Junior Grand Prix Cup of Austria 2021 – Preview

The seventh of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Linz, Austria from the 6th-9th October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

©International Skating Union (ISU)

Ice dance

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
Corina Huber / Patrik Huber Austria Santa Claus Cup 2020 - 5th (104.95) 1st RD: Imagine Dragons medley / FD: Ryuichi Sakamoto medley
Anita Straub / Andreas Straub Austria RD: Ice Ice Baby/Love is a Lie/I Need You / FD: Phantom Of The Opera
Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont Canada JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 4th (157.39) RD: Chances Are/Peppermint Twist / FD: Blue Shawl/Katiusha and Kalinka
Emma Goodstadt / Michael Barsoum Canada JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 11th (129.77) RD: Million Dollar Man/Thrift Shop / FD: Alice/The Dance of the Witches
Denisa Cimlova / Vilem Hlavsa Czech Republic Egna Dance Trophy 2021 - 3rd (136.07) 1st RD: Car Wash/My Eyes Adored You/Strong Enough / FD: The Mask of Zorro (soundtrack)
Sofia Val / Nikita Vitryanyuk Spain JGP Ljubljana 2021 - 6th (133.21) RD: Stayin’ Alive/Careless Whisper/Daddy Cool / FD: Rain In Your Black Eyes/Paradise
Solene Mazingue / Marko Jevgeni Gaidajenko Estonia JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 3rd (138.23) RD: Clint Eastwood/Beggin / FD: To Build A Home
Yulia Lebedeva-Bitadze / Dmitri Parkhomenko Georgia JGP Kosice 2021 - 13th (114.05) RD: One Night Only / FD: Walk That Walk
Darya Grimm / Michail Savitskiy Germany JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 6th (133.89) RD: Goin' Crazy With The Blues/Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen / FD: Sarabande/Sarabande Suite (Aeternae)
Nicole Calderari / Marco Cilli Italy JGP Kosice 2021 - 8th (139.24) 2nd RD: Poker Face/Killer/Bad Romance / FD: Survivor/Run Away
Sofiya Lukinskaya / Danil Pak Kazakhstan JGP Ljubljana 2021 - 8th (132.05) RD: Uptown Funk / FD: Michael Jackson medley
Ekaterina Rybakova / Ivan Makhnonosov Russia JGP Kosice 2021 - 5th (148.98) 9th RD: Meant/Bad Guy / FD: Samson and Delilah
Sofya Tyutyunina / Alexander Shustitskiy Russia Youth Olympics 2020 - 2nd (159.15) RD: Do I Wanna Know/Losing Your Mind / FD: Babe I'm Gonna Leave You
Gina Zehnder / Beda Leon Sieber Switzerland JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 14th (113.78) RD: Proud Mary / FD: Time/Time Lapse/Run
Myroslava Tkachenko / Andrii Kapran Ukraine JGP Ljubljana 2021 - 15th (103.01) RD: Come Get It Bae/I’ll Take Care of You / FD: Harry Styles medley
Oona Brown / Gage Brown USA JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 1st (154.25) 2nd RD: How Ya Like Me Now / FD: Muse medley
Angela Ling / Caleb Wein USA JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 3rd (160.23) 5th RD: Ain't No Sunshine/Get Up Offa That Thing / FD: April/Can't Pretend

