Cup of China 2019 – Preview

The fourth of the Grand Prix events is Cup of China, which takes place in Chongqing, China from the 8th-10th November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen Canada Worlds - 10th (188.10) Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (201.00) 3rd RD: Bonnie and Clyde / FD: Summer Time/Georgia On My Mind/Cry Me A River YYYY (+2.41) 20th
Hong Chen / Zhuoming Sun China Four Continents - 8th (156.89) Skate America - 10th (159.94) 2nd RD: It Don't Mean a Thing If You Ain't Got that Swing / FD: It's All Coming Back To Me Now NNYY (+0.11) 49th
Yuzhu Guo / Pengkun Zhao China Winter Universiade - 11th (132.66) Shanghai Trophy - 4th (148.87) 4th NNYN (0.00) 119th
Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu China Worlds - 15th (173.89) Nebelhorn Trophy - 6th (184.72) 1st RD: Charlie Chaplin / FD: Black Swan (soundtrack) NYYY (+1.61) 12th
Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto Japan World Team Trophy - 6th (160.24) Asian Open Trophy - 9th (142.09) 1st RD: Dreamgirls / FD: Lord of the Dance NNNN (-0.24) 25th
Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin Russia Winter Universiade - 2nd (181.33) Skate Canada - 9th (167.39) 3rd RD: 42nd Street / FD: Schindler's List NYNY (0.00) 29th
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Russia World Team Trophy - 2nd (215.20) Shanghai Trophy - 1st (213.54) 1st RD: Singin' In The Rain / I Giorni/Songs My Mother Taught Me YYYY (+2.41) 6th
Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Russia Tallinn Trophy - 2nd (179.78) 5th RD: Bonnie and Clyde / FD: Never Tear Us Apart/Earned It 37th
Madison Chock / Evan Bates USA Worlds - 6th (204.92) Internationaux de France - 2nd (204.84) 2nd RD: Too Darn Hot / FD: Egyptian Snake Dance YYYY (+2.09) 7th
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker USA Four Continents - 5th (189.87) Skate Canada - 4th (194.77) 3rd RD: Saturday Night Fever / FD: Beethoven's 5th Symphony/Paganini's Caprice No. 24 YNYY (+1.84) 8th

