European Championships 2022 – Preview

The 2022 European Championships take place from the 10th-16th January in Tallinn, Estonia.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.


Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Slavik HayrapetyanArmeniaNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 11th (199.47)1stSP: The Dance of Peace / FS: Charles Aznavour medley3A+2T60th
Maurizio ZandronAustriaCup of Austria 2021 - 5th (220.81)2ndSP: Earth Song/Save Us / FS: Alice In Wonderland (soundtrack)3Lz+3T44th
Vladimir LitvintsevAzerbaijanNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 6th (228.65)SP: Morceaux de fantasie Op. 3 / FS: The Joker (soundtrack)4T+3T39h
Konstantin MilyukovBelarusIce Star 2021 - 2nd (241.24)1stSP: The Nutcracker / FS: A Journey/Experience4S84th
Larry LoupoloverBulgariaVolvo Open Cup 2021 - 5th (187.89)1stSP: Juice Wrld medley / FS: Pink Floyd medley3Lz+3T66th
Jari KesslerCroatiaCup of Austria 2021 - 13th (195.14)SP: Mess Is Mine / FS: The Scent Of Love3Lz+3T
Matyas BelohradskyCzech RepublicCup of Austria 2021 - 15th (192.08)1stSP: Love Is A Bitch/Seven Nation Army / FS: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack)3Lz+3T116th
Michal BrezinaCzech RepublicU.S. Classic 2021 - 1st (238.65)SP: Baby Did a Bad Bad Thing / FS: Bryan Adams medley4S38th
Tomas-Llorenc Guarino SabateSpainOpen d'Andorra 2021 - 1st (219.95)1stSP: A Day In The Life / FS: Sarabande3Lz+3T75th
Arlet LevandiEstoniaFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 7th (222.61)2ndSP: Carmen / FS: La terre vue du ciel3Lz+1Eu+3S46th
Valtter VirtanenFinlandFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 19th (179.75)1stSP: This Place Was A Shelter / FS: Sail/We Are3S+3T+2T64th
Kevin AymozFranceGolden Spin 2021 - 7th (229.42)1stSP: The Question Of You / FS: Outro4T18th
Graham NewberryGreat BritainBudapest Trophy 2021 - 5th (202.34)1stSP: Torture / FS: Malaguena3Lo+3T55th
Nika EgadzeGeorgiaCup of Austria 2021 - 1st (227.57)SP: I Won't Complain / FS: Romeo and Juliet4S+3T58th
Morisi KvitelashviliGeorgiaRostelecom Cup 2021 - 1st (266.33)SP: Tout l'univers / FS: Frank Sinatra medley4T+3T7th
Paul FentzGermanyWarsaw Cup 2021 - 12th (205.62)1stSP: Wire to Wire / FS: Hurricane4T+2T99th
Nikita StarostinGermanyCup of Austria 2021 - 8th (208.96)3rdSP: Latch / FS: Stay3Lz+1Eu+3S85th
Andras CsernochHungaryVolvo Open Cup 2021 - 6th (185.87)1stSP: The Matrix (soundtrack) / FS: Pearl Harbor (soundtrack)3Lz+3T118th
Conor StakelumIrelandSanta Claus Cup 2021 - 8th (152.00)SP: The Golden Path/Soulseeker / FS: Riverdance3T+3T
Gabriele FrangipaniItalyNebelhorn Troph 2021 - 4th (229.39)3rdSP: Wild / FS: Red Right Hand/Ballad Of A Thin Man/I'm A Man4S+2T52nd
Daniel GrasslItalyGran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 3rd (269.00)1stSP: The White Crow (soundtrack) / FS: Interstellar (soundtrack)/Armageddon (soundtrack)4Lz4th
Nikolaj MemolaItalySanta Claus Cup 2021 - 1st (228.35)SP: Le Corsaire / FS: Modigliani (soundtrack)/Le Di A la Caza Alcance/Memorial Requiem3Lz+1Eu+3S54th
Daniels KockersLatviaTallinn Trophy 2021 - 4th (177.36)SP: Ain't No Sunshine / FS: Red Right Hand3A+2T77th
Deniss VasiljevsLatviaInternationaux de France 2021 - 4th (254.48)SP: Sarakiz: II. Romanza/The Battle Drums / FS: Romeo and Juliet3Lz+1Eu+3S11th
Davide Lewton BrainMonacoTrophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2021 - 3rd (203.17)1stSP: The Real Me / FS: Poeta3Lz+3T89th