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
*Tobia Oellerer Austria Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 3rd (97.68, N) SP: Fly Me To The Moon/Peroxide Swing / FD: 2Lz+2Lo+2T
Alexander Lebedev Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 4h (204.76, S) SP: Tango Cumparsita / FS: Et maintenant 3Lz+3T
*Matthew Newnham Canada SP: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Rachmaninoff) / FS: Tosca
*Damian Malczyk Czech Republic SP: Black Betty / FS: Untouchables (soundtrack
Mihhail Selevko Estonia Tallinn Trophy Internatonal 2019 - 1st (209.82, S) 3rd (S) SP: Nothing Else Matters / FS: House of Flying Daggers (soundtrack) 3A+3T
Ian Vauclin France JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 5th (173.69) SP: Fly Me To The Moon / FS: Qairan Elim 3T+1Eu+3S
Louis Weissert Germany JGP Kosice 2021 - 12th (164.26) 2nd (S) SP: Songs Without Words, Book VI Opus 67 / FS: Blues for Klook 3T+3T
Mozes Jozsef Berei Hungary Santa Claus Cup 2020 - 1st (153.59) 4th (S) SP: Rabbi Jacob (soundtrack) / FS: The Passion of the Christ (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
Dillon Judge Ireland JGP Kosice 2021 - 21st (97.51) SP: Mack the Knife / FS: Jamie Callum medley 3S+2T
Lev Vinokur Israel JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 11th (165.62) SP: I'm So Sorry / FS: Autumn (The Four Seasons) 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Emanuele Indelicato Italy Icelab International Cup 2019 - 3rd (147.91) SP: In Her Name, The Sea Rain / FS: St James Infirmary 2A+1Eu+3S
Nikolaj Memola Italy Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 1st (182.10) SP: Le Corsaire / FS: Modigliani (soundtrack)/Le Di A la Caza Alcance/Memorial Requiem 3Lz+3T / 3A
Hyungyeom Kim South Korea JGP Baltic Cup 2021 - 8th (181.70) SP: Tosca / FS: The Man In The Iron Mask (soundtrack) 3Lz+3Tq
Sinali Sango South Afirca Cup of Tyrol 2019 - 8th (117.39) 3rd (S) SP: Waiting 'Round To Die / FS: Make It Rain 2A+3T
Artem Kovalev Russia Ice Star 2019 - 2nd (222.07, S) 9th (J), 8th (S) SP:House of Flying Daggers (soundtrack)/Samurai Collection / FS: Queen medley 3Lz+1Eu+3S / 3A
Kirill Sarnovskiy Russia JGP Kosice 2021 - 1st (215.96) 8th SP: Come Together / FS: Game of Thrones (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T / 3A
David Sedej Slovenia Skate Helena 2021 - 1st (128.60) SP: Human / FS: Sacrifice/The Greatest Show 3Lz+2T+2Lo
Andreas Nordeback Sweden JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 9th (180.94) SP: Hallelujah / FS: Notre Dame de Paris (musical) 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Yu-Hsiang Li Chinese Taipei JGP Baltic Cup 2021 - 7th (186.20) SP: Another Day of Sun (La La Land soundtrack) / FS: La terre vue du ciel 3Lz+2T+2Lo
*Efe Ergin Dincer Turkey Sofia Trophy 2021 - 1st (126.40, N) SP: Unstoppable / FS: Pink/Sherlock Holmes Theme Song (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Kyrylo Lishenko Ukraine JGP Kosice 2021 - 15th (151.58) 2nd (S) SP: Ti penso e cambia il mondo / FS: Grande Amore 3F+2T
llia Malinin USA JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 1st (214.64) SP: Billie Jean / FS: Nobody Knows/Golden Age 3A+1Eu+3S

Pairs

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos-Moore Australia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 5th (158.68) SP: Fire Dance / FS: Sing Sing Sing/Summer Time/Mr. Pinstripe Suit
Karina Safina / Luka Berulava Georgia Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 3rd (178.16, S) SP: Moonlight / FS: In This Shirt
Letizia Roscher / Luis Schuster Germany Youth Olympics 2020 - 8th (123.05) 1st SP: Joker (soundtrack) / FS: Experience/Every Ending Is a Chance
Alyssa Montan / Filippo Clerici Italy JGP Kosice 2021 - 8th (110.84) SP: Il Poeta en el Mar / FS: Henry Macini medley
Federica Simioli / Alessandro Zarbo Italy JGP Kosice 2021 - 11th (88.08) 3rd SP: Way Down We Go / FS: Rocket Men/Crocodile Rock
Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk Russia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 2nd (183.87) SP: The Mask (soundtrack) / FS: Romeo and Juliet (soundtrack)
Anastasia Mukhortova / Dmitry Evgenyev Russia JGP Kosice 2021 - 1st (171.99) 3rd SP: El Choclo/El Tango de Roxanne / FS: Frank Sinatra medley
Ekaterina Storublevtceva / Artem Gritsaenko Russia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 4th (168.13) SP: I Belong To You / FS: Tokio Myers medley
Violetta Sierova / Ivan Khobta Ukraine JGP Kosice 2021 - 5th (143.22) 1st SP: Birds of Prey/Joker (soundtrack) / FS: Halo
Cate Fleming / Chase Finster USA John Nicks Pairs Challenge 2021 - 2nd (130.33) SP: Show Me How You Burlesque / FS: Sweet Dreams
Isabelle Martins / Ryan Bedard USA JGP Baltic Cup 2021 - 5th (141.96) 2nd SP: House of the Rising Sun / FS: Caruso
Anastasiia Smirnova / Danylo Siianytsia USA JGP Baltic Cup 2021 - 4th (153.63) 1st SP: Hey Big Spender / FS: Je Suis Malade
Anastasiya Sazonova / Jamshid Tashmukhamedov Uzbekistan JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 6th (99.30) SP: Survivor / FS: Let’s Twist Again/Instrumental/Rip It Up

