Junior Grand Prix Final 2019 – Preview

The final of the Junior Grand Prix events is the Junior Grand Prix Final, which takes place in Torino, Italy from the 5th-8th December.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Men

Andrei Mozalev Russia (World Standing) #46 (Music) SP: Juno and Avos / FP: Step Up (soundtrack)
JGP Riga Cup SP: 78.42 (TES: 43.05, PCS: 35.37) FP: 145.30 (TES: 71.38, PCS: 73.92) Total: 223.72 (1st)
JGP Zagreb SP: 78.85 (TES: 43.46, PCS: 35.39) FP: 157.59 (TES: 82.59, PCS: 75.00) Total: 236.44 (1st)
Warsaw Cup (Senior) SP: 83.81 (TES: 47.96, PCS: 35.85) FP: 139.44 (TES: 68.64, PCS: 72.80) Total: 223.25 (1st)
Accolades 3-time Junior Grand Prix Champion (2018, 2019) Warsaw Cup Champion (2019)
Yuma Kagiyama Japan (World Standing) #50 (Music) SP: Piano Concerto "Fate" / FP: Tucker soundtrack
JGP Courchevel SP: 80.61 (TES: 43.94, PCS: 36.67) FP: 154.26 (TES: 78.68, PCS: 75.58) Total: 234.87 (1st)
JGP Baltic Cup SP: 84.72 (TES: 46.82, PCS: 37.90) FP: 160.63 (TES: 83.79, PCS: 76.84) Total: 245.35 (2nd)
Accolades 3-time Junior Grand Prix Medalist (2018, 2019) 6th place Senior Japanese Nationals (2019)
Petr Gumennik Russia (World Standing) #33 (Music) SP: Je me souviens de nous / FP: The Phantom of the Opera
JGP Chelyabinsk SP: 74.15 (TES: 38.69, PCS: 35.46) FP: 147.99 (TES: 75.55, PCS: 72.44) Total: 222.14 (1st)
JGP Egna SP: 80.99 (TES: 44.55, PCS: 36.44) FP: 151.40 (TES: 78.04, PCS: 74.36) Total: 232.39 (2nd)
Warsaw Cup (Senior) SP: 79.41 (TES: 43.96, PCS: 35.45) FP: 134.83 (TES: 66.13, PCS: 70.70) Total: 214.24 (2nd)
Accolades Junior Grand Prix Final Silver Medalist (2018) 3-time Junior Grand Prix Champion (2018, 2019) 10th place Junior World Championships (2019)
Daniel Grassl Italy (World Standing) #16 (Music) SP: Lacrimosa (Requiem) / FP: Single Man (soundtrack)
JGP Baltic Cup SP: 81.01 (TES: 44.94, PCS: 36.07) FP: 147.63 (TES: 76.93, PCS: 70.70) Total: 228.64 (3rd)
JGP Egna SP: 82.77 (TES: 46.10, PCS: 36.67) FP: 158.76 (TES: 84.40, PCS: 74.36) Total: 241.53 (1st)
Ice Star (Senior) SP: 85.42 (TES: 49.27, PCS: 36.15) FP: 158.40 (TES: 84.00, PCS: 74.40) Total: 243.82 (1st)
Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy (Senior) SP: 77.09 (TES: 42.24, PCS: 34.85) FP: 152.99 (TES: 80.59, PCS: 72.40) Total: 230.08 (1st)
Accolades Junior Worlds Bronze Medalist (2019) 3-time Senior Challenger Champion (2018, 2019) 6th place European Championships (2019)
Daniil Samsonov Russia (World Standing) #107 (Music) SP: Rain, In You Black Eyes / FP: Per Te
JGP Riga SP: 72.28 (TES: 37.64, PCS: 35.64) FP: 139.34 (TES: 70.78, PCS: 70.56) Total: 211.62 (3rd)
JGP Baltic Cup SP: 87.33 (TES: 49.55, PCS: 37.78) FP: 163.18 (TES: 87.84, PCS: 76.34) Total: 250.51 (1st)
Denis Ten Memorial Challenge SP: 88.64 (TES: 48.81, PCS: 39.83) FP: 175.40 (TES: 93.38, PCS: 82.02) Total: 264.04 (1st)
Accolades 2-time Junior Grand Prix Medalist (2019) Current Short, Free, and Combined Junior World Record Scores (2019) Junior Russian champion (2019)
Shun Sato Japan (World Standing) #107 (Music) SP: Arrivee des Comionneurs / FP: Romeo and Juliet
JGP Lake Placid SP: 79.19 (TES: 44.03, PCS: 35.16) FP: 137.93 (TES: 68.91, PCS: 70.02) Total: 217.12 (1st)
JGP Zagreb SP: 78.41 (TES: 42.19, PCS: 36.22) FP: 141.28 (TES: 70.78, PCS: 70.50) Total: 219.69 (3rd)
Accolades 2-time Junior Grand Prix medalist (2019) Junior Challenge Cup Champion (2019) Junior Japanese Silver Medalist (2019)

