Golden Spin of Zagreb 2021 – Preview

The ninth of the nine Challenger Series events is Golden Spin of Zagreb and takes place in Sisak, Croatia from the 7th-11th of December.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.


Women

SkaterCountryNotable ResultsNationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Victoria AlcantaraAustraliaFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 20th (140.78)SP: Not About Angels / FS: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso2A+2T+2Lo
Kailani CraineAustraliaAutumn Classic 2018 - 4th (167.84)SP: Heart of Glass / FS: Gangsta's Paradise3Lo+3Lo55th
Ivelina BaychevaBulgariaIcelab International Cup 2019 - 3rd (142.31, J)4thSP: Carmen / FS: Nothing Else Matters3Lz+2T
Kristina GrigorovaBulgariaSofia Trophy 2020 - 3rd (147.80)2ndSP: Fallin / FS: Paint it, Black3T+3T144th
Maria LevushkinaBulgariaJGP Riga 2019 - 7th (161.26, J)3rdSP: Procuro Olvidarte / FS: Kill Bill (soundtrack/Twisted Nevue/Goodnight Moon3F+3T<129th
Marilena KitromilisCyprusAutumn Classic 2021 - 1st (180.72)SP: Moonlight Sonata / FS: Four Seasons3Lz+3T103rd
Eliska BrezinovaCzech RepublicEuropeans 2019 - 10th (166.77)1stSP: Sweet Dreams / FS: Experience/Circles3Lz+3T38th
Ellen SlavikovaCzech RepublicBudapest Trophy 2021 - 7th (125.70, J)SP: Hustle / FS: The Great Gatsby (soundtrack)3Lz+1Eu+2S
Gerli LiinamaeEstoniaTallink Hotels Cup 2020 - 4th (159.20)4thSP: I Surrender / FS: Frozen3Lo+1Eu+3S164th
Niina PetrokinaEstoniaWarsaw Cup 2021 - 2nd (188.86)1stSP: Je N'Attendais Que Vous / FS: Love Of My Life3Lz+1Eu+3S34th
Kristina Shkuleta-GromovaEstoniaIce Star 2020 - 4th (161.67)7thSP: All That Jazz / FS: The Phantom Of The Opera3T+3T174th
Maia MazzaraFranceEuropeans 2020 - 11th (170.06)2nd3T+3T80th
Elena KomovaGreat BritainBudapest Trophy 2021 - 12th (139.05)1st (J)SP: Dark Eyes / FS: Esmeralda2A+1Eu+3S
Anastasiia GubanovaGeorgiaFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 5th (203.91)3F+3T132nd
Taylor MorrisIsraelNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 13th (148.34)SP: Never Tear Up Apart / FS: Light of the Seven/The Storm2A+1Eu+3S126th
Andrea Montesinos CantuMexicoAutumn Classic 2019 - 10th (148.55)SP: Jennifer Lopez medley / FS: Everybody Wants To Rule The World3Lz+2T114th
Niki WoriesNetherlandsChallenge Cup 2020 - 7th (156.20)SP: Ode To A Sleeping City / FS: Les Miserables3Lz+2T160th
Dasa GrmSloveniaSkate Celje 2021 - 2nd (164.24)SP: So Close / FS: Olafur Arnalds medley3T+3T44th
Antonina DubininaSerbiaSkate Helena 2021 - 1st (149.17)SP: Malaguena / FS: Havasi medley3T+1Eu+3S164th
Anita OstlundSwedenSofia Trophy 2021 - 3rd (158.05)SP: Black Betty / FS: Il Mostro/Le Di A Aa Caza Alcance3T+3T131st
Josefin TaljegardSwedenTallinn Trophy 2021 - 1st (182.24)SP: Ready Or Not / FS: Joker (soundtrack)3T+2T+2Lo40th
Amber GlennUSASkate America 2021 - 6th (201.02)2ndSP: Circles/Experience / FS: Rain In Your Black Eyes3F+3T26th
Hanna HarrellUSAJunior Worlds 2019 - 7th (176.69, J)17th3Lz+3T121st
Gabriella IzzoUSAU.S. Classic 2021 - 3rd (182.76)8thSP: Edith Piaf medley / FS: Sunset Boulevard3F+3Lo62nd

