[UPDATED: 17/9] Grand Prix Assignments 2019/20

Grand Prix Assignments for the 2019/20 season were released on June 20th 2019. Below is the current list of every skater and team competing at each Grand Prix event.

[Update: September 17th, changes in bold]

Las Vegas, Nevada, United States - October 18-20, 2019

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Keegan Messing (CAN)
Veronik Mallet (CAN)
Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya / Harley Windsor (AUS)
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN)
Boyang Jin (CHN)
Wakaba Higuchi (JPN)
Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe (CAN)
Hong Chen / Zhuoming Sun (CHN)
Michal Brezina (CZE)
Kaori Sakamoto (JPN)
Cheng Peng / Yang Jin (CHN)
Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac (FRA)
Romain Ponsart (FRA)
Mako Yamashita (JPN)
Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin (RUS)
Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko (RUS)
Koshiro Shimada (JPN)
Elizabet Tursynbaeva (KAZ)
Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert (RUS)
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin (RUS)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN)
Eunsoo Lim (KOR)
Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc (USA)
Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS)
Junhwan Cha (KOR)
Stanislava Konstantinova (RUS)
Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson (USA)
Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz (ESP)
Dmitri Aliev (RUS)
Anna Shcherbakova (RUS)
Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier (USA)
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Roman Savosin (RUS)
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS)
Caroline Green / Michael Parsons (USA)
Jason Brown (USA)
Karen Chen (USA)
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (USA)
Nathan Chen (USA)
Amber Glenn (USA)
Alexei Krasnozhon (USA)
Bradie Tennell (USA)

Skate Canada

Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada - October 25-27, 2019

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Brendan Kerry (AUS)
Aurora Cotop (CAN)
Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau (CAN)
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
Nicolas Nadeau (CAN)
Gabrielle Daleman (CAN)
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (CAN)
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (CAN)
Nam Nguyen (CAN)
Alicia Pineault (CAN)
Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud (CAN)
Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker (CAN)
Roman Sadovsky (CAN)
Rika Kihira (JPN)
Feiyao Tang / Yongchao Yang (CHN)
Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Paul Fentz (GER)
Mai Mihara (JPN)
Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii (RUS)
Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin (RUS)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA)
Yelim Kim (KOR)
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov (RUS)
Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov (RUS)
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN)
Young You (KOR)
Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson (USA)
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin (ESP)
Keiji Tanaka (JPN)
Evgenia Medvedeva (RUS)
Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim (USA)
Caroline Green / Michael Parsons (USA)
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT)
Serafima Sakhanovich (RUS)
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Mikhail Kolyada (RUS)
Alexandra Trusova (RUS)
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (USA)
Andrei Lazukin (RUS)
Alexia Paganini (SUI)
Camden Pulkinen (USA)
Bradie Tennell (USA)

Internationaux de France

Grenoble, France - November 1-3, 2019

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Nicolas Nadeau (CAN)
Loena Hendrickx (BEL)
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer (AUT)
Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus (CAN)
Kevin Aymoz (FRA)
Laurine Lecavelier (FRA)
Vanessa James / Morgan Cipres (FRA)
Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac (FRA)
Romain Ponsart (FRA)
Mae Berenice Meite (FRA)
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert (GER)
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
Adrien Tesson (FRA)
Lea Serna (FRA)
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov (RUS)
Julia Wagret / Pierre Souquet (FRA)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO)
Wakaba Higuchi (JPN)
Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin (RUS)
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Daniel Samohin (ISR)
Kaori Sakamoto (JPN)
Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert (RUS)
Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev (POL)
Shoma Uno (JPN)
Yuna Shiraiwa (JPN)
Ashley Cain / Timothy LeDuc (USA)
Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS)
Alexander Samarin (RUS)
Alena Kostornaia (RUS)
Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier (USA)
Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz (ESP)
Anton Shulepov (RUS)
Maria Sotskova (RUS)
Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
Sergei Voronov (RUS)
Alina Zagitova (RUS)
Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter (USA)
Nathan Chen (USA)
Mariah Bell (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA)
Ting Cui (USA)

