Cup of Austria 2021 – Preview

The seventh of the nine Challenger Series events is Cup of Austria and takes place in Graz, Austria from the 10th-14th November. 

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Women

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Stefanie Pesendorfer Austria Prague Ice Cup 2019 - 1st (160.35) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 68th
Sophia Schaller Austria Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 8th (159.08) 2nd SP: Paint It, Black / FS: Breath Of Life/A Touch Of Joy 2A+1Eu+3S 51st
Milana Ramashova Belarus Junior Worlds 2020 - 12th (169.16, J) SP: Russian Dance / FS: Je suis malade 3T+3T 116th
Emily Bausback Canada Warsaw Cup 2019 - 6th (172.48) SP: The One I Love / FS: Alla Notte (Adagio) 3F+3T 58th
Alison Schumacher Canada Junior Worlds 2020 - 9th (174.02, J) SP: Somewhere In Time (soundtrack) / FS: Eleanor Rigby/Shared Loneliness 3F+3Tq 85th
Hana Cvijanovic Croatia Golden Bear 2018 - 14th (130.86) SP: Black and Gold / FS: Writings On The Wall 3Lo+3T
Emilea Zingas Cyprus Challenge Cup 2021 - 3rd (171.30) SP: Like Sugar / FS: Amen 2A+3T
Nikola Rychtarikova Czech Republic Trophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2021 - 5th (156.30) 2nd SP: I Still Need You (Versailles)/Light of the Seven/Outro / FS: The Karate Kid 3Lz+2T 140th
Marian Millares Spain Golden Bear 2018 - 10th (132.54, J) 1st SP: Nana del Mediterraneo / FS: One Day I'll Fly Away 3T+2T
Eva-Lotta Kiibus Estonia Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 7th (202.04) 1st SP: Baiana / FS: A Star Is Born (soundtrack) 3F+1Eu+3S 19th
Gerlii Liinamae Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup 2020 - 4th (159.20) 2nd SP: I Surrender / FS: Frozen 3Lo+1Eu+3S 161st
Niina Petrokina Estonia JGP Linz 2021 - 4th (177.06, J) SP: Je N'Attendais Que Vous / FS: Love Of My Life 3Lz+1Eu+3S 63rd
Linnea Ceder Finland Europeans 2020 - 12th (166.16) SP: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack/ FS: Broken Vow 3S+3T 58th
Oona Ounasvuori Finland Volvo Open Cup 2021 - 3rd (165.90) SP: Ready/Physical / FS: The Secret History 3Lz+2T 90th
Natasha McKay Great Britain Golden Bear 2019 - 3rd (170.26) SP: Sealion / FS: Ocean's 8 (soundtrack) 3S+2T+2Lo 43rd
Nina Povey Great Britain Volvo Open Cup 2018 - 4th (150.64) SP: I Giorni (Portrait)/Divenire (Pas De Deux) / FS: Tango To Evora/Tanos 3F+2T
Kristen Spours Great Britain Tirnavia Ice Cup 2021 - 1st (158.59) SP: Oblivion/Yo Soy Maria / FS: Moulin Rouge 3F+2T+2Lo 110th
Aya Hatakawa Germany NRW Autumn Trophy 2020 - 2nd (150.07, J) 1st SP: Organ Donor / FS: Never Enough 2A+1Eu+3S
Kristina Isaev Germany Challenge Cup 2021 - 5th (161.99) SP: Black Swan/Swan Lake / FS: The Mummy (soundtrack) 3T+3T 147th
Nargiz Sueleymanova Germany Bavarian Open 2020 - 6th (149.31, J) SP: Anytime, Anywhere / FS: Bang Bang 3Lz+3T 82nd
Tara Prasad India U.S. Classic 2021 - 8th (129.19) SP: Danse Macabre / FS: La Bayadere 2A+1Eu+3S<
Ginevra Lavania Negrello Italy Challenge Cup 2020 - 2nd (172.21, J) 2nd SP: Game of Thrones (soundtrack) / FS: La terre vue du ciel 2A+3T 139th
Roberta Rodeghiero Italy Dragon Trophy 2020 - 1st (165.01) 5th 3T+3T 134th
Wakaba Higuchi Japan 4CC 2020 - 4th (207.46) 7th SP: Your Song / FS: The Lion King 3A / 3Lz+3T 25th
Tomoe Kawabata Japan JGP Gdansk 2019 - 5th (177.86, J) 11th SP: Les Parapluies de Cherbourg / FS: Violin Concerto in D major, Op35 3Lz+3T 89th
Yeonjeong Park South Korea U.S. Classic 2021 - 2nd (212.40) 8th SP: Ballad No.4 (Chopin) / FS: Hymne a l'amour 3Lz+3T 61st
Maral-Erdene Gansukh Mongolia Asian Open Trophy 2019 - 14th (77.13) 2Lo+1Eu+1S
Frida Turiddotter Berge Norway Nordics Open 2020 - 12th (114.10, J) SP: If I Ain't Got You / FS: The Last Emperor (soundtrack) 3Lo+1Eu+2S
Linnea Sophie Kolstad Kilsand Norway JGP Linz 2021 - 21st (117.10, J) SP: Can't Help Falling In Love / FS: Hallelujah 3T+3T
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia WTT 2019 - 1st (234.43) 7th SP: Oblivion (J'oublie) / FS: Arabia/My Love...Music 3A / 3Lz+3T 3rd
Alexandra Michaela Filcova Slovakia Tirnavia Ice Cup 2021 - 2nd (147.61) 2nd SP: Esperanza / FS: Two Steps From Hell medley 3Lz+2T+2T 120th
Emelie Ling Sweden Bavarian Open 2020 - 4th (135.88) SP: The Sound of Silence / FS: Never Enough 3S+1Eu+2F
Sinem Pekder Turkey Sofia Trophy 2020 - 5th (139.50) 2nd SP: Overture The Heat Is On In Saigon / FS: Hijo De La Luna 3F+2T 171st
Yasemin Zeki Turkey JGP Zagreb 2019 - 16th (113.68) 3rd 3S+2T
Starr Andrews USA Challenge Cup 2019 - 2nd (187.69) 12th SP: At Last / FS: Bigger/I Was Here 3T+3T 29th
Audrey Shin USA Youth Olympics 2020 - 7th (176.67, J) 7th SP: The Giving / FS: Moonlight 3Lz+3T 72nd

