Warsaw Cup 2019 – Preview

The ninth of the ten Challenger Series events is Warsaw Cup, which takes place in Warsaw, Poland from the 14th-17th November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Justine Brasseur / Mark Bardei Canada
Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland Canada Autumn Classic - 5th (121.44) 4th SP: Awoo 44th
Nadine Wang / Francis Boudreau-Audet Canada SP: Feeling Good / FP: Slow Your Breath Down
Cleo Hamon / Denys Strekalin France 37th Volvo Open Cup - 1st (142.15) 2nd SP: Bang Bang / FP: Notre-Dame de Paris 35th
Coline Keriven / Antoine Pierre France Volvo Open Cup - 3rd (126.58) 74th
Camille Mendoza / Pavel Kovalev France Volvo Open Cup - 2nd (136.08) 3rd 72nd
Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel Germany SP: Wasting My Young Years / FP: Do You Love Me/Cry to Me/Wipe Out 46th
Elena Pavlova / Ruben Blommaert Germany SP: Bloodstream
Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji Great Britain Open Ice Mall Cup - 2nd (162.42) 1st SP: The Storm / FP: To Build A Home 27th
Anna Vernikov / Evgeni Krasnopolski Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 3rd (159.08) SP: Moonlight / FP: The Experience 58th
Irma Caldara / Marco Santucci Italy Open Ice Mall Cup - 6th (105.71)
Vivienne Contarino / Marco Pauletti Italy Junior Worlds - 13th (131.20, J) 1st (J) 71st
Sara Conti / Niccolo Macii Italy 66th
Daria Danilova / Michel Tsiba Netherlands Challenge Cup - 1st (117.77, J) SP: Don't Stop Me Now / FP: Grease soundtrack
Isabella Gamez / David-Alexandre Paradis Philippines SP: One and Only / FP: Parla Piu Piano (The Godfather)
Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov Russia Russian-Chinese Winter Games - 1st (165.63) 4th (J) SP: L.O.V.E. / FP: Romeo and Juliet (soundtrack) 36th
Laura Barquero / Ton Consul Spain 58th
Dorota Broda / Pedro Betegon Martin Spain Challenge Cup - 6th (106.84) 2nd
Alexandra Herbrikova / Nicolas Roulet Switzerland Challenge Cup - 5th (134.92) 1st SP: Beneath Your Beautiful / FP: The Mummy (Suite)/Imhotep the High Priest/Incantation 66th
Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson USA Tallinn Trophy - 3rd (172.31) 5th SP: Light of the Seven / FP: You Are The Reason 32nd
Nica Digerness / Danny Neudecker USA Skate America - 6th (151.21) 8th SP: El Conquistador / FP: Arrival of the Birds/Let It Go 43rd

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx Senecal Armenia
Holly Harris / Jason Chan Australia
Chantelle Kerry / Andrew Dodds Australia Warsaw Cup - 5th (145.43) 1st RD: Rocky Horror / FD: Love Is A Bitch 45th
India Nette / Eron Westwood Australia Mentor Torun Cup - 13th (88.97) 3rd RD: Gypsy 2008 Overture / FD: The Rhythm Thief
Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer Canada Bavarian Open - 2nd (144.64, J) 2nd (J) RD: Big Spender/If They Could See Me Now / FD: Bishop Briggs medley 64th
Junfei Ren / Alexey Karpushov China 6th
Raffaella Adele Koncius / Rafael Marc Drozd Musil Denmark
Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac France Skate Canada - 4th (180.32) 2nd RD: Les Demoiselles de Rochefort / FD: Histoires sans paroles (Harmonium) 17th
Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey Brissaud France Egna Dance Trophy - 2nd (148.62) 2nd (J) RD: Too Darn Hot / FD: Adagio for Tron/Huggy Bellkiss 80th
Lila-Maya Seclet Monchot / Renan Manceau France Egna Dance Trophy - 7th (127.62, J) 4th (J)
Jenna Hertenstein / Damian Binkowski Poland Bavarian Open - 11th (119.87) 3rd RD: Holiday Inn / FD: Sogno/Io Ci Saro
Justyna Plutowska / Jeremie Flemin Poland Bavarian Open 2019 - 4th (155.50) 2nd FD: Waves 61st
Ksenia Konkina / Pavel Drozd Russia Open Ice Mall Cup - 3rd (172.24) RD: 42nd Street / FD: Nocturne No. 20 in C Sharp Minor 72nd
Victoria Manni / Carlo Roethlisberger Switzerland Egna Dance Trophy - 3rd (150.18) 1st 102nd
Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov Ukraine Volvo Open Cup - 3rd (158.84) 1st RD: Grease / FD: Believer/I Can't Go On Without You 30th
Caroline Green / Michael Parsons USA RD: Cry Baby / FD: Woodkid medley 50th