Cup of China

Chongqip, China - November 8-10, 2019

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Keegan Messing (CAN)
Gabrielle Daleman (CAN)
Liubov Ilyushechkina / Charlie Bilodeau (CAN)
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen (CAN)
Boyang Jin (CHN)
Hongyi Chen (CHN)
Cheng Peng / Yang Jin (CHN)
Hong Chen / Zhuoming Sun (CHN)
Han Yan (CHN)
Yi Zhu (CHN)
Wenjing Sui / Cong Han (CHN)
Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu (CHN)
TBD (CHN)
TBD (CHN)
TBD (CHN)
TBD (CHN)
Chih-I Tsao (TPE)
Viveca Lindfors (FIN)
Tae Ok Ryom / Ju Sik Kim (PRK)
Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto (JPN)
Matteo Rizzo (ITA)
Marin Honda (JPN)
Nicola Della Monica / Matteo Guarise (ITA)
Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin (RUS)
Keiji Tanaka (JPN)
Mai Mihara (JPN)
Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin (RUS)
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov (RUS)
Junhwan Cha (KOR)
Satoko Miyahara (JPN)
Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea (USA)
Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin (RUS)
Andrei Lazukin (RUS)
Elizabet Tursynbaeva (KAZ)
Madison Chock / Evan Bates (USA)
Roman Savosin (RUS)
Sofia Samodurova (RUS)
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Camden Pulkinen (USA)
Anna Shcherbakova (RUS)
Vincent Zhou (USA)
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS)

Rostelecom Cup (Cup of Russia)

Moscow, Russia - November 15-17, 2019

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Vladimir Litvintsev (AZE)
Ekaterina Ryabova (AZE)
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer (AUT)
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier (CAN)
Nam Nguyen (CAN)
Loena Hendrickx (BEL)
Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud (CAN)
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (CAN)
Michal Brezina (CZE)
Hongyi Chen (CHN)
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert (GER)
Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis (FIN)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO)
Laurine Lecavelier (FRA)
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini (ITA)
Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron (FRA)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN)
Satoko Miyahara (JPN)
Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii (RUS)
Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevicius (LTU)
Shoma Uno (JPN)
Yuna Shiraiwa (JPN)
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov (RUS)
Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev (POL)
Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT)
Yuhana Yokoi (JPN)
Ksenia Stolbova / Andrey Novoselov (RUS)
Anastasia Shpilevaya / Grigory Smirnov (RUS)
Dmitri Aliev (RUS)
Stanislava Konstantinova (RUS)
Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov (USA)
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov (RUS)
Makar Ignatov (RUS)
Evgenia Medvedeva (RUS)
Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin (RUS)
Alexander Samarin (RUS)
Alexandra Trusova (RUS)
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin (ESP)
Alexei Krasnozhon (USA)
Alexia Paganini (SUI)
Vincent Zhou (USA)
Mariah Bell (USA)

NHK Trophy

Sapporo, Japan - November 22-24, 2019

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Conrad Orzel (CAN)
Viveca Lindfors (FIN)
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro (CAN)
Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus (CAN)
Roman Sadovsky (CAN)
Mae Berenice Meite (FRA)
Wenjing Sui / Cong Han (CHN)
Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu (CHN)
Kevin Aymoz (FRA)
Rika Kihira (JPN)
Vanessa James / Morgan Cipres (FRA)
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron (FRA)
Alexei Bychenko (ISR)
Mako Yamashita (JPN)
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise (ITA)
Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson (GBR)
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN)
Yuhana Yokoi (JPN)
Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara (JPN)
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri (ITA)
Sota Yamamoto (JPN)
Eunsoo Lim (KOR)
Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin (RUS)
Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto (JPN)
Koshiro Shimada (JPN)
Alena Kostornaia (RUS)
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov (RUS)
Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Erekmenko (RUS)
Mikhail Kolyada (RUS)
Sofia Samodurova (RUS)
Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea (USA)
Alexandra Stepnova / Ivan Bukin (RUS)
Sergei Voronov (RUS)
Alina Zagitova (RUS)
Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim (USA)
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Anton Shulepov(RUS)
Starr Andrews (USA)
Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter (USA)
Jason Brown (USA)
Karen Chen (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA)
Ting Cui (USA)

Men with TWO spots:

  • Keegan Messing (CAN)
  • Boyang Jin (CHN)
  • Michael Brezina (CZE)
  • Romain Ponsart (FRA)
  • Kazuki Tomono (JPN)
  • Junhwan Cha (KOR)
  • Dmitri Aliev (RUS)
  • Roman Savosin (RUS)
  • Jason Brown (USA)
  • Nathan Chen (USA)
  • Nicolas Nadeau (CAN)
  • Nam Nguyen (CAN)
  • Roman Sadovsky (CAN)
  • Matteo Rizzo (ITA)
  • Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN)
  • Keiji Tanaka (JPN)
  • Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT)
  • Mikhail Kolyada (RUS)
  • Andrei Lazukin (RUS)
  • Camden Pulkinen (USA)
  • Kevin Aymoz (FRA)
  • Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO)
  • Shoma Uno (JPN)
  • Alexander Samarin (RUS)
  • Sergei Voronov (RUS)
  • Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA)
  • Vincent Zhou (USA)
  • Koshiro Shimada (JPN)
  • Alexei Krasnozhon (USA)

