Autumn Classic International 2019 – Preview

The first of the ten Challenger Series events is Autumn Classic International and takes place in Oakville, Ontario, Canada from the 12th-14th September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

There will be no Pairs event at Autumn Classic International.

Table of Contents

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Kailani Craine Australia Skate Canada Autumn Classic 2018 - 4th (167.84) 1st SP: I Like It Like That 3Lo+3Lo 35th
Michelle Long Canada 6th SP: These Boots Are Made For Walkin' / FP: Broken Vow 3Lo+2T+2Lo 157th
Veronik Mallet Canada Finlandia Trophy - 6th (170.68) 3rd SP: True Colors / FP: Flashlight 3T+2T+2Lo 94th
Mae Berenice Meite France Winter Universiade - 4th (179.56) 1st 3Lz+3T 23rd
Nina Povey Great Britain 37th Volvo Open Cup - 4th (150.64) 5th 3F+2T 106th
Hiu Ching Kwong Hong Kong Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2018 - 8th (116.25) 3T+2T 194th
Maya Gorodnitsky Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 4th (137.73, J) 4th (J) SP: Sarabande / FP: L'Aigle Noir 3S+2T
Rika Kihira Japan Grand Prix Final - 1st (233.12) 2nd SP: Breakfast in Baghdad / FP: "International Angel of Peace" 3A+3T (training 4S) 5th
Anastassiya Khvan Kazakhstan JGP Richmond - 19th (94.89, J) SP: The Big Bang / FP: You Say
Andrea Montesinos Cantu Mexico U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 11th (138.82) SP: Swing Da Cor / FP: Jeux d'Eau 3Lz+2T 205th
Niki Wories Netherlands Challenge Cup - 7th (143.40) 3Lz+2T 125th
Eunsoo Lim South Korea Worlds - 10th (205.57) 2nd SP: Capriccio Espagnol / FP: Sabrina 3Lz+3T 14th
Evgenia Medvedeva Russia Worlds - 3rd (223.80) 7th SP: Exogenesis: Symphony, Part 3 / FP: Memoirs of a Geisha 3F+3T 3rd
Chloe Ing Singapore 1st 3S+2T 126th
Alexia Paganini Switzerland Rostelecom - 4th (182.50) SP: 16 Tons/Bei Mir Bist De Schon / FP: Jealousy 3Lz+3T 17th
Karen Chen USA SP: You Say / FP: Illumination 3Lz+3T 45th

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Matilda Friend / William Badaoui Australia Warsaw Cup - 6th (132.37) 2nd (S), 1st (J) RD: The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert / FD: Game of Thrones 52nd
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Canada Four Continents - 3rd (202.45) 2nd RD: Mack and Mabel / FD: Both Sides Now 6th
Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Canada Finlandia Trophy - 4th (172.27) 5th RD: December, 1963 (Oh, What A Night!)/Can't Take My Eye Off You / FD: Tom Jones medley 18th
Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac France Skate Canada - 4th (180.32) 2nd RD: Les Demoiselles de Rochefort / FD: Histoires sans paroles (Harmonium) 15th
Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson Great Britain Europeans - 6th (182.05) 1st RD: Blues Brothers / FD: Madonna medley 19th
Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz Spain Finlandia Trophy - 2nd (180.07) 2nd RD: Grease / FD: Larrons En Foire/My One and Only Love 12th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Keegan Messing Canada Four Continents - 4th (267.61) 3rd SP: Perfect / FP: November Rain 4T+3T 9th
Conrad Orzel Canada JGP Ljubljana - 4th (212.94, J) 5th SP: In My Blood / On The Waterfront OST 4T+3T 41st
Kevin Aymoz France Worlds - 11th (247.47) 1st 3A+2T / 4T 27th
Harry Mattick Great Britain Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 19th (155.23) 3rd SP: Bohemian Rhapsody (instrumental) / FP: Enter The Cirus 3S+3T / 4T
Harrison Jon-Yen Wong Hong Kong U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 7th (171.59) 3Lz+3T 77th
Mark Gorodnitsky Israel JGP Ljubljana - 6th (205.19, J) 3rd SP: Stop It (I Like It) / FP: Burnt by the Sun 3Lz+3T / 3A 39th
Yuzuru Hanyu Japan Worlds - 2nd (300.97) SP: Otonal / FP: Origin 4T+3T / 4T+3A+SEQ 4th
Donovan Carrillo Mexico Four Continents - 17th (174.70) SP: In The Mood / FP: Aranjuez 3Lz+3T (training 4T and 4S) 110th
Christopher Caluza Philippines Edu Sport Trophy - 1st (119.29, N) SP: Clair de Lune / FP: La terre vue de ciel 3Lz+3Lo<
Edrian Paul Celestino Philippines 3S+3T
Junhwan Cha South Korea Grand Prix Final - 3rd (263.49) 1st SP: Astor Piazzolla medley / FP: The Fire Within 4S 14th
Camden Pulkinen USA JGP Linz - 1st (223.95, J) 12th SP: Caruso / FP: Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence/Rain 3A+3T 23rd

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Junior Grand Prix Croatia Cup 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Zagreb, Croatia from the 25th-28th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Table of Contents MenPairsLadiesIce Dance Men * Junior debut Skater Country Notable Results 18/19

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating OVERALL Ranking – Pairs

This ranking shows the overall results for Pairs for all Grand Prix events! Thank you to everyone who participated and see you next time! Check out the results for each competition: OVERVIEW ALL RANKINGS   Return to Previous Page Ranking Team Score 1 Bobert 4268 2 Yeet or be Yeeted 4254

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – RESULTS Rostelecom 2019

CHECK OUT THE OVERALL RANKING FOR GRAND PRIXOverview of all Rankings Rostelecom 2019 is officially over and we can release the results of our Fantasy Skating game for this week!  Thank you to everybody who participated!  Check out your results below and see you again next week for NHK Trophy!

Read More »