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Lara Roth Austria Bavarian Open - 7th (144.30) 1st SP: Standing Tall / FP: Le Capital 3T+2T
Katsiarina Pakhamovich Belarus 1.st Christmas Cup - 10th (104.27) 4th 3S+2T
Viktoriia Safonova Belarus Ice Star - 1st (174.07, J) 3Lz+3T
Emily Bausback Canada JGP Kaunas - 12th (129.60, J) 10th SP: Everywhere / FP: My Heart Will Go On 2A+3T 204th
Alison Schumacher Canada Junior Worlds - 10th (158.52, J) 7th SP: Clair de Lune / FP: Ghost The Musical 2A+3T 98th
Jenny Shyu Chinese Taipei 2nd FP: Paint It Black 3S+1T+2Lo
Nikola Rychtarikova Czech Republic Prague Riedell Ice Cup - 6th (124.86) 1st (J) SP: Something's Got a Hold On Me / FP: Hernando's Hideaway/Yo Soy Maria 3S+2T
Klara Stepanova Czech Republic Tallinn Trophy 2018 - 16th (135.20 ) 2nd SP: Stop / FP: Stand By Me/Man! I Feel Like a Woman 3Lo+2Lo
Gerli Liinamae Estonia Winter Universiade - 9th (157.16) 1st 3Lo+1Eu+2S 100th
Kristina Shkuleta-Gromova Estonia Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 15th (132.95) 3rd 3Lz+2T 202nd
Jenni Saarinen Finland Nordics Open - 1st (162.63) 3rd SP: Differente / FP: I'll Take Care Of You 3T+3T 65th
Adriana Cagnon France Volvo Open Cup - 19th (120.22) 11th (J)
Kristina Isaev Germany Cup of Tyrol - 13th (116.62) 5th SP: Indila (Spanish Selection) / FP: Una Noche Mas 3F+2T
Ivett Tóth Hungary Volvo Open Cup - 1st (162.99) 1st SP: Black Swamp Village/Liquid Paradise / FP: Torn (Redux)/Resolve 3T+1Eu+3S 41st
Alina Iushchenkova Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 5th (141.70) SP: Head Above Water / FP: Ladies in Lavender (soundtrack) 3Lz+2T / 3Lz+2A+SEQ 193rd
Alina Soupian Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 1st (174.18) 1st (J) SP: Nocturne / FP: Marco Polo/Unveiled & Tabla Makes You Dance 3Lz+3T 168th
Lucrezia Beccari Italy 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 2nd (173.69, J) 2nd SP: Moonlight Sonata/Morir D'Amor / FP: Cinderella soundtrack 3Lz+2T 67th
Marina Piredda Italy World Team Trophy - 7th (180.55) 1st (J) 3T+3T 95th
Alessia Tornaghi Italy 1.st Christmas Cup - 2nd (157.93, J) 1st SP: The Matrix (soundtrack) / FP: Sunset Boulevard (soundtrack) 2A+1Eu+3S 70th
Veronika Sheveleva Kazakhstan Bosporus Cup - 10th (114.50) 2A+1Eu+2F
Angelina Kuchvalska Latvia Winter Universiade - 10th (157.10) 1st SP: Hurt / FP: Frida (soundtrack) 3S+3T 185th
Alisson Krystle Perticheto Philippines Bosporus Cup - 1st (153.25) SP: Milonga del Angel / FP: Galicia Flamenco 3Lo+2T 94th
Ekaterina Kurakova Poland Four Nationals - 1st (178.80) 1st SP: La vie en rose / FP: Le Corsaire 3Lz+3T 159th
Agnieszka Rejment Poland Warsaw Cup - 20th (98.21) 16th (J) 2Lz+2Lo+2Lo
Yelyzaveta Surova Poland
