Budapest Trophy 2020 – Preview

The second Challenger event is Budapest Trophy, which takes place in Budapest, Hungary from the 15th-17th October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Maurizio Zandron Austria 8th Denkova-Staviski Cup - 1st (212.37) 1st SP: Earth Song / FP: Alice in Wonderland (soundtrack) 3Lo+1Eu+3S 51st
Larry Loupolover Bulgaria Sofia Trophy - 1st (222.27) 1st 4Lz 69th
Jari Kessler Croatia Croation Championships - 1st (162.49) 1st 2A+3T 111th
Aleksandr Selevko Estonia Golden Spin - 5th (221.94) 1st SP: Bout It (Instrumental) / FP: Notre Dame de Paris (soundtrack) 3A+3T / 4T 30th
Mate Borocz Hungary International Halloween Cup - 13th (135.84) 2nd SP: Pray / FP: Breath/Spectra 3A+2T
Andras Csernoch Hungary International Halloween Cup - 6th (167.97) 1st 3F+3T
Alexander Maszljanko Hungary International Halloween Cup - 9th (155.59) SP: I'm Going Slightly Mad / FP: Sentimientos 3Lz+2T 110th
Daniel Grassl Italy Europeans - 4th (244.88) 1st SP: Dig Down / FP: Joker 4Lz / 4Lo 7th
Marco Klepoch Slovakia 13th Santa Claus Cup - 7th (141.81) 2nd 3S+2T+2Lo
Burak Demirboga Turkey International Halloween Cup - 3rd (205.52) 1st SP: They Live In You (The Lion King) / FP: Who Wants To Live Forever 3F+1Eu+3S / 3A 58th
Basar Oktar Turkey Bosporus Cup - 2nd (209.54) 1st (J) SP: Cry Me A River / FP: Notre Dame de Paris (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T / 3A 54th
Ivan Shmuratko Ukraine JGP Egna - 3rd (221.44, J) 1st SP: Une Vie d'Amour / FP: Cornerstone 3A+3T 42nd

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Natalie Klotz Austria Sofia Trophy - 9th (129.64) SP: Europa/Havana / FP: The River Queen 3Lo+2T
Loena Hendrickx Belgium FP: Fever 3Lz+3T 74th
Alexandra Feigin Bulgaria Sofia Trophy - 1st (195.02) 1st SP: Schindler's List/Horizons / FP: Grand Hotel Budapest (soundtrack)/Passagers 3Lz+3T 28th
Hana Cvijanovic Croata 8th Denkova-Staviski Cup - 5th (118.90, J) 1st 3S+2T
Marilena Kitromilis Cyprus 2019 US Challenge Skate - 5th (127.13, N) SP: A Passage of Life/Thumbs Up / FP: Song for the Little Sparrow/Je me Souviens/Emporte Moi 3Lz+2T
Emilea Zingas Cyprus Midwestern Sectional Championships 2020 - 6th (145.47) SP: Rhumba / FP: Billie Eilish medley 3Lz+3T
Eva-Lotta Kiibus Estonia Europeans - 7th (181.24) 1st SP: Sign of the Times / FP: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Rachmaninov) 3T+1Eu+3S 24th
Kristina Shkuleta-Gromova Estonia Warsaw Cup - 20th (128.40) 5th SP: The Show Must Go On / FP: Still Loving You 3Lz+2T 167th
Julia Lang Hungary Challenge Cup - 6th (159.66) SP: And The Waltz Goes On / FP: Kinscem (soundtrack) 2A+3T+2T 66th
Regina Schermann Hungary International Halloween Cup - 1st (142.99, J) 1st (J), 2nd (S) 3Lo+1Eu+3S 213th
Ivett Toth Hungary Nepela Memorial - 8th (155.79) 1st 3T+1Eu+3S< 49th
Antonina Dubinina Serbia Bosporus Cup - 4th (139.25) 1st SP: A Moment Like This / FP: My Life Is Tango 3F+2T 88th
Dasa Grm Slovenia Dragon Trophy - 3rd (162.29) 1st 3T+3T 51st
Guzide Irmak Bayir Turkey Bosporus Cup - 3rd (146.50) 1st (J) SP: Game of Thrones (soundtrack) / FP: I Was Here 3T+3T 151st
Sinem Pekder Turkey Sofia Trophy - 5th (139.50) 3rd SP: Say Goodbye / FP: La Califfa 3F+2T 101st

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Katharina Mueller / Tim Dieck Germany Egna Dance Trophy - 4th (173.68) 1st RD: Steeping Out With My Baby/The Way You Look Tonight/Puttin' On The Ritz / FD: Coco Chanel (soundtrack)/This Is A Man's World 28th
Sasha Fear / George Waddell Great Britain Pavel Roman Memorial - 1st (148.99, J) 2nd (J) RD: Singin In The Rain / FD: George Gershwin medley 71st
Alexandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Ukraine Bosporus Cup - 2nd (189.23) 1st RD: 42nd Street / FD: Rene Aubry medley 23rd

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MIKU MAKITA AND TYLER GUNARA on their Youth Olympics experience and training during uncertain times

Miku Makita and Tyler Gunara are a junior ice dance team representing Canada.

The duo both competed in singles before making the switch to ice dance and partnering in 2016 and have gone on to compete at Junior Worlds and even the Youth Olympic Games.

We caught up with the Miku and Tyler after their 2nd place finish at Skate Canada Challenge, to talk about their Youth Olympics experience, program inspiration, and training during uncertain times.

Read More »