Junior Grand Prix Budapest 2023 – Preview

The 2023/24 Junior Grand Prix continues with the fifth event in Budapest, Hungary from the 20th-23rd September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.


Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
Raul Garcia ShibinskaiaAndorraJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 29th (86.85)SP: Singing In The Rain / FS: Notre Dame de Paris2A+1Eu+2S
Mikayel SalazaryanArmeniaAbu Dhabi Trophy 2023 - 3rd (137.63)SP: Human / FS: Make It Rain3F+2A
Daniel RuisAustriaSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 5th (132.69)SP: Rinzler/Adagio for Tron/Distance / FS: Philip Glass medley3Lz+2T
Yoanis ApostoluBulgariaSkate Helena 2023 - 3rd (86.38, N)SP: This Is The Life / FS: This Is My World2A+1Eu+2S
David HowesCanadaCoupe du Printemps 2023 - 5th (150.66)SP: Bella Ciao / FS: Io Ci Saro3S+2A
Yudong ChenChinaAsian Open 2022 - 1st (213.23, S)SP: Hope / FS: Sakamoto Ryuici medley4T+3T21st
Damian MalczykCzech RepublicSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 4th (143.87)SP: Variations On An Original Theme Op. 36/Navras / FS: Romeo and Juliet2Lz+1Eu+3S
Jegor MartsenkoEstoniaVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 2nd (155.46, S)4th (S), 2nd (J)SP: Keeping Me Alive / FS: Who Wants To Live Forever3Lo+1Eu+3S
Arttu JuusolaFinlandNordics Open 2023 - 5th (162.94, S)4th (S)SP: Sun / FS: Amour/Il/Ouessant3Lz+2A
Jean MedardFranceJGP Courchevel 2022 - 9th (155.10)4thSP: Love Is A Bitch / FS: Je dors sur les roses3S+2A77th
Konstantin SupatashviliGeorgiaBosporus Cup 2022 - 1st (196.72)SP: Gravity of Love/Camera Obscura / FS: Where's My Love/Who Will Save You Now3Lz+1Eu+3S26th
Aleksandr VlasenkoHungarySanta Claus Cup 2022 - 3rd (193.65, S)1st (S)SP: Une Vie D'Amour / FS: Iron Sky3Lz+1Eu+3S100th
Aleksei VlasenkoHungaryVolvo Open Cup 2022 - 7th (145.83)3rdSP: The World We Knew / FS: Blues for Klook3Lz+1Eu+3S
Matteo NalboneItalyJGP Egna 2022 - 16th (157.70)1st3Lz+3T91st
Edoardo Luigi ProfaizerItalySanta Claus Cup 2022 - 5th (94.94)3T+1T
Haru KakiuchiJapanJGP Ostrava 2022 - 8th (178.01)18th (S), 6th (J)SP: Caruso / FS: Wake Me Up3Lz+3T53rd
Nikita KrivosheyevKazakhstanIce Challenge 2022 - 7th (122.74)SP: I'll Never Forget You / FS: Per Te3Lz+2T
Hyungyeom KimSouth KoreaJunior Worlds 2023 - 6th (213.56)2nd (S)SP: Music / FS: Requiem for a Dream3Loq+2A+2A12th
Matvii YefymenkoPoland1stSP: Beggin / FS: Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence3Lz+3T
Razvan CionacRomaniaSkate Celje 2022 - 2nd (38.16, IN)SP: Way Down We Go / FS: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack)2A+2T
David SedejSloveniaDragon Trophy 2023 - 5th (174.03)1st (S)SP: The Question Of U / FS: Gladiator3Lz+3T
Georgii PavlovSwitzerlandChallenge Cup 2023 - 3rd (161.77)2ndSP: Chopinesque / FS: Ordinaire (Gabrielle)3F+1Eu+3S
Naoki RossiSwitzerlandJunior Worlds 2023 - 2nd (220.68)SP: Bitter and Sweet/Road Signs Variation / FS: Concerto for Viola d'amore/The belt of faith3Lz+3T2nd
Adam HagaraSlovakiaSkate Celje 2022 - 1st (207.58, S)1st (S)SP: Freedom / FS: Dream On3F+2A+2A10th
Hugo BostedtSwedenIce Challenge 2022 - 1st (148.86)4thSP: It's A Man's World / FS: Sayuri's Theme/Taiko Shuffle/Berghain Drum Jack3F+2T
Bo-Shun YuChinese TaipeiAsian Open 2022 - 3rd (79.45, N)SP: Spiderman Theme / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)2F+2T+1A
Furkan Emre IncelTurkeyBosporus Cup 2022 - 2nd (178.77)2nd3Lz+2A+2A
Valerii KarasovUkraineTriglav Trophy 2023 - 5th (131.89)SP: Obijmy / FS: The Golden Age3S+3Tq
Jacob SanchezUSACoupe du Printemps 2023 - 1st (212.63)2ndSP: Singin in the Rain / FS: Sarabande Suite3Lz+1Eu+3S42nd

