Grand Prix Assignments 2021/22 [Updated October 25th]

The Grand Prix assignments were released by the ISU on June 29th, 2021.

*Red indicates the skater or team has recently withdrawn and is awaiting replacement

Skate America (Oct 22-24)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Nam Nguyen (CAN) Satoko Miyahara (JPN) Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud (CAN) Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN)
Michal Brezina (CZE) Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus (CAN)
Kevin Aymoz (FRA) Yuhana Yokoi (JPN) Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii (RUS) Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto (JPN)
Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) Ekaterina Kurakova (POL) Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov (RUS) Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev (POL)
Daniel Grassl (ITA) Yelim Kim (KOR) Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov (RUS) Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin (RUS)
Shun Sato (JPN) Young You (KOR) Alexa Knierim / Brandon Frazier (USA) Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS)
Shoma Uno (JPN) Kseniia Sinitsyna (RUS) Chelsea Liu / Danny O'Shea (USA) Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz (ESP)
Artur Danielian (RUS) Alexandra Trusova (RUS) Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson (USA) Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
Daniil Samsonov (RUS) Daria Usacheva (RUS) Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (USA)
Nathan Chen (USA) Amber Glenn (USA) Molly Cesanek / Yehor Yehorov (USA)
Vincent Zhou (USA) Starr Andrews (USA)
Jimmy Ma (USA) Audrey Shin (USA)

Skate Canada (Oct 29-31)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Keegan Messing (CAN) Emily Bausback (CAN) Vanessa James / Eric Radford (CAN) Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
Roman Sadovsky (CAN) Madeline Schizas (CAN) Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland (CAN) Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (CAN)
Conrad Orzel (CAN) Alison Schumacher (CAN) Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (CAN) Hales Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker (CAN)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO) Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) Wenjing Sui / Cong Han (CHN) Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Keiji Tanaka (JPN) Mai Mihara (JPN) Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert (GER) Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Sota Yamamoto (JPN) Haein Lee (KOR) Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji (GBR) Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin (RUS)
Makar Ignatov (RUS) Alena Kostornaia (RUS) Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin (RUS) Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy (RUS)
Alexander Samarin (RUS) Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS) Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc (USA) Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz (ESP)
Evgeni Semenenko (RUS) Kamila Valieva (RUS) Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Jason Brown (USA) Mana Kawabe (JPN) Caroline Green / Michael Parsons (USA)
Nathan Chen (USA) Karen Chen (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) Alysa Liu (USA)

Grand Prix of Italy (Nov 5-7)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Yudong Chen (CHN) Loena Hendrickx (BEL) Cheng Peng / Yang Jin (CHN) Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus (CAN)
Boyang Jin (CHN) Lucrezia Beccari (ITA) Wenjing Sui / Cong Han (CHN) Hong Chen / Zhuoming Sun (CHN)
Gabriele Frangipani (ITA) Lara Naki Gutmann (ITA) Sara Conti / Niccolo Macii (ITA) Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu (CHN)
Paul Fentz (GER) Yi Zhu (CHN) Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel (GER) Carolina Moscheni / Francesco Fioretti (ITA)
Daniel Grassl (ITA) Mai Mihara (JPN) Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise (ITA) Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey Brissaud (FRA)
Yuma Kagiyama (JPN) Satoko Miyahara (JPN) Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini (ITA) Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN) Yelim Kim (KOR) Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazaryshev (RUS) Katherina Muller / Tim Dieck (GER)
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) Eunsoo Lim (KOR) Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov (RUS) Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin (RUS)
Junhwan Cha (KOR) Maiia Khromykh (RUS) Caroline Green / Michael Parsons (USA)
Dmitri Aliev (RUS) Sofia Samodurova (RUS) Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (USA)
Petr Gumennik (RUS) Anna Shcherbakova (RUS)
Mikhail Kolyada (RUS) Bradie Tennell (USA)