Kornel WitkowskiPolandWarsaw Cup 2021 - 24th (170.76)2ndSP: Make It Rain / FS: Baby, God Bless You3A
Mark KondratiukRussiaDenis Ten Memorial 2021 - 2nd (250.08)1stSP: Magnificent Century: Kösem (soundtrack)/Sound Of Darbuka / FS: Jesus Christ Superstar4S+1Eu+3S31st
Andrei MozalevRussiaGolden Spin 2021 - 2nd (252.15)3rdSP: Heart Cry / FS: 1492: Conquest of Paradise (soundtrack)4T+3T16th
Evgeni SemenenkoRussiaSkate Canada 2021 - 3rd (256.01)4thSP: What Is It About Her? / FS: The Master and Margarita (soundtrack)4T+3T20th
Lukas BritschgiSwitzerlandNRW Trophy 2021 - 1st (218.56)1stSP: Keeping Me Alive / FS: Labrinth medley4T+3T30th
Adam HagaraSlovakiaSanta Claus Cup 2021 - 3rd (194.60)1stSP: Roads Untraveled / FS: Feeling Good3A+1Eu+3S76th
Nikolaj MajorovSwedenWasaw Cup 2021 - 14th (198.74)SP: Sound of Silence / FS: The Man In The Iron Mask (soundtrack)3Lz+3T50th
Burak DemirbogaTurkeyNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 9th (203.28)1stSP: No Man No Cry / FS: Diego Libre Dans Sa Tete3Lz+3T82nd
Ivan ShmuratkoUkraineBudapest Trophy 2021 - 4th (223.29)1stSP: Une vie d'amour / FS: Nuvole Bianche3Lz+1Eu+3S34th

Pairs

TeamCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Bogdana Lukashevich / Alexander StepanovBelarusNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 7th (159.08)1stSP: The Man In The Iron Mask (soundtrack) / FS: Pirates Of The Caribbean (soundtrack)56th
Lana Petranovic / Antonio Souza KordeiruCroatiaGolden Spin 2021 - 11th (163.29)SP: Palladio / FS: Butterflies and Hurricanes68th
Jelizaveta Zukova / Martin BidarCzech RepublicWarsaw Cup 2021 - 12th (157.13)SP: Boom Boom / FS: So Far48th
Laura Barquero / Marco ZandronSpainFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 6th (189.99)SP: Dawn of Faith / FS: Awakening/Imagine36th
Milania Vaananen / Mikhail AkulovFinlandGolden Spin 2021 - 16th (135.34)1stSP: Noktur / FS: Who Wants to Live Forever
Coline Keriven / Noel-Antoine PierreFranceInternationaux de France 2021 - 8th (149.48)2ndSP: She Caught the Katy/Let There Be Drums/Think / FS: U-turn (Lili)31st
Camille Kovalev / Pavel KovalevFranceInternationaux de France 2021 - 7th (151.98)1stSP: Libertango / FS: The Curse53rd
Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke DigbyGreat BritainTayside Trophy 2021 - 1st (158.93)1stSP: Ghost / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)50th
Karina Safina / Luke BerulavaGeorgiaGolden Spin 2021 - 7th (179.44)SP: Moonlight / FS: In This Shirt29th
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan SeegertGermanyFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 7th (188.37)1stSP: You Are the Reason / FS: People Help The People11th
Annika Hocke / Robert KunkelGermanyNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 4th (168.21)SP: ABBA medley / FS: The Other Side21st
Letizia Roscher / Luis SchusterGermanyWarsaw Cup 2021 - 14th (150.73)1st (J)SP: Joker (soundtrack) / FS: Experience/Every Ending Is a Chance72nd
Ioulia Chtchetinina / Mark MagyarHungaryRostelecom Cup 2021 - 6th (175.80)1stSP: Can't Pretend / FS: Dust In The Wind19th
Maria Pavlova / Balazs NagyHungaryDenis Ten Memorial 2021 - 5th (164.17)2nd61st
Sara Conti / Niccolo MaciiItalyWarsaw Cup 2021 - 7th (168.04)3rdSP: Oblivion / FS: Billie Jean37th
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo AmbrosiniItalyInternationaux de France 2021 - 5th (176.19)2ndSP: Mambo Italiano / FS: Grande Amore/Letters9th
Daria Danilova / Michel TsibaNetherlandsNRW Trophy 2021 - 1st (152.46)SP: Bad Guy / FS: All by Myself/I’ll Be There For You69th
Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii KozlovskiiRussiaInternationaux de France 2021 - 1st (216.96)2ndSP: Swan Lake / FS: Malaguena4th
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr GalliamovRussiaNHK Trophy 2021 - 1st (227.28)1stSP: Esmeralda / FS: The Snowstorm/Time, Forward!1st
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir MorozovRussiaWarsaw Cup 2021 - 1st (228.49)3rdSP: Metamorphosis Two/Experience / FS: Lighthouse2nd
Sofia Holichenko / Artem DarenskyiUkraineDenis Ten Memorial 2021 - 6th (162.17)1stSP: Pina (soundtrack) / FS: Men in Black 3 (soundtrack)61st

Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Olga MikutinaAustriaRostelecom Cup 2021 - 12th (161.09)2ndSP: My Nocturnal Serenade / FS: Primavera/Experience3F+3T35th
Ekaterina RyabovaAzerbaijanSanta Claus Cup 2021 - 1st (187.49)SP: Mambo Italiano / FS: Notre Dame de Paris (soundtrack)3Lz+3T9th
Loena HendrickxBelgiumGran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 3rd (219.05)1stSP: Caruso / FS: Andromeda (Psytrance)/Spirits/Lost Dessert/Mizmar vs Violin/Arabian Night3Lz+3T16th
Viktoriia SafonovaBelarusIce Star 2021 - 1st (198.08)1stSP: Time to Say Goodbye / FS: Your Heart Is As Black As Night/Power3Lz+1Eu+3S23rd
Alexandra FeiginBulgariaTayside Trophy 2021 - 2nd (159.41)1stSP: Charlie Chaplin / FS: The Firebird3T+3T31st
Marilena KitromilisCyprusAutumn Classic 2021 - 1st (180.72)SP: Moonlight Sonata / FS: Four Seasons3Lz+3T68th
Eliska BrezinovaCzech RepublicTrophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2021 - 2nd (163.95)1stSP: Sweet Dreams / FS: Experience/Circles3Lz+2T38th
Maia SorensenDenmarkNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 27th (127.32)1stSP: Cinema Paradiso / FS: Meditation of Thais3S+1Eu+2S
Eva-Lotta KiibusEstoniaFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 7th (202.04)2ndSP: Baiana / FS: A Star Is Born (soundtrack)3F+1Eu+3S26th
Niina PetrokinaEstoniaWarsaw Cup 2021 - 2nd (188.86)1stSP: Je N'Attendais Que Vous / FS: Love Of My Life3Lz+1Eu+3S34th
Oona OunasvuoriFinlandVolvo Open Cup 2021 - 3rd (165.90)4thSP: Ready/Physical / FS: The Secret History3Lz+2T99th
Jenni SaarinenFinlandFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 12th (168.72)1stSP: Clair de lune / FS: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Rachmaninov)3T+3T49th
Lea SernaFranceTrophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2021 - 1st (188.86)1stSP: Kill Bill (soundtrack) / FS: La Terre Vue Du Ciel/Dawn Of Faith (soundtrack)3Lz+3T48th
Natasha McKayGreat BritainTayside Trophy 2021 - 1st (167.75)1stSP: Sealion / FS: Ocean's 8 (soundtrack)3S+2T+2Lo50th
Anastasiia GubanovaGeorgiaFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 5th (203.91)SP: Une vie d'amour / FS: W.E. (soundtrack)3F+3T68th
Nicole SchottGermanyWarsaw Cup 2021 - 4th (186.66)1stSP: Adios Nonino / FS: Rain, In Your Black Eyes3T+3T24th
Regina SchermannHungarySanta Claus Cup 2021 - 2nd (162.12)2ndSP: The theory of everything (soundtrack) / FS: Sherlock Holmes (soundtrack)3T+1Eu+3S118th
Aldis Kara BergsdottirIcelandFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 23rd (122.11)1stSP: Experience / FS: A Thousand Times Good Night/Piano Lesson With Grandma/Hidden Machinations/Yearning Hearts3S+1Eu+2S
Taylor MorrisIsraelNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 13th (148.34)SP: Never Tear Up Apart / FS: Across the Universe medley2A+1Eu+3S130th
