Junior Grand Prix Budapest 2023 – Preview

The 2023/24 Junior Grand Prix continues with the fifth event in Budapest, Hungary from the 20th-23rd September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.


Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
Raul Garcia ShibinskaiaAndorraJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 29th (86.85)SP: Singing In The Rain / FS: Notre Dame de Paris2A+1Eu+2S
Mikayel SalazaryanArmeniaAbu Dhabi Trophy 2023 - 3rd (137.63)SP: Human / FS: Make It Rain3F+2A
Daniel RuisAustriaSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 5th (132.69)SP: Rinzler/Adagio for Tron/Distance / FS: Philip Glass medley3Lz+2T
Yoanis ApostoluBulgariaSkate Helena 2023 - 3rd (86.38, N)SP: This Is The Life / FS: This Is My World2A+1Eu+2S
David HowesCanadaCoupe du Printemps 2023 - 5th (150.66)SP: Bella Ciao / FS: Io Ci Saro3S+2A
Yudong ChenChinaAsian Open 2022 - 1st (213.23, S)SP: Hope / FS: Sakamoto Ryuici medley4T+3T21st
Damian MalczykCzech RepublicSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 4th (143.87)SP: Variations On An Original Theme Op. 36/Navras / FS: Romeo and Juliet2Lz+1Eu+3S
Jegor MartsenkoEstoniaVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 2nd (155.46, S)4th (S), 2nd (J)SP: Keeping Me Alive / FS: Who Wants To Live Forever3Lo+1Eu+3S
Arttu JuusolaFinlandNordics Open 2023 - 5th (162.94, S)4th (S)SP: Sun / FS: Amour/Il/Ouessant3Lz+2A
Jean MedardFranceJGP Courchevel 2022 - 9th (155.10)4thSP: Love Is A Bitch / FS: Je dors sur les roses3S+2A77th
Konstantin SupatashviliGeorgiaBosporus Cup 2022 - 1st (196.72)SP: Gravity of Love/Camera Obscura / FS: Where's My Love/Who Will Save You Now3Lz+1Eu+3S26th
Aleksandr VlasenkoHungarySanta Claus Cup 2022 - 3rd (193.65, S)1st (S)SP: Une Vie D'Amour / FS: Iron Sky3Lz+1Eu+3S100th
Aleksei VlasenkoHungaryVolvo Open Cup 2022 - 7th (145.83)3rdSP: The World We Knew / FS: Blues for Klook3Lz+1Eu+3S
Matteo NalboneItalyJGP Egna 2022 - 16th (157.70)1st3Lz+3T91st
Edoardo Luigi ProfaizerItalySanta Claus Cup 2022 - 5th (94.94)3T+1T
Haru KakiuchiJapanJGP Ostrava 2022 - 8th (178.01)18th (S), 6th (J)SP: Caruso / FS: Wake Me Up3Lz+3T53rd
Nikita KrivosheyevKazakhstanIce Challenge 2022 - 7th (122.74)SP: I'll Never Forget You / FS: Per Te3Lz+2T
Hyungyeom KimSouth KoreaJunior Worlds 2023 - 6th (213.56)2nd (S)SP: Music / FS: Requiem for a Dream3Loq+2A+2A12th
Matvii YefymenkoPoland1stSP: Beggin / FS: Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence3Lz+3T
Razvan CionacRomaniaSkate Celje 2022 - 2nd (38.16, IN)SP: Way Down We Go / FS: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack)2A+2T
David SedejSloveniaDragon Trophy 2023 - 5th (174.03)1st (S)SP: The Question Of U / FS: Gladiator3Lz+3T
Georgii PavlovSwitzerlandChallenge Cup 2023 - 3rd (161.77)2ndSP: Chopinesque / FS: Ordinaire (Gabrielle)3F+1Eu+3S
Naoki RossiSwitzerlandJunior Worlds 2023 - 2nd (220.68)SP: Bitter and Sweet/Road Signs Variation / FS: Concerto for Viola d'amore/The belt of faith3Lz+3T2nd
Adam HagaraSlovakiaSkate Celje 2022 - 1st (207.58, S)1st (S)SP: Freedom / FS: Dream On3F+2A+2A10th
Hugo BostedtSwedenIce Challenge 2022 - 1st (148.86)4thSP: It's A Man's World / FS: Sayuri's Theme/Taiko Shuffle/Berghain Drum Jack3F+2T
Bo-Shun YuChinese TaipeiAsian Open 2022 - 3rd (79.45, N)SP: Spiderman Theme / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)2F+2T+1A
Furkan Emre IncelTurkeyBosporus Cup 2022 - 2nd (178.77)2nd3Lz+2A+2A
Valerii KarasovUkraineTriglav Trophy 2023 - 5th (131.89)SP: Obijmy / FS: The Golden Age3S+3Tq
Jacob SanchezUSACoupe du Printemps 2023 - 1st (212.63)2ndSP: Singin in the Rain / FS: Sarabande Suite3Lz+1Eu+3S42nd

