Rostelecom Cup 2019 – Preview

The fifth of the Grand Prix events is Rostelecom Cup, which takes place in Moscow, Russia from the 15th-17th November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Vladimir Litvintsev Azerbaijan Worlds - 17th (230.84) Volvo Open Cup - 3rd (207.42) SP: Blues for Klook / FP: Hallelujah 4T+3T 63rd
Nam Nguyen Canada World Team Trophy - 7th (251.97) Skate Canada - 2nd (262.77) 1st SP: Blues for Klook / FP: Beatles medley 4S+3T 20th
Michal Brezina Czech Republic Grand Prix Helsinki - 2nd (257.98) Shanghai Trophy - 4th (218.48) SP: Baby Did a Bad Bad Thing / FP: Beatles medley 4S+3T 17th
Morisi Kvitelashvili Georgia Winter Universiade - 3rd (258.02) Denis Ten Memorial - 1st (244.98) SP: Always Watching You / FP: Confessa 4S+3T 15th
Daniel Samohin Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 1st (238.61) Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th (205.11) 1st SP: Fastidious Horses (White Night soundtrack) / FP: The Peacemaker soundtrack 4T+3T 33rd
Kazuki Tomono Japan Rostelecom - 3rd (238.73) Skate America - 5th (229.72) 4th SP: The Hardest Button to Button / FP: Moulin Rouge 4T+3T 21st
Shoma Uno Japan Four Continents - 1st (289.12) Finlandia Trophy - 1st (255.23) 1st SP: Great Spirit / FP: Dancing On My Own 4T+2T 2nd
Deniss Vasiljevs Latvia Cup of Tyrol - 1st (238.08) Nepela Memorial - 3rd (229.97) SP: Bloodstream or Two Men In Love / FP: Lotus Feet 3F+3T / 3A 14th
Dmitri Aliev Russia Lombardia Trophy - 2nd (250.55) Nepela Memorial - 1st (255.32) 5th SP: Je Dors Sur Des Roses / FP: The Sound of Silence 4Lz+3T 13th
Makar Ignatov Russia Tallinn Trophy International - 4th (165.33, J) Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (220.51) SP: In this Shirt / FP: Remember (Troy soundrack) 4S+3T 45th
Alexander Samarin Russia Europeans - 2nd (269.84) Internationaux de France - 2nd (265.10) 3rd SP: Blues for Klook / FP: Good News 4Lz+3T 8th
Alexei Krasnozhon USA Egna Spring Trophy - 1st (220.12) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 4th (230.11) 5th SP: Runaway/Freedom / FP: "Dracula" 4Lo / 3A+3T 26th

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Canada Four Continents - 3rd (202.45) Skate Canada - 1st (209.01) 2nd RD: Mack and Mabel / FD: Both Sides Now NYYY (+1.95) 6th
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Canada Junior Worlds - 1st (176.10, J) Skate Canada - 6th (177.53) 1st (J) RD: West Side Story / FD: Bohemian Rhapsody NYNT (+1.34) 21st
Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron France Winter Universiade - 3rd (177.23) Denis Ten Memorial - 2nd (165.64) 3rd SP: Daddy Cool/I Want You Back/Gotta Go Home / FP: Carmen YNYY (+0.48) 45th
Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti Italy Open d'Andorra - 1st (163.74) Mezzaluna Cup - 3rd (171.16) 2nd NNTT (+0.12) 32nd
Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevičius Lithuania Worlds - 17th (168.06) Nebelhorn Trophy - 7th (180.13) 1st RD: Bandstand / FD: Aurora medley NNYY (+1.61) 35th
Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Poland Mentor Torun Cup - 2nd (186.57) Ice Star - 2nd (185.48) 1st RD: Kinky Boots / FD: Dirty Dancing YNYY (+1.12) 11th
Anastasia Shpilevaya / Grigory Smirnov Russia Bavarian Open - 1st (173.55) Lombardia Trophy - 4th (170.62) 6th RD: Grease / FD: The Love Punch soundtrack NTYY (+0.80) 41st
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Russia World Team Trophy - 2nd (215.20) Shanghai Trophy - 1st (213.54) 1st RD: Singin' In The Rain / I Giorni/Songs My Mother Taught Me YYTY (+2.30) 5th
Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Russia Tallinn Trophy - 2nd (179.78) Cup of China - 7th (169.24) 5th RD: Bonnie and Clyde / FD: Never Tear Us Apart/Earned It NYYY (+0.57) 29th
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Spain Worlds - 12th (180.93) Ice Star - 1st (193.47) 1st RD: Hello Dolly / FD: Orobroy/Puerta del Sol YNYY (+0.80) 12th

