Budapest Trophy 2023 – Preview

The sixth of the 2023/24 Challenger events is Budapest Trophy which takes place in Budapest, Hungary from the 13th-15th of October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.


Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Filip KaymakchievBulgariaDenkova-Staviski Cup 2022 - 5th (167.05)3rd2A+1Eu+3S111th
Euken AlberdiSpainCoupe du Printemps 2023 - 7th (150.15)3rdSP: The Host of Seraphim/Pandemonium / FS: Beyond the Sea/When You're Smiling3T+1Eu+3S
Pablo GarciaSpainIce Challenge 2022 - 15th (173.88)2ndSP: The Stars/Gambling Man 2.0 / FS: Tosca/Lacrimosa3Lz+3T83rd
Tomas-Llorenc Guarino SabateSpainIce Challenge 2022 - 4th (216.05)1stSP: St James Infirmary Blues/Happy / FS: Cowboys & Aliens (soundtrack)/Powershifter/The Ecstasy of Gold/Guns Go Bsck/Cotton Eye Joe3Lz+3T45th
Aleksandr SelevkoEstoniaChallenge Cup 2023 - 4th (215.94)2ndSP: Pharaoh Ramses II/The Mummy's Curse / FS: Ad Martem3Lz+3T / 4T53rd
Mihhail SelevkoEstoniaWorlds 2023 - 17th (230.94)1stSP: Break My Baby / FS: Game of Thrones (soundtrack)4S+3T23rd
Luc EconomidesFranceGrand Prix de France 2022 - 6th (229.64)3A+1Eu+3S49th
Ian VauclinFranceJGP Courchevel 2022 - 6th (175.44, J)9th3Lz+1Eu+3S136th
Xavier VauclinFranceTallink Hotels Cup 2023 - 6th (193.98)7th3T+1Eu+3S
Kai JagodaGermanyBavarian Open 2023 - 2nd (197.93)2ndSP: The Hours / FS: And The Waltz Goes On3T+2A+2A124th
Kwun Hung LeungHong KongSEA Open Trophy 2022 - 5th (137.75)3F+2T
Aleksandr VlasenkoHungarySanta Claus Cup 2022 - 3rd (193.65, S)1stSP: Une vie d'amour / FS: Iron Sky3Lz+1Eu+3S132nd
Gabriele FrangipaniItalyNepela Memorial 2022 - 1st (244.57)3rdSP: Keeping Me Alive / FS: Io Ci Saro4T+3T26th
Nikolaj MemolaItalyBudapest Trophy 2022 - 3rd (231.47)2ndSP: Prelude No. 2 (Rachmaninov) / FS: Samson et Dalila/I Belong To You/Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta vois3A+1Eu+3S14th
Rakhat BralinKazakhstanJGP Riga 2022 - 3rd (199.38, J)3F+2T+2A71st
Dias JirenbayevKazakhstanWorld University Games 2023 - 11th (196.41)3Lz+1Eu+3S39th
Fedir KulishLatviaSP: Exogenesis Symphony / FS: Theme Andrei I3Lo+2A+2A97th
Edrian Paul CelestinoPhilippinesGolden Spin 2022 - 10th (178.35)SP: What Is Jazz / FS: The Golden Age/Embers3Lz+3T169th
Vladimir SamoilovPolandVolvo Open Cup 2022 - 1st (220.17)1st4Lz67th
Lukas BritschgiSwitzerlandWorlds 2023 - 8th (257.34)SP: I'm In the Mood/Superstition / FS: The Rainmaker/Enduring Love/Corpus Rex4T+3T13th
Jonathan EgyptsonSwedenNordics Open 2023 - 3rd (156.19, J)1st (J)SP: Broken / FS: Stand By Me/Take Me To Church3Lo+2A206th
Gabriel FolkessonSwedenNordics Open 2023 - 2nd (190.77)3rdSP: All I Want / FS: Exogenesis Symphony3A+2T173rd
Casper JohanssonSwedenNordics Open 2023 - 1st (176.82)2ndSP: I Didn't Know My Own Strength / FS: Avatar (soundtrack)3Lz+3T134th
Tomoki HiwatashiUSACranberry Cup 2022 - 2nd (206.30)10thSP: Romani Holiday / FS: Finlandia4T+3T74th

