Grand Prix Assignments 2020/21 [Updated October 19th]

The Grand Prix series for the 20/21 season takes a different shape from prior seasons due to he COVID-19 pandemic. On August 4th, the ISU announced that the series would go ahead but to limit the amount of international travel for events that they would be assigned with skaters who are geographically local to their location. Due to these special circumstances the ISU also determined that no World Standings points would be awarded for competitors.

The ISU Council announced on September 30th that the Grand Prix Final would be postponed or cancelled. Conclusions regarding the future of the event will be released in due course. 

The Grand Prix assignments were released by the ISU on October 1st, 2020.

On October 14th, Skate Canada was cancelled due to the developments of the pandemic.

On October 19th, Internationaux de France was cancelled due to the developments of the pandemic, including a curfew imposed in France.

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Daniel Samohin (ISR) Shan Lin (CHN) Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc (USA) Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko (USA)
Keegan Messing (CAN) Starr Andrews (USA) Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson (USA) Molly Cesanek / Yehor Yehorov (USA)
Joseph Kang (USA) Mariah Bell (USA) Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea (USA) Emily Monaghan / Ilias Fourati (HUN)
Alexei Bychenko (ISR) Karen Chen (USA) Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov (USA) Caroline Green / Michael Parsons (USA)
Nathan Chen (USA) Amber Glenn (USA) Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Brandon Frazier (USA) Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker (USA)
Tomoki Hiwatashi (USA) Gracie Gold (USA) Olivia Serafini / Mervin Tran (USA) Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue (USA)
Alexei Krasnozhon (USA) Finley Hawk (USA) Emily Chan / Spencer Howe (USA) Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov (USA)
Jimmy Ma (USA) Paige Rydberg (USA) Anna Vernikov / Evgeni Krasnopolski (ISR) Eva Pate / Logan Bye (USA)
Ilia Malinin (USA) Pooja Kalyan (USA)
Maxim Naumov (USA) Audrey Shin (USA)
Camden Pulkinen (USA) Bradie Tennell (USA)
Vincent Zhou (USA) Sierra Venetta (USA)

Skate Canada (Oct 30-Nov 1)

Skate Canada was cancelled on October 14th.

Cup of China (Nov 6-8)

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Yudong Chen (CHN) Hongyi Chen (CHN) Cheng Peng / Yang Jin (CHN) Hong Chen / Zhuoming Sun (CHN)
Boyang Jin (CHN) Minzhi Jin (CHN) Wenjing Sui / Cong Han (CHN) Yuzhu Guo / Pengkun Zhao (CHN)
Han Yan (CHN) Angel Li (CHN) Feiyao Tang / Yongchao Yang (CHN) Wanqi Ning / Chao Wang (CHN)
He Zhang (CHN) Siyang Zhang (CHN) Yuchen Wang / Yihang Huang (CHN) Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu (CHN)
Zhiming Peng (CHN) Lu Zheng (CHN) Yufei Lin / Zijian Gao (CHN)
Juwen Xu (CHN)

Internationaux de France (Nov 13-15)

Internationaux de France was cancelled on October 19th.

Rostelecom Cup (Nov 20-22)

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Vladimir Litvintsev (AZE) Ekaterina Ryabova (AZE) Ioulia Chtchetinina / Mark Magyar (HUN)
Morisi Kvitelashvili (GEO) Viktoriia Safonova (BLR) Ksenia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov (RUS) Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin (RUS)
Alina Urushadze (GEO) Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii (RUS) Ksenia Konkina / Pavel Drozd (RUS)
Dmitri Aliev (RUS) Anastasiia Guliakova (RUS) Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov (RUS) Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin (RUS)
Artur Danielian (RUS) Alena Kostornaia (RUS) Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov (RUS) Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko (RUS)
Petr Gumennik (RUS) Evgenia Medvedeva (RUS) Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin (RUS) Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin (RUS)
Makar Ignatov (RUS) Sofia Samodurova (RUS) Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov (RUS) Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov (RUS)
Mikhail Kolyada (RUS) Anna Shcherbakova (RUS) Iullia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev (RUS) Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin (RUS)
Andrei Mozalev (RUS) Alexandra Trusova (RUS) Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro (RUS)
Alexander Samarin (RUS) Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (RUS) Alexandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin (UKR)
Roman Savosin (RUS) Anastasiya Galustyan (ARM)
Alexander Lebedev (BLR) [NEW] TBA

NHK Trophy (Nov 27-29)

Men Ladies Pairs Ice Dance
Lucas Tsuyoshi Honda (JPN) Nana Araki (JPN) NO PAIR SKATING EVENT Rikako Fukase / Eichu Cho (JPN)
Yuma Kagiyama (RUS) Wakaba Higuchi (JPN) Misato Komatsubara / Tim Koleto (JPN)
Yuto Kishina (JPN) Marin Honda (JPN) Kana Muramoto / Daisuke Takahashi (JPN)
Kao Miura (JPN) Tomoe Kawabata (JPN)
Sena Miyake (JPN) Mana Kawabe (JPN)
Shun Sato (JPN) Rino Matsuike (JPN)
Mitsuki Sumoto (JPN) Mai Mihara (JPN)
Keiji Tanaka (JPN) Kaori Sakamoto (JPN)
Kazuki Tomono (JPN) Chisato Uramatsu (JPN)
Sota Yamamoto (JPN) Mako Yamashita (JPN)
Nozomu Yoshioka (JPN) Yuhana Yokoi (JPN)
Young You (KOR) [NEW]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2020/21 Skating Program Details [Updated September 19th]

Ladies Marin Honda (Japan) – I’m an Albatraoz (Short), La La Land (Free)  Evgenia Medvedeva (Russia) – Masquerade (Short), Alegria (Free)  Seoyeon Ji (South Korea) – El Tango de Roxanne (Short) Michelle Long (Canada)  – O Mio Babbino (Short), I’ll Never Love Again (Free) Hanna Harrell (USA) – Carmen’s Story/Tanguera

Read More »

NICOLE DELLA MONICA & MATTEO GUARISE on this season and highlights from their career so far

Nicole Della Monica & Matteo Guarise are five-time Italian National Champions in Pairs.

Individually, Nicole has had a 16-year-long career, in both Singles and Pairs, including competing at 3 Olympic Games. Matteo started his career as a roller skater, and switched to ice skating only 10 years ago.

We caught up with them just after Nationals, to talk about their setbacks this season, and some highlights from their career so far!

Read More »