Finlandia Trophy 2022 – Preview

The fifth of the 2022/23 Challenger events is Finlandia Trophy which takes place in Espoo, Finland from the 6th-9th of October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

(If viewing on mobile, please rotate your screen to see the full table).


Pairs

TeamCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Brooke McIntosh / Benjamin MimarCanadaJunior Worlds 2022 - 3rd (156.80)SP: Release / FS: Les Miserables45th
Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke DigbyGreat BritainTayside Trophy 2021 - 1st (158.93)1stSP: Never Tear Us Apart / FS: James ond (soundtrack)54th
Alisa Efimova / Ruben BlommaertGermanyNebelhorn Trophy 2022 - 2nd (186.17) [22/23]2ndSP: Moonlight/Moonlight Sonata / FS: Private Investigations/Sold My Souls53rd
Annika Hocke / Robert KunkelGermanyNebelhorn Trophy 2022 - 3rd (184.47) [22/23]SP: Abba medley / FS: Without You15th
Letizia Roscher / Luis SchusterGermanyWarsaw Cup 2021 - 14th (150.73)1st (J)SP: In The Air Tonight / FS: Experience/Every Ending Is A Chance42nd
Daria Danilova / Michel TsibaNetherlandsNRW Tropy 2021 - 1st (152.46)SP: The Hunger Games (soundtrack) / FS: Goodbye Song/Stand Up25th
Isabella Gamez / Aleksandr KorovinPhilippinesSP: I'll Take Care of You / FS: Exogenesis Symphony
Maria Mokhova / Ivan MokhovUSAU.S. Classic 2022 - 4th (161.29) [22/23]SP: Benise Malaguena / FS: Die Fledermaus46th
Valentina Plazas / Maximiliano FernandezUSAU.S. Classic 2022 - 3rd (166.25) [22/23]6thSP: West Side Story / FS: Captain America Theme/Avengers Theme41st
Anastasiia Smirnova / Danylo SiianytsiaUSAJGP Linz 2021 - 6th (156.40)SP: Sound of Silence / FS: Je Suis Malade29th


Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Conrad OrzelCanadaSkate Canada 2021 - 9th (222.75)4T+3T
Pablo GarciaSpainOpen d'Andorra 2021 - 3rd (175.27)2ndSP: The Overstones medley / FS: Asturas3Lz+3T110th
Arlet LevandiEstoniaFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 7th (222.61)2ndSP: Yumeji's Theme/No. 6 / FS: Daft Punk medley3Lz+1Eu+3S23rd
Mihhail SelevkoEstoniaChallenge Cup 2022 - 2nd (241.52)3rdSP: Break My Baby / FS: What Could Have Been4S+3T28th
Makar SuntsevFinlandJGP Riga Cup 2022 - 5th (189.03, J) [22/23]2ndSP: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack) / FS: Knee 5/Naqoyqatsi/Dawn of Faith3F+1Eu+3S92nd
Valtter VirtanenFinlandBavarian Open 2022 - 4th (197.80)1stSP: A Stutter / FS: Other Side of Sea3Lo+3T66th
Morisi KvitelashviliGeorgiaWorlds 2022 - 4th (272.03)SP: Kaleo medley4T+3T8th
Kai JagodaGermanyBavarian Open 2022 - 3rd (202.89)2ndSP: The Hours: I'm Going To Make A Cake / FS: Clocks3A+2T110th
Nikita StarostinGermanyEuropeans 2022 - 13th (214.40)3rdSP: West Side Story / FS: Jamiroquai medley3Lz+1Eu+3S60th
Mikhail ShaidorovKazakhstan4CC 2022 - 5th (234.67)4T+3T42nd
Junhwan ChaSouth Korea4CC 2022 - 1st (273.22)1stSP: Michael Jackson medley / FS: No Time To Die (soundtrack)4S10th
Hyungyeom KimSouth KoreaOndrej Nepela Memorial 2022 - 4th (202.19) [22/23]7thSP: Mi Mancherai / FS: West Side Story3Lz+3T79th
Jaeseok KyeongSouth Korea4CC 2022 - 14th (187.97)3rdSP: Lupin (soundtrack) / FS: Sing Street (soundtrack)2A+3T+2T108th
Lukas BritschgiSwitzerlandNRW Trophy 2021 - 1st (218.56)1stSP: Another Level/Oh the Larceny / FS: An Honorable Choice/Sacrifice of Tradition/Trap/Knight, Promises4T+3T34th
Nikolaj MajorovSwedenOlympics 2022 - 21st (220.78)1stSP: Rise / FS: The Man In The Iron Mask (soundtrack)3Lz+3T73rd
Andreas NordebackSwedenJGP Ostrava 2022 - 3rd (212.37, J) [22/23]SP: Hurt / FS: Violin Concerto No. 1 (Glass)3Lz+3T51st
Kyrylo MarsakUkraineJGP Riga Cup 2022 - 9th (174.10) [22/23]3rdSP: Runaway / FS: Star Wars medley3Lz+3T156th
Mykhailo RudkovskyiUkraineJegvirag Cup 2022 - 5th (180.16)8th (S), 6th (J)SP: Caruso / FS: Exogenesis Stymphony Part III3Lo+3Tq120th
Ivan ShmuratkoUkraineBudapest Trophy 2022 - 4th (223.28)1stSP: Near The Poplar / FS:Find Me/On the Nature of Daylight/This Place Was a Shelter3Lz+1Eu+3S33rd
Dinh TranUSAPhiladelphia Summer International 2022 - 2nd (198.65) [22/23]8thSP: Asturias / FS: The Matrix (soundtrack)3T+2A+2A143rd