Pairs

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing (Jr)
Peyton Bellamy-Martins / Kryshtof PradeauxAustraliaSP: Experience / FS: I Hear A Symphony
Martina Ariano Kent / Charly Laliberte LaurentCanadaSP: I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) / FS: Radioactive23rd
Ava Kemp / Yohnatan ElizarovCanadaJunior Worlds 2023 - 6th (149.03)2ndSP: Monde Inverse / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)5th
Yixi Yang / Shunyang DengChinaJunior Worlds 2023 - 10th (131.97)SP: Spring Blossoms / FS: The Artist (soundtrack)12th
Debora Anna Cohen / Lukas VochozkaCzech RepublicSP: Backstage Romance / FS: Buddaham/Nagada Sang Dhol/Mundian To Bach Ke
Louise Ehrhard / Matthis PellegrisFranceJunior Worlds 2023 - 12th (113.75)2ndSP: Le di a la caza Alcance / FS: My Body is a Cage9th
Romane Telemaque / Lucas CoulonFranceSP: Smile/Billie Jean29th
Neamh Davison / Shailesh CallerGreat BritainBritannia Cup 2022 - 2nd (83.17)2ndSP: The Greatest Showman / FS: Black and Gold37th
Anastasiia Metelkina / Luka BerulavaGeorgiaSP: Summertime / FS: The Millionaire Waltz23rd
Aliyah Ackermann / Tobija HarmsGermanyBavarian Open 2023 - 4th (112.73)2ndSP: Mack The Knife / FS: Halo Theme Song/A Mother's Heart/Piano Fantasy6th
Irina Napolitano / Edoardo ComiItalyBavarian Open 2023 - 8th (102.33)1st
Nikola Sitkova / Oliver KubacakSlovakia1stSP: Born Alone/Die Alone / FS: Exosuit/Sweet Dreams
Violetta Sierova / Ivan KhobtaUkraineJunior Worlds 2023 - 3rd (159.39)SP: If I Can Dream / FS: Bird Set Free2nd
Anastasiya Sazonova / Jamshid TashmukhamedovUzbekistanJGP Riga 2022 - 4th (100.06)SP: You Are The Reason / FS: Maybe I, Maybe You18th

Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
Sofi KarapetyanArmeniaChallenge Cup 2023 - 3rd (32.02, BN)2Lz+2T
Hannah FrankAustriaAbu Dhabi Trophy 2023 - 2nd (141.25)1stSP: Crazy Train/Devil's Dance/Palladio / FS: Piano Sonata No 8/Beethoven Virus/Crazy Poem Music3T+3T
Giulia CastoriniBelgiumVolvo Open Cup 2022 - 7th (127.46)1stSP: Otonal / FS: Piano Concerto No 2 (Rachmaninov)3T+2T
Leila FesticBosnia and HerzegovinaMexico Cup 2023 - 13th (77.30)SP: El Chocho / FS: Exogenesis Symphony2F+1A+1A
Lia LyubenovaBulgariaEdu Sport Trophy 2023 - 1st (123.03, N)1st (N)SP: Cry Me A River / FS: My Love Will Never Die/Mephisto's Lullaby3S+2T+2A
Aleksa VolkovaCanadaCoupe du Printemps 2023 - 3rd (157.30)SP: Adagio / FS: Sign of the Times3S+2A+2T
Shiqi GaoChina
Yihan WangChinaSP: Sheherazade / FS: Orobroy
Lena CusakCroatiaSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 19th (119.79)SP: The Greatest Showman / FS: Exogenesis Symphony3S+2T
Katerina HanusovaCzech RepublicIce Challenge 2022 - 4th (137.51)SP: Fighter / FS: Paint, It Black3S+2A
Anna-Flora Colmor JepsenDenmarkVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 1st (131.93)1stSP: Cry Your Heart Out/Oh My God / FS: I'm Tired3T+3T<
Nataly LangerbaurEstoniaVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 2nd (172.40, S)2nd (S), 3rd (J)SP: Love on the Brain / FS: Je t'aime3Lz+2A53rd
Iida KarhunenFinlandJGP Gdansk 2022 - 7th (173.75)1stSP: Le Jazz Hot / FS: Bohemian Rhapsody3Lz+1Eu+3S29th
Stefania GladkiFranceSP: Gaspard de la nuit / FS: Invierno Porteno3Lz+3T56th
Inga GurgenidzeGeorgiaJGP Egna 2022 - 3rd (190.52)SP: Four Seasons / FS: Mephisto's Lullaby/Breathing Under Water/Dissociative Identity Disorder3Lz+1Eu+3S / 3A12th
Despoina KatsarouGreeceSofia Trophy 2023 - 19th (90.53)SP: You Say / FS: Diferente2Lz+2T
Polina DzsumanyijazovaHungaryClaus Cup 2022 - 1st (174.61)1stSP: Adios Nonino / FS: Exogenesis Symphony3Lz+1Eu+3S50th
Martina Petra MajorHungarySanta Claus Cup 2022 - 26th (112.81)1st (N)SP: Tango De Los Exilados / FS: You Raise Me Up3T+3T
Cintia SzaboHungarySkate Celje 2022 - 28th (76.89)SP: Welcome to Burlesque/Hit The Road Jack / FS: I Put A Spell On You/Candyman3S+2T
Anna PezzettaItalyIce Challenge 2022 - 1st (174.49, S)3rd (S)3Lz+3T84th
Haruna MurakamiJapanTriglav Trophy 2023 - 2nd (183.71)17th (S), 8th (J)SP: Dance Monkey / FS: Australia (soundtrack)3Lz+3T47th
Ayumi ShibayamaJapanJGP Courchevel 2022 - 2nd (188.39)10th (S), 5th (J)SP: Danse Macabre / FS: The Orangery Plan/The Beech Tree3Lz+3T15th
Yuseong KimSouth KoreaDenis Ten Memorial 2022 - 2nd (153.90)SP: Fly Me To The Moon / FS: The Lark Ascending3F+3T47th
Jia ShinSouth KoreaJunior Worlds 2023 - 2nd (201.90)1st (S)SP: Fascination / FS: Not About Angels3Lz+3T1st
Anastasija KongaLatviaTallinn Trophy 2023 - 5th (147.85, S)SP: L'enfer / FS: The Greatest Showman3Lz+3T
Jolanda VosNetherlandsBavarian Open 2023 - 2nd (119.40)SP: Blood Diamond/The Lion King / FS: Golden Eagler2F+2Lo+2Lo
Mia Risa GomezNorwaySanta Claus Cup 2022 - 1st (163.04, S)1st (S)SP: Metamorposis / FS: Samurai Swords/Happiness Does Not Wait3T+3T
Sorami TanakaPeruJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 42nd (80.48)SP: Romeo and Juliet / FS: Avatar Suite2F+2Lo<+2Lo<
Weronika FerlinPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 1st (140.34)2ndSP: Tosca Fantasy / FS: Just Walk Away3T+2T+2Lo
Ana StratulatRomaniaSP: Larrons en Foire / FS: L'amour toujours2A+2A
Gian-Quen IsaacsSouth AfricaJGP Riga 2022 - 26th (112.52)1stSP: El Tango de Roxanne / FS: Horizon of Memories/Afterlight3S+1Eu+2S
Zala GrumSloveniaSkate Celje 2022 - 6th (125.46)SP: La Terre Vue Du Ciel / FS: The Magnificent Century/Silence of the Clouds/Deliler3Lo+1Eu+3S
Anastasia BrandenburgSwitzerlandTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 2nd (118.68, N)SP: Jane Eyre (soundtrack) / FS: Ne Me Quitte Pas2A+1Eu+3S70th
Vanesa SelmekovaSlovakiaTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 4th (148.03)3rd (S)SP: Golden Hour / FS: Forbidden Love/Le Di Ala Caza Alcance3S+2A
Nina FredrikssonSwedenNRW Trophy 2022 - 5th (135.99)1stSP: Nocturne/Beating Heart / FS: New World Symphony3Lz+2T
Pimmpida LerdpraiwanThailandAsian Open 2022 - 3rd (34.70, BN)SP: Dark Minuet / FS: Across the Violet Sky2S+2A+2T
Zeynep Naz DoganTurkeyBosporus 2022 - 29th (97.90)15th2Lz+2Lo
Sherry ZhangUSAJGP Egna 2022 - 6th (171.88)4thSP: Vivo Tango/The Illusionist / FS: A Beautiful Storm3Lo+2T+2Lo65th