Dabin Choi South Korea SP: Tu Sei / FP: Love Story (soundtrack) 3Lz+2T 55th
Sara Hong South Korea Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 10th (92.42, J) 17th (J) SP: Oblivion / FP: La La Land (soundtrack) 2F+1Eu+2S
Jihun To South Korea JGP Richmond - 5th (164.96) 8th SP: Ashes / FP: The Storm 3Lz+2T+2Lo 129th
Elizaveta Nugumanova Russia 17th 2A+3T+2T
Serafima Sakhanovich Russia Tallinn Trophy - 1st (202.62) SP: Megapolis / FP: Umbrellas of Cherbourg 3F+3T (training a 4S) 38th
Valentina Matos Spain Open d'Andorra - 1st (153.05) 1st SP: You Give Love a Bad Name / FP: Caprichio Arabe/Invierno Porteno/Le di Caza Alcance 3F+2T
Matilda Algotsson Sweden Internationaux de France - 12th (146.35) 1st SP: La vie en rose / FP: Salem's Secrets/A Beautiful Mine (Madman soundtrack) 3Lz+2T 87th
Anita Ostlund Sweden Finlandia Trophy - 12th (151.69) SP: Je t'aime / FP: Tango in Ebony/Specialtango 3T+3T 48th
Shaline Ruegger Switzerland 30th Golden Bear - 4th (147.55) 6th 3S+1Eu+2S 141st
Yasmine Kimiko Yamada Switzerland 51st Golden Spin - 8th (164.68) 2nd 3T+3T 81st
Bradie Tennell USA World Team Trophy - 2nd (225.64) 2nd SP: Mechanisms/Chronos / FP: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 6th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Jordan Dodds Australia Warsaw Cup - 16th (147.40) 4th 3T+1Eu+2S
Alexander Lebedev Belarus Volvo Open Cup - 5th (191.72) SP: E lucevan le stelle / FP: Once Upon a Time in Mexico 3Lz+3T 91st
Yakau Zenko Belarus Tallink Hotels Cup - 4th (190.03) 1st SP: Blue Canary / FP: Blood and Stone 3Lz+3T
Joseph Phan Canada Junior Worlds - 12th (209.02) 4th SP: Torn (Redux) / FP: Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor" 4T+2T 49th
Micah Tang Chinese Taipei Warsaw Cup - 6th (177.55) 2nd 3F+3T 133rd
Filip Scerba Czech Republic Four Nationals - 9th (158.69) 7th SP: Give Me Love / FP: The Sleeping Beauty 3Lz+3T
Daniel Albert Naurits Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup - 3rd (196.95) 2nd 3A+2T 74th
Roman Galay Finland Nordics Open - 4th (169.62) 1st SP: Never Tear Us Apart / FP: Maybe I Maybe You 3A+1Eu+3S 93rd
Valtter Virtanen Finland Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 10th (180.96) 2nd SP: Ven a Mi / FP: Robbie Williams medley 3T+3T 68th
Luc Economides France Tallinn Trophy - 7th (190.18) 4th SP: Rain, In Your Black Eyes / FP: Dank Mozart/Lacrymosa/Dies Irae (Avance Remix) 3F+3T / 3Lz+3T / 3A 78th
Yann Frechon France 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Philip Warren France Egna Spring Trophy - 11th (162.34) 9th SP: L-O-V-E / FP: The Good, The Bad, The Ugly (soundtrack)/Django Unchained (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 162nd
Catalin Dimitrescu Germany Bavarian Open - 5th (183.43) 3rd SP: Smooth / FP: Waves 3A+2T 123rd
