Grand Prix Assignments 2022/23 (Updated October 29th)

The Grand Prix assignments were released by the ISU on July 22nd, 2022.

*Red indicates the skater or team has recently withdrawn and is awaiting replacement

Skate America (Oct 21-23)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Wesley Chiu (CAN)​ Marilena Kitromilis (CYP) Kelly Ann Laurin / Loucas Ethier (CAN) Holly Harris / Jason Chan (AUS)
Roman Sadovsky (CAN)​ Eliška Březinová (CZE) Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Maxime Deschamps (CAN) Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain le Gac (CAN)
Mihhail Selevko (EST)​ Nicole Schott (GER) Letizia Roscher / Luis Schuster (GER) Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus (CAN)
Daniel Grassl (ITA)​ Rino Matsuike (JPN) Anna Vales/ Manuel Piazza (ITA) Loicia Demougeot / Theo le Mercier (FRA)
Kao Miura (JPN) Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) Greta Crafoord / John Crafoord (SWE) Jennifer Janse van Rensburg / Benjamin Steffan (GER)
Sena Miyake (JPN) Haein Lee (KOR) Alexa Knierim / Brandon Frazier (USA) Kana Muramoto / Daisuke Takahashi (JPN)
Koshiro Shimada (JPN) Yeonjeong Park (KOR) Valentina Plazas / Maximiliano Fernandez (USA) Mariia Holubtsova / Kyryl Bielobrov (UKR)
Junhwan Cha (KOR) Ahsun Yun (KOR) Maria Mokhova / Ivan Mokhov (USA) Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
Donovan Carrillo (MEX) Ekaterina Kurakova (POL) Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Liam Kapeikis (USA) Amber Glenn (USA) Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov (USA)
Ilia Malinin (USA) Gracie Gold (USA)
Dinh Tran (USA) Isabeau Levito (USA)

Skate Canada (Oct 28-30)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Stephen Gogolev (CAN) Gabrielle Daleman (CAN) Kelly Ann Laurin / Loucas Ethier (CAN) Holly Harris / Jason Chan (AUS)
Keegan Messing (CAN) Madeline Schizas (CAN) Brooke McIntosh / Benjamin Mimar (CAN) Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
Conrad Orzel (CAN) Eliška Březinová (CZE) Jelizaveta Zukova / Martin Bidar (CZE) Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (CAN)
Aleksandr Selevko (EST) Niina Petrõkina (EST) Alisa Efimova / Ruben Blommaert (GER) Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac (CAN)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA) Rika Kihira (JPN) Sara Conti / Niccolo Macii (ITA) Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Kao Miura (JPN) Rinka Watanabe (JPN) Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) Mariia Nosovitskaya / Mikhail Nosovitskiy (ISR)
Shoma Uno (JPN) Yuhana Yokoi (JPN) Emily Chan / Spencer Akira Howe (USA) Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto (JPN)
Deniss Vasiļjevs (LAT) Young You (KOR) Valentina Plazas / Maximiliano Fernandez (USA) Emily Bratti / Ian Somerville (USA)
Lukas Britschgi (SUI) Lindsay van Zundert (NED) Molly Cesanek / Yehor Yehorov (USA)
Jimmy Ma (USA) Starr Andrews (USA) Caroline Green / Michael Parsons (USA)
Camden Pulkinen (USA) Lindsay Thorngren (USA)
(no 12th entry because of late withdrawal) Ava Marie Ziegler (USA)

Grand Prix de France (Nov 4-6)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Wesley Chiu (CAN) Olga Mikutina (AUT) Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Maxime Deschamps (CAN) Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN)
Mihhail Selevko (EST) Loena Hendrickx (BEL) Camille Kovalev / Pavel Kovalev (FRA) Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre Razgulajevs (CAN)
Landry Le May (FRA) Maia Mazzara (FRA) Oceane Piegad / Denys Strekalin (FRA) Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis (FIN)
Luc Economides (FRA) Maé-Bérénice Méité (FRA) Karina Safina / Luka Berulava (GEO) Loicia Demougeot / Theo le Mercier (FRA)
Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) Léa Serna (FRA) Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel (GER) Marie Dupayage / Thomas Nabais (FRA)
Nika Egadze (GEO) Mana Kawabe (JPN) Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini (ITA) Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey Brissaud (FRA)
Sena Miyake (JPN) Rino Matsuike (JPN) Maria Mokhova / Ivan Mokhov (USA) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya (GEO)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN) Rion Sumiyoshi (JPN) (no 8th entry due to late withdrawal) Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Sota Yamamoto (JP) Yelim Kim (KOR) Eva Pate / Logan Bye (USA)
Sihyeong Lee (KOR) Haein Lee (KOR) Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen (USA)
Lukas Britschgi (SUI) Lindsay van Zundert (NED)
Ivan Shmuratko (UKR) Audrey Shin (USA)