Ice Dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing (Jr)
Sofiia Beznosikova / Max LeleuBelgiumBavarian Open 2023 - 7th (132.97)RD: Another One Bites The Dust/Call Me / FD: Notre Dame de Paris
Caroline Kravets / Jacob StarkCanadaRD: Human/People are People / FD: Oblivion/Tango del Mare
Dana Sabatini-Speciale / Nicholas BuelowCanadaJGP Gdansk 2022 - 12th (129.55)6thRD: Jack and Diane/Pride and Joy / FD: Loved by Women/Mi Mancherai47th
Lauren Audrey Batkova / Jacob YangCzech RepublicRD: Janet Jackson medley / FD: The Curse/Dog Days are Over
Ksenia Sipunova / Miron KorjaginEstoniaRD: Paradise City / FD: The Matrix/Session
Louise Duprat / Tahory Taddei-DugueFranceRD: Talkin Bout a Revolution/Sunday Bloody Sunday / FD: Priere pour l'espoir/Leve-toi
Dania Mouaden / Theo BigotFranceRD: Last Night A DJ Saved My Life/WOT/Walk Like An Egyptian / FD: Baiana/On the Run47th
Ashlie Slatter / Atl Ongay-PerezGreat BritainJunior Worlds 2023 - 18th (132.91)2ndRD: It's Tricky/Walk This Way / FD: 5-10-15 Hours/St James Infirmary/Great Balls of Fire23rd
Mariia Alieva / Yehor BarshakGeorgiaRD: Janet Jackson medley / FD: Balder/Breathe/Jekyll & Hide54th
Mia Lee Mayer / Davide CalderariGermanyRD: Mad World/One Night in Bangkok/Another One Bites The Dust / FD: Charlie Chaplin medley
Alice Pizzorni / Massimiliano BucciarelliItalyPavel Roman Memorial 2022 - 6th (129.17)3rdRD: All Around The World/Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go / FD: The Great Gatsby
Felicity Chase / Mikhail AjamSouth Africa1stRD: Love Cats/Self Control / FD: Song From a Secret Garden/Clocks
Iryna Pidgaina / Artem KovalUkrainePavel Roman Memorial 2022 - 2nd (148.56)RD: Give Me The Night/Pump Up The Jam / FD: Let Me Entertain You/Angels/I Love Rock N' Roll18th
Olivia Ilin / Dylan CainUSA7thRD: The Pointer Sisters medley / FD: Pink Flames/Fire on Fire45th
Yahli Pedersen / Jeffrey ChenUSARD: A Kind of Magic/Under Pressure / FD: Phantom of the Opera36th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Junior Grand Prix Istanbul 2023 – Preview

The 2023/24 Junior Grand Prix continues with the third event in Istanbul, Turkey from the 6th-9th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Women Pairs Men Ice Dance

Read More »