Denis Ten Memorial Challenge 2021 – Preview

The sixth of the nine Challenger Series events is Denis Ten Memorial Challenge and takes place in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan from the 27th-31st October. 

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Women

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Kailani Craine Australia Autumn Classic 2018 - 4th (167.84) SP: Heart of Glass / FS: Gangsta's Paradise 3Lo+3Lo 40th
Ekaterina Ryabova Azerbaijan Worlds 2021 - 12th (189.46) SP: Mambo Italiano 3Lz+3T 11th
Viktoriia Safonova Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 1st (200.66) SP: Time to Say Goodbye / FS: Your Heart Is As Black As Night/Power 3Lz+1Eu+3S 27th
Alexandra Feigin Bulgaria Sofia Trophy 2020 - 1st (195.02) 1st SP: The Terry Theme (Limelight) / FS: Supplication of the Firebird 3Lz+3T 37th
Emmi Peltonen Finland Euros 2020 - 5th (181.79) SP: Like a River Runs / FS: End of Love 3T+3T 38th
Maia Mazzara France Euros 2020 - 11th (170.06) 2nd 3T+3T 72nd
Kristina Isaev Gemany Challenge Cup 2021 - 5th (161.99) SP: Black Swan/Black Swan / FS: The Mummy (soundtrack) 3T+3T
Nargiz Sueleymanova Germany Bavarian Open 2020 - 6th (149.31, J) SP: Anytime, Anywhere / FS: Bang Bang 3Lz+3T 131st
Anastassiya Lobanova Kazakhstan Bosporus Cup 2019 - 12th (89.55, J) 2A+2T
Bagdana Rakhishova Kazakhstan Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 33rd (104.18) SP: Astor Piazzolla medley / FS: Memories 3S+2T
Nuriya Suleimen Kazakhstan Denis Ten Memorial 2019 - 8th (104.33, J) 2Lz+2Lo+2Lo
Yasmin Tekik Kazakhstan Sofia Trophy 2021 - 14th (111.55) 2A+1Eu+2F
Anastasiia Shabotova Ukraine Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 5th (177.70) 1st SP: Carol of the Bells/Shchedrick / FS: James Bond (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+3S / 3A 82nd

Men

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Georgii Reshenko Czech Republic JGP Ljubljana 2021 - 5th (190.09) 3rd SP: Love Is Gone / FS: From Ear to Ear/How You Like Me Now 3Lz+1Eu+3S / 3A 110th
Aleksandr Selevko Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 1st (224.93) 1st SP: Bout It (Instrumental) 4Lz / 3A+3T 21st
Mihhail Selevko Estonia Tallinn Trophy International 2019 - 1st (209.82) 3rd SP: Nothing Else Matters / FS: House of Flying Daggers (soundtrack) 4S / 3A+3T 43rd
Valtter Virtanen Finland Golden Bear 2019 - 4th (183.64) SP: This Place Was A Shelter / FS: Sail/We Are 3T+3T 130th
Nika Egadze Georgia Skate Helena 2020 - 1st (189.96, J) 4S+3T 163rd
Rakhat Bralin Kazakhstan Volvo Open Cup 2019 - 5th (197.40) 3Lz+3T 138th
Dias Jirenbayev Kazakhstan JGP Kosice 2021 - 9th (168.97, J) SP: Ne me quitte pas / FS: Home 3Lz+1Eu+3S 144th
Mikhail Shaidorov Kazakhstan JGP Baltic Cup 2021 - 2nd (207.03, J) SP: Vabank (soundtrack) / FS: Once Upon A Time In America (soundtrack) 4T+3T 91st
Petr Gumennik Russia JGP Egna 2019 - 2nd (232.39, J) 7th SP: Leave a Light On / FS: Spartacus 4S / 3Lz+3Lo+2Lo 34th
Mark Kondratiuk Russia Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 3rd (241.06) 3rd SP: Magnificent Century: Kösem soundtrack)/Sound Of Darbuka / FS: Jesus Christ Superstar 4S+1Eu+3S 49th
Andrei Mozalev Russia Junior Worlds 2020 - 1st (245.09) 4th SP: Sadness (Part II) / FS: 1492: Conquest of Paradise (soundtrack) 4T+3T 27th
Ivan Shmuratko Ukraine Budapest Trophy 2021 - 4th (223.29) 1st SP: Une vie d'amour / FS: Nuvole Bianche 3A+3T 35th

Ice dance

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information World Standing
Viktoria Semenjuk / Ilya Yukhimuk Belarus Ice Star 2021 - 171.61 RD: Skin/Runaway Baby / FD: Malaguena 81st
Marie Dupayage / Thomas Nabais France Trophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur - 5th (153.21) 1st (J) 60th
Lou Terreaux / Noe Perron France Mentor Torun Cup 2020 - 6th (144.66, J) 3rd (J) 73rd
Gaukhar Nauryzova / Boyisangur Datiev Kazakhstan Mezzaluna Cup 2019 - 9th (116.34, J)
Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin Russia 5th RD: Come Together/It's Raining Men / FD: Experience/In Paris
Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Russia Egna Dance Trophy 2020 - 2nd (182.57) 3rd RD: Uptown Funk/Bad To The Bone / FD: Romeo and Juliet 45th
Alexandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Ukraine LuMi Dance Trophy 2021 - 1st (191.95) 1st RD: Hit The Road Jack / FD: Moulin Rouge 33rd

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skate Canada 2019 – Preview

The second of the Grand Prix events is Skate Canada, which takes place in Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada from the 25th-27th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Ice Dance Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results

Read More »