Men

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Luc Maierhofer Austria Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 5th (198.29) 2nd 3Lz+3T 73rd
Maurizio Zandron Austria Tayside Trophy 2021 - 1st (219.97) 1st SP: Earth Song/Save us / FS: Alice In Wonderland (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 54th
Alexander Lebedev Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 4th (204.76) SP: Tango Cumparsita / FS: Et maintenant 3Lz+3T 62nd
Corey Circelli Canada JGP Kosice 2021 - 4th (191.13, J) SP: Prince medley / FS: The Nutcracker 3Lz+3T 69th
Beres Clements Canada JGP Lake Placid 2019 - 9th (176.77, J) 3Lz+3T 160th
Charles Henry Katanovic Croatia Golden Spin 2019 - 2nd (141.59, J) 3Lz+2T
Jari Kessler Croatia Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 15th (190.39) SP: Mess Is Mine / FS: The Scent Of Love 3Lz+3T
Matyas Belohradsky Czech Republic Ice Star 2018 - 2nd (194.34, J) SP: Love Is A Bitch/7 Nation Army / FS: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 107th
Pablo Garcia Spain Open d'Andorra 2019 - 1st (155.61, J) 2nd SP: Per Te / FS: Asturias 3Lz+3T
Arlet Levandi Estonia Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 7th (222.61) 2nd SP: Carmen / FS: La terre vue du ciel 3Lz+1Eu+3S 44th
Mihhail Selevko Estonia Tallinn Trophy International 2019 - 1st (209.82) 4th SP: Nothing Else Matters / FS: House of Flying Daggers (soundtrack) 4S / 3A+3T 34th
Makar Suntsev Finland Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 6h (172.00) SP: Way Down We Go / FS: I Love You 3F+1Eu+3S 121st
Landry Le May France Trophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2021 - 9th (177.48) 4T
Adrien Tesson France Challenge Cup 2020 - 3rd (209.42) SP: The Way Down We Go / FS: El Tango De Roxanne 4T / 3Lz+1Eu+3 96th
Nika Egadze Georgia Volvo Open Cup 2021 - 3rd (225.60) 4S+3T 61st
Kai Jagoda Germany Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 - 11th (181.49) SP: I Love You / FS: Joji medley 3A+2T 142nd
Nikita Starostin Germany Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 12th (205.60) SP: Latch / FS: Stay 3Lz+3T 103rd
Thomas Stoll Germany Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 8th (183.82) SP: Despacito/Bailar / FS: Back to Black 3Lz+3T
Adonis Wai Chung Wong Hong Kong Autumn Classic 2018 - 13th (140.70) 3T+1Eu+3S
Daniel Samohin Israel Open Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 1st (238.61) SP: L'Immensita / FS: Dawn of Faith 4S 89th
Raffaele Francesco Zich Italy Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 3rd (174.96, J) SP: Piano Concerto Trailerized / FS: So Close/I Found/Land Of All 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda Japan Bavarian Open 2020 - 3rd (195.70, J) 13th (S), 1st (J) SP: S.O.S. d'un terrien en détresse / FS: Blues for Klook/Prophet 3Lz+3T
Sena Miyake Japan JGP Egna 2019 - 10th (189.24, J) 10th (S), 3rd (J) SP: Unchained Melody / FS: Swan Lake 3Lz+3T 163rd
Michael Christian Martinez Philippines Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 24th (156.78) SP: Requiem For A Dream / FS: Kimetsu No Yaiba Kamado Tanjiro No Uta 3Lz+2T
Mikhail Kolyada Russia Ondrej Nepela Trophy 2018 - 1st (274.37) 1st SP: The Nutcracker / FS: Schindler's List 4T+3T 15th
Gleb Lutfullin Russia JGP Gdansk 2021 - 1st (231.26) SP: Black Earth / FS: Mala Luna 4T / 4S / 3A+1Eu+3S 35th
Nicola Todeschini Switzerland Bavarian Open 2020 - 5h (197.60) SP: Ne me quitte pas / FS: In This Shirt 3Lz+3T 142nd
Burak Demirboga Turkey Challenge Cup 2021 - 6th (216.62) 1st SP: No Man No Cry / FS: Diego Libre Dans Sa Tete 3F+1Eu+3S 76th
Basar Oktar Turkey Challenge Cup 2021 - 5th (217.05) 2nd SP: Time Lapse / FS: Notre Dame De Paris 3Lz+3T 80th
Ilia Malinin USA JGP Linz 2021 - 1st (245.35) SP: Billie Jean / FS: Nobody Knows/Golden Age 4S / 4T / 3A+1Eu+3 40th