NHK Trophy (Nov 12-14)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Nam Nguyen (CAN) Olga Mikutina (AUT) Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer (AUT) Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (CAN)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA) Nicole Schott (GER) Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud (CAN) Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu (CHN)
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) Rika Kihira (JPN) Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert (GER) Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Shoma Uno (JPN) Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) Kana Muramoto / Daisuke Takahashi (JPN)
Kao Miura (JPN) Rino Matsuike (JPN) Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov (RUS) Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto (JPN)
Junhwan Cha (KOR) Eunsoo Lim (KOR) Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov (RUS) Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov (RUS)
Makar Ignatov (RUS) Seoyeong Wi (KOR) Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc (USA) Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin (ESP)
Alexander Samarin (RUS) Young You (KOR) Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov (USA) Alexandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin (UKR)
Daniil Samsonov (RUS) Alexandra Trusova (RUS) Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) Daria Usacheva (RUS) Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Camden Pulkinen (USA) Amber Glenn (USA)
Vincent Zhou (USA) Alysa Liu (USA)

Internationaux de France (Nov 19-21)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Keegan Messing (CAN) Ekaterina Ryabova (AZE) Vanessa James / Eric Radford (CAN) Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
Kevin Aymoz (FRA) Maia Mazzara (FRA) Ioulia Chchetinina / Mark Magyar (HUN) Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron (FRA)
Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) Mae Berenice Meite (FRA) Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini (ITA) Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
Romain Ponsart (FRA) Lea Serna (FRA) Camille Kovalev / Pavel Kovalev (FRA) Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey Brissaud (FRA)
Gabriele Frangipani (ITA) Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) Coline Keriven / Noel-Antoine Pierre (FRA) Jennifer Janse van Rensburg / Benjamin Steffan (GER)
Yuma Kagiyama (JPN) Haein Lee (KOR) Iullia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev (RUS) Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevicius (LTU)
Shun Sato (JPN) Alena Kostornaia (RUS) Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii (RUS) Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin (RUS)
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) Anna Shcherbakova (RUS) Alexa Knierim / Brandon Frazier (USA) Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin (RUS)
Dmitri Aliev (RUS) Kseniia Sinitsyna (RUS) Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS)
Artur Danielian (RUS) Starr Andrews (USA) Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Andrei Mozalev (RUS) Mariah Bell (USA)
Jason Brown (USA) Karen Chen (USA)

Rostelecom Cup (Nov 26-28)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Roman Sadovsky (CAN) Olga Mikutina (AUT) Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer (AUT) Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN)
Michal Brezina (CZE) Ekaterina Ryabova (AZE) Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (CAN) Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron (FRA)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO) Loena Hendrickx (BEL) Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel (GER) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya (GEO)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA) Madeline Schizas (CAN) Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise (ITA) Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) Eva-Lotta Kiibus (EST) Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov (RUS) Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev (POL)
Keiji Tanaka (JPN) Rino Matsuike (JPN) Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin (RUS) Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov (RUS)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN) Viktoriia Safonova (BLR) Iasmina Kadyrova / Ivan Balchenko (RUS) Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin (RUS)
Mikhail Kolyada (RUS) Ekaterina Kurakova (POL) Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov (USA) Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin (RUS)
Evgeni Semenenko (RUS) Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS) Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin (ESP)
Mark Kondratiuk (RUS) Kamila Valieva (RUS) Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Maxim Naumov (USA) Maiia Khromykh (RUS)
Camden Pulkinen (USA) Mariah Bell (USA)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

9 Ways to take care of your Figure Skates

There are many reasons why a figure skater should take good care of their skates and try to prolong the time until they have to buy the next pair. Whether you purchased them at the beginning of the training season, saved up for months to buy a new pair or

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – Rostelecom Cup 2021

Welcome to Anything GOEs Fantasy Figure Skating for the 2021/22 Grand Prix season! This week: Rostelecom Cup Here’s how to play: Pick ONE skater/team from EACH group below to represent you for the event, and whatever total score that skater/team gets in the event (rounded up to the nearest whole

Read More »