Pairs

Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov Russia (World Standing) #26 (Music) SP: Matrix soundtrack / FP: No One Ever Called Me That
JGP Lake Placid SP: 68.21 (TES: 39.87, PCS: 28.34) FP: 118.71 (TES: 59.04, PCS: 59.67) Total: 186.92 (1st)
JGP Baltic Cup SP: 70.97 (TES: 41.83, PCS: 29.14) FP: 121.76 (TES: 61.08, PCS: 60.68) Total: 192.73 (1st)
Volvo Open Cup SP: 64.09 (TES: 39.29, PCS: 26.80) FP: 118.06 (TES: 58.86, PCS: 59.20) Total: 182.15 (1st)
Accolades Junior World Silver Medalists (2019) Junior Grand Prix Final Silver Medalists (2017) 3-time Junior Grand Prix Champions (2017, 2019)
Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev Russia (World Standing) #42 (Music) SP: Senza Parole / FP: Bohemian Rhapsody
JGP Chelyabinsk SP: 67.12 (TES: 38.89, PCS: 28.23) FP: 111.19 (TES: 56.51, PCS: 56.68) Total: 178.31 (2nd)
JGP Zagreb SP: 62.44 (TES: 35.41, PCS: 28.03) FP: 117.39 (TES: 59.45, PCS: 57.94) Total: 179.83 (1st)
Accolades 2-time Junior Grand Prix medalists (2019)
Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov Russia (World Standing) #34 (Music) SP: Interstellar (soundtrack) / FP: Shine On You Crazy Diamond
JGP Lake Placid SP: 58.66 (TES: 34.12, PCS: 25.54) FP: 112.53 (TES: 57.61, PCS: 54.92) Total: 171.19 (2nd)
JGP Chelyabinsk SP: 67.62 (TES: 40.36, PCS: 27.26) FP: 117.43 (TES: 60.05, PCS: 57.38) Total: 185.05 (1st)
Accolades 2-time Junior Grand Prix Champions (2018, 2019) 4th place Junior Grand Prix Final (2018)
Diana Mukhametzianova / llya Mironov Russia (World Standing) #45 (Music) SP: Crack of Doom / FP: Endgame (Chess)
JGP Chelyabinsk SP: 63.04 (TES: 36.44, PCS: 26.60) FP: 108.84 (TES: 54.17, PCS: 54.67) Total: 171.88 (3rd)
JGP Zagreb SP: 63.70 (TES: 35.87, PCS: 27.83) FP: 113.88 (TES: 57.99, PCS: 55.89) Total: 177.58 (2nd)
Volvo Open Cup SP: 53.04 (TES: 30.59, PCS: 23.45) FP: 105.34 (TES: 54.93, PCS: 51.41) Total: 158.38 (2nd)
Accolades 2-time Junior Grand Prix Medalists (2019)
Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel Germany (World Standing) #48 (Music) SP: Wasting My Young Years / FP: Do You Love Me/Cry to Me/Wipeout
JGP Baltic Cup SP: 58.04 (TES: 33.42, PCS: 24.62) FP: 98.16 (TES: 47.79, PCS: 50.37) Total: 156.20 (3rd)
JGP Zagreb SP: 60.74 (TES: 34.82, PCS: 25.92) FP: 95.57 (TES: 45.71, PCS: 50.86) Total: 156.31 (3rd)
Warsaw Cup (Senior) SP: 58.05 (TES: 32.05, PCS: 26.00) FP: 95.42 (TES: 45.94, PCS: 50.48) Total: 153.47 (6th)
Accolades 1st German Pair to reach the Junior Grand Prix Final (2019) 2-time Junior Grand Prix medalists (2019)
Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov Russia (World Standing) #33 (Music) SP: L.O.V.E. / FP: Romeo and Juliet
JGP Lake Placid SP: 55.68 (TES: 32.23, PCS: 24.45) FP: 103.61 (TES: 51.38, PCS: 52.23) Total: 159.29 (3rd)
JGP Baltic Cup SP: 50.22 (TES: 27.03, PCS: 24.19) FP: 100.34 (TES: 49.15, PCS: 52.19) Total: 150.56 (4th)
Icelab International Cup (Senior) SP: 62.29 (TES: 35.29, PCS: 27.00) FP: 112.45 (TES: 57.31, PCS: 56.14) Total: 174.74 (1st)
Warsaw Cup (Senior) SP: 67.06 (TES: 39.26, PCS: 27.80) FP: 121.73 (TES: 65.21, PCS: 57.52) Total: 188.79 (2nd)
Accolades 2-time Junior Grand Prix Medalists (2018, 2019) Warsaw Cup Silver Medalists (2019)

