Finlandia Trophy 2021 – Preview

The fourth of the nine Challenger Series events is Finlandia Trophy and takes place in Espoo, Finland from the 6th-10th October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information World Standing
Bogdana Lukashevich / Alexander Stepanov Belarus Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 7th (159.08) SP: The Man In The Iron Mask (soundtrack) / FS: Pirates Of The Caribbean (soundtrack 45th
Vanessa James / Eric Radford Canada Autumn Classic 2021 - 2nd (184. 01) FS: Falling 37th
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada 4CC 2019 - 2nd (211.05) SP: Hold On Tight / FS: Carry You 6th
Elizaveta Zhuk / Martin Bidar Czech Republic Challenge Cup 2021 - 4th (163.11) 1st SP: Boom Boom / FS: So Far 36th
Laura Barquero / Marco Zandron Spain Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 2nd (184.94) 1st SP: Dawn of Faith / FS: Awakening/Imagine 25th
Dorota Broda / Pedro Betegon Martin Spain Golden Spin 2019 - 16th (133.32) 2nd SP: Bang Bang/L'Arena / FS: Peaks/My Homeland
Milania Vaananen / Mikhail Akulov Finland
Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke Digby Great Britain SP: Ghost (musical) / FS: James Bond - Spectre (soundtrack)
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Germany Europeans 2020 - 5th (186.39) SP: You Are the Reason / FS: People Help The People 10th
Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel Germany NRW Autumn Trophy 2020 - 1st (180.48) SP: ABBA medley / FS: The Other Side 11th
Nika Osipova / Dmitry Epstein Netherlands Challenge Cup 2021 - 6th (140.02)
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Russia Worlds 2021 - 1st (227.59) 4th SP: Esmeralda / FS: The Snowstorm/Time, Forward 3rd
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Worlds 2019 - 2nd (228.47) 1st SP: W.E. (soundtrack) / FS: Lighthouse 2nd
Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc USA U.S. Classic 2019 - 1st (205.58) 3rd SP: The White Crow / FS: W.E. (soundtrack) 8th
Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson USA John Nicks Pairs Challenge 2021 - 2nd (196.69) 2nd SP: Come Together / FS: Who Wants to Live Forever 14th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Brendan Kerry Australia 4CC 2019 - 9th (224.44) SP: Leave A Light On / FS: Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 4T+3T 26th
James Min Australia Asian Open Trophy 2019 - 8th (170.80) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 93rd
Luc Maierhofer Austria Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 5th (198.29) 2nd 3Lz+3T 65th
Konstantin Milyukov Belarus Winter Star 2020 - 2nd (242.77) 4S 71st
Keegan Messing Canada Worlds 2021 - 6th (270.26) SP: Never Tear Us Apart / FS: Home 4T+3T 9th
Matyas Belohradsky Czech Republic Ice Star 2018 - 2nd (194.34, J) SP: Love Is A Bitch/7 Nation Army / FS: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 95th
Tomas Llorenc Guarino Sabate Spain Challenge Cup 2021 - 8th (192.70) 1st SP: A Day In The Life / FS: Sarabande 3Lz+3T
Arlet Levandi Estonia Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 7th (198.67) 2nd SP: Carmen / FS: La terre vue du ciel 3Lz+1Eu+3S 44th
Makar Suntsev Finland Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 6th (172.00) SP: Way Down We Go / FS: I Love You 3F+1Eu+3S 111th
Valtter Virtanen Finland Golden Bear 2019 - 4th (183.64) SP: This Place Was A Shelter / FS: Sail/We Are 3Lz+3T 124th
Luc Economides France Santa Claus Cup 2019 - 1st (194.58) 3A / 3Lz+3T 102nd
Nikita Starostin Germany Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 12th (187.74) SP: Latch / FS: Stay 3A / 3Lz+3T
Gabriele Frangipani Italy Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 - 2nd (231.65) 3rd SP: Wild / FS: Red Right Hand/Ballad Of A Thin Man/I'm A Man 3A+3T / 4T+2T 40th
Matteo Rizzo Italy Winter Universiade 2019 - 1st (273.54) 2nd SP: Hurt / FS: Two Men In Love 3A+1Eu+3S / 4T+3T 10th
Donovan Carrillo Mexico U.S. Classic 2021 - 5th (208.41) SP: Black Magic Woman/Shake It / FS: Perhaps, Perhaps, Perhaps/Sway Mix 3A+3T 59th
Christopher Caluza Philippines Nebelhorn Trophy 2019 - 7th (191.89) SP: Clair de Lune / FS: Experience 3Lz+3Lo 76th
Michael Christian Martinez Philippines SP: Requiem For A Dream / FS: Kimetsu No Yaiba OST
Dmitri Aliev Russia Europeans 2020 - 1st (272.89) SP: Pilgrims on a Long Journey / FS: And The Waltz Goes On 4Lz+3T 8th
Mikhail Kolyada Russia Ondrej Nepela 2018 - 1st (274.37) 1st SP: The Nutcracker / FS: Schindler's List (soundtrack) 4T+3T 29th
Evgeni Semenenko Russia Worlds 2021 - 8th (258.45) 11th (S), 1st (J) SP: What Is It About Her? / FS: The Master and Margarita (soundtrack) 4T+3T 37th
Lukas Britschgi Switzerland Worlds 2021 - 15th (225.55) SP: Keeping Me Alive / FS: Labrinth medley 4T 42nd
Nurullah Sahaka Switzerland Bavarian Open 2019 - 1st (179.52, J) SP: Nemesis / FS: Inception (soundtrack) 3A+2T 132nd
Micha Steffen Switzerland Mentor Torun Cup 2020 - 11th (118.61) SP: Gangsta's Paradise / FS: Ain't No Sunshine 3S+2T
Nkolaj Majorov Sweden Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 - 3rd (218.07) SP: Sound of Silence / FS: The Man In The Iron Mask (soundtrack) 4S 55th
Jason Brown USA 4CC 2020 - 2nd (274.82) 3rd SP: Sinnerman / FS: Schindler's List 3A+3T 5th
Camden Pulkinen USA Skate Canada 2019 - 4th (244.78) 8th SP: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack) / FS: Besame Mucho 4T / 3A+3T 19th