Lara Naki GutmannItalyLombardia Trophy 2021 - 5th (166.98)1stSP: Elizabeth/Maria and the Violin's String / FS: Scheherazade3Lz+1Eu+3S39th
Marina PireddaItaly3rdSP: Wheatfield With Crows/The Yellow House/Concerto in A Minor / FS: Marche Slave Op. 31/Djelem Djelem/Lule Lule3T+3T188th
Anete LaceLatviaVictor Petrenko Cup 2021 - 1st (165.70)SP: Can't Help Falling In Love / FS: Danse Macabre2A+1Eu+3S213th
Aleksandra GolovkinaLithuaniaTayside Trophy 2021 - 4th (136.75)SP: Rise Like a Phoenix / FS: Stand By Me3S+1Eu+2F138th
Lindsay van ZundertNetherlandsFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 11th (171.40)SP: 11 Past The Hour / FS: Jerome Rebotier medley3Lz+3T<56th
Linnea KilsandNorwayOpen d'Andorra 2021 - 2nd (140.16)SP: Can't Help Falling In Love / FS: Hallelujah3T+3T128th
Ekaterina KurakovaPolandNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 2nd (193.58)1stSP: Steppe / FS: Charlie Chaplin3Lz+1Eu+3F21st
Anna ShcherbakovaRussiaGran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 1st (236.78)3rdSP: Dangerous Affairs/Total View / FS: Ruska/The Master and Margarita (soundtrack)/Lacrimosa4F1st
Alexandra TrusovaRussiaSkate America 2021 - 1st (232.37)2ndSP: Frida (soundfrack) / FS: Cruella (soundfrack)4Lz2nd
Kamila ValievaRussiaRostelecom Cup 2021 - 1st (272.71)1stSP: In Memoriam / FS: Bolero4T+1Eu+3S10th
Dasa GrmSloveniaSkate Celje 2021 - 2nd (164.24)SP: So Close / FS: Olafur Arnalds medley3T+3T44th
Antonina DubininaSerbiaTirnavia Ice Cup 2021 - 7th (134.84)SP: Malaguena / FS: Havasi medley3Tq+1Eu+3S<170th
Alexia PaganiniSwitzerlandNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 4th (180.48)1stSP: Summertime/Ich Dich Lieb / FS: Scheherazade3Lz+3T28th
Yasmine Kimiko YamadaSwitzerlandLombardia Trophy 2021 - 6th (165.39)2ndSP: Vivaldi: The New Four Seasons / FS: Vuelvo Al Sur/Invierno Porteno/Tango pour Claude3T+3T64th
Alexandra Michaela FilcovaSlovakiaTirnavia Ice Cup 2021 - 2nd (147.61)2ndSP: Esperanza / FS: Two Steps From Hell medley3Lz+2T84th
Josefin TaljegardSwedenTallinn Trophy 2021 - 1st (182.24)SP: Ready Or Not / FS: Joker (soundtrack)3T+2T+2Lo40th
Sinem PekderTurkeyNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 31st (122.12)2ndSP: Overture The Heat Is On In Saigon / FS: Hijo De La Luna3Fq+2T180th
Mariia AndriichukUkraineJGP Linz 2021 - 13th (134.13, J)6thSP: Caught Out In The Rain / FS: My Heart Will Go On3Lz+1Eu+3S

Ice dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx-SenecalArmeniaBudapest Trophy 2021 - 1st (181.05)RD: Respect/Bridge Over Troubled Water/Think / FD: Autumn Leaves/Luck Be a Lady31st
Ekaterina Kuznetsova / Oleksandr KolosovskyiAzerbaijanVolvo Open Cup 2021 - 3rd (138.32)RD: Why Don't You Do Right / FS: Avatar (soundtrack)
Ekaterina Mitrofanova / Vladislav KasinskijBosnia and HerzagovinaIce Star 2021 - 6th (132.34)RD: That's Why I Play The Blues / FD: Daydreams/Breath and Life/Akkadian Empire
Viktoria Semenjuk / Ilya YukhimukBelarusIce Star 2021 - 1st - (171.61)RD: Skin/Runaway Baby / FD: Malaguena54th
Natalie Taschlerova / Filip TaschlerCzech RepublicPavel Roman Memorial 2021 - 1st (180.86)1stRD: Madonna medley / FD: Yuyo Verde/Oblivion/Primavera Portena31st
Sara Hurtado / Kirill KhalivinSpainRostelecom Cup 2021 - 4th (189.94)2ndRD: Partition/Mi Gente / FD: Led Zeppelin medley9th
Olivia Smart / Adrian DiazSpainSkate Canada 2021 - 3rd (192.93)1stRD: Proud Mary / FD: The Mask of Zorro (soundtrack)11th