Ice dance

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information World Standing
Alicia Fabbri / Paul Ayer Canada Warsaw Cup 2019 - 6th (155.77) RD: Mi Giente/Partition / FD: Frida (soundtrack) 114th
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen Canada Nebelhorn Trophy 2019 - 1st (201.00) RD: George Michael medley / FD: Roots (Return to the Inner Temple) 10th
Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre Razgulajevs Canada Bavarian Open 2020 - 5th (159.84) RD: Spice Girls / FD: Tango 77th
Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz Spain Skate Canada 2021 - 3rd (192.93) RD: Proud Mary / FD: The Mask of Zorro (soundtrack) 8th
Aleksandra Samersova / Kevin Ojala Estonia Ice Star 2021 - 3rd (147.23) RD: Whatever Happens / FD: The Great Gatsby (soundtrack) 96th
Jennifer Janse van Rensburg / Benjamin Steffan Germany Bavarian Open 2019 - 2nd (172.45) RD: Is This Love/Ain't No Sunshine / FD: James Bond (soundtrack) 74th
Lara Luft / Maximilian Pfisterer Germany Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 13th (144.21) RD: Family Affair/Low / FD: Chicago
Katharina Muller / Tim Dieck Germany NRW Autumn Trophy 2020 - 1st (185.16) 1st RD: Spirit in the Sky/Toxic/Seven Nation Army / FD: The Bodyguard (soundtrack) 22nd
Elizabeth Bernardini / Ronald Zilberberg Israel
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy WTT 2021 - 2nd (207.68) 1st RD: Michael Jackson medley / FD: Atonement (soundtrack)/Song For The Little Sparrow 4th
Carolina Moscheni / Francesco Fioretti Italy Egna Dance Trophy 2021 - 3rd (160.27) 2nd RD: Miss You/Since I Don't Have You/Start Me Up / FD: Concerto No. 2/The Fire Within 96th
Jenna Hertenstein / Damian Binkowski Poland Lake Placid International 2021 - 14th (125.76) 3rd RD: Rihanna medley / FD: Introduccion/Aura/Can't Help Falling In Love
Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin Russia U.S. Classic 2021 - 2nd (190.63) RD: Boom Boom Pow/Bom Bidi Bom / FD: Moulin Rouge 24th
Ekaterina Mironova / Evgenii Ustenko Russia Ice Star 2021 - 2nd (166.95) 8th RD: Britney Spears medley / FD: The Hunger Games (soundtrack)/Hunter 91st
Maria Sofia Pucherova / Nikita Lysak Slovakia Mezzaluna Cup 2021 - 5th (144.19) RD: Seven Nation Army/Lone Digger / FD: My Love, Shades of Black/Melancholia Explosive/The Devil You Know 105th
Emily Bratti / Ian Somerville USA
Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov USA U.S. Classic 2021 - 5th (161.82) 6th RD: Hot in Here/No Diggity/Hey Ya / FD: Phantom of the Opera 105th
Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen USA JGP Courchevel 2021 - 1st (165.01) 1st (J) RD: Michael Jackson medley / FD: Rain, In Your Black Eyes 26th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Figure Skating Protocol Pairs

Reading a Figure Skating Protocol – Pairs

The first time you see a skating result protocol, it can be challenging to understand. With so many abbreviated codes and numbers, it looks very complex and difficult in the beginning. This is a breakdown of the different aspects of a Pairs Free skate protocol.

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – Cup of China 2020

Welcome to Anything GOEs Fantasy Figure Skating for the 2020/21 Grand Prix season! This week: CUP OF CHINA Here’s how to play: Pick ONE skater/team from EACH group below to represent you for the event, and whatever total score that skater/team gets in the event (rounded up to the nearest

Read More »