Daniel Mrázek (CZE)
Luc Economides (FRA) Lorine Schild (FRA) Camille Kovalev / Pavel Kovalev (FRA) Marie Dupayage / Thomas Nabais (FRA)
François Pitot (FRA) Léa Serna (FRA) Océane Piegad / Denys Strekalin (FRA) Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey Brissaud (FRA)
Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) TBD (FRA) TBD (FRA) TBD (FRA)
Nikolaj Memola (ITA) Anastasiia Gubanova (GEO) Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nikita Volodin (GER) Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Koshiro Shimada (JPN) Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) Sara Conti / Niccolò Macii (ITA) Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevičius (LTU)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN) Mai Mihara (JPN) Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini (ITA) Emily Bratti / Ian Somerville (USA)
Mikhail Shaidorov (KAZ) Rion Sumiyoshi (JPN) Leah Neset / Artem Markelov (USA)
Lukas Britschgi (SUI) Chaeyeon Kim (KOR) Eva Pate / Logan Bye (USA)
Camden Pulkinen (USA) Livia Kaiser (SUI)
Andrew Torgashev (USA) Amber Glenn (USA)

NHK Trophy (Nov 8-10)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Vladimir Litvintsev (AZE) Niina Petrõkina (EST) Anastasiia Metelkina / Luka Berulava (GEO) Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sørensen (CAN)
Stephen Gogolev (CAN) Lara Naki Gutmann (ITA) Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel (GER) Yuka Orihara / Juho Pirinen (FIN)
Mark Gorodnitsky (ISR) Mone Chiba (JPN) Lucrezia Beccari / Matteo Guarise (ITA) Loïcia Demougeot / Théo le Mercier (FRA)
Gabriele Frangipani (ITA) Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) Jennifer Janse van Rensburg / Benjamin Steffan (GER)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA) TBD (JPN) Yuna Nagaoka / Sumitada Moriguchi (JPN) Azusa Tanaka / Shingo Nishiyama (JPN)
Yuma Kagiyama (JPN) Ekaterina Kurakova (POL) TBD (JPN) Utana Yoshida / Masaya Morita (JPN)
Kao Miura (JPN) Yelim Kim (KOR) Ellie Kam / Daniel O'Shea (USA) Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevičius (LTU)
TBD (JPN) Haein Lee (KOR) Valentina Plazas / Maximiliano Fernandez (USA) Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Adam Hagara (SVK) Seoyeong Wi (KOR) Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
Juheon Lim (KOR) Alysa Liu (USA) Caroline Green / Michael Parsons (USA)
Jason Brown (USA) Bradie Tennell (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) Lindsay Thorngren (USA)

Finlandia Trophy (Nov 15-17)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Aleksandr Selevko (EST) Loena Hendrickx (BEL) Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos Moore (AUS) Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
Makar Suntsev (FIN) Niina Petrõkina (EST) Kelly Ann Laurin / Loucas Éthier (CAN) Natálie Taschlerová / Filip Taschler (CZE)
Valtter Virtanen (FIN) Nella Pelkonen (FIN) Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Maxime Deschamps (CAN) Yuka Orihara / Juho Pirinen (FIN)
Kévin Aymoz (FRA) TBA (FIN) Milania Väänänen / Filippo Clerici (FIN) Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis (FIN)
Daniel Grassl (ITA) TBA (FIN) Maria Pavlova / Alexei Sviatchenko (HUN) Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Yuma Kagiyama (JPN) Lorine Schild (FRA) Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini (ITA) Hannah Lim / Ye Quan (KOR)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN) Rino Matsuike (JPN) Emily Chan / Spencer Akira Howe (USA) Mariia Pinchuk / Mykyta Pogorielov (UKR)
Sōta Yamamoto (JPN) Mai Mihara (JPN) Naomi Williams / Lachlan Lewer (USA) Oona Brown / Gage Brown (USA)
Vladimir Samoilov (POL) Hana Yoshida (JPN) Eva Pate / Logan Bye (USA)
Junhwan Cha (KOR) Young You (KOR) Emilea Zingas / Vadym Kolesnik (USA)
Lukas Britschgi (SUI) Isabeau Levito (USA)
Camden Pulkinen (USA) Lindsay Thorngren (USA)

Cup of China (Nov 22-24)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Wesley Chiu (CAN) Madeline Schizas (CAN) Lia Pereira / Trennt Michaud (CAN) Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (CAN)
Yudong Chen (CHN) Hongyi Chen (CHN) Cheng Peng / Lei Wang (CHN) TBD (CHN)
Boyang Jin (CHN) TBD (CHN) TBD (CHN) TBD (CHN)
TBD (CHN) TBD (CHN) TBD (CHN) Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis (FIN)
Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) Anastasiia Gubanova (GEO) Camille Kovalev / Pavel Kovalev (FRA) Loïcia Demougeot / Théo le Mercier (FRA)
Nika Egadze (GEO) Mone Chiba (JPN) Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nikita Volodin (GER) Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin (GEO)
Nikolaj Memola (ITA) Rion Sumiyoshi (JPN) Sara Conti / Niccolò Macii (ITA) Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA) Rinka Watanabe (JPN) Valentina Plazas / Maximiliano Fernandez (USA) Olivia Smart / Tim Dieck (ESP)
Shun Sato (JPN) Kimmy Repond (SUI) Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Mikhail Shaidorov (KAZ) Chaeyeon Kim (KOR) Caroline Green / Michael Parsons (USA)
Hyungyeom Kim (KOR) Amber Glenn (USA)
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) Ava Marie Ziegler (USA)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

World Championships 2023: Men’s Recap

Concluding the 2023 World Championships in Saitama, Japan, was the Men’s discipline. It was an intense and exciting competition that put on display the plethora of different styles and approaches that every skater brought to the ice, as well as each of their personal narratives and achievements, from final Worlds

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Egna Neumarkt 2022 – Preview

The 2022/23 Junior Grand Prix continues with the sixth event in Egna-Neumarkt, Italy from the 12th-15th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. (If viewing on mobile, please rotate your screen to see the full table). Ice

Read More »