Paul Fentz Germany Rostelecom - 6th (220.57) 1st SP: Blue Skies / FP: I'm Still Standing 3A+2T 40th
Jonathan Hess Germany Junior Worlds - 22nd (175.11, J) SP: L-O-V-E / FP: Three Musketeers (soundtrack) 3A / 3Lz+1Eu+3S 118th
Alexander Maszljanko Hungary International Halloween Cup - 3rd (168.25) 2nd SP: I'm Going Slightly Mad / FP: Sentimientos 3A 83rd
Gabriele Frangipani Italy Mentor Torun Cup - 2nd (198.96) 1st (J) SP: Unholy War / FP: Assassin's Tango/Tango Oblivion/Adios Nonino 3F+1Eu+3S / 3A / 4T 57th
Daniel Grassl Italy 30th Golden Bear - 1st (250.37) 1st SP: Lacrimosa + Requiem "Angel" / FP: A Single Man (soundtrack) 4Lz 16th
Krzysztof Gala Poland Four Nationals - 5th (173.45) 2nd 4T 165th
Milosz Witkowski Poland Mentor Torun Cup - 7th (143.27, J) 2nd (J) SP: El Tango de Roxanne / FP: Spanish Flamenco selection 3Lz+2T
June Hyoung Lee South Korea NHK Trophy - 9th (188.26) 2nd Sp: I Put a Spell On You / FP: The Artist (soundtrack) 3F+3T 82nd
Petr Gumennik Russia JGP Richmond - 1st (220.04) 2nd (J) SP: Je me souviens de nous / FP: The Phantom of the Opera 3A+2T+2Lo (attempting a 4Lz) 39th
Andrei Mozalev Russia JGP Ostrava - 1st (217.12) 11th (J) SP: Juno and Avos (Rock Opera) / FP: Step Up (soundtrack) 4T+3T 58th
Egor Murashov Russia Sofia Trophy - 1st (213.72) 8th 3A+1Eu+3S 50th
Aleix Gabara Spain Bavarian Open - 4th (156.76, J) 1st (J)
Nikolaj Majorov Sweden 37th Volvo Open Cup - 7th (187.98) 2nd SP: Run Boy Run / FP: The Addams Family 3Lz+1Eu+3S / 3A 104th
Lukas Britschgi Switzerland Challenge Cup - 3rd (206.88) 1st 3Lz+2T+2Lo 70th
Nurullah Sahaka Switzerland Bavarian Open - 1st (179.52) 2nd SP: Land of All / FP: Charlie Chaplin medley 3S+3T / 3A 110th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skate America 2019 – Preview

The first of the Grand Prix events is Skate America, which takes place in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States from the 18th-20th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Table of Contents PairsMenIce DanceLadies Pairs Team Country

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Croatia Cup 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Zagreb, Croatia from the 25th-28th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Table of Contents MenPairsLadiesIce Dance Men * Junior debut Skater Country Notable Results 18/19

Read More »

AnythingGOEs Fantasy Skating – Rankings Overview

Because we got quite a few pages with rankings now, and there will be more to come, we thought an overview would come in handy.  OVERALL by discipline Overall Grand Prix 2019 Men (Singles) Ladies (Singles) Pairs Ice Dance Skate America 2019 Men (Singles) Ladies (Singles) Pairs Ice Dance Skate

Read More »