Ice dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Emmy Bronsard / Jacob RichmondCanadaWarsaw Cup 2022 - 7th (152.72)9thRD: Andy/Marcia Baila / FD: Exogenesis: Symphony
Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain le GacCanadaSkate Canada 2022 - 5th (189.07)3rdRD: INXS medley / FD: Corpse Bride (soundtrack)20th
Shang Shi / Nan WuChina
Sofia Val / Asaf KazimovSpainChallenge Cup 2023 - 6th (159.34)RD: Top Gun / FD: SOFIA/Turning Page
Loicia Demougeot / Theo le MercierFranceWarsaw Cup 2022 - 1st (182.00)2ndRD: Jump On It/Why Can't We Leave Together / FD: Clair de Lune/Waves13th
Natacha Lagouge / Arnaud CaffaFranceBavarian Open 2023 - 3rd (176.78)4thRD: Bon Jovi medley / FD: River/Best Part/Never Tear Us Apart46th
Diana Davis / Gleb SmolkinGeorgiaRD: Michael Jackson medley / FD: Swan Lake25th
Jennifer Janse van Rensburg / Benjamin SteffanGermanyBavarian Open 2023 - 1st (182.57)1stRD: Beds are Burning/Don't Leave Me Now/Runaway / FD: Tango/Libertango30th
Emese Csiszer / Mark ShapiroHungaryRD: The Communards medley / FD: Quantum Mechanics (Oppenheimer soundtrack)
Lucy Hancock / Ilias FouratiHungaryDenis Ten Memorial 2022 - 5th (148.75)2ndRD: Pet Shop Boys medley / FD: Depeche Mode medley80th
Mariia Ignateva / Danijil Leonyidovics SzemkoHungarySanta Claus Cup 2022 - 2nd (176.39)1st34th
Shira Ichilov / Dmytriy KravchenkoIsrael
Mariia Nosovitskaya / Mikhail NosovitskiyIsraelLake Placid International 2022 - 6th (164.10)RD: George Michael medley / FD: No Life Without You/The Battle/Now We Are Free57th
Giorgia Galimberti / Matteo Libasse MandelliItalyEgna Dance Trophy 2023 - 4th (143.37, J)2nd (J)95th
Anastasia Polibina / Pavel GolovishnikovPolandBosporus Cup 2022 - 1st (167.43)1stRD: Tina Turner medley / FD: An der schonen blauen Donau42nd
Milla Ruud Reitan / Nikolaj MajorovSwedenRD: Yello medley / FD: The Spy and the Liar/I Expect You To Die
Katarina Wolfkostin / Dimitry TsarevskiUSA105th

Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Olga MikutinaAustriaTayside Trophy 2022 - 1st (174.70)SP: El Mariachi/Uccen / FS: The Curse/Dawn of Faith3Lz+1Eu+3S56th
Stefanie PesendorferAustriaDragon Trophy 2023 - 3rd (163.97)3rd3Lz+1Eu+3S64th
Barbora VrankovaCzech RepublicTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 3rd (150.23)1stSP: One Day I'll Fly Away / FS: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close/Flying3S+2A118th
Nataly LangerbaurEstoniaVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 2nd (172.40)2ndSP: Love on the Brain / FS: Je t'aime3Lz+2A99th
Olesja LeonovaEstoniaVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 10th (112.76, J)10thSP: You Lost Me / FS: February3S+2A
Gerli LiinamaeEstoniaWarsaw Cup 2022 - 11th (149.57)3rdSP: When We Were Young / FS: Whenever, Wherever3Lo+1Eu+3S<
Olivia LiskoFinlandVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 3rd (171.30)4thSP: Stairway To Heaven / FS: Invierno Porteno2A+1Eu+3S70th
Minja PeltonenFinlandTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 -1st (142.84, J)3rdSP: Comme je l'aime / FS: Fields of Gold3Lz+1Eu+2F
Maia MazzaraFranceTrophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2022 - 3rd (155.32)3rd3T+2A89th
Lorine SchildFranceJGP Gdansk 2022 - 6th (179.00, J)2ndSP: Ojos de Serpiente / FS: Hell To The Liars3Lz+3T45th
Lea SernaFranceWTT 2023 - 8th (177.72)1st3Lz+2A+2T48th
Alina UrushadzeGeorgia2A+1Eu+3S134th
Kristina IsaevGermanyGolden Spin 2022 - 6th (163.79)2ndSP: Why Don't You Do Right? / FS: Semblanzas de un Rio/Orobroy/Poeta En La Mar3T+3T75th
Hiu Yau ChowHong KongAsian Open Trophy 2022 - 6th (115.97)SP: Survivor / FS: I Will Wait For You3S+2T161st
Regina SchermannHungaryBudapest Trophy 2022 - 11th (144.67)SP: Strange Birds / FS: Sherlock Holmes (soundtrack)3Lz+2T179th
Daria ZsirnovHungaryTriglav Trophy 2023 - 7th (126.32)4thSP: Listen To Your Heart/ FS: Scent of a Woman3Lz+1Eu+2S
Ella ChenIsraelJGP Courchevel 2022 - 8th (150.07, J)SP: Runaway / FS: The Other Side3T+3T164th
Elizabet GervitsIsraelEdu Sport Trophy 2023 - 2nd (138.0)3Lz+2A202nd
Sofiya FarafonovaKazakhstanBosporus Cup 2022 - 7th (144.94)SP: Waltz No. 7 (Chopin) / FS: La La Land (soundtrack)3F+1Eu+3S<152nd
Anna LevkovetsKazakhstanGolden Spin 2022 - 12th (146.57)3Lz+3Tq+2A121st
Anastasija KongaLatviaTallinn Trophy 2023 - 5th (147.85)SP: L'enfer / FS: The Greatest Showman3Lz+3T141st
Sofja StepcenkoLatviaLatvian Trophy 2022 - 1st (177.71)SP: All Eyes On Me / FS: Il Est Ou Le Bonheur3F+2A+2A31st
Anastasia GrachevaMoldovaBosporus Cup 2022 - 1st (167.56)3Lz+1Eu+2S120th
Lindsay van ZundertNetherlandsChallenge Cup 2023 - 5th (176.84)3Lo+2A42nd
Antonina DubininaSerbiaBosporus Cup 2022 - 8th (138.11)SP: Proud / FS: The Voice of Enigma/La Terre Vue Du Ciel3S+2T101st
Sara FranziSwitzerlandTriglav Trophy 2023 - 3rd (170.94)SP: Concerto for Viola d'amore / FS: Les Missrables3Lz+3T
Livia KaiserSwitzerlandIce Challenge 2022 - 7th (161.59)1stSP: Lost Without You / FS: Succession (soundtrack)3Lz+3T61st
Julia BrovallSwedenNRW Trophy 2022 - 6th (133.62)3rdSP: Still / FS: Never Give Up on Your Dreams/Perfect3Lo+2T
Yelizaveta BabenkoUkraine3Lz+2T
Clare SeoUSAJunior Worlds 2023 - 8th (172.62)7thSP: Simple Gifts/Appalachian Spring / FS: Libertango/Oblivion3Lz+2A+2T39th
Bradie TennellUSA4CC 2023 - 6th (199.91)2ndSP: Kammermusik / FS: Nessun Dorma3Lzq+3T49th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

British Qualifiers & Catch Up with Team GB

Sheffield was host to one of the qualifying competitions for British Nationals last week, (August 24th-27th). Skaters got to debut their programs and for many, it was also their first competition since the end of 2019. Ice rinks were one of the sporting venues hit hardest by lockdown closures back

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Baltic Cup 2021 – Preview

The sixth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Gdansk, Poland from the 29th September-2nd October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. ©International Skating Union (ISU) Women * Junior debut Skater Country Notable Results Nationals

Read More »