Finlandia Trophy 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the ten Challenger Series events is Finlandia Trophy, which takes place in Espoo, Finland from the 11th-13th October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer Austria Rostelecom - 4th (187.01) SP: In Your Hands / FP: Broken 11th
Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau Canada SP: My Funny Valentine / FP: Je voudrais voir la mer
Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Canada Worlds - 12th (174.40) 2nd SP: Bennie and The Jets / FP: One 24th
Cleo Hamon / Denys Strekalin France 37th Volvo Open Cup - 1st (142.15) 1st SP: Bang Bang / FP: Notre-Dame de Paris 34th
Ioulia Chtchetinina / Mark Magyar Hungary
Daria Danilova / Michel Tsiba Netherlands Challenge Cup - 1st (117.77, J)
Isabella Gamez / David-Alexandre Paradis Philippines
Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin Russia 51st Golden Spin - 1st (183.89) 6th SP: Carmina Burana / FS: The Sound of Silence 18th
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Russia Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 1st (192.75) 5th SP: Je Suis Malade / FP: The Master anf Margarita 23rd
Alexandra Herbrikova / Nicolas Roulet Switzerland Challenge Cup - 5th (134.92) 1st 62nd
Olivia Serafini / Mervin Tran USA 13th SP: Better Than Yourself / FP: Chasing Cars

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Yakau Zenko Belarus Tallink Hotels Cup - 4th (190.03) 1st SP: Blue Canary / FP: Blood and Stone 3Lz+3T
Roman Sadovsky Canada Autumn Classic 2018 - 3rd (233.86) 7th SP: Fly Me to the Moon / FP: Schindler's List (soundtrack)/Prelude in C-Sharp Minor 4S+1Eu+3S 89th
Aleksandr Selevko Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup - 2nd (201.08) 3rd SP: I Step Out For A While / FP: Caruso 3Lz+3T / 3A 54th
Roman Galay Finland Nordics Open - 4th (169.62) 1st SP: Never Tear Us Apart / FP: Maybe I Maybe You 3A+1Eu+3S 113th
Valtter Virtanen Finland Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 10th (180.96) 2nd SP: Ven a Mi / FP: Robin Williams Medley 3T+3T 66th
Luc Economides France Tallinn Trophy - 7th (190.18) 4th 3F+3T / 3Lz+3T / 3A 72nd
Philip Warren France Egna Spring Trophy - 11th (162.34) 9th 3Lz+3T / 3A+2T 161st
Catalin Dimitrescu Germany Bavarian Open - 5th (183.43) 3rd 3A+2T 117th
Jonathan Hess Germany Junior Worlds - 22nd (175.11, J) SP: L-O-V-E / FP: Three Musketeers (soundtrack) 3A / 3Lz+1Eu+3S 112th
Shoma Uno Japan Four Continents - 1st (289.12) 1st SP: Great Spirit / FP: Dancing On My Own 4F+3T / 3A+1Eu+3F 2nd
Sota Yamamota Japan Challenge Cup - 1st (253.87) 9th SP: East of Eden / FP: In This Shirt 4S+3T 38th​
Christopher Caluza Philippines​ Edu Sport Trophy - 1st (119.29) SP: Clair de Lune / FP: La terre vue de ciel 3Lz+3Lo 124th
Edrian Paul Celestino Philippines SP: Black Magic Woman / FP: You & Me/You (Piano & Strings) 3Lz+3T
Andrei Lazukin Russia World Team Trophy 2019 - 8th (249.33) 4th SP: Mack the Knife / FP: Concierto de Aranjuez 4T+3T 27th
Sergei Voronov Russia NHK Trophy - 2nd (254.28) SP: Somebody To Love / FP: I Belong to You/Mon cœur s’ouvre à ta voix 4T+3T 18th
Tomas Llorenc Guarino Sabate Switzerland Tallinn Trophy International - 2nd (177.08, J) 3rd 3Lz+3T
Nicola Todeschini Switzerland Egna Spring Trophy - 3rd (191.77) 3T+3T / 3A 83rd
Jimmy Ma USA U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 3rd (206.10) 10th SP: Harder Better Faster Stronger/ Stronger / FP: Blues for Klook 3A+3T / 4T 78th

