Gran Premio D’Italia 2021 – Preview

The third of the Grand Prix events is Gran Premio D’Italia, which takes place in Torino, Italy from the 5th-7th November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Women

Skater Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Loena Hendrickx Belgium Worlds 2021 - 5th (208.44) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 4th (212.07) SP: Caruso / FS: Andromeda (Psytrance)/Spirits/Lost Dessert/Mizmar vs Violin/Arabian Night 3Lz+3T 22nd
Yi Zhu China Asian Open Trophy 2021 - 7th (147.38) SP: Paint it Black / FS: Sunset Boulevard 2A+3T 133rd
Nicole Schott Germany Worlds 2021 - 18th (172.80) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 17th (161.23) SP: Adios Nonino / FS: Rain, In Your Black Eyes 3T+3T 31st
Lucrezia Beccari Italy Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 1st (166.14) 3rd SP: Limelight (soundtrack / FS: Song for the Little Sparrow 3F+3T< 81st
Lara Naki Gutmann Italy WTT 2021 - 7th (179.59) Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 5th (166.98) 1st SP: Elizabeth/Maria and the Violin's String / FS: Scheherazade 3Lz+1Eu+3S 29th
Mai Mihara Japan Skate Canada 2021 - 4th (210.01) 5th SP: I Dreamed A Dream / FS: Fairy of the Forest/Galaxy 3Lz+3T 48th
Satoko Miyahara Japan Worlds 2021 - 19th (172.30) Skate America 2021 - 7th (200.51) 3rd SP: Song for the Little Sparrow / FS: Tosca 2A+3T 17th
Yelim Kim South Korea Worlds 2021 - 11th (191.78) Skate America 2021 - 8th (199.34) 1st SP: Liebestraum / FS: Violin Fantasy on Puccini's Turandot 3Lz+3T 12th
Eunsoo Lim South Korea 6th SP: El Tango de Roxanne / FS: East of Eden (soundtrack)/Searching for Eden 3Lz+3T 23rd
Maiia Khromykh Russia Budapest Trophy 2021 - 1st (224.91) 5th SP: I'll Take Care Of You / FS: Buenos Aires Hora Cero/El Tango De Roxanne 4T+3T 35th
Sofia Samodurova Russia Ice Star 2020 - 3rd (179.14) Budapest Trophy 2021 - 3rd (190.91) 10th SP: New Rules / FS: Mulan (soundtrack) 3F+3T 27th
Anna Shcherbakova Russia WTT 2021 - 1st (241.65) Budapest Trophy 2021 - 2nd (222.73) 1st SP: The Songs of Distant Earth / FS: Ruska/The Master and Margarita (soundtrack)/Lacrimosa 3Lz+3Lo 2nd

Ice dance

Team Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Canada WTT 2021 - 6th (162.92) Autumn Classic 2021 - 5th (166.61) RD: Whats Love Got To Do With It/Enough Is Enough / FD: Charles Aznavour medley YNNN (+0.80) 18th
Hong Chen / Zhuoming Sun China Asian Open Trophy 2021 - 2nd (160.83) RD: More / FD: Phantom Of The Opera/Overture YYNN (+0.64) 58th
Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu China Worlds 2021 - 13th (182.90) Asian Open Trophy - 1st (186.58) RD: Elvis Presley medley / FD: Kung Fu Piano: Cello Ascends YYYY (+1.61) 15th
Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey Brissaud France Worlds 2021 - 17th (169.70) Trophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2021 - 2nd (174.69) 2nd RD: The Next Episode/Killing Me Softly/Jump Around / FD: Adagio In Sol Minores Mi 26/Allegretto YYNY (+0.80) 30th
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron France Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 1st (217.54) RD: John Legend medley / FD: Elegie NYNY (+2.94) 11th
Katharina Muller / Tim Dieck Germany NRW Autumn Trophy 2020 - 1st (185.16) Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 2nd (173.74) 1st RD: Spirit in the Sky/Toxic/Seven Nation Army / FD: The Bodyguard (soundtrack) NYNY (+1.21) 23rd
Carolina Moscheni / Francesco Fioretti Italy Egna Dance Trophy 2021 - 3rd (160.27) Mezzaluna Cup 2021 - 3rd (155.43) 2nd YYYN (+0.27) 93rd
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Russia Worlds 2021 - 5th (208.77) 1st RD: Everybody/Monster / FD: We Have A Map of the Piano/A Time For Us 10th
Caroline Green / Michael Parsons USA Autumn Classic 2021 - 3rd (188.43) 4th RD: The Knowledge/My Lovin' (You're Never Gonna Get It)/Rhythm Nation / FD: Ezio Bosso medley YYYN (+1.61) 17th
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue USA Worlds 2021 - 2nd (214.71) Skate America 2021 - 1st (209.54) 1st RD: Janet Jackson medley / FD: Drowning YYNY (+2.68) 3rd

