Ice Star 2019 – Preview

The seventh of the ten Challenger Series events is Minsk Arena Ice Star, which takes place in Minsk, Belarus from the 18th-20th October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

There is no Pairs event at this competition.

Table of Contents

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Emiliya Kalehanova / Uladzislau Palkhouski Belarus Bosporus Cup - 5th (148.45) 2nd 50th
Lila-Maya Seclet Monchot / Renan Manceau France Egna Dance Trophy - 7th (127.62, J) 4th (J)
Julia Wagret / Pierre Souquet France Winter Universiade - 6th (164.21) 4th RD: Singin' in the Rain / FD: Benjamin Clementine medley 76th
Katharina Mueller / Tim Dieck Germany Open Ice Mall Cup - 5th (162.22) 2nd RD: Burlesque / FD: Coco Chanel (soundtrack)/It's a Man's Man's World 40th
Amanda Peterson / Maximilian Pfisterer Germany RD: Anything Goes / FD: In Bicicletta/Cadenza Andante con Moto/Allegro/Canone Inverso Primo
Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Poland Mentor Torun Cup - 2nd (186.57) 1st RD: Kinky Boots / FD: Puss in Boots (soundtrack) 13th
Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin Russia 51st Golden Spin - 8th (151.55) 8th RD: Kiss Me Kate
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Spain Worlds - 12th (180.93) 1st RD: Hello Dolly / FD: Orobroy Vs 15th
Arianna Wroblewska / Stephane Walker Switzerland Open Ice Mall Cup - 9th (126.45) 2nd
Nicole Kelly / Berk Akalin Turkey Bosporus Cup - 7th (140.36)
Alexandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Ukraine Open Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 1st (187.20) 2nd after RD (WD after RD) RD: 42nd Street / FD: Rene Aubry medley 21st