Ladies

Kamila Valieva Russia (World Standing) #118 (Music) SP: Spiegel im Spiegel/Allerdale Hall / FP: Exogenesis Symphony Part 3
JGP Courchevel SP: 62.31 (TES: 32.39, PCS: 30.92) FP: 138.40 (TES: 76.84, PCS: 62.56) Total: 200.71 (1st)
JGP Chelyabinsk SP: 73.56 (TES: 41.78, PCS: 31.78) FP: 148.39 (TES: 83.96, PCS: 65.43) Total: 221.95 (1st)
Accolades 2-time Junior Grand Prix Champion (2019)
Alysa Liu USA (World Standing) #118 (Music) SP: Don't Rain on My Parade / FP: Illumination
JGP Lake Placid SP: 69.30 (TES: 39.87, PCS: 29.43) FP: 138.80 (TES: 80.14, PCS: 59.66) Total: 208.10 (1st)
JGP Baltic Cup SP: 64.11 (TES: 36.25, PCS: 27.86) FP: 138.99 (TES: 83.94, PCS: 55.05) Total: 203.10 (1st)
Accolades 2-time Junior Grand Prix Champion (2019) First lady to land a triple axel and quad lutz in one program (2019) Senior US National champion (2019)
Haein Lee South Korea (World Standing) #47 (Music) SP: Nocturne / FP: Riverdance/Firedance
JGP Riga SP: 66.93 (TES: 37.98, PCS: 28.95) FP: 130.70 (TES: 70.13, PCS: 60.57) Total: 197.63 (1st)
JGP Zagreb SP: 69.29 (TES: 39.83, PCS: 29.46) FP: 134.11 (TES: 71.95, PCS: 62.16) Total: 203.40 (1st)
Accolades 3-time Junior Grand Prix Medalist (2018, 2019) 8th place Junior World Championships (2019) South Korean National Bronze Medalist (2019)
Kseniia Sinitsyna Russia (World Standing) #52 (Music) SP: Alfonsina Y El Mar / FP: Vajrasattva Mantra/Wrench and Numbers/Dakini: Movement IV
JGP Chelyabinsk SP: 73.04 (TES: 41.58, PCS: 31.46) FP: 131.21 (TES: 69.38, PCS: 62.83) Total: 204.25 (2nd)
JGP Egna SP: 74.65 (TES: 42.33, PCS: 32.32) FP: 140.93 (TES: 75.44, PCS: 65.49) Total: 215.58 (1st)
Volvo Open Cup SP: 54.35 (TES: 28.35, PCS: 27.00) FP: 122.22 (TES: 64.71, PCS: 57.51) Total: 176.57 (1st)
Accolades 3-time Junior Grand Prix Medalist (2018, 2019) 4th place Junior World Championships (2019)
Daria Usacheva Russia (World Standing) #121 (Music) SP: Please Don't Make Me Love You / FP: Je suis malade
JGP Riga SP: 69.04 (TES: 38.83, PCS: 30.21) FP: 125.36 (TES: 64.59, PCS: 61.77) Total: 194.40 (2nd)
JGP Zagreb SP: 71.09 (TES: 40.26, PCS: 30.83) FP: 126.10 (TES: 65.13, PCS: 61.97) Total: 197.19 (2nd)
Denis Ten Memorial Challenge SP: 74.46 (TES: 41.46, PCS: 33.00) FP: 136.79 (TES: 71.86, PCS: 64.93) Total: 211.25 (1st)
Accolades 2-time Junior Grand Prix medalist (2019)
Viktoria Vasilieva Russia (World Standing) #93 (Music) SP: Tron: Legacy/The Fifth Element / FP: Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso
JGP Chelyabinsk SP: 67.04 (TES: 38.65, PCS: 28.39) FP: 131.75 (TES: 71.02, PCS: 60.73) Total: 198.79 (3rd)
JGP Baltic Cup SP: 67.52 (TES: 39.39, PCS: 28.13) FP: 128.95 (TES: 70.82, PCS: 58.13) Total: 196.47 (2nd)
Accolades 3-time Junior Grand Prix medalist (2018, 2019)