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Cheng Peng / Yang Jin China Worlds 2021 - 5th (201.18) Asian Open Trophy 2021 - 2nd (196.69) SP: Piano & I: Moonlight Sonata/No One / FS: The Banquet (soundtrack) 5th
Wenjing Sui / Cong Han China Worlds 2021 - 2nd (225.71) Skate Canada 2021 - 1st (224.05) SP: Mission Impossible 2 Orchestra Suite: Part 1 / FS: Bridge Over Troubled Water 2nd
Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel Germany NRW Autumn Trophy 2020 - 1st (180.48) Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 4th (168.21) SP: ABBA medley / FS: The Other Side 16th
Sara Conti / Niccolo Macii Italy Challenge Cup 2021 - 7th (49.28) (WD) Trophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2021 - 2nd (153.56) 3rd SP: Oblivion una sombra mas 45th
Nicole Della Monca / Matteo Guarise Italy WTT 2021 - 4th (194.33) Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 1st (188.10) 1st SP: Let It Be / FS: Saturn 8th
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini Italy Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 - 1st (154.61) Lombardia Trophy 2021 - (172.68) 2nd 12th
Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev Russia 8th (S) , 1st (J) SP: The Artist Overture/Bumble Boogie / FS: Fire On Fire/Chronos 27th
Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov Russia Skate America 2021 - 6th (183.12) 9th SP: Io Ci Saro / FS: Orpheus and Euridice - The duet I 18th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Yudong Chen China Asian Open Trophy 2021 - 9th (148.35) SP: Hero (soundtrack) / FS: The Grand Budapest Hotel (soundtrack) 4S+3T 106th
Boyang Jin China Worlds 2021 - 22nd (199.15) Asian Open Trophy 2021 - 3rd (224.09) SP: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (soundtrack) / FS: Invocacion y Danza/Bolero 4Lz+3T 12th
Paul Fentz Germany Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 - 6th (212.25) Nebelhorn Trophy - 13th (194.70) SP: Wire to Wire / FS: Hurricane 4T 87th
Gabriele Frangipani Italy Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 - 2nd (231.65) Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 4th (229.39) 3rd SP: Wild / FS: Red Right Hand/Ballad Of A Thin Man/I'm A Man 4S+2T 47th
Daniel Grassl Italy Worlds 2021 - 12th (242.81) Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 1st (247.80) 1st SP: The White Crow (soundtrack) / FS: Interstellar (soundtrack)/Armageddon (soundtrack) 4Lz 5th
Yuma Kagiyama Japan Worlds 2021 - 2nd (291.77) Asian Open Trophy 2021 - 1st (277.78) 3rd SP: When You're Smiling / FS: Gladiator (soundrack) 4S+3T 4th
Kazuki Tomono Japan 6th SP: Cinema Paradiso / FS: La La Land (soundtrack) 3A+1Eu+3S 46th
Junhwan Cha South Korea Worlds 2021 - 10th (245.99) Asian Open Trphy 2021 - 6th (214.24) 1st SP: Fate of the Clockmaker/Cloak and Dagger / FS: Popoli de Pekino/Violin Fantasy on Puccini's Turandot/Nessun Dorma 4S 15th
Deniss Vasiljevs Latvia Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 - 1st (233.08) Asian Open Trophy 2021 - 4th (217.68) SP: Sarakiz: II. Romanza/The Battle Drums / FS: Romeo and Juliet 4S 17th
Dmitri Aliev Russia Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 3rd (249.25) SP: Pilgrims on a Long Journey / FS: And The Waltz Goes On 4Lz 7th
Petr Gumennik Russia Denis Ten Memorial 2021 - 1st (263.14) 7th SP: Leave a Light On / FS: Spartacus 4S+3T 35th
Mikhail Kolyada Russia WTT 2021 - 3rd (274.14) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 2nd (256.98) 1st SP: The Nutcracker / FS: Schindler's List 4T+3T 21st

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The Outline of the 2019-20 Season

Challenger Series Grand Prix Series Junior Grand Prix Series ISU Championships Challenger Series The ISU Challenger Series is made up of 10 competitions, that take place between August and December. (Events marked with * will have no pairs competition.) September 12 – 14, 2019 Autumn Classic International Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Read More »

European Championships 2020 – Preview

The 2020 European Championships take place from the 20th to the 26th of January in Graz, Austria. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Men Skater Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing Slavik

Read More »