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Kailani Craine Australia Autumn Classic 2018 - 4th (167.84) Autumn Classic - 5th (162.11) 1st SP: I Like It Like That 3Lo+3Lo 41st
Hongyi Chen China 51st Golden Spin - 6th (165.55) Shanghai Trophy - 5th (146.65) 3rd SP: Air Orchestral Suite in D Major / FP: Six Hours 3Lz+1Eu+3S 68th
Yi Zhu China Sofia Trophy - 3rd (135.64, J) 4th 3Lo+2T
Yi Christy Leung Hong Kong Worlds - 14th (177.22) Skate America - 9th (163.68) SP: Whatever Lola Wants / FP: Cirque du Soleil medley 3Lz+3T 42nd
Marin Honda Japan Internationaux de France - 6th (188.61) Skate Canada - 6th (179.26) 15th SP: Seven Nation Army / FP: La La Land (soundtrack) 3F+3T 30th
Satoko Miyahara Japan Skate America - 1st (219.71) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 1st (204.30) 3rd SP: Yalla, Table & Percussion, Egyptian Disco/ FP: Theme of Schindler's List 3Lz+3T 2nd
Yujin Choi South Korea Finlandia Trophy - 7th (162.80) 10th 3Lo+2T 149th
Young You South Korea Bavarian Open - 1st (195.50) Skate Canada - 3rd (217.49) 1st SP: Romeo + Juliet / FP: Evita 3Lz+1Eu+3S / 3A 23rd
Sofia Samodurova Russia Europeans - 1st (213.84) Ice Star - 1st (187.16) 6th SP: Bamboleo / FP: Roxanne 3F+3T 10th
Anna Shcherbakova Russia Junior Worlds - 2nd (219.94, J) Skate America - 1st (227.76) 1st SP: The Perfume (soundtrack) / FP: Six Gnossiennes: Gnossienne No.1/The Firebird 4Lz 28th
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia World Team Trophy - 1st (234.43) Lombardia Trophy - 2nd (214.38) SP: Drumming Song / FP: Caravan/Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen 3Lz+3T / 3A+2T 11th
Amber Glenn USA Challenge Cup - 4th (180.91) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 3rd (186.28) 7th SP: Scars / FP: Gravity 3F+3T 54th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Brendan Kerry Australia Four Continents - 9th (224.44) International Halloween Cup - 1st (213.80) 1st SP: Puttin' On the Ritz/Mah-Na Mah-Na / FP: Sherlock Holmes soundtrack 3A+2T / 4T 31st
Keegan Messing Canada Four Continents - 4th (267.61) Autumn Classic - 3rd (256.02) 3rd SP: Perfect / FP: November Rain 4T+3T 7th
Conrad Orzel Canada JGP Ljubljana - 4th (212.94, J) Autumn Classic - 6th (214.98) 5th SP: In My Blood / On The Waterfront (Soundtrack) 4T+3T 46th
Boyang Jin China Four Continents - 2nd (273.51) Lombardia Trophy - 1st (268.31) 1st SP: First Light / FP: The Path of Silence/Yellow Moon 4Lz+3T 10th
Han Yan China SP: A Thousand Years / FP: La La Land (soundtrack) 3A+3T / 4T 66th
He Zhang China Four Continents - 16th (179.89) 2nd 3F+3T 134th
Chih-I Tsao Chinese Taipei Asian Open Trophy - 2nd (195.40) 1st 3A / 3S+3T 69th
Matteo Rizzo Italy Winter Universiade - 1st (273.54) Shanghai Trophy - 1st (248.53) 2nd SP: Start A Fire / FP: Galicia Flamenca 4T+3T 9th
Keiji Tanaka Japan World Team Trophy - 5th (258.84) Skate Canada - 3rd (250.02) 3rd SP: Hip Hip Chin Chin / FP: Sherlock Holmes (soundtrack) 3A+3T / 4S+2T 13th
Junhwan Cha South Korea Grand Prix Final - 3rd (263.49) Autumn Classic - 4th (230.44) 1st SP: Astor Piazzolla medley / FP: The Fire Within 4S / 3A+1Eu+3S 12th
Andrei Lazukin Russia World Team Trophy - 8th (249.33) Skate Canada - 8th (212.07) 4th SP: Mack the Knife / FP: Concierto de Aranjuez 4Lz 25th
Camden Pulkinen USA JGP Linz - 1st (223.95, J) Skate Canada - 4th (244.78) 12th SP: Caruso / FP: Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence/Rain 4T / 3Lz+3T 23rd

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau Canada Finlandia Trophy - 3rd (193.58) SP: My Funny Valentine / FP: Je voudrais voir la mer 40th
Cheng Peng / Yang Jin China Grand Prix Final - 2nd (216.90) Shanghai Trophy - 1st (209.85) 1st SP: Alegria / FP: Cloud Atlas (soundtrack) 5th
Wenjing Sui / Cong Han China Worlds - 1st (234.84) SP: Blues Deluxe / FP: Rain, In Your Black Eyes 10th
Feiyao Tang / Yongchao Yang China Junior Worlds - 4th (168.77, J) Nebelhorn Trophy - 4th (182.76) 3rd SP: Tango de los Exilados / FP: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 27th
Tae Ok Ryom / Ju Sik Kim North Korea Internationaux de France - 4th (187.95) Nebelhorn Trophy - 3rd (183.02) SP: Malaguena / FP: Fly High, Doves 20th
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Italy Europeans - 4th (205.14) 1st SP: Crazy In Love / FP: Pilgrims on a Long Journey/Saturn 7th
Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin Russia 51st Golden Spin - 1st (183.89) Finlandia Trophy - 2nd (194.28) 6th SP: Carmina Burana / FS: The Sound of Silence 21st
Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea USA Internationaux de France - 2nd (191.43) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 4th (174.02) 4th SP: Sweet Dreams / FP: Les Miserables 12th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Finlandia Trophy 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the ten Challenger Series events is Finlandia Trophy, which takes place in Espoo, Finland from the 11th-13th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Pairs Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating OVERALL Ranking – Ladies

This ranking shows the overall results for Singles Ladies for all Grand Prix events! Thank you to everyone who participated and see you next time! Check out the results for each competition: OVERVIEW ALL RANKINGS   Return to Previous Page Ranking Team Score 1 Rupaul’s Best Friend Race 5362 2 Bobert

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – RESULTS Rostelecom 2019

CHECK OUT THE OVERALL RANKING FOR GRAND PRIXOverview of all Rankings Rostelecom 2019 is officially over and we can release the results of our Fantasy Skating game for this week!  Thank you to everybody who participated!  Check out your results below and see you again next week for NHK Trophy!

Read More »