Internationaux de France 2019 – Preview

The third of the Grand Prix events is Internationaux de France, which takes place in Grenoble, France from the 1st-3rd November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Nicolas Nadeau Canada Finlandia Trophy - 4th (227.76) Skate Canada - 7th (222.33) 6th SP: Don't Fall In Love While I'm Away / FP: Depeche Mode medley 3A+3T 51st
Kevin Aymoz France Worlds - 11th (247.47) Autumn Classic - 2nd (262.47) 1st SP: The Question Of U / FP: Lighthouse 4T+2T 26th
Romain Ponsart France Internationaux de France - 6th (229.86) SP: Poeta / FP: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 4T 76th
Morisi Kvitelashvili Georgia Winter Universiade - 3rd (258.02) Denis Ten Memorial - 1st (244.98) SP: Always Watching You / FP: Confessa 4S+3T 17th
Daniel Samohin Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 1st (238.61) Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th (205.11) 1st SP: Fastidious Horses (White Night soundtrack) / FP: The Peacemaker soundtrack 4T+3T 32nd
Shoma Uno Japan Four Continents - 1st (289.12) Finlandia Trophy - 1st (255.23) 1st SP: Great Spirit / FP: Dancing On My Own 4T+2T 2nd
Alexander Samarin Russia Europeans - 2nd (269.84) Shanghai Trophy - 2nd (246.36) 3rd SP: Blues for Klook / FP: Good News 4Lz+2T 9th
Anton Shulepov Russia Tallinn Trophy - 3rd (230.30) 10th SP: Call Out My Name / FP: Schindler's List (soundtrack) 3A+3T 111th
Sergei Voronov Russia NHK Trophy - 2nd (254.28) Finlandia Trophy - 6th (206.19) SP: Somebody To Love / FP: I Belong to You/Mon cœur s’ouvre à ta voix 4T+3T 16th
Nathan Chen USA Worlds - 1st (323.42) Skate America - 1st (299.09) 1st SP: La Boheme / FP: Rocketman (soundtrack) 4T+3T 1st
Tomoki Hiwatashi USA Four Continents - 8th (236.79) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 5th (214.82) 4th SP: Love Runs Out / FP: Petrushka 4T+3T 23rd

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Canada Finlandia Trophy - 4th (172.27) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 3rd (181.39) 5th RD: December 1963/Can't Take My Eyes Off You / FD: Tom Jones medley NNNN (+1.20) 20th
Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac France Skate Canada - 4th (180.32) Autumn Classic - 3rd (182.91) 2nd RD: Les Demoiselles de Rochefort / FD: Histoires sans paroles (Harmonium) NNYY (+1.29) 16th
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron France World Team Trophy - 1st (223.13) 1st RD: Fame / FD: Olafur Arnalds/Forest Black 4th
Julia Wagret / Pierre Souquet France Winter Universiade - 6th (164.21) Ice Star - 5th (171.31) 4th RD: Singin' in the Rain / FD: Benjamin Clementine medley YNYN (+0.64) 60th
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy World Team Trophy - 5th (202.54) Lombardia Trophy - 1st (202.10) 1st NYYN (+2.09) 2nd
Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevičius Lithuania Worlds - 17th (168.06) Nebelhorn Trophy - 7th (180.13) 1st RD: Bandstand / FD: Aurora medley NNYY (+1.61) 34th
Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Poland Mentor Torun Cup - 2nd (186.57) Ice Star - 2nd (185.48) 1st RD: Kinky Boots / FD: Puss in Boots YNYY (+1.12) 11th
Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro Russia Warsaw Cup - 1st (187.40) Skate America - 5th (181.82) 7th RD: The Greatest Showman / FD: Survivor YNTY (+1.03) 15th
Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz Spain Finlandia Trophy - 2nd (180.07) Skate America - 4th (191.01) 2nd RD: Grease / FD: Larrons En Foire/My One and Only Love NYYN (+1.38) 10th
Madison Chock / Evan Bates USA Worlds - 6th (204.92) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 1st (202.40) 2nd RD: Too Darn Hot / FD: Egyptian Snake Dance YYYY (+2.09) 8th

