Junior Grand Prix Armenian Cup 2023 – Preview

The 2023/24 Junior Grand Prix concludes with the seventh event in Yerevan, Armenia from the 4th-7th October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.


Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
Sofi KarapetyanArmeniaChallenge Cup 2023 - 3rd (32.02, BN)SP: Torn / FS: Time (soundtrack)2Lz+2T
Rubina SimonyanArmeniaSP: Tango Roxanne / FS: Can't Take My Eyes Off You2Lo+1A
Flora Marie SchallerAustriaDragon Trophy 2023 - 8th (125.36)2ndSP: Too Much Love / FS: Running Up That Hill2A+1Eu+2F
Lia LyubenovaBulgariaEdu Sport Trophy 2023 - 1st (123.03, N)1st (N)SP: Cry Me A River / FS: My Love Will Never Die/Mephisto's Lullaby3S+2T+2A
Lena CusakCroatiaSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 19th (119.79)SP: The Greatest Showman / FS: Exogenesis Symphony3S+2T
Nela SnebergerovaCzech RepublicTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 4th (106.17, N)SP: The One That You Love / FS: Apres Moi3S+2T
Elizabeth NouEstonia2ndSP: El Huracan / FS: Dicitencello Vuje2A+2A
Ninon DapoignyFranceTallink Hotels Cup 2023 - 4th (115.84)SP: La valse d'Amelie/Le Petit Prince / FS: The Storm3S+2A
Inga GurgenidzeGeorgiaJGP Egna 2022 - 3rd (190.52)SP: Four Seasons / FS: Mephisto's Lullaby/Breathing Under Water/Dissociative Identity Disorder3Lz+1Eu+3S / 3A10th
Megan WongHong KongHollins International 2023 - 2nd (117.70)SP: Chasing Cars / FS: Maria Reve OST2A+2Aq+2Lo<
Lena EkkerHungaryDragon Trophy 2023 - 3rd (148.33)2ndSP: Pussycat Dolls medley / FS: Table for Two/Song For The Little Sparrow3T+2A
Ciera Francesca Turner-FrickIreland2ndSP: Prima Vera/Divenire / FS: Victory Battle Cry2A
Sophia ShifrinIsraelSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 1st (135.40, N)1st (N)SP: Bad Guy / FS: Exogenesis3Lo+2A+2A<71st
Chiara MinighiniItalyTriglav Trophy 2023 - 4th (153.20)SP: Giselle Variation / FS: Time (Inspection soundtrack)3F+2A
Ikura KushidaJapanChallenge Cup 2023 - 2nd (180.83)8th (S), 4th (J)SP: Red Violin / FS: The Little Prince3Lz+3T33rd
Mao ShimadaJapanJunior Worlds 2023 - 1st (224.54)3rd (S), 1st (J)SP: Americano / FS: Benedictus3Lz+3T / 3A3rd
Yekaterina BalyubaKazakhstan3F+2T
Zhasmin ShlagaKrygyzstanBosporus Cup 2022 - 4th (139.93)SP: Dark Magic Music/I Invoke Cursed Winds / FS: Ain't Nothing Wrong With That3T+1Eu+2F
Nayeon KoSouth Korea17thSP: Fire Within / FS: Firebird Suite
Eunbi ParkSouth Korea15thSP: Wednesday (soundtrack) / FS: Violin Concerto in E Minor (Mendelssohn)
Sofja StepcenkoLatviaLatvian Trophy 2022 - 1st (177.71)SP: All Eyes On Me / FS: Il Est Ou Le Bonheur3F+2A+2A71st
Gabriele JuskaiteLithuaniaSP: Knight of dark / FS: Dawn of Faith/Shape of Lies3Lz+2A+2A
Ysaline HibonLuxembourgCoupe du Printemps 2023 - 17th (104.13)SP: Kung Fu Panda 3 / FS: SOS d'un terrien en detresse2Lz+2T+1A
Julia van DijkNetherlandsJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 16th (138.03)SP: L'amore Della Mia Vita / FS: The Storm3Lz+2T98th
Sara Zofrea BravoPeruSP: Ain't It Funny / FS: Burn It Blue
Cathryn LimketkaiPhilippinesSP: The Giving / FS: Lovers3F
Aleksandra JanikowskaPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 3rd (124.83)3rdSP: Quedate / FS: Hallelujah3T+2A+2T
Natalia RuncanuRomaniaSP: Survivor / FS: Gravity (soundtrack)2A+1Eu+2S
Julija LovrencicSloveniaTriglav Trophy 2023 - 5th (142.64, S)SP: Esperanza / FS: Palmeras En La Nieve3T+2A
Olivia BacsaSwitzerlandBavarian Open 2023 - 1st (128.92, N)SP: Les moulins de mon coeur / FS: The Sea Beyond (soundtrack)3Lz+1Eu+3S
Eugenia SekulovskiSwitzerland4thSP: Taboo (soundtrack) / FS: Cum Dederit3Lz+2T
Elyce Lin-GraceyUSAJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 9th (158.38)3rdSP: Someone Like You / FS: Anna's Theme/Not About Angels3F+2A+2T30th
Sherry ZhangUSAJGP Egna 2022 - 6th (171.88)4thSP: Vivo Tango/The Illusionist / FS: A Beautiful Storm3Lo+2T+2Lo42nd
Varvara KorotkovaUzbekistanBosporous Cup 2023 - 4th (107.68, AN)SP: I Put A Spell On You / FS: Clubbed to Death3Lo+1Eu+2F

Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
Semen DaniliantsArmeniaEuropean Youth Olympic Festival 2023 - 4th (181.79)SP: The Mask (soundtrack) / FS: Peaky Blinders (soundtrack)4T+3T
Mikayel SalazaryanArmeniaAbu Dhabi Trophy 2023 - 3rd (137.63)SP: Human / FS: Make It Rain3F+2A
Denis KrouglovBelgiumSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 2nd (134.23, N)1stSP: Bruno Mars medley / FS: Cold Blood2A+3T
Deyan MihaylovBulgariaSkate Helena 2023 - 1st (117.97, N)1st (N)SP: I Love You/Land of All / FS: Grande Amore3Lo+1Eu+3Sq
Shohei LawCanadaSP: Fever / FS: Wish You The Best3Lz+2T97th
David LiCanadaJGP Courchevel 2022 - 10th (154.74)5thSP: Where's My Love / FS: La Boheme2A+1Eu+3F43rd
Adrian Jimenez de BaldomeroSpainVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 4th (148.06)2ndSP: Je me souviens de nous / FS: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 23Lz+2A
Ilia GogitidzeFranceOpen d'Andorra 2022 - 3rd (159.36)2ndSP: Nemesis / FS: Les Yeux De La Mama3T+1Eu+2S
Jedidiah LincolnGreat BritainChallenge Cup 2023 - 6th (137.00)2ndSP: Redemption / FS: I Will Talk and Hollywood Will Listen/Mack The Knife3S+2T
Chit Wang ChowHong KongThailand Open Trophy 2023 - 4th (105.79)3rdSP: Sound of Silence / FS: Blood and Stone3T+2T
Tamir KupermanIsraelOpen d'Andorra 2022 - 1st (169.17)3rdSP: You Raise Me Up / FS: Phantom of the Opera3Lz+3T75th
Shunsuke NakamuraJapanJGP Courchevel 2022 - 1st (219.65)11th (S), 4th (J)SP: El Conquistador / FS: Child of Nazare3A+3T18th
Oleg MelnikovKazakhstanBosporus Cup 2022 - 3rd (178.49)SP: Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them (soundtrack) / FS: Shot3Lz+2Lo+2A
Hyunseo ParkSouth KoreaSP: Per Aspere Ad Astra / FS: The Impossible Dream
Fedir KulishLatviaSP: Exogenesis Symphony / FS: Theme Andrei I3Lo+2A+2A57th
Luka ImedashviliLithuaniaTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 2nd (114.99, N)SP: Come Together / FS: Mambo No. 53F+2A
Oscar OliverPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 1st (115.01, N)SP: Start Me Up/Undercover of the Night / FS: Michael Jackson medley3S+2A+2T
David SedejSloveniaDragon Trophy 2023 - 5th (174.03)1st (S)SP: The Question Of U / FS: Gladiator3Lz+3T
Aleksandr FeganUSA10thSP: Bolero / FS: Phantasia/Phantom of the Opera2A+1Eu+3S94th
Daniel MartynovUSAJunior Worlds 2023 - 10th (204.67)11th (S)SP: Dawn of Faith / FS: Iron3A+2T22nd
Timur ZvyaginUzbekistanSP: Tosca Fantasy / FS: Daylight2Lzq+1Eu+2Fq

Ice dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing (Jr)
Aurea Cincon-Debout / Earl Jesse CelestinoCanadaRD: Father Figure/Faith / FD: Je te laisserais des mots
Alisa Korneva / Kieran MacDonaldCanadaRD: Hip To Be Square/Dance Hall Days/Everybody Have Fun Tonight / FD: He's Always Been You/Your Dazzling Light
Maite Ojeda Lindholst / Hector Gonzalez ElviraSpainRD: Kiss/Maniac/I Like It / FD: My Perception of Love/Dona Nobis Pacem 2
Eva Bernard / Amedeo BonettoFranceRD: Michael Jackson medley / FD: Psaume/Schindler's List/Part V54th
Lena Maliqueo-Repoux / Illia SynelnikovFranceRD: Andy/Ca, C'est Vraiment Toi / FD: Padam/Milord
Molly Hairsine / Alessio Surenkov-GultchevGreat BritainBritannia Cup 2022 - 3rd (97.03)3rdRD: The Jacksons medley / FD: Anemone/When the Nightmare Started/Photograph/Fanasietta on a Theme54th
Elizabeth Tkachenko / Alexei KiliakovIsraelSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 1st (155.52)RD: Yello medley / FD: Ojo Azules/Danzante Vasija de Barro/Sikuriadas10th
Noemi Maria Tali / Noah LafornaraItaly
Eva Shelaeva / Ivan SolovyevKazakhstan
Maelle Ledermann / Antonin EmoSwitzerlandEgna Dance Trophy 2023 - 5th (133.27)3rdRD: Marcia Baila/Andy/C'est comme ca / FD: Hymne a l'amour/The Untold
Elliana Peal / Ethan PealUSAJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 6th (141.87)4thRD: Janet Jackson medley / FD: Lord of the Rings (soundtrack)14th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating OVERALL Ranking – Ladies

This ranking shows the overall results for Singles Ladies for all Grand Prix events! Thank you to everyone who participated and see you next time! Check out the results for each competition: OVERVIEW ALL RANKINGS   Return to Previous Page Ranking Team Score 1 Rupaul’s Best Friend Race 5362 2 Bobert

Read More »

MK John Wilson Trophy 2022 – Preview

The 2022/23 Grand Prix continues with the fourth event in Sheffield, England from the 11th-13th November. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. (If viewing on mobile, please rotate your screen to see the full table). * Denotes

Read More »