AGOEs Fan Awards 2023/24 – Results

For the second year, we hosted our own fan awards, a first round where fans could make their submissions for the categories and a second round where they could vote on the top results. This year we added two more categories to make a total of 23 categories. The YouTube stream of the awards announcements is available here.

Favourite Junior Women’s Performance

  • Ikura Kushida (Short Program: Red Violin) [4.2%]
  • Anastasia Brandenburg (Free Skate: Ne Me Quitte Pas) [8.5%]
  • Rena Uezono (Free Skate: Pray/Mechanisms) [13.9%]
  • Mao Shimada (Free Skate: Benedictus) [22.6%]
  • Jia Shin (Free Skate: Not About Angels) [50.7%]

Favourite Junior Men’s Performance

  • Yanhao Li (Free Skate: Garde Confiance) [7.1%]
  • Minkyu Seo (Free Skate: Notre Dame de Paris) [20.9%]
  • Adam Hagara (Short Program: Another Love) [21.5%]
  • Rio Nakata (Free Skate: James Bond) [22.3%]
  • Minkyu Seo (Short Program: Flower Dance) [28.2%]

Favourite Junior Pairs Performance

  • Anastasiia Metelkina & Luka Berulava (Short Program: Summertime) [11.7%]
  • Anastasiia Metelkina & Luka Berulava (Free Skate: The Millionaire Waltz) [14.6%]
  • Violetta Sierova & Ivan Khobta (Free Skate: Bird Set Free) [15.5%]
  • Olivia Flores & Luke Wang (Free Skate: Star Wars) [27.1%]
  • Olivia Flores & Luke Wang (Short Program: Once Upon A December) [31.1%]

Favourite Junior Ice Dance Performance

  • Gina Zehnder & Beda Leon Sieber (Rhythm Dance: Race/Joe le Taxi) [11.3%]
  • Layla Veillon & Alexander Brandys (Free Dance: Charlie Chaplin] [12.6%]
  • Leah Neset & Artem Markelov (Free Dance: Anytime, Anywhere/Cry) [17.4%]
  • Leah Neset & Artem Markelov (Rhythm Dance: Still Loving You/ I Hate Myself For Loving You) [17.6%]
  • Darya Grimm & Michail Savitskiy (Rhythm Dance: Electric Light Orchestra medley) [19.4%]
  • Darya Grimm & Michail Savitskiy (Free Dance: Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso/Habanera) [21.8%]

Favourite Senior Women’s Performance

  • Wakaba Higuchi (Free Skate: Fix You) [6.6%]
  • Amber Glenn (Free Skate: Exogenesis Symphony) [13.3%]
  • Loena Hendrickx (Short Program: Im nin’alu/Living For Love) [15%]
  • Kaori Sakamoto (Free Skate: Wild is the Wind/Feeling Good) [29.3%]
  • Haein Lee (Short Program: Seirenes) [35.7%]

Favourite Senior Men’s Performance

  • Ilia Malinin (Short Program: Malaguena) [12%]
  • Deniss Vasiljevs (Free Skate: The Lion King) [17.1%
  • Adam Siao Him Fa (Free Skate: Departure/The Quality of Mercy/Refuge) [20.3%]
  • Shoma Uno (Short Program: I Love You Kung Fu/Clair de Lune) [21.8%]
  • Junhwan Cha (Short Program: Masquerade Waltz) [28.9%]

Favourite Senior Pairs Performance

  • Sara Conti & Niccolo Macii (Short Program: Oblivion) [12.8%]
  • Annika Hocke & Robert Kunkel (Short Program: I Love Rock N’ Roll/Voulez-Vous) [13.1%]
  • Deanna Stellato-Dudek & Maxime Deschamps (Short Program: Oxygene) [19.3%]
  • Minerva Fabienne Hase & Nikita Volodin (Short Program: Stay) [21%]
  • Deanna Stellato-Dudek & Maxime Deschamps (Free Skate: Interview With A Vampire) [33.9%]

Favourite Senior Ice Dance Performance

  • Emilea Zingas & Vadym Kolesnik (Rhythm Dance: Michael Jackson medley) [5.5%]
  • Juulia Turkkila & Matthias Versluis (Free Dance: Mass/Loss) [11.5%]
  • Charlene Guignard & Marco Fabbri (Free Dance: Emily/The Crimson Wing/The Theory of Everything/The Dressmaker) [13.1%]
  • Hannah Lim & Ye Quan (Free Dance: Umbrellas of Cherbourg) [34.1%]
  • Piper Gilles & Paul Poirier (Free Dance: Wuthering Heights) [35.9%]

Best Junior Newcomer

  • Dania Mouaden & Theo Bigot [6.7%]
  • Elina Goidina [9.7%]
  • Olivia Flores & Luke Wang [19.3%]
  • Yu-Feng Tsai [23%]
  • Rena Uezono [41.3%]

Best Senior Newcomer

  • Nikolaj Memola [14.5%]
  • Hana Yoshida [14.7%]
  • Mone Chiba [15.2%]
  • Chaeyeon Kim [24.5%]
  • Hannah Lim & Ye Quan [31.1%]