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Laurine Lecavelier France Europeans - 5th (180.05) 2nd SP: November / FP: Waltz op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor/24 Preludes, Op 28 No. 4 in E minor 3Lz+3T 23rd
Mae Berenice Meite France Winter Universiade - 4th (179.56) Autumn Classic - 7th (152.54) 1st SP: Mas que nada/Chacha & Batucada Mix / FP: Hometown Glory 3Lz+3T 24th
Lea Serna France Ice Star - 2nd (153.38) Ice Star - 12th (134.58) 4th 3Lz+3T 104th
Nicole Schott Germany Worlds - 16th (170.56) Nebelhorn Trophy - 3rd (177.76) 1st SP: Caught Out in the Rain / FP: Kung Fu Panda (soundtrack)/Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (soundtrack)/Geisha 3T+3T 33rd
Wakaba Higuchi Japan Challenge Cup - 3rd (186.24) Skate America - 6th (181.32) 5th SP: Bird Set Free / FP: Poeta 3Lz+3T 11th
Kaori Sakamoto Japan World Team Trophy - 3rd (223.65) Skate America - 4th (202.47) 1st SP: No Roots / FP: The Matrix (soundtrack) 3F+3T 3rd
Yuna Shiraiwa Japan Grand Prix Helsinki - 4th (191.46) 9th SP: Concertino Bianco / FP: Armand Amar medley 3Lz+3T 16th
Alena Kostornaia Russia Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st (217.98, J) Finlandia Trophy - 1st (234.84) 3rd SP: Departure (Lullaby)/November / FP: Twilight (soundtrack) 3F+1Eu+3S / 3A 27th
Maria Sotskova Russia Golden Spin - 5th (179.72) Nepela Memorial - 9th (155.25) 16th SP: To Build A Home / FP: Fifty Shades of Grey (soundtrack) 2A+3T / 3Lz+3T 21st
Alina Zagitova Russia Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (238.43) Japan Open - 2nd (154.41) (Free only) 5th SP: Me Voy / FP: The Feeling Begins/Lawrence Of Arabia/Ramses 3Lz+3Lo 1st
Starr Andrews USA Challenge Cup - 2nd (187.69) Lombardia Trophy - 5th (181.18) 8th SP: You Lost Me / FP: Dance of the Seven Veils 3T+3T 34th
Mariah Bell USA Worlds - 9th (208.07) Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (205.13) 3rd SP: Radar/Work Bitch / FP: Hallelujah 3F+3T 12th

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer Austria Rostelecom - 4th (187.01) Finlandia Trophy - 4th (167.44) SP: In Your Hands / FP: Broken 11th
Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe Canada Internationaux de France - 5th (164.10) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 7th (160.54) 3rd SP: Let Me Down Easy / FP: Turning Page 21st
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Germany Challenge Cup - 1st (185.38) Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th (182.30) 1st SP: Open Hands / FP: House of the Rising Sun 16th
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini Italy Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 2nd (163.74) Shanghai Trophy - 4th (154.49) 2nd SP: Kiss in the Sky / FP: Once Upon a Time in America (soundtrack) 33rd
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Russia Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 1st (192.75) Finlandia Trophy - 1st (210.18) 5th SP: Je Suis Malade / FP: The Master anf Margarita 19th
Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Russia Rostelecom Cup - 3rd (190.01) Skate America - 2nd (196.98) 4th SP: The Storm / FP: Tron Legacy (soundtrack) 10th
Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc USA Four Continents - 4th (196.82) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 1st (205.58) 1st SP: A Storm Is Coming / FP: Experience/Moonlight (soundtrack) 7th
Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier USA Four Continents - 5th (184.18) Skate America - 3rd (192.70) 2nd SP: Quidam (Cirque du Soleil) / FS: Lion King Returns (soundtrack) 17th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – Cup of China 2019

Welcome to Anything GOEs Fantasy Figure Skating for the 2019/20 Grand Prix season! This week: CUP OF CHINA  (If you have already entered please check out the entry list to check whether there are any errors.) Here’s how to play: Pick ONE skater from EACH group below to represent you

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating OVERALL Ranking – Men

This ranking shows the overall results for Singles Men for all Grand Prix events! Thank you to everyone who participated and see you next time! Check out the results for each competition: OVERVIEW ALL RANKINGS   Return to Previous Page Ranking Team Score 1 Rupaul’s Best Friend Race 6893 2 I

Read More »