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information World Standing
Holly Harris / Jason Chan Australia 4CC 2020 - 9th (161.05) RD: Kylie Minogue medley / FD: Ain’t Nobody (Loves Me Better)/I Feel for You 45th
Chantelle Kerry / Andrew Dodds Australia U.S. Classic 2021 - 6th (152.96) FD: My Immortal 66th
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Canada 4CC 2020 - 5th (192.11) RD: Funkytown/Super Solid Soul Vehicul/Far From Over / FD: Rio (soundtrack) 12th
Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Canada U.S. Classic 2019 - 3rd (181.39) RD: What's Love Got To Do With It/Enough Is Enough / FD: Charles Aznavour medley 19th
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Spain Ice Star 2019 - 1st (193.47) RD: Partition/Mi Gente / FD: Led Zeppelin medley 8th
Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz Spain Autumn Classic 2021 - 2nd (191.31) RD: Proud Mary / FD: The Mask of Zorro (soundtrack)/Puss In Boots (soundtrack) 16th
Aleksandra Samersova / Kevin Ojala Estonia RD: Whatever Happens / FD: The Great Gatsby (soundtrack)
Yuka Orihara / Juho Pirinen Finland Egna Dance Trophy 2020 - 5th (168.75) RD: Lean On Me/Give Up The Funk / FD: Gabriel's Oboe 49th
Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis Finland Egna Dance Trophy 2020 - 1st (182.88) RD: Breathe You In My Dreams/River / FD: Wild Side/Bruises 32nd
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron France NHK Trophy 2019 - 1st (226.61) RD: Made to Love/You & I / FD: Elegie 13th
Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson Great Britain Worlds 2021 - 7th (196.92) RD: Kiss medley / FD: The Lion King (soundtrack) 7th
Jennifer Janse van Rensburg / Benjamin Steffan Germany Bavarian Open 2019 - 2nd (172.45) RD: Is This Love/Ain't No Sunshine / FD: James Bond (soundtrack) 63rd
Katharina Muller / Tim Dieck Germany NRW Autumn Trophy 2020 - 1st (185.16) 1st RD: Spirit in the Sky/Toxic/Seven Nation Army / FD: The Bodyguard (soundtrack) 22nd
Paulina Ramanauskaite / Deividas Kizala Lithuania Winter Star 2020 - 4th (152.68) RD: Rihanna medley / FD: Lighthouse/Muse
Chelsea Verhaegh / Sherim van Geffen Netherlands LuMi Dance Trophy 2021 - 5th (143.83) RD: New Shine/Walk That Walk / FD: Ruelle medley/The Theory Of Everything (soundtrack)
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko USA Asian Open Trophy 2019 - 1st (191.55) RD: Batdance / FD: Wicked Game 21st
Madison Chock / Evan Bates USA 4CC 2020 - 1st (213.18) 2nd 2nd

