Grand Prix Assignments 2021/22

The Grand Prix assignments were released by the ISU on June 29th, 2021.

Skate America (Oct 22-24)

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Nam Nguyen (CAN) Satoko Miyahara (JPN) Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud (CAN) Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN)
Michal Brezina (CZE) Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus (CAN)
Kevin Aymoz (FRA) Yuhana Yokoi (JPN) Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii (RUS) Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto (JPN)
Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) Ekaterina Kurakova (POL) Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov (RUS) Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev (POL)
Daniel Grassl (ITA) Yelim Kim (KOR) Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov (RUS) Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin (RUS)
Shun Sato (JPN) Young You (KOR) Alexa Knierim / Brandon Frazier (USA) Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS)
Shoma Uno (JPN) Kseniia Sinitsyna (RUS) Chelsea Liu / Danny O'Shea (USA) Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz (ESP)
Artur Danielian (RUS) Alexandra Trusova (RUS) (TBA) (USA) Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
Daniil Samsonov (RUS) Daria Usacheva (RUS) Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (USA)
Nathan Chen (USA) Amber Glenn (USA) (TBA) (USA)
Vincent Zhou (USA) Bradie Tennell (USA)
(TBA) (USA) (TBA) (USA)

Skate Canada (Oct 29-31)

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Keegan Messing (CAN) Emily Bausback (CAN) Vanessa James / Eric Radford (CAN) Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
Roman Sadovsky (CAN) Madeline Schizas (CAN) Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland (CAN) Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (CAN)
(TBA) (CAN) Alison Schumacher (CAN) Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (CAN) Hales Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker (CAN)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO) Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) Wenjing Sui / Cong Han (CHN) Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Keiji Tanaka (JPN) Rika Kihira (JPN) Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert (GER) Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Sota Yamamoto (JPN) Haein Lee (KOR) Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji (GBR) Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin (RUS)
Makar Ignatov (RUS) Alena Kostornaia (RUS) Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin (RUS) Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy (RUS)
Alexander Samarin (RUS) Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS) Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc (USA) Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz (ESP)
Evgeni Semenenko (RUS) Kamila Valieva (RUS) Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Jason Brown (USA) Alexia Paganini (SUI) Caroline Green / Michael Parsons (USA)
Nathan Chen (USA) Karen Chen (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) Alysa Liu (USA)

Cup of China (Nov 5-7)

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Yudong Chen (CHN) Loena Hendrickx (BEL) Cheng Peng / Yang Jin (CHN) Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus (CAN)
Boyang Jin (CHN) Hongyi Chen (CHN) Wenjing Sui / Cong Han (CHN) Hong Chen / Zhuoming Sun (CHN)
Han Yan (CHN) Shan Lin (CHN) (TBA) (CHN) Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu (CHN)
Paul Fentz (GER) Yi Zhu (CHN) Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel (GER) (TBA) (CHN)
Daniel Grassl (ITA) Mai Mihara (JPN) Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise (ITA) Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey Brissaud (FRA)
Yuma Kagiyama (JPN) Satoko Miyahara (JPN) Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini (ITA) Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN) Yelim Kim (KOR) Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazaryshev (RUS) Katherina Muller / Tim Dieck (GER)
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) Eunsoo Lim (KOR) Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov (RUS) Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin (RUS)
Junhwan Cha (KOR) Maiia Khromykh (RUS) Caroline Green / Michael Parsons (USA)
Dmitri Aliev (RUS) Sofia Samodurova (RUS) Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (USA)
Petr Gumennik (RUS) Anna Shcherbakova (RUS)
Mikhail Kolyada (RUS) Bradie Tennell (USA)

NHK Trophy (Nov 12-14)

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Nam Nguyen (CAN) Olga Mikutina (AUT) Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer (AUT) Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (CAN)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA) Nicole Schott (GER) Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud (CAN) Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu (CHN)
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) Rika Kihira (JPN) Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert (GER) Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Shoma Uno (JPN) Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) Kana Muramoto / Daisuke Takahashi (JPN)
(TBA) (JPN) (TBA) (JPN) Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov (RUS) (TBA) (JPN)
Junhwan Cha (KOR) Eunsoo Lim (KOR) Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov (RUS) Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov (RUS)
Makar Ignatov (RUS) Seoyeong Wi (KOR) Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc (USA) Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin (ESP)
Alexander Samarin (RUS) Young You (KOR) Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov (USA) Alexandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin (UKR)
Daniil Samsonov (RUS) Alexandra Trusova (RUS) Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) Daria Usacheva (RUS) Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Camden Pulkinen (USA) Amber Glenn (USA)
Vincent Zhou (USA) Alysa Liu (USA)

Internationaux de France (Nov 19-21)

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Keegan Messing (CAN) Ekaterina Ryabova (AZE) Vanessa James / Eric Radford (CAN) Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
Kevin Aymoz (FRA) Maia Mazzara (FRA) Cheng Peng / Yang Jin (CHN) Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron (FRA)
Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) Mae Berenice Meite (FRA) Yuchen Wang / Yihang Huang (CHN) Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
(TBA) (FRA) Lea Serna (FRA) Cleo Hamon / Denys Strekalin (FRA) (TBA) (FRA)
Gabriele Frangipani (ITA) Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) (TBA) (FRA) Jennifer Janse van Rensburg / Benjamin Steffan (GER)
Yuma Kagiyama (JPN) Haein Lee (KOR) Iullia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev (RUS) Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevicius (LTU)
Shun Sato (JPN) Alena Kostornaia (RUS) Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii (RUS) Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin (RUS)
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) Anna Shcherbakova (RUS) Alexa Knierim / Brandon Frazier (USA) Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin (RUS)
Dmitri Aliev (RUS) Kseniia Sinitsyna (RUS) Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS)
Artur Danielian (RUS) Starr Andrews (USA) Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Andrei Mozalev (RUS) Mariah Bell (USA)
Jason Brown (USA) Karen Chen (USA)

Rostelecom Cup (Nov 26-28)

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Roman Sadovsky (CAN) Olga Mikutina (AUT) Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer (AUT) Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN)
Michal Brezina (CZE) Ekaterina Ryabova (AZE) Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (CAN) Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron (FRA)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO) Loena Hendrickx (BEL) Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel (GER) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya (GEO)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA) Madeline Schizas (CAN) Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise (ITA) Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) Eva-Lotta Kiibus (EST) Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov (RUS) Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev (POL)
Keiji Tanaka (JPN) Rino Matsuike (JPN) Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin (RUS) Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov (RUS)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN) Elizabet Tursynbaeva (KAZ) (TBA) (RUS) Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin (RUS)
Mikhail Kolyada (RUS) Ekaterina Kurakova (POL) Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov (USA) (TBA) (RUS)
Evgeni Semenenko (RUS) Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS) Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin (ESP)
(TBA) (RUS) Kamila Valieva (RUS) Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Maxim Naumov (USA) (TBA) (RUS)
Camden Pulkinen (USA) Mariah Bell (USA)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

EMILY ROSE BROWN & JAMES HERNANDEZ on their junior career and life off ice

Emily Rose Brown & James Hernandez are Junior Ice Dancers representing Great Britain, and have been partners for five years.

Their international placements this season have included some of their best results yet, including a 4th place finish at Golden Spin of Zagreb just a week after being crowned Junior National Champions for the first time. The latter event was held in Sheffield, England and that is where we met them, and coaches Penny Coomes and Nick Buckland, who now train in Philadelphia, USA.

We caught up with the duo just after Nationals to talk about their junior career and life away from the ice.

Read More »