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Valeriia Sidorova Armenia 1st (J) SP: The Fifth Element (soundtrack) / FP: Rhapsody in Blue 3Lz+2T
Ekaterina Ryabova Azerbaijan Worlds - 13th (179.88) SP: Tango de Roxanne (Moulin Rouge) / FP: Godfather 3Lz+3T 35th
Aliaksandra Chepeleva Belarus Tallinn Trophy - 18th (129.87) 1st 3S+2T
Arina Gall-Savalskaya Belarus 9th
Lizaveta Khlypauka Belarus 37th Volvo Open Cup - 20th (117.31) 3rd 3Lo+2T
Katsiarina Pakhamovich Belarus 1.st Christmas Cup - 10th (104.27) 4th 3S+2T
Maryia Saldakayeva Belarus Tallinn Trophy - 26th (108.05) 2nd
Gerli Liinamae Estonia Winter Universiade - 9th (157.16) 1st 3Lo+1Eu+2S 92nd
Kristina Shkuleta-Gromova Estonia Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 15th (132.95) 3rd 3Lz+2T 198th
Oona Ounasvuori Finland 51st Golden Spin - 25th (114.65) 6th 3Lz
Vera Stolt Finland Egna Spring Trophy - 4th (156.29) 8th SP: Final Light/Rise - Tunes of Fantasy / FP: One Eye Open/Never Tear Us Apart 3Lz+3T 110th
Lea Serna France Ice Star 2018 - 2nd (153.38) 4th 3Lz+3T 100th
Lutricia Bock Germany Finlandia Trophy 2018 - 19th (123.87) SP: Hallelujah / FP: The Beauty and the Beast (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+2S
Alina Iushchenkova Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 5th (141.70) SP: Head Above Water / FP: Ladies in Lavender (soundtrack) 3Lz+2T / 3Lz+2A+SEQ 189th
Lucrezia Gennaro Italy Sofia Trophy - 2nd (157.79) 5th SP: Sola / FP: Dark Piano Limbo/Mad World/Dark Piano Mother 3S+1Eu+2F 49th
Marina Piredda Italy World Team Trophy - 7th (180.55) 1st (J) 3T+3T 115th
Alessia Tornaghi Italy 1.st Christmas Cup - 2nd (157.93, J) 1st SP: The Matrix (soundtrack) / FP: Sunset Boulevard (soundtrack) 2A+1Eu+3S 153rd
Angelina Kuchvalska Latvia Winter Universiade - 10th (157.10) 1st SP: Hurt / FP: Frida (soundtrack) 3S+3T
Anete Lace Latvia 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 11th (124.82) 1st SP: Dollhouse/Dead Silence / FP: Crazy in Love 2A+1Eu+3S
Aleksandra Golovkina Lithuania SP: Seven Nation Army / FP: Tango Selection 3Lo+2T
Elzbieta Kropa Lithuania Tallink Hotels Cup - 4th (135.45) 2nd 3T+3T 170th
Cirinia Gillett Philippines
Elzbieta Gabryszak Poland Winter Universiade - 12th (141.07) 2nd 3T+2T+2Lo 178th
Hanul Kim Hanul Kim Four Continents - 13th (162.48) 9th SP: It Must Have Been Love / FP: Miss Saigon (soundtrack) 2A+3T 34th
Sofia Samodurova Russia Europeans - 1st (213.84) 6th SP: Bamboleo / FP: Roxanne 3F+3T 9th
Matilda Algotsson Sweden Internationaux de France - 12th (146.35) 1st SP: La vie en rose / FP: Salem's Secrets/A Beautiful Mine (Madman soundtrack) 3Lz+2T 113th
Josefin Taljegard Sweden Egna Spring Trophy 2019 - 5th (150.33) 3rd SP: El Tango de Roxanne (Moulin Rouge) / FP: En Aranjuez con tu amor/Adagio (Concerto de Aranjuez) 3F+2T 76th
Miriam Abdulkarimova Ukraine 7th Denkova-Staviski Cup - 9th (92.82, J) 9th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Luc Maierhofer Austria Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 5th (198.29) 2nd SP: Notte Stellata / FP: Across the Sky Instrumental/Iron Sky 3Lz+3T 48th
Alexander Lebedev Belarus Volvo Open Cup - 5th (191.72) 1st SP: E lucevan le stelle / FP: Once Upon a Time in Mexico 3Lz+3T 86th
Yakau Zenko Belarus Tallink Hotels Cup - 4th (190.03) 1st SP: Blue Canary / FP: Blood and Stone 3Lz+3T
Aleksandr Selevko Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup - 2nd (201.08) 3rd SP: I Step Out For A While / FP: Caruso 3Lz+3T / 3A 54th
Mihhail Selevko Estonia 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 2nd (180.29, J) 1st SP: Nothing Else Matters / FP: Last of the Mohicans (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T / 3A 145th
Landry Le May France Warsaw Cup - 10th (172.42) 5th 3Lz+3T / 3A 171st
Adam Siao Him Fa France Junior Worlds - 6th (219.91, J) 2nd SP: Dust and Light/Lords of Lankhmar / FP: Golden Age 4T+3T 31st
Mattia Dalla Torre Italy Sofia Trophy - 2nd (204.74) 3rd 3T+1Eu+3S / 3A 129th
Daniel Grassl Italy 30th Golden Bear - 1st (250.37) 1st SP: Lacrimosa + Requiem "Angel" / FP: A Single Man (soundtrack) 4Lz 17th
Edrian Paul Celestino Philippines SP: Black Magic Woman / FP: You & Me/You (Piano & Strings) 3Lz+3T
Artem Kovalev Russia JGP Linz - 6th (190.22, J) 14th 3Lz+3T 158th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Lombardia Trophy 2019 – Preview

The second of the ten Challenger Series events is Lombardia Trophy and takes place in Bergamo, Italy from the 13th-15th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There will be no Pairs event at Lombardia Trophy. Table

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Croatia Cup 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Zagreb, Croatia from the 25th-28th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Table of Contents MenPairsLadiesIce Dance Men * Junior debut Skater Country Notable Results 18/19

Read More »