Solene Mazingue / Marko Jevgeni GaidajenkoEstoniaWarsaw Cup 2021 - 15th (147.54)1stRD: Clint Eastwood/Beggin' / FD: To Build A Home74th
Juulia Turkkila / Matthias VersluisFinlandFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 6th (185.19)1stRD: Breathe You In My Dreams/River / FD: Wild Side/Bruises28th
Loicia Demougeot / Theo Le MercierFranceOpen d'Andorra 2021 - 3rd (168.73)3rdRD: The Way You Make Me Feel/Billie Jean / FD: Lonlon Ravel's Bolero29th
Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey BrissaudFranceInternationaux de France 2021 - 4th (175.94)2ndRD: The Next Episode/Killing Me Softly/Jump Around / FD: Adagio In Sol Minores Mi 26/Allegretto22nd
Lilah Fear / Lewis GibsonGreat BritainNHK Trophy 2021 - 3rd (191.91)1stRD: Kiss medley / FD: The Lion King (soundtrack)6th
Sasha Fear / George WaddellGreat BritainVictor Petrenko Cup 2021 - 2nd (173.36)2ndRD: Queen medley / FD: The Nutcracker48th
Katharina Muller / Tim DieckGermanyNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 2nd (173.74)2ndRD: Spirit in the Sky/Toxic/Seven Nation Army / FD: The Bodyguard (soundtrack)23rd
Mariia Ignateva / Danijil SzemkoHungarySanta Claus Cup 2021 - 2nd (177.81)1stRD: Two Feet medley / FD: Maybe I Maybe You94th
Charlene Guignard / Marco FabbriItalyCup of Austria 2021 - 1st (208.88)1stRD: Michael Jackson medley / FD: Atonement (soundtrack)/Little Sparrow4th
Carolina Moscheni / Francesco FiorettiItalyMezzaluna Cup 2021 - 3rd (155.43)2ndRD: Miss You/Since I Don't Have You/Start Me Up / FD: Concerto No. 2/The Fire Within100th
Aurelija Ipolito / Luke RussellLatviaVolvo Open Cup 2021 - 4th (134.29)RD: Work It Out/Shining Star / FD: Ticket to the Moon104th
Allison Reed / Saulius AmbruleviciusLithuaniaBudapest Trophy 2021 - 2nd (181.01)RD: Old Friend/Hazey/Blue Monday / FD: Vinegar & Salt/White Lies13th
Hanna Jakucs / Alessio GalliNetherlandsMezzaluna Cup 2021 - 7th (127.16)RD: Daddy Cool/Black Velvet/Rasputin / FD: Demon Slayer
Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym SpodyrievPolandSkate America 2021 - 8th (160.32)1stRD: Quick Musical Doodles/Glory / FD: Heart Cry/Natural18th
Diana Davis / Gleb SmolkinRussiaWarsaw Cup 2021 - 1st (199.90)2ndRD: Boom Boom Pow/Bom Bidi Bom / FD: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack)24th
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita KatsalapovRussiaNHK Trophy 2021 - 1st (215.44)RD: You Can Leave Your Hat On/Brick House / FD: Piano Concerto No. 2/Variations on a Theme of Paganini3rd
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan BukinRussiaGran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 3rd (202.18)1stRD: Everybody/Monster / FD: We Have A Map of the Piano/A Time For Us8th
Jasmine Tessari / Stephane WalkerSwitzerlandNRW Trophy 2021 - 3rd (156.92)1stRD: Just An Illusion/Woman In Love/Can't Take My Eyes Off You / FD: Hable Con Ella/Le Di A Aa Caza Alcance/Poeta En El Mar100th
Maria Sofia Pucherova / Nikita LysakSlovakiaMezzaluna Cup 2021 - 5th (144.19)1stRD: Seven Nation Army/Lone Digger / FD: My Love, Shades of Black/Melancholia Explosive/The Devil You Know111th
Mariia Holubtsova / Kyryl BielobrovUkraineWarsaw Cup 2021 - 9th (168.91)2ndRD: My Tunnels Are Long And Dark These Days/Marvellous Party / FD: Lento/Meditation/Impossible Love/Diferente52nd
Oleksandra Nazarova / Maksym NikitinUkraineVictor Petrenko Cup 2021 - 1st (190.96)1stRD: Hit The Road Jack / FD: Backstage Romance (Moulin Rouge soundtrack)20th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *