Golden Spin 2019 – Preview

The last of the ten Challenger Series events is Golden Spin, which takes place in Zagreb, Croatia from the 4th-7th December.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Stefanie Pesendorfer Austria Prague Ice Cup - 1st (160.35) 2nd (J) SP: Radar Love / FP: Anything Goes/Back to Black/Got My Number 3Lz+1Eu+3S 148th
Lara Roth Austria International Halloween Cup - 10th (127.22) 1st SP: Standing Tall / FP: Le Capital 3S+1Eu+2F
Ekaterina Ryabova Azerbaijan Rostelecom - 5th (187.77) SP: Tango de Roxanne (Moulin Rouge) / FP: Godfather 3Lz+3T 26th
Viktoriia Safonova Belarus Volvo Open Cup - 1st (181.88) 3Lz+3T 131st
Simona Gospodinova Bulgaria Denkova-Staviski Cup - 8th (103.95) 3rd 2Lo+1Eu+2S
Yi Zhu China Cup of China - 11th (139.63) 4th SP: The Winner Takes It All / FP: Piano Concerto in F 3Lo+2T
Eva Lotta Kiibus Estonia Nebelhorn Trophy - 6th (166.10) 2nd SP: House of the Rising Sun / FP: Historia de un amor 3T+1Eu+3S 56th
Maia Mazzara France JGP Egna - 9th (150.09, J) 7th SP: Tango de Roxanne / FP: Silence 3T+3T 144th
Kristina Isaev Germany Warsaw Cup - 17th (135.23) 5th SP: Indila (Spanish Selection) / FP: Una Noche Mas 3F+2T
Nicole Schott Germany Nebelhorn Trophy - 3rd (177.76) 1st SP: Caught Out in the Rain / FP: Kung Fu Panda (soundtrack)/Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (soundtrack)/Geisha 3T+3T 28th
Nelli Ioffe Israel JGP Croatia Cup - 1th (144.13, J) 2nd (J) SP: Memory / FP: From Sarah With Love 2A+1Eu+3S
Alina Iushchenkova Israel Volvo Open Cup - 9th (143.59) SP: Head Above Water / FP: Ladies in Lavender (soundtrack) 3Lz+2A+SEQ 201st
Taylor Morris Israel U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 8th (133.95) SP: I Want to Hold Your Hand / FP: Cold/Bird Set Free 2A+3T 214th
Lucrezia Beccari Italy Lombardia Trophy - 7th (167.94) 2nd SP: Moonlight Sonata/Morir D'Amor / FP: Cinderella soundtrack 3Lz+2T 70th
Lara Naki Gutmann Italy Nepela Memorial - 4th (178.12) 3rd SP: The Sheltering Sky / FP: The Mission (soundtrack) 3T+1Eu+3S 51st
Roberta Rodeghiero Italy Nepela Memorial - 10th (150.69) 6th SP: Always Remember Us This Way / FP: Frida (soundtrack)/Poeta en el Mar 3T+3T 148th
Aiza Mambekova Kazakhstan Denis Ten Memorial - 10th (129.02) SP: Corazon Espinado / FP: Jumyr-Qylysh 2A+1Eu+2F 124th
Romana Kaiser Liechtenstein Open d'Andorra - 9th (105.49) 1st SP: Tango Tres/Bust Your Windows / FP: Feelings/Grandioso 2A+2T
Andrea Montesinos Cantu Mexico Autumn Classic - 10th (148.55) SP: Swing da Cor / FP: O (Cirque Du Soleil) 3Lz+2T 164th
Linden Van Bemmel Netherlands Golden Bear - 20th (108.55) 3Lo<+2Lo
Kyarha Van Tiel Netherlands Open d'Andorra - 1st (134.22) 3F+2T 170th
Niki Wories Netherlands Tallinn Trophy International - 12th (130.57) SP: Lylatov / FP: Adios Nonino 3Lz+2T 141st
Sofia Samodurova Russia Ice Star - 1st (187.16) 6th SP: Bamboleo / FP: Roxanne 3F+3T 9th
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia Lombardia Trophy - 2nd (214.38) SP: Drumming Song / FP: You Don’t Love Me/Petite Fleur/Catgroove 3A+2T 12th
Antonina Dubinina Serbia Bosporus Cup - 4th (139.25) 1st 2A+1Eu+2S 82nd
Dasa Grm Slovenia Prague Ice Cup - 2nd (151.35) 3T+1Eu+2S 53rd

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Lana Petranovic / Antonio Souza Kordeiru Croatia SP: I Put a Spell On You / FP: Writing's On the Wall 32nd
Coline Keriven / Antoine Pierre France Warsaw Cup - 8th (152.12) 78th
Camille Mendoza / Pavel Kovalev France Warsaw Cup - 13th (135.44) 3rd 76th
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Germany Rostelecom - 3rd (186.16) 1st SP: Open Hands / FP: House of the Rising Sun 14th
Elena Pavlova / Ruben Blommaert Germany Warsaw Cup - 5th (155.97) SP: Bloodstream 50th
Ioulia Chtchetinina / Mark Magyar Hungary Finlandia Trophy - 8th (148.35) SP: Prodigy / FP: Need you tonight/Legendary 66th
Anna Vernikov / Evgeni Krasnopolski Israel Volvo Open Cup - 3rd (150.53) SP: Moonlight / FP: The Experience 48th
Irma Caldara / Marco Santucci Italy Icelab International Cup - 8th (110.88)
Sara Conti / Niccolo Macii Italy Icelab International Cup - 5th (129.47) 70th
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini Italy Volvo Open Cup - 1st (175.57) 2nd SP: Kiss in the Sky / FP: Once Upon a Time in America (soundtrack) 24th
Daria Danilova / Michel Tsiba Netherlands Warsaw Cup - 17th (119.44) SP: Don't Stop Me Now / FP: Grease soundtrack
Isabella Gamez / David-Alexandre Paradis Philippines Warsaw Cup - 11th (145.04) SP: One and Only / FP: Parla Piu Piano
Karina Akapova / Maksim Shagalov Russia Volvo Open Cup - 2nd (174.72) 47th
Ksenia Stolbova / Andrei Novoselov Russia Rostelecom - 5th (177.51) SP: Rebirth / FP: Moonlight Sonata 58th
Eloise Papka / Johann Wilkinson South Africa 1st
Laura Barquero / Ton Consul Spain Warsaw Cup - 4th (159.96) 46th
Dorota Broda / Pedro Betegon Martin Spain Denis Ten Memorial - 3rd (125.54) 2nd
Alexandra Herbrikova / Nicolas Roulet Switzerland Warsaw Cup - 19th (116.68) 1st SP: Beneath Your Beautiful / FP: The Mummy (Suite)/Imhotep the High Priest/Incantation 70th
Sofiia Nesterova / Artem Darenskyi Ukraine Volvo Open Cup - 5th (141.53) 1st SP: Bolero / FP: Braveheart (soundtrack) 35th
Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc USA U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 1st (205.58) 1st SP: A Storm Is Coming / FP: Experience/Moonlight (soundtrack) 8th
Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea USA Cup of China - 6th (178.79) 4th SP: Sweet Dreams / FP: Les Miserables 10th
Olivia Serafini / Mervin Tran USA Finlandia Trophy - 5th (167.08) 13th SP: Better Than Yourself/Moonlight Sonata / FP: Chasing Cars 65th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Luc Maierhofer Austria JGP Egna - 8th (192.43, J) 2nd SP: Notte Stellata / FP: Across the Sky Instrumental/Iron Sky 3Lz+3T 46th
Vladimir Litvintsev Azerbaijan Rostelecom - 11th (209.07) SP: Blues for Klook / FP: Hallelujah 4T+3T 59th
Konstantin Milyukov Belarus Bosporus Cup - 4th (198.93) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 91st
Alexander Zlatkov Bulgaria Denkova-Staviski Cup - 8th (165.89) 2nd SP: Un Giorno Per Noi / FP: Mala Luna 3Lz+3T 119th
Georgii Reshtenko Czech Republic JGP Chelyabinsk - 13th (154.97, J) 6th SP: Concerto 4 – Adagio and Rondo / FP: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
Daniel Albert Naurits Estonia Denis Ten Memorial - 3rd (210.68) 2nd SP: Nocturne / FP: Meditation (Thais) 3A+3T 72nd
Aleksandr Selevko Estonia Ice Star - 4th (209.07) 3rd SP: I Step Out For A While / FP: Caruso 3Lz+3T 39th
Valtter Virtanen Finland Golden Bear - 4th (183.64) 2nd SP: Ven a Mi / FP: Robbie Williams medley 3T+2T+2Lo 71st
Adam Siao Him Fa France Ice Star - 3rd (215.57) 2nd SP: Dust and Light/Lords of Lankhmar / FP: Golden Age 4T+3T 28th
Morisi Kvitelashvili Georgia Denis Ten Memorial - 1st (244.98) SP: Always Watching You / FP: Confessa 4S+3T 15th
Catalin Dimitrescu Germany Warsaw Cup - 17th (168.59) 3rd SP: Smooth / FP: Waves 3A+2T 126th
Paul Fentz Germany Skate Canada - 11th (202.24) 1st SP: Blue Skies / FP: I'm Still Standing 3A+2T 43rd
Thomas Stoll Germany Open d'Andorra - 2nd (175.15) 2nd SP: Istanbul (Not Constantinople) / FP: A Winter Shade of Pale 3Lz+3T 118th
Harrison Jon-Yen Wong Hong Kong Autumn Classic - 12th (151.40) 3Lz+3T 94th
Alexei Bychenko Israel Skate America - 7th (219.70) 2nd SP: Words / FP: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack) 4T 21st
Mark Gorodnitsky Israel Denis Ten Memorial - 5th (195.34) 3rd SP: Stop It (I Like It) / FP: Burnt by the Sun 3A+1Eu+3S 40th
Daniel Samohin Israel Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th (205.11) 1st SP: Fastidious Horses (White Night soundtrack) / FP: The Peacemaker soundtrack 3Lz+3T 36th
Mattia Dalla Torre Italy Denkova-Staviski Cup - 3rd (201.44) 3rd 3T+1Eu+3S 102nd
Alessandro Fadini Italy Tallinn Trophy International - 6th (165.32) 4th 3T+3T 159th
Gabriele Frangipani Italy Warsaw Cup - 4th (202.96) 1st (J) SP: Unholy War / FP: Assassin's Tango/Tango Oblivion/Adios Nonino 3A+3T 48th
Rakhat Bralin Kazakhstan Volvo Open Cup - 5th (197.40) Sp: Hit the Road Jack (remix) / FP: The Road Balaj Havashi 3Lz+3T 157th
Nikita Manko Kazakhstan Denis Ten Memorial - 8th (171.49) SP: Gethsemane - I Only Want To Say / FP: Send Me An Angel 3F+3T 186th
Donovan Carrillo Mexico Philadelphia Summer International - 2nd (196.79) SP: In The Mood / FP: Aranjuez 3A 125th
Yamato Rowe Philippines​ Nebelhorn Trophy - 16th (134.72) 3rd SP: Take Me To Church / FP: Last of the Mohicans (soundtrack)/Mohiccans (Classic Mix)/Strings of Infinity 3Lz+2T
Artur Danielian Russia JGP Croatia Cup - 2nd (223.82) 5th SP: Don Juan (soundtrack) / FP: Gladiator (soundtrack) 3A+3T 34th
Makar Ignatov Russia Rostelecom - 3rd (252.87) SP: In this Shirt / FP: Remember (Troy soundrack) 4S+3T 31st
Jason Brown USA Skate America - 2nd (255.09) 3rd SP: I Can't Go On Without You / FP: Schindler's List (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 10th
Alexei Krasnozhon USA U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 4th (230.11) 5th SP: Runaway/Freedom / FP: "Dracula" 3F+3Lo 26th
Camden Pulkinen USA Skate Canada - 4th (244.78) 12th SP: Caruso / FP: Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence/Rain 3Lz+3T 23rd

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Emiliya Kalehanova / Uladzislau Palkhouski Belarus Ice Star - 7th (160.39) 2nd 56th
Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron France Denis Ten Memorial - 2nd (165.64) 3rd RD: Daddy Cool/I Want You Back/Gotta Go Home / FD: Carmen 42nd
Shari Koch / Christian Nuechtern Germany International Halloween Cup - 2nd (166.87) 1st RD: Blues Brothers / FD: Coldplay medley 41st
Katharina Mueller / Tim Dieck Germany Denis Ten Memorial - 1st (173.07) 2nd RD: Burlesque / FD: Coco Chanel (soundtrack)/It's a Man's Man's World 44th
Jennifer Urban / Benjamin Steffan Germany Nebelhorn Trophy - 8th (165.61) 3rd RD: Cabaret / FD: Paint It Black 51st
Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland Great Britain Mezzaluna Cup - 6th (157.02) RD: The Lady Is A Tramp/Let's Face The Music and Dance / FD: Rocketman 48th
Emily Monaghan / Ilias Fourati Hungary Volvo Open Cup - 5th (154.86) 2nd RD: Dancing Queen/Bad Girls / FD: Freddie Mercury medley 58th
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy Internationaux de France - 3rd (203.34) 1st RD: Grease / FD: Space Oddity/Life On Mars? 3rd
Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti Italy Mezzaluna Cup - 3rd (171.16) 2nd RD: Good Morning/Singin' In the Rain / FD: Beth Hart medley 33rd
Aurelija Ipolito / J.T. Michel Latvia Pavel Roman Memorial - 4th (126.90) RD: You Can't Hurry Love/My Girl/Shout / FD: Adele medley
Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin Russia Ice Star - 4th (178.02) 8th RD: Kiss Me Kate 95th
Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov Ukraine Volvo Open Cup - 4th (156.74) 1st RD: Grease / FD: Believer/I Can't Go On Without You 26th
Caroline Green / Michael Parsons USA Skate Canada - 7th (173.82) RD: Cry Baby / FD: Woodkid medley 47th
Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter USA Nepela Memorial - 3rd (183.47) 4th RD: It Was A Good Time/Maybe This Time / FD: Rescue/No Boundaries 20th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Junior Grand Prix Egna-Neumarkt 2019 – Preview

The seventh of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Egna, Italy from the 2nd-5th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. The final Pairs event was held in Zagreb, Croatia. Ice Dance * Junior debut

Read More »