Best Choreography

  • Ayumi Shibayama – Free Skate: Kaitlyn Weaver [3.9%]
  • Lindsay Thorngren – Short Program: Sandra Bezic [8.1%]
  • Junhwan Cha – Short Program: Shae-Lynn Bourne [8.7%]
  • Jia Shin – Free Skate: David Wilson [16.1%]
  • Junhwan Cha – Free Skate: Shae-Lynn Bourne [16.3%]
  • Yuma Kagiyama – Free Skate: Lori Nichol [17.4%]
  • Shoma Uno – Short Program: Stephane Lambiel [29.6%]

Best Costume

  • Junhwan Cha (Short Program) [8.8%]
  • Madison Chock & Evan Bates (Free Dance) [11.5%]
  • Junhwan Cha (Free Skate) [16%]
  • Marjorie Lajoie & Zachary Lagha (Free Dance) [16.3%]
  • Shoma Uno (Short Program) [16.4%]
  • Haein Lee (Short Program) [31%]

Best Hair

  • Christina Carreira (Rhythm Dance) [7%]
  • Ilia Malinin (Free Skate) [9.2%]
  • Madison Chock (Rhythm Dance) [13.2%]
  • Junhwan Cha [34.3%]
  • Loicia Demougeot (Free Dance) [36.3%]

Best Makeup

  • Yuka Orihara (Rhythm Dance) [12.7%]
  • Marie-Jade Lauriault (Free Dance) [15.4%]
  • Charlene Guignard (Rhythm Dance) [17.6%]
  • Madison Chock (Rhythm Dance) [26%]
  • Yuka Orihara & Juho Pirinen (Free Dance) [28.2%]

Best Performance to a Warhorse

  • Mana Kawabe (Free Skate: Bolero) [1.8%]
  • Deniss Vasiljevs (Free Skate: The Lion King) [13.8%]
  • Ilia Malinin (Short Program: Malaguena) [14.1%]
  • Kevin Aymoz (Free Skate: Bolero) [20.1%]
  • Yuma Kagiyama (Free Skate: Rain, In Your Black Eyes) [22.7%]
  • Junhwan Cha (Short Program: Masquerade Waltz) [27.6%]

Most Improved

  • Nina Pinzarrone [16.5%]
  • Donovan Carrillo [18.6%]
  • Yuma Kagiyama [19%]
  • Aleksandr Selevko [22.1%]
  • Ilia Malinin [23.8%]

Best Music Choice

  • Junhwan Cha (Short Program: Masquerade Waltz) [13.4%]
  • Daria Danilova & Michel Tsiba (Free Skate: The Chain) [15%]
  • Jia Shin (Free Skate: Not About Angels) [21%]
  • Junhwan Cha (Free Skate: The Batman) [21.3%]
  • Shoma Uno (Short Program: I Love You Kung Fu/Clair de Lune) [29.2%]

Most Surprising Medal

  • Lucrezia Beccari & Matteo Guarise (Europeans) [7.6%]
  • Aleksandr Selevko (Europeans) [16.4%]
  • Chaeyeon Kim (Worlds) [16.8%]
  • Ava Marie Ziegler (NHK Trophy) [19%]
  • Adam Siao Him Fa (Worlds) [40.2%]

Favourite Underdog

  • Donovan Carrillo [15%]
  • Aleksandr Selevko [19.4%]
  • Deniss Vasiljevs [21%]
  • Kazuki Tomono [22%]
  • Amber Glenn [22.6%]

Best Kiss n Cry Moment

  • Deanna Stellato-Dudek & Maxime Deschamps (Skate Canada) [4.1%]
  • Deanna Stellato-Dudek & Maxime Deschamps (Worlds) [19%]
  • Yuma Kagiyama (4CC) [19.1%]
  • Aleksandr Selevko (Europeans) [28.5%]
  • Ilia Malinin (Worlds) [29.3%]

Best Gala Performance

  • Deniss Vasiljevs (In The Air Tonight) [11.7%]
  • Evgeniia Lopareva & Geoffrey Brissaud (Satisfaction) [13.5%]
  • Lukas Britschgi (Fresh Prince/It’s Not Unusual/Apache) [19.6%]
  • Shoma Uno (Come Together) [24.1%]
  • Junhwan Cha (Black Panther) [31.1%]

Best Hobbies in ISU Bio

  • Jennifer Janse van Rensburg (jumping out of planes, riding her motorbike, classic cars, being a dog mommy) [4.4%]
  • Benjamin Steffan (backflipping, cherry pit spitting with teammate Darya Grimm) [4.8%]
  • Michail Savitskiy (failure management) [11.3%]
  • Peter Beaumont (keeping a Duolingo streak) [13%]
  • Evgeniia Lopareva (sleeping) [14.5%]
  • Piper Gilles (Monty Python horse riding, avoiding the knights who say Ni) [17.1%]
  • Jimmy Ma (annoying Amber Glenn) [35%]

Best Competition

  • Grand Prix Final [6%]
  • Japanese Nationals [10.7%]
  • 4CC [12.1%]
  • Europeans [22.3%]
  • Worlds [48.9%]

Photo credit: International Skating Union and Verit

(Some photos have been removed due to recent events.)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NHK Trophy 2021 – Preview

The fourth of the Grand Prix events is NHK Trophy, which takes place in Tokyo, Japan from the 11th-14th November. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Pairs Team Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating 2020 OVERALL Ranking

This ranking shows the overall results for all Grand Prix events! Thank you to everyone who participated and see you next time! Check out the results for each competition: Overview of all Rankings(individual events, overall rankings for each discipline)   Ranking Team Score 1 Boikova Bond Girl 9888 2 Rate

Read More »