MK John Wilson Trophy (Nov 11-13)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Corey Circelli (CAN) Gabrielle Daleman (CAN) Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland (CAN) Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer (CAN)
Roman Sadovsky (CAN) Natasha McKay (GBR) Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke Digby (GBR) Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (CAN)
Edward Appleby (GBR) Anastasiia Gubanova (GEO) Anastasiia Metelkina / Daniil Parkman (GEO) Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker (CAN)
Graham Newberry (GBR) Nicole Schott (GER) Letizia Roscher / Luis Schuster (GER) Natalie Taschlerova / Filip Taschler (CZE)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO) Mai Mihara (JPN) Irma Caldara / Riccardo Maglio (ITA) Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Daniel Grassl (ITA) Young You (KOR) Sara Conti / Niccolo Macii (ITA) Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya (GEO)
Shun Sato (JPN) Ekaterina Kurakova (POL) Alexa Knierim / Brandon Frazier (USA) Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Koshiro Shimada (JPN) Julia Sauter (ROU) Katie McBeath / Nathan Bartholomay (USA) Mariia Holubtsova / Kyryl Bielobrov (UKR)
Tatsuya Tsuboi (JPN) Alexia Paganini (SUI) Oona Brown / Gage Brown (USA)
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) Gabriella Izzo (USA) Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) Isabeau Levito (USA)
Jimmy Ma (USA) Bradie Tennell (USA)

NHK Trophy (Nov 18-20)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Maurizio Zandron (AUT) Olga Mikutina (AUT) Brooke McIntosh / Benjamin Mimar (CAN) Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN)
Stephen Gogolev (CAN) Eva-Lotta Kiibus (EST) Jelizaveta Zukova / Martin Bidar (CZE) Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu (CHN)
Conrad Orzel (CAN) Niina Petrokina (EST) Camille Kovalev & Pavel Kovalev (FRA) Yuka Orihara / Juho Pirinen (FIN)
Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) Kaori Sakamoto (JPN) Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel (GER) Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey Brissaud (FRA)
Nika Egadze (GEO) Rion Sumiyoshi (JPN) Irma Caldara / Riccardo Maglio (ITA) Kana Muramoto / Daisuke Takahashi (JPN)
Gabriele Frangipani (ITA) Rinka Watanabe (JPN) Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara (JPN) Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto (JPN)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA) Seoyeon Ji (KOR) Daria Danilova / Michel Tsiba (NED) Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevicius (LTU)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN) Yelim Kim (KOR) Emily Chan / Spencer Akira Howe (USA) Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
Shoma Uno (JPN) Seoyeong Wi (KOR) Caroline Green / Michael Parsons (USA)
Sota Yamamoto (JPN) Starr Andrews (USA) Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen (USA)
Junhwan Cha (KOR) Amber Glenn (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) Audrey Shin (USA)

Grand Prix Espoo (Nov 25-27)

Men Women Pairs Ice Dance
Keegan Messing (CAN) Loena Hendrickx (BEL) Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland (CAN) Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
Arlet Levandi (EST) Madeline Schizas (CAN) Anastasiia Metelkina / Daniil Parkman (GEO) Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus (CAN)
Valtter Virtanen (FIN) Eva-Lotta Kiibus (EST) Karina Safina / Luka Berulava (GEO) Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu (CHN)
Kevin Aymoz (FRA) Linnea Ceder (FIN) Alisa Efimova / Ruben Blommaert (GER) Natalie Taschlerova / Filip Taschler (CZE)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO) Emmi Peltonen (FIN) Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini (ITA) Yuka Orihara / Juho Pirinen (FIN)
Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda (JPN) Jenni Saarinen (FIN) Anna Valesi / Manuel Piazza (ITA) Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis (FIN)
Shun Sato (JPN) Anastasiia Gubanova (GEO) Daria Danilova / Michel Tsiba (NED) Natacha Lagouge / Arnaud Caffa (FRA)
Tatsuya Tsuboi (JPN) Mana Kawabe (JPN) Anastasiia Smirnova / Danylo Siianytsia (USA) Oona Brown / Gage Brown (USA)
Mikhail Shaidorov (KAZ) Rika Kihira (JPN) Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Nikolaj Majorov (SWE) Mai Mihara (JPN) Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Ilia Malinin (USA) Bradie Tennell (USA)
Camden Pulkinen (USA) Lindsay Thorngren (USA)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cup of Austria 2021 – Preview

The seventh of the nine Challenger Series events is Cup of Austria and takes place in Graz, Austria from the 10th-14th November.  Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Women Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable

Read More »

AnythingGOEs Fantasy Skating – Rankings Overview

Because we got quite a few pages with rankings now, and there will be more to come, we thought an overview would come in handy.  OVERALL by discipline Overall Grand Prix 2019 Men (Singles) Ladies (Singles) Pairs Ice Dance Skate America 2019 Men (Singles) Ladies (Singles) Pairs Ice Dance Skate

Read More »
Figure Skating Protocol Singles

Reading a Figure Skating Protocol – Singles

Reading a skating result protocol can be a daunting process. With so many abbreviated codes and numbers, it can be hard to grasp what the results actually mean.This is a breakdown of the different aspects of a Men’s singles Free skate protocol.

Read More »