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Ekaterina Ryabova Azerbaijan Worlds - 13th (179.88) Volvo Open Cup - 2nd (178.23) SP: Tango de Roxanne (Moulin Rouge) / FP: Godfather 3Lz+3T 33rd
Hongyi Chen China 51st Golden Spin - 6th (165.55) Cup of China - 9th (155.12) 3rd SP: Air Orchestral Suite in D Major / FP: Six Hours 3Lz+1Eu+3S 69th
Emmi Peltonen Finland Finlandia Trophy - 5th (172.02) Volvo Open Cup - 4th (158.40) 2nd FP: Vinegar & Salt 3T+2T 44th
Nicole Schott Germany Worlds - 16th (170.56) Nebelhorn Trophy - 3rd (177.76) 1st SP: Caught Out in the Rain / FP: Kung Fu Panda (soundtrack)/Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (soundtrack)/Geisha 3T+3T 27th
Satoko Miyahara Japan Skate America - 1st (219.71) Cup of China - 2nd (211.18) 3rd SP: Yalla, Table & Percussion, Egyptian Disco/ FP: Theme of Schindler's List/Prelude in C sharp minor/Hativka (Interlude) 3Lz+3T 2nd
Yuna Shiraiwa Japan Grand Prix Helsinki - 4th (191.46) Internationaux de France - 9th (161.71) 9th SP: Concertino Bianco / FP: Armand Amar medley 3Lz+3T 18th
Yuhana Yokoi Japan JGP Yerevan - 3rd (184.09, J) Finlandia Trophy - 3rd (191.90) 7th SP: Ten Dark Woman / FP: Phantom Of The Opera 3S+3T 45th
Stanislava Konstantinova Russia Winter Universiade - 3rd (205.91) Nepela Memorial - 7th (162.25) 4th SP: February / FP: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 14th
Evgenia Medvedeva Russia Worlds - 3rd (223.80) Autumn Classic - 2nd (217.43) 7th SP: Exogenesis: Symphony, Part 3 / FP: Memoirs of a Geisha 3F+3T 4th
Alexandra Trusova Russia Junior Worlds - 1st (222.89) Skate Canada - 1st (241.02) 2nd SP: Peer Gynt / FP: Game of Thrones (soundtrack) 4T+1Eu+3S 15th
Alexia Paganini Switzerland Rostelecom - 4th (182.50) Skate Canada - 9th (166.20) 1st SP: 16 Tons/Bei Mir Bist De Schon / FP: Jealousy Tango 3Lz+3T 21st
Mariah Bell USA Worlds - 9th (208.07) Internationaux de France - 3rd (212.89) 3rd SP: Radar/Work Bitch / FP: Hallelujah 3F+3T 10th

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer Austria Rostelecom - 4th (187.01) Internationaux de France - 5th (181.26) SP: In Your Hands / FP: Broken 11th
Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Canada Worlds - 12th (174.40) Skate Canada - 8th (164.66) 2nd SP: Bennie and The Jets / FP: One 25th
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Germany Challenge Cup - 1st (185.38) Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th (182.30) 1st SP: Open Hands / FP: House of the Rising Sun 15th
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini Italy Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 2nd (163.74) Volvo Open Cup - 1st (175.57) 2nd SP: Kiss in the Sky / FP: Once Upon a Time in America (soundtrack) 31st
Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Russia Worlds - 6th (210.30) Skate Canada - 1st (216.71) 3rd SP: My Way / FP: James Bond 10th
Ksenia Stolbova / Andrei Novoselov Russia SP: I'll Take Care Of You / FP: Moonlight Sonata
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Worlds - 2nd (228.47) Skate Canada - 3rd (202.29) 1st SP: Bolero / FP: Te Amo 1st
Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov USA Internationaux de France - 6th (157.28) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 5th (168.50) 6th SP: Skyfall / FP: Notre Dame De Paris (soundtrack) 22nd

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Junior Grand Prix Croatia Cup 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Zagreb, Croatia from the 25th-28th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Table of Contents MenPairsLadiesIce Dance Men * Junior debut Skater Country Notable Results 18/19

Read More »