Men

SkaterCountryNotable ResultsNationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Brendan KerryAustralia4CC 2019 - 9th (224.44)SP: Leave A Light On / FS: Sevenlere Dair/85/Emergence/Butterflies and Hurricanes4T+3T44th
Keegan MessingCanadaWorlds 2021 - 6th (270.26)SP: Never Tear Us Apart / FS: Lullaby for an Angel/Home4T+3T10th
Conrad OrzelCanadaSkate Canada 2021 - 9th (222.75)SP: Who Wants to Live Forever / FS: Warsaw Concerto4T+3T146th
Joseph PhanCanadaJunior Worlds 2019 - 12th (209.02, J)SP: Money / FS: Miss Saigon4T+3T66th
Charles Henry KatanovicCroatiaCup of Austria 2021 - 26th (145.72)3Lz+2T
Jari KesslerCroatiaCup of Austria 2021 - 13th (195.14)SP: Mess Is Mine / FS: The Scent Of Love3Lz+3T
Georgii ReshtenkoCzech RepublicJGP Ljubljana 2021 - 5th (190.09, J)SP: Love Is Gone / FS: From Ear to Ear/How You Like Me Now3Lz+1Eu+3S89th
Aleksandr SelevkoEstoniaVolvo Open Cup 2021 - 2nd (225.89)1st3A+3T23rd
Mihhail SelevkoEstoniaCup of Austria 2021 - 4th (221.11)3rdSP: Nothing Else Matters / FS: House of Flying Daggers (soundtrack)4S+3T28th
Makar SuntsevFinlandTallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 6th (172.00)SP: Way Down We Go / FS: I Love You3F+1Eu+3S129th
Kevin AymozFranceGPF 2019 - 3rd (275.63)1stSP: The Question Of You / FS: Outro4T+3T21st
Nika EgadzeGeorgiaCup of Austria 2021 - 1st (227.57)SP: I Won't Complain / FS: Romeo and Juliet4S+3T56th
Morisi KvitelashviliGeorgiaRostelecom Cup 2021 - 1st (266.33)SP: Tout l'univers / FS: Frank Sinatra medley4S+3T7th
Alexei BychenkoIsraelOpen Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 2nd (234.57)4T+2T39th
Mark GorodnitskyIsraelEuropeans 2020 - 17th (206.83)3A+1Eu+3S60th
Daniel SamohinIsraelOpen Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 1st (238.61)SP: L'Immensita / FS: Dawn of Faith4S92nd
Alessandro FadiniItalyEgna Spring Trophy 2021 - 2nd (192.35)5th3T+3T107th
Raffaele Francesco ZichItalyWarsaw Cup 2021 - 18th (189.53)4thSP: Piano Concerto Trailerized / FS: So Close/I Found/Land Of All3Lz+3T
Dias JirenbayevKazakhstanDenis Ten Memorial 2021 - 10th (179.02)SP: Ne me quitte pas / FS: Home3Lz+1Eu+3S158th
Deniss VasiljevsLatviaInternationaux de France 2021 - 4th (254.48)SP: Sarakiz: II. Romanza/The Battle Drums / FS: Romeo and Juliet3A+3T14th
Vladimir SamoilovPoland
Andrei MozalevRussiaInternationaux de France 2021 - 7th (248.54)4thSP: Heart Cry / FS: 1492: Conquest of Paradise (soundtrack)4T+3T21st
Nikolaj MajorovSwedenNebelorn Trophy 2020 - 3rd (218.07)SP: Sound of Silence / FS: The Man In The Iron Mask (soundtrack)4S50th
Burak DemirbogaTurkeyChallenge Cup 2021 - 6th (216.62)1stSP: No Man No Cry / FS: Diego Libre Dans Sa Tete3F+1Eu+3S80th
Basar OktarTurkeyChallenge Cup 2021 - 5th (217.05)2ndSP: Time Lapse / FS: Notre Dame De Paris (soundtrack)3Lz+3T83rd
Alp Eren OzkanTurkeySofia Trophy 2021 - 1st (178.88, J)1st (J)SP: Black Betty / FS: The Chain3Lz+3Lo140th
Jimmy MaUSAChallenge Cup 2021 - 4th (163.95)6thSP: Black Swan / FS: Attack on Titan (soundtrack)4T+3T35th
Eric SjobergUSAU.S. Classic 2021 - 3rd (221.12)9th3F+3T109th