Ice Dance

Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik USA (World Standing) #36 (Music) RD: Aladdin (soundtrack) / FD: Pianco Concerto No. 2
JGP Lake Placid RD: 66.17 (TES: 35.05, PCS: 31.12) FD: 104.63 (TES: 56.21, PCS: 48.42) Total: 170.80 (1st)
JGP Baltic Cup RD: 69.20 (TES: 37.71, PCS: 31.49) FD: 105.48 (TES: 56.34, PCS: 49.14) Total: 174.68 (1st)
Accolades 3-time Junior Grand Prix Champions (2018, 2019) 4th place Junior World Championships (2019) 5th place Junior Grand Prix Final (2018)
Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy Russia (World Standing) #45 (Music) RD: Bonnie and Clyde / FD: River
JGP Courchevel RD: 63.76 (TES: 35.56, PCS: 29.20) FD: 100.14 (TES: 53.64, PCS: 46.50) Total: 163.90 (1st)
JGP Chelyabinsk RD: 67.70 (TES: 36.36, PCS: 31.34) FD: 103.37 (TES: 55.32, PCS: 48.05) Total: 171.07 (1st)
Accolades 3-time Junior Grand Prix medalists (2018, 2019) 4th place Junior Russian Nationals (2019)
Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Andrey Filatov Russia (World Standing) #71 (Music) RD: La La Land / FD: Sign of the Times
JGP Riga RD: 65.13 (TES: 35.81, PCS: 29.32) FD: 100.46 (TES: 53.58, PCS: 46.88) Total: 165.59 (1st)
JGP Egna RD: 65.52 (TES: 35.48, PCS: 30.04) FD: 99.40 (TES: 52.34, PCS: 47.06) Total: 164.92 (1st)
Accolades 2-time Junior Grand Prix Champions (2019)
Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya Georgia (World Standing) #23 (Music) RD: Take Good Care of My Baby/Dream A Little Dream / FD: In the End
JGP Riga RD: 63.25 (TES: 34.36, PCS: 28.89) FD: 102.01 (TES: 54.80, PCS: 47.21) Total: 165.26 (2nd)
JGP Zagreb RD: 65.97 (TES: 34.29, PCS: 31.68) FD: 103.25 (TES: 54.80, PCS: 48.45) Total: 169.22 (1st)
Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy (Senior) RD: 67.68 (TES: 37.88, PCS: 29.80) FD: 106.95 (TES: 60.81, PCS: 46.14) Total: 174.63 (3rd)
Volvo Open Cup (Senior) RD: 69.95 (TES: 39.20, PCS: 30.75) FD: 112.48 (TES: 65.66, PCS: 46.82) Total: 182.43 (2nd)
Accolades 4-time Junior Grand Prix medalists (2018, 2019) 6th place Junior World Championships (2019) Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy Bronze Medalists (2019)
Loicia Demougeot / Theo Le Mercier France (World Standing) #40 (Music) RD: Ain't Misbehavin' / FD: Carmen
JGP Courchevel RD: 63.78 (TES: 34.47, PCS: 29.31) FD: 97.23 (TES: 51.30, PCS: 45.93) Total: 161.01 (2nd)
JGP Baltic Cup RD: 65.82 (TES: 36.28, PCS: 29.54) FD: 96.88 (TES: 51.33, PCS: 45.55) Total: 162.70 (2nd)
Ice Star RD: 64.09 (TES: 34.69, PCS: 29.40) FD: 97.06 (TES: 52.00, PCS: 45.06) Total: 161.15 (1st)
Volvo Open Cup RD: 58.01 (TES: 30.35, PCS: 27.66) FD: 86.76 (TES: 44.06, PCS: 42.70) Total: 144.77 (4th)
Accolades 2-time Junior Grand Prix medalists (2019) 8th place Junior World Championships (2019)
Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin Russia (World Standing) #60 (Music) RD: Everybody Wants to Be a Cat / FD: Peter Cincotti medley
JGP Lake Placid RD: 62.12 (TES: 32.60, PCS: 29.52) FD: 98.05 (TES: 52.67, PCS: 45.38) Total: 160.17 (2nd)
JGP Chelyabinsk RD: 64.79 (TES: 35.07, PCS: 29.72) FD: 93.45 (TES: 47.99, PCS: 45.46) Total: 158.24 (2nd)
Volvo Open Cup RD: 68.00 (TES: 36.86, PCS: 31.14) FD: 99.17 (TES: 51.57, PCS: 47.60) Total: 167.17 (1st)
Accolades 3-time Junior Grand Prix medalists (2018, 2019)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

AGOEs Fantasy Skating Skate Canada Entries

JOIN HERE A big thank you to everybody who has decided to enter the form! We are so excited to play this game with you over the following weeks. Below are all the entries we have received so far. Don’t worry if you submitted your form recently and do not

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix 2019 Recap – Courchevel

Last week marked the start of the Junior Grand Prix series. There are 7 competitions that will be held between now and October to determine the 6 top skaters or teams that will make it to the Grand Prix Final in Torin, Italy this year. This event was held in

Read More »