Ladies with TWO spots:

  • Wakaba Higuchi (JPN)
  • Kaori Sakamoto (JPN)
  • Mako Yamashita (JPN)
  • Elizabet Tursynbaeva (KAZ)
  • Eunsoo Lim (KOR)
  • Stanislava Konstantinova (RUS)
  • Anna Shcherbakova (RUS)
  • Elizabeta Tuktamysheva (RUS)
  • Karen Chen (USA)
  • Bradie Tennell (USA)
  • Gabrielle Daleman (CAN)
  • Rika Kihira (JPN)
  • Mai Mihara (JPN)
  • Evgenia Medvedeva (RUS)
  • Alexandra Trusova (RUS)
  • Alexia Paganini (SUI)
  • Loena Hendrickx (BEL)
  • Laurine Lecavelier (FRA)
  • Mae Berenice Meite (FRA)
  • Yuna Shiraiwa (JPN)
  • Alena Kostornaia (RUS)
  • Alina Zagitova (RUS)
  • Mariah Bell (USA)
  • Ting Cui (USA)
  • Hongyi Chen (CHN)
  • Viveca Lindfors (FIN)
  • Satoko Miyahara (JPN)
  • Sofia Samodurova (RUS)
  • Yuhana Yokoi (JPN)

Pairs with TWO spots:

    • Peng/Jin (CHN)
    • Pavliuchenko/Khodykin (RUS)
    • Zabiiako/Enbert (RUS)
    • Cain/LeDuc (USA)
    • Denney/Frazier (USA)
    • Ilyushechkina/Bilodeau (CAN)
    • Moore-Towers/Marinaro (CAN)
    • Boikova/Kozlovskii (RUS)
    • Tarasova/Morozov (RUS)
    • Scimeca Knierim/Knierim (USA)
    • Ziegler/Kiefer (AUT)
    • James/Cipres (FRA)
    • Hase/Seegert (GER)
    • Mishina/Galliamov (RUS)
    • Sui/Han (CHN)
    • Della Monica/Guarise (ITA)
    • Kayne/O’Shea (USA)
    •  Walsh/Michaud (CAN)

    Ice Dance teams with TWO spots:

    • Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen (CAN)
    • Chen/Sun (CHN)
    • Lauriault/Le Gac (FRA)
    • Shevchenko/Eremenko (RUS)
    • Stepanova/Bukin (RUS)
    • Zagorski/Guerreiro (RUS)
    • Smart/Diaz (ESP)
    • Carreira/Ponomarenko (USA)
    • Madison Hubbell/Zachary Donohue (USA)
    • Gilles/Poirier (CAN)
    • Lajoie/Lagha (CAN)
    • Fear/Gibson (GBR)
    • Evdokimova/Bazin (RUS)
    • Hurtado/Khaliavin (ESP)
    • Hawayek/Baker (USA)
    • Soucisse/Firus (CAN)
    • Green/Parsons (USA)
    • Papadakis/Cizeron (FRA)
    • Guignard/Fabbri (ITA)
    • Kaliszek/Spodyriev (POL)
    • Chock/Bates (USA)
    • McNamara/Carpenter (USA)
    • Wang/Liu (CHN)
    • Komatsubara/Koleto (JPN)
    • Sinitsina/Katsalapov (RUS)
    • Skoptcova/Aleshin (RUS)

Sources: Men | Ladies | Pairs | Ice Dance

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

FRANCESCA RIGHI on her partnership with Aleksei, new training circumstances, and what her perfect day would look like

Francesca Righi is the Italian Junior National Champion in Ice Dance, with partner Aleksei Dubrovin. This past season the pair qualified for their first World Junior Championships, where they placed 13th.

We caught up with Francesca just before she and Aleksei begun their final Junior season. She tells us a little more about their partnership, new training circumstances, and talks about her love of languages and travelling.

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Courchevel 2019 – Preview

The first of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Courchevel, France from the 21st-24th August. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There is no Pairs event at JGP Courchevel. Ladies * Junior debut Skater Country

Read More »