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Gabrielle Daleman Canada Worlds - 11th (192.67) 5th SP: Jazz Man / FP: It's All Coming Back To Me Now 3Lz+3T 28th
Nikola Rychtarikova Czech Republic Prague Riedell Ice Cup - 6th (124.86) 1st (J) SP: Something's Got a Hold On Me / FP: Hernando's Hideaway/Yo Soy Maria 3S+2T
Eva Lotta Kiibus Estonia 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 4th (155.93) 2nd SP: House of the Rising Sun / FP: Historia de un amor 3T+1Eu+3S 60th
Linnea Ceder Finland Mentor Torun Cup - 3rd (146.81) 5th SP: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack) / FP: Romeo and Juliet 3S+3T 150th
Jenni Saarinen Finland Nordics Open 2019 - 1st (162.63) 3rd SP: Differente / FP: I'll Take Care Of You 3T+3T 88th
Vera Stolt Finland Egna Spring Trophy - 4th (156.29) 8th SP: Final Light/Rise - Tunes of Fantasy / FP: One Eye Open/Never Tear Us Apart 3Lz+3T 110th
Sofia Sula Finland Nordics Open - 6th (140.79) SP: Nothing Else Matters / FP: Soul Stories 3Lz+3T 229th
Alizée Crozet France Ice Star - 2nd (147.34, J) 5th 3T+3T
Kristina Isaev Germany Cup of Tyrol - 13th (116.62) 5th 3F+2T
Nina Povey Great Britain 37th Volvo Open Cup - 4th (150.64) 5th SP: True Colours / FP: Tango to Evora/Tanos 3F+2T 114th
Yuhana Yokoi Japan JGP Yerevan - 3rd (184.09, J) 7th SP: Black Ten Woman / FP: Phantom Of The Opera 3S+3T+2T / 3Lz+3T 55th
Maral-Erdene Gansukh Mongolia Winter Universiade - 30th (24.75, WD after SP) SP: Swan Lake / FP: Eternal Light
Niki Wories Netherlands Challenge Cup - 7th (143.40) 3Lz+2T 133rd
Alisson Krystle Perticheto Philippines Bosporus Cup - 1st (153.25) SP: Milonga del Angel / FP: Galicia Flamenco 3Lo+2T 86th
Sara Hong South Korea Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 10th (92.42, J) 17th (J) SP: Oblivion / FP: La La Land (soundtrack)
Alena Kostornaia Russia Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st (217.98, J) 3rd SP: Departure (Lullaby)/November / FP: Twilight (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T (3A and 3A+2T during practice) 32nd
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia World Team Trophy 2019- 1st (234.43) SP: Oblivion / FP: Caravan/Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen 3Lz+3T / 3A+2T 14th
Josefin Taljegard Sweden Egna Spring Trophy 2019 - 5th (150.33) 3rd 3F+2T 76th
Tanja Odermatt Switzerland Egna Spring Trophy - 8th (134.46) 5th SP: I Don't Mean a Thing/Straight to Memphis / FP: Torn 3Lo+1Eu+2S 168th
Starr Andrews USA Challenge Cup 2019 - 2nd (187.69) 8th SP: You Lost Me / FP: Dance of the Seven 3F+3T 31st
Megan Wessenberg USA Skate America - 6th (170.33) 6th SP: Tainted Love / FP: The Friends of Mr Cairo 3T+3T 97th

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Canada World Junior Championship 2019 - 1st (176.10, J) 1st (J) RD: West Side Story / FD: Bohemian Rhapsody 21st
Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu China Worlds - 15th (173.89) 1st RD: Charlie Chaplin / FD: Black Swan (soundtrack) 9th
Yuka Orihara / Juho Pirinen Finland RD: Mary Poppins Returns / FD: Near Light/Waves 97th
Jennifer Urban / Benjamin Steffan Germany Bavarian Open - 2nd (172.45) 3rd RD: Cabaret / FD: Paint It Black 52nd
Leia Dozzi / Michael Albert Valdez Hungary RD: La La Land / FD: Coldplay Medley
Emily Monaghan / Ilias Fourati Hungary 1.st Christmas Cup - 2nd (153.30) 2nd RD: Dancing Queen/Bad Girls / FD: Freddie Mercury medley 81st
Chiara Calderone / Pietro Papetti Italy Egna Dance Trophy 2019 - 1st (152.70) 4th 64th
Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevicius Lithuania Worlds - 17th (168.06) 1st RD: Bandstand / FD: Aurora medley 36th
Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov Russia Winter Universiade - 1st (183.01) 4th RD: Cabaret / FD: Bohemian Rhapsody 26th
Anastasia Shpilevaya / Grigory Smirnov Russia Bavarian Open 2019 - 1st (173.55) 6th RD: Grease / FD: How to Steal a Diamond (soundtrack) 45th
Madison Chock / Evan Bates USA Worlds - 6th (204.92) 2nd RD: Too Darn Hot / FD: Yearning/Sahara Nights/Layali Al-Sharq 8th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Autumn Classic International 2019 – Preview

The first of the ten Challenger Series events is Autumn Classic International and takes place in Oakville, Ontario, Canada from the 12th-14th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There will be no Pairs event at Autumn

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating OVERALL Ranking

This ranking shows the overall results for all Grand Prix events! Come back and participate every week to grab one of the top spots! Check out the results for each competition: Overview of all Rankings(individual events, overall rankings for each discipline)   Ranking Team Score 1 Bobert 12163 2 Rupaul’s

Read More »