Pairs

TeamCountryNotable ResultsNationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Maria Chernyshova / Harley WindsorAustralia
Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos-MooreAustraliaJGP Linz 2021 - 5th (160.16, J)SP: Fire Dance / FS: Sing Sing Sing/Summer Time/Mr. Pinstripe Suit45th
Campbell Young / Lachlan LewerAustraliaWarsaw Cup 2021 - 18th (96.73)SP: California Dreamin / FS: Black and Gold
Vanessa James / Eric RadfordCanadaInternationaux de France 2021 - 4th (196.34)SP: Shiny Happy People / FS: Falling/Maselstrom22nd
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael MarinaroCanada4CC 2019 - 2nd (211.05)SP: Hold on Tight / FS: Carry You6th
Evelyn Walsh / Trennt MichaudCanada4CC 2020 - 6th (177.58)SP: Lost Without You / FS: Dreaming With a Broken Heart18th
Lana Petranovic / Antonio Souza KordeiruCroatiaOpen Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 1st (163.95)SP: Palladio / FS: Butterflies and Hurricanes67th
Elizaveta Zhuk / Martin BidarCzech RepublicChallenge Cup 2021 - 4th (163.11)1stSP: Boom Boom / FS: So Far48th
Milania Vaananen / Mikhail AkulovFinlandFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 14th (120.73)
Anastasia Metelkina / Daniil ParkmanGeorgiaBudapest Trophy 2021 - 2nd (188.04)SP: Cant Help Falling In Love / FS: Rain In Your Black Eyes29th
Karina Safina / Luka BerulavaGeorgiaJGP Linz 2021 - 3rd (179.27, J)SP: Moonlight / FS: In This Shirt28th
Maria Pavlova / Balazs NagyHungaryDenis Ten Memorial 2021 - 5th (164.17)60th
Hailey Kops / Evgeni KrasnopolskiIsraelNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 5th (167.08)SP: Torn/Heart Cry / FS: The Impossible Dream56th
Irma Caldara / Riccardo MaglioItalyLombardia Trophy 2021 - 10th (117.11)5th
Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail NazarychevRussiaInternationaux de France 2021 - 2nd (205.15)8thSP: The Artist (soundtrack)/Bumble Boogie / FS: Fire On Fire/Chronos19th
Jessiica Calalang / Brian JohnsonUSASkate America 2021 - 5th (197.42)2ndSP: Come Together / FS: Who Wants to Live Forever13th
Alexa Knierim / Brandon FrazierUSAJohn Nicks Pairs Challenge 2021 - 1st (212.55)1stSP: House of The Rising Sun / FS: Fix You/Redemption Through Love14th
Audrey Lu / Misha MitrofanovUSAJohn Nicks Pairs Challenge 2021 - 3rd (195.20)4thSP: Toxic - Survivor / FS: Ancient Lands21st

Ice dance

TeamCountryNotable ResultsNationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx-SenecalArmeniaBudapest Trophy 2021 - 1st (181.05)RD: Respect/Bridge Over Troubled Water/Think / FD: Autumn Leaves/Luck Be a Lady31st
Holly Harris / Jason ChanAustraliaSanta Claus Cup 2021 - 3rd (172.84)RD: Kylie Minogue medley / FD: Ain’t Nobody/I Feel for You54th
India Nette / Eron WestwoodAustraliaVictor Petrenko Cup 2021 - 5th (135.70)RD: Toxic / FD: Music/The Rhythm Thief
Solene Mazingue / Marko Jevgeni GaidajenkoEstoniaWarsaw Cup 2021 - 15th (147.54)1stRD: Clint Eastwood/Beggin' / FD: To Build A Home73rd
Mariia Nosovitskaya / Mikhail NosovitskiyIsraelWarsaw Cup 2021 - 11th (159.40)105th
Gaukhar Nauryzova / Boyisangur DatievKazakhstanDenis Ten Memorial 2021 - 7th (130.10)
Aurelija Ipolito / Luke RussellLatviaVolvo Open Cup 2021 - 4th (134.29)
Allison Reed / Saulius AmbruleviciusLithuaniaBudapest Trophy 2021 - 2nd (181.01)RD: Old Friend/Hazey/Blue Monday / FD: Vinegar & Salt/White Lies16th
Hanna Jakucs / Alessio GalliNetherlandsInternational Halloween Cup 2018 - 7th (141.21)RD: Daddy Cool/Black Velvet/Rasputin / FD: Demon Slayer
Chelsea Verhaegh / Sherim van GeffenNetherlandsLuMi Dance Trophy 2021 - 5th (143.83)RD: New Shine/Walk That Walk / FD: Ruelle medley/The Theory Of Everything (soundtrack)
Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid NaryzhnyyRussiaWarsaw Cup 2021 - 4th (184.43)2nd (J)RD: Capim/Legendary/Freak (Remix) / FD: Amaluna (from Cirque du Soleil)26th
Emily Bratti / Ian SomervilleUSACup of Austria 2021 - 8th (166.83)
Molly Cesanek / Yehor YehorovUSALake Placid Ice Dance International 2021 - 3rd (166.12)5thRD: Uptown Funk/Partition/24K Magic / FD: The Wisp Sings/You Are a Memory/The Passionate Love I Can’t Live Without57th
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc BakerUSASkate Canada 2019 - 4th (194.77)3rdRD: Love to Love You Baby/Bad Girl / FD: Chopin14th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019/20 Skating Program Details [Updated: August 9th]

Ladies Japan Rika Kihira: Breakfast in Baghdad – Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne (Short) ~ “International Angel of Peace” – Choreographer: Tom Dickson (Free) Satoko Miyahara: Yalla, Tabla and Percussion Solo / Egyptian Disco – Choreographer: Benoit Richaud (Short) ~ Schindler’s List / Prelude in C sharp minor / Hatika – Choreographer:

Read More »