Women

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
Paula Margarido Pereira Andorra JGP Ljubljana 2021 - 30th (79.07) 1st SP: Angel / FS: My Body Is A Cage 2Lz+2T
*Vlada Vasiliev Australia SP: Please Don't Make Me Love You / FS: Abel Korzeniowski medley 2Lz+2Lo+2Lo
Jasmin Elsebaie Austria Bavarian Open 2019 - 9th (108.99) 2nd SP: Unbreakable / FS: Tango Amore 3T+2T
Dorotea Leitgeb Austria Tirnavia Ice Cup 2019 - 2nd (120.94) 1st SP: Paint it, Black / FS: Alan Menken medley 3T+1Eu+2S
Emily Saari Austria Cranberry Cup 2021 - 7th (129.59) SP: Orange Colored Sky / FS: La La Land (soundtrack) 3Lz+2T
Zara Husedzinovic Bosnia and Herzegovina Sofia Trophy 2021 - 29th (58.16) 1st SP: Roxie (Chicago soundtrack) / FS: The Sound of Silence 2S+1Eu+2S
Varvara Kisel Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 1st (185.63) SP: I Put a Spell On You / FS: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T / 3A
Chiara Hristova Bulgaria JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 13th (115.45) SP: Clown / FS: Sarabende 3T+3T
*Sara-Maude Dupuis Canada Bavarian Open 2020 - 2nd (113.88, N) SP: Toxic/Rock This Joint / FS: The 100 (soundtrack)/Empire of Our Own 2T+3T
Hana Cvijanovic Croatia Sofia Trophy 2021 - 11th (119.07) SP: Black and Gold / FS: Writings On The Wall 3Lo+2T
Niina Petrokina Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup 2020 - 1st (174.42) SP: Je N'Attendais Que Vous / FS: Love Of My Life 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Janna Jyrkinen Finland Volvo Open Cup 2020 - 1st (153.38) SP: Your Heart Is As Black As Night / FS: Peer Gynt 3F+3T
Aya Hatakawa Germany NRW Autumn Trophy 2020 - 2nd (150.07) 1st (S) SP: Organ Donor / FS: Never Enough 2A+1Eu+3S
Regina Schermann Hungary Celje Open 2021 - 3rd (163.24, S) 2nd (S) SP: The theory of everything (soundtrack) / FS: Sherlock Holmes (soundtrack) 3Lo+1Eu+3S
Elizabeth Golding Ireland Santa Claus Cup 2020 - 4th (108.15) SP: Hip Hip Chin Chin / FS: One Eye Open/Cant Leave the Night 3Sq+2Tq
Mariia Seniuk Israel Volvo Open Cup 2019 - 8th (144.74) SP: Vivo Per Lei / FS: Ghost - The Musical (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
Anna Pezzetta Italy Egna Spring Trophy 2021 - 2nd (149.81) 1st SP: Asturias / FS: Dead Silence/Mephisto’s Lullaby/O Fortuna 2A+1Eu+3S
Chaebin Hwong South Korea Ice Star 2019 - 16th (113.99) 16th (S) SP: Safe & Sound / FS: Titanic (soundtrack) 3S+2T+2Lo
Boin Moon South Korea Icelab International Cup 2019 - 6th (136.12) 12th (S) SP: Bolero M.81 / FS: Notre Dame de Paris (soundtrack) 3S+1Eu+2S
*Siwoo Song South Korea 3rd SP: A Beautiful Storm / FS: Cat Woman (soundtrack) 3Lz+2T+2Lo
Sofya Stepcenko Latvia JGP Baltic Cup 2021 - 17th (109.56) SP: All Eyes On Me / FS: Il Est Ou Le Bonheur 2A+1Eu+2F
Gemma Marshall Luxembourg Bavarian Open 2020 - 14th (98.59) SP: Rise / FS: Star Sky 3T+2T
Jana Kukovska North Macedonia Sofia Trophy 2021 - 27th (69.07) SP: Need Her So Bad / FS: Bathroom Dance/That's Life 2S+1Eu+2S