Ice Dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj SorensenCanadaIce Challenge 2021 - 2nd (194.67)7th
Natalie Taschlerova / Filip TaschlerCzech RepublicLombardia Trophy 2022 - 3rd (183.55) [22/23]1stRD: Hips Don't Lie/Hero / FD: On The Nture Of The Dayght/Run/Early Morning Fog26th
Yuka Orihara / Juho PirinenFinlandWarsaw Cup 2021 - 5th (176.77)2ndRD: I Like It Like That/Dancing With A Stranger/La Percussion / FD: My Jolly Sailor Bold/We're Sinking39th
Juulia Turkkila / Matthias VersluisFinlandFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 6th (185.19)1stRD: Rebelado/Wicked Game/Samba Lagoa/Banto / FD: Schubert medley22nd
Paulina Ramanauskaite / Deividas KizalaLithuaiaLombardia Trophy 2022 - 9th (146.38) [22/23]RD: La Vida Es Un Carnaval/Sway/Magalenha / FD: Highway To Hell/Still Got The Blues/Demon Fire67th
Caroline Green / Michael ParsonsUSA4CC 2022 - 1st (200.59)4thRD: Vocalizado/Historia De Un Amor/Boutique / FD: Rhapsody In Blue10th
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc BakerUSAWorlds 2022 - 8th (191.61)3rdRD: Cuban Pte/Perhap, Perhaps, Perhaps/El Cumbanchero / FD: Requiem/Sofia12th
Angela Ling / Caleb WeinUSAJGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 3rd (160.23)2nd (J)RD: Una Noche en Napoles/Salome / FD: Beatles medley42nd

Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Olga MikutinaAustriaWorlds 2022 - 14th (182.98)2ndSP: My Nocturnal Serenade / FS: The Curse/Dawn of Faith3Lz+3T35th
Jade HovineBelgiumCoupe de Printempe 2022 - 5th (150.19)2ndSP: Black Hole Sun/A Distant Lament/Run / FS: The Godfather (soundtrack)3Lz+2T100th
Lia PereiraCanadaCranberry Cup 2022 - 1st (169.05, J)SP: Stand By Me / FS: Dark Eyes3F+3T97th
Dora HusCroatia3F+2T
Maia SorensenDenmarkNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 27th (127.32)1stSP: Hit The Road Jack / FS: Meditation (Thais)3S+1Eu+2S
Eva-Lotta KiibusEstoniaFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 7th (202.04)2ndSP: Baiana / FS: A Star Is Born (soundtrack)3F+1Eu+3S33rd
Kristina Shkuleta-GromovaEstoniaTallink Hotels Cup 2022 - 1st (163.89)7th3Lz+2T+2Lo121st
Linnea CederFinlandBavarian Open 2022 - 3rd (168.88)2ndSP: Because of You / FS: Broken Vow3Lz+1Eu+2S58th
Janna JyrkinenFinlandSanta Claus Cup 2021 - 7th (152.10)1st (J)SP: Your Heart Is As Black As The Night / FS: The Story of Voyages (soundtrack)3Lz+3T133rd
Oona OunasvuoriFinlandNordics Open 2022 - 1st (169.00)4thSP: Voila / FS: Love In The Dark3Lz+2T80th
Nella PelkonenFinlandJGP Courchevel 2022 - 7th (153.98) [22/23]SP: Lo vas A Olvidar / FS: The Dressmaker (soundtrack)3Lz+2A174th
Natasha McKayGreat BritainTayside Trophy 2021 - 1st (167.75)1stSP: Sealion / FS: Burlesque (soundtrack)3S+2T+2Lo69th
Anastasiia GubanovaGeorgiaFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 5th (203.91)SP: Istanbul Wedding/Historiette / FS: Slumdog Millionaire (soundtrack)3Lz+3T23rd
Tara PrasadIndiaDragon Trophy 2022 - 5th (155.66)1stSP: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini / FS: Padmaavat2A+1Eu+3S79th
Ella ChenIsraelJGP Courchevel 2022 - 8th (150.07, J) [22/23]3rd (J)SP: Sweet Nothing/Bird Song / FS: Here Comes The River3T+3T179th
Chaeyeon KimSouth KoreaJGP Solidarity Cup 2022 - 3rd (195.46, J) [22/23]10thSP: Everybody Knows / FS: Poeta En El Viento3Lz+3T55th
Yelim KimSouth Korea4CC 2022 - 3rd (209.91)2ndSP: Mercy / FS: Summer of 423Lz+3T10th
Haein LeeSouth Korea4CC 2022 - 2nd (213.52)3rdSP: Storm / FS: Phantom of the Opera3Lz+3T6th
Lindsay van ZundertNetherlandsOlympics 2022 - 18th (175.81)SP: Pas Sans Toi / FS: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack)3Lz+3T<38th
Alexia PaganiniSwitzerlandNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 4th (180.48)1stSP: The Way You Make Me Feel/Dangerous / FS: Scheherazade3Lz+3T39th
Josefin TaljegardSwedenTallinn Trophy 2021 - 1st (182.24)1stSP: Ready or Not / FS: Heartbreak Hotel/Trouble/Jailhouse Rock3F+2T+2Lo36th
Thita LamsamThailandNebelhorn Torophy 2021 - 36th (90.13)SP: Adios Nonino / FS: Ave Maria2A
Amanda HsuChinese TaipeiCranberry Cup 2022 - 15th (111.11) [22/23]SP: Perfect / FS: Coeur Volant3S+2T
Mariia AndriichukUkraineKurbada Cup 2022 - 1st (145.01)6thSP: Caught Out In The Rain / FS: On The Waves/To Build A Home3Lz+1Eu+3S
Hannah LoftonUSACranberry Cup 2022 - 6th (153.51) [22/23]SP: NieR Gestalt & Replicant (soundtrack) / FS: I Medici (soundtrack)3F+2T
Lindsay ThorngrenUSAPhiladelphia Summer International 2022 - 2nd (203.62) [22/23]5thSP: Concerto de Aranjuez / FS: An Amalgamation Waltz/Often A Bird/Nostos3Lz+3T17th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Russian Test Skates Day 2: Our Ranking

✨ no scores just vibes–WAIT WAS THAT 5 QUADS ✨  Ice Dance Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov 2. Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin 3. Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin4. Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin5. Angélique Abachkina / Pavel Drozd6. Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin Note: Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Baltic Cup 2022 – Preview

The 2022/23 Junior Grand Prix continues with the fifth event in Gdansk, Poland from the 5th-8th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. (If viewing on mobile, please rotate your screen to see the full table). Women

Read More »