Women

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Victoria Alcantara Australia JGP Lake Placid 2019 - 12th (132.83) SP: Not About Angels / FS: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso 2A+2T+2Lo
Kailani Craine Australia Autumn Classic 2018 - 4th (167.84) SP: Heart of Glass / FS: Gangsta's Paradise 3Lo+3Lo 38th
Loena Hendrickx Belgium Worlds 2021 - 5th (208.44) SP: Caruso / FS: The Mystic's Dream/Spirits/Enta Omri 3Lz+3T 28th
Viktoriia Safonova Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 1st (200.66_ SP: Time to Say Goodbye / FS: Your Heart Is As Black As Night/Power 3Lz+1Eu+3S 30th
Kristina Grigorova Bulgaria Sofia Trophy 2020 - 3rd (147.80, J) 2nd SP: Fallin / FS: Paint it, Black 3T+3T
Madeline Schizas Canada Worlds 2021 - 13th (185.78) SP: My Sweet and Tender Beast / FS: Entrance of Butterfly/Un Bel Di Vedremo 3Lz+3T 37th
Yae-Mia Neira Chile Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 29th (122.34) SP: Killing Me Softly / FS: The Floating Bed/La historia de un amor 3S+2T+2Lo
Maia Sorensen Denmark Challenge Cup 2021 - 10th (145.52) SP: Cinema Paradiso / FS: Meditation of Thais 2A+1Eu+3S
Eva-Lotta Kiibus Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 1st (190.23) 1st SP: Baiana / FS: A Star Is Born (soundtrack) 3F+1Eu+3S 15th
Nataly Langerbauer Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 13th (131.61) 5th SP: My Own Way / FS: No Ordinary 3F+2T
Linnea Ceder Finland Europeans 2020 - 12th (166.16) SP: Toxic / FS: Broken Vow 3S+3T 48th
Oona Ounasvuori Finland Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 5th (155.75) SP: Ready/Physical / FS: The Secret History 3Lz+2T 152nd
Emmi Peltonen Finlandia Trophy Europeans 2020 - 5th (181.79) SP: Like a River Runs / FS: End of Love 3T+3T 36th
Jenni Saarinen Finland Finlandia Trophy 2019 - 4th (181.20) 3T+3T 62nd
Natasha McKay Great Britain Golden Bear 2019 - 3rd (170.26) SP: Sealion / FS: Ocean's 8 (soundtrack) 3S+2T+2Lo 54th
Karly Robertson Great Britain Challenge Cup 2019 - 6th (162.10) SP: My Immortal/In The End / FS: Never Enough 3T+3T 152nd
Anastasiia Gubanova Georgia Golden Spin 2018 - 2nd (198.65) 3Lz+3Lo
Nicole Schott Gemany Golden Spin 2019 - 3rd (182.71) SP: Adios Nonino / FS: Rain, In Your Black Eyes 3F+3T 25th
Nathalie Weinzierl Germany Nebelhorn Trophy 2018 - 7th (157.45) 2nd SP: Until We Go Down (The Shannara Chronicles) / FS: Losing My Religion 3Lz+2T
Aldis Kara Bergsdottir Iceland Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 32nd (118.09) SP: Experience / FS: A Thousand Times Good Night/Piano Lesson With Grandma/Hidden Machinations/Yearning Hearts 3S+2T+2Lo
Lindsay van Zundert Nethlerlands Worlds 2021 - 16th (174.50) SP: 11 Past The Hour / FS: Jerome Rebotier medley 3S+2T+2Lo 60th
Sofia Lexi Jacqueline Frank Philippines Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 24th (128.78) SP: Last Dance / FS: Romeo and Juliet Wedding Vow 3Lz+3T
Alena Kostornaia Russia GPF 2019 - 1st (247.59) SP: Am I The One / FS: Four Seasons 3A / 3Lz+3T 9th
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia WTT 2019 - 1st (234.43) 7th SP: Tango Oblivion / FS: Arabia/My Love...Music 3A / 3Lz+3T 4th
Kamila Valieva Russia Junior Worlds 2020 - 1st (227.30) 2nd SP: In Memoriam / FS: Bolero 4T+2T 29th
Livia Kaiser Switzerland Prague Ice Cup 2019 - 3rd (132.76) SP: Lost Without You / FS: No Way Out/Lovers 3S+2T
Josefin Taljegard Sweden Worlds 2021 - 15th (178.10) SP: Ready Or Not/Ready Or Not Here I Come / FS: Joker (soundtrack 3T+2T+2Lo 42nd
Karen Chen USA Worlds 2021 - 4th (208.63) 3rd SP: LaCena / FS: Butterfly Lovers (Violin Concerto) 3Lz+3T 5th
Amber Glenn USA 4CC 2020 - 9th (190.83) 2nd SP: Circles/Experience / FS: Rain In Your Black Eyes 3F+3T 31st

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Grand Prix Final 2019 – Preview

The final of the Grand Prix events is the Grand Prix Final, which takes place in Torino, Italy from the 5th-8th December. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Pairs Wenjng Sui / Cong Han China (World Standing)

Read More »

Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 – Preview

The first Challenger event is Nebelhorn Trophy, which takes place in Oberstdorf, Germany from the 23rd-26th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Men Skater Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing Maurizio

Read More »