Pairs

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing (Jr)
Peyton Bellamy-Martins / Kryshtof PradeauxAustraliaSP: Experience / FS: I Hear A Symphony
Martina Ariano Kent / Charly Laliberte LaurentCanadaSP: I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) / FS: Radioactive23rd
Ava Kemp / Yohnatan ElizarovCanadaJunior Worlds 2023 - 6th (149.03)2ndSP: Monde Inverse / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)5th
Yixi Yang / Shunyang DengChinaJunior Worlds 2023 - 10th (131.97)SP: Spring Blossoms / FS: The Artist (soundtrack)12th
Debora Anna Cohen / Lukas VochozkaCzech RepublicSP: Backstage Romance / FS: Buddaham/Nagada Sang Dhol/Mundian To Bach Ke
Louise Ehrhard / Matthis PellegrisFranceJunior Worlds 2023 - 12th (113.75)2ndSP: Le di a la caza Alcance / FS: My Body is a Cage9th
Romane Telemaque / Lucas CoulonFranceSP: Smile/Billie Jean29th
Neamh Davison / Shailesh CallerGreat BritainBritannia Cup 2022 - 2nd (83.17)2ndSP: The Greatest Showman / FS: Black and Gold37th
Anastasiia Metelkina / Luka BerulavaGeorgiaSP: Summertime / FS: The Millionaire Waltz23rd
Aliyah Ackermann / Tobija HarmsGermanyBavarian Open 2023 - 4th (112.73)2ndSP: Mack The Knife / FS: Halo Theme Song/A Mother's Heart/Piano Fantasy6th
Irina Napolitano / Edoardo ComiItalyBavarian Open 2023 - 8th (102.33)1st
Nikola Sitkova / Oliver KubacakSlovakia1stSP: Born Alone/Die Alone / FS: Exosuit/Sweet Dreams
Violetta Sierova / Ivan KhobtaUkraineJunior Worlds 2023 - 3rd (159.39)SP: If I Can Dream / FS: Bird Set Free2nd
Anastasiya Sazonova / Jamshid TashmukhamedovUzbekistanJGP Riga 2022 - 4th (100.06)SP: You Are The Reason / FS: Maybe I, Maybe You18th

Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
Sofi KarapetyanArmeniaChallenge Cup 2023 - 3rd (32.02, BN)2Lz+2T
Hannah FrankAustriaAbu Dhabi Trophy 2023 - 2nd (141.25)1stSP: Crazy Train/Devil's Dance/Palladio / FS: Piano Sonata No 8/Beethoven Virus/Crazy Poem Music3T+3T
Giulia CastoriniBelgiumVolvo Open Cup 2022 - 7th (127.46)1stSP: Otonal / FS: Piano Concerto No 2 (Rachmaninov)3T+2T
Leila FesticBosnia and HerzegovinaMexico Cup 2023 - 13th (77.30)SP: El Chocho / FS: Exogenesis Symphony2F+1A+1A
Lia LyubenovaBulgariaEdu Sport Trophy 2023 - 1st (123.03, N)1st (N)SP: Cry Me A River / FS: My Love Will Never Die/Mephisto's Lullaby3S+2T+2A
Aleksa VolkovaCanadaCoupe du Printemps 2023 - 3rd (157.30)SP: Adagio / FS: Sign of the Times3S+2A+2T
Shiqi GaoChina
Yihan WangChinaSP: Sheherazade / FS: Orobroy
Lena CusakCroatiaSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 19th (119.79)SP: The Greatest Showman / FS: Exogenesis Symphony3S+2T
Katerina HanusovaCzech RepublicIce Challenge 2022 - 4th (137.51)SP: Fighter / FS: Paint, It Black3S+2A
Anna-Flora Colmor JepsenDenmarkVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 1st (131.93)1stSP: Cry Your Heart Out/Oh My God / FS: I'm Tired3T+3T<
Nataly LangerbaurEstoniaVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 2nd (172.40, S)2nd (S), 3rd (J)SP: Love on the Brain / FS: Je t'aime3Lz+2A53rd
Iida KarhunenFinlandJGP Gdansk 2022 - 7th (173.75)1stSP: Le Jazz Hot / FS: Bohemian Rhapsody3Lz+1Eu+3S29th
Stefania GladkiFranceSP: Gaspard de la nuit / FS: Invierno Porteno3Lz+3T56th
Inga GurgenidzeGeorgiaJGP Egna 2022 - 3rd (190.52)SP: Four Seasons / FS: Mephisto's Lullaby/Breathing Under Water/Dissociative Identity Disorder3Lz+1Eu+3S / 3A12th
Despoina KatsarouGreeceSofia Trophy 2023 - 19th (90.53)SP: You Say / FS: Diferente2Lz+2T
Polina DzsumanyijazovaHungaryClaus Cup 2022 - 1st (174.61)1stSP: Adios Nonino / FS: Exogenesis Symphony3Lz+1Eu+3S50th
Martina Petra MajorHungarySanta Claus Cup 2022 - 26th (112.81)1st (N)SP: Tango De Los Exilados / FS: You Raise Me Up3T+3T
Cintia SzaboHungarySkate Celje 2022 - 28th (76.89)SP: Welcome to Burlesque/Hit The Road Jack / FS: I Put A Spell On You/Candyman3S+2T
Anna PezzettaItalyIce Challenge 2022 - 1st (174.49, S)3rd (S)3Lz+3T84th
Haruna MurakamiJapanTriglav Trophy 2023 - 2nd (183.71)17th (S), 8th (J)SP: Dance Monkey / FS: Australia (soundtrack)3Lz+3T47th
Ayumi ShibayamaJapanJGP Courchevel 2022 - 2nd (188.39)10th (S), 5th (J)SP: Danse Macabre / FS: The Orangery Plan/The Beech Tree3Lz+3T15th
Yuseong KimSouth KoreaDenis Ten Memorial 2022 - 2nd (153.90)SP: Fly Me To The Moon / FS: The Lark Ascending3F+3T47th
Jia ShinSouth KoreaJunior Worlds 2023 - 2nd (201.90)1st (S)SP: Fascination / FS: Not About Angels3Lz+3T1st
Anastasija KongaLatviaTallinn Trophy 2023 - 5th (147.85, S)SP: L'enfer / FS: The Greatest Showman3Lz+3T
Jolanda VosNetherlandsBavarian Open 2023 - 2nd (119.40)SP: Blood Diamond/The Lion King / FS: Golden Eagler2F+2Lo+2Lo
Mia Risa GomezNorwaySanta Claus Cup 2022 - 1st (163.04, S)1st (S)SP: Metamorposis / FS: Samurai Swords/Happiness Does Not Wait3T+3T
Sorami TanakaPeruJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 42nd (80.48)SP: Romeo and Juliet / FS: Avatar Suite2F+2Lo<+2Lo<
Weronika FerlinPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 1st (140.34)2ndSP: Tosca Fantasy / FS: Just Walk Away3T+2T+2Lo
Ana StratulatRomaniaSP: Larrons en Foire / FS: L'amour toujours2A+2A
Gian-Quen IsaacsSouth AfricaJGP Riga 2022 - 26th (112.52)1stSP: El Tango de Roxanne / FS: Horizon of Memories/Afterlight3S+1Eu+2S
Zala GrumSloveniaSkate Celje 2022 - 6th (125.46)SP: La Terre Vue Du Ciel / FS: The Magnificent Century/Silence of the Clouds/Deliler3Lo+1Eu+3S
Anastasia BrandenburgSwitzerlandTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 2nd (118.68, N)SP: Jane Eyre (soundtrack) / FS: Ne Me Quitte Pas2A+1Eu+3S70th
Vanesa SelmekovaSlovakiaTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 4th (148.03)3rd (S)SP: Golden Hour / FS: Forbidden Love/Le Di Ala Caza Alcance3S+2A
Nina FredrikssonSwedenNRW Trophy 2022 - 5th (135.99)1stSP: Nocturne/Beating Heart / FS: New World Symphony3Lz+2T
Pimmpida LerdpraiwanThailandAsian Open 2022 - 3rd (34.70, BN)SP: Dark Minuet / FS: Across the Violet Sky2S+2A+2T
Zeynep Naz DoganTurkeyBosporus 2022 - 29th (97