Julia van Dijk Netherlands JGP Kosice 2021 - 13th (131.76) SP: I Love Paris - J'aime Paris / FS: Malificent (soundtrack)/Once Upon a Dream 2A+1Eu+3S
Linnea Sophie Kolstad Kilsand Norway Nordics Open 2020 - 7th (116.84) SP: Can't Help Falling In Love / FS: Hallelujah 3T+3T
Skye Frances Patenia Philippines Asian Open Trophy 2019 - 17th (79.04) SP: Mi Mancherai / FS: Devil and Angel/Tristan et Iseult 2S+2Lo
Karolina Bialas Poland JGP Baltic Cup 2021 - 10th (130.43) 5th (S) SP: Caruso / FS: Querer 2A+2T+2Lo
Weronika Ferlin Poland JGP Baltic Cup 2021 - 18th (108.22) SP: Mulan (soundtrack) / FS: Winter (The Four Seasons) 3S+2T
Ana Sofia Beschea Romania Sofia Trophy 2020 - 10th (120.48) SP: Vogue / FS: Mil Pasos/Tango de los Exilados 2Lz+2Lo+2T
Sofia Muravieva Russia JGP Kosice 2021 - 2nd (208.25) 3rd SP: Ne Me Quitte Pas / FS: The Great Gatsby (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
Anastasia Zinina Russia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 2nd (206.20) SP: For Smyrni / FS: Concierto De Aranjuez 4T+2T
Julija Lovrencic Slovenia Sofia Trophy 2021 - 5th (127.81) SP: Run Boy Run / FS: No Time To Die 2A+2T+2Lo
Danica Djordjevic Serbia Skate Helena 2020 - 17th (99.90) 1st SP: Survivor / FS: I Love You 2F+1Eu+2S
Emelie Ling Sweden Bavarian Open 2020 - 4th (135.88) SP: The Sound of Silence / FS: Never Enough 3S+1Eu+2F
*Yang-Yi Lin Chinese Taipei SP: I See You / FS: Maleficent
Mariia Andriichuk Ukraine JGP Ljubljana 2021 - 15th (125.04) 3rd (S) SP: Caught Out In The Rain / FS: My Heart Will Go On 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Isabeau Levito USA JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 1st (202.35) 1st SP: The Swan / FS: Swan Lake 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Kate Wang USA JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 6th (170.93) 6th SP: Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra / FS: Haunted Heart 3Lz+3Lo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – Skate America 2020

Welcome to Anything GOEs Fantasy Figure Skating for the 2020/21 Grand Prix season! This week: SKATE AMERICA Here’s how to play: Pick ONE skater/team from EACH group below to represent you for the event, and whatever total score that skater/team gets in the event (rounded up to the nearest whole

Read More »

Nebelhorn Trophy 2019 – Preview

The fifth of the ten Challenger Series events is Nebelhorn Trophy, which takes place in Oberstdorf, Germany from the 25th-28th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Men Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – NHK Trophy 2019

Welcome to Anything GOEs Fantasy Figure Skating for the 2019/20 Grand Prix season! This week: NHK TROPHY Here’s how to play: Pick ONE skater from EACH group below to represent you for the event, and whatever total score that skater gets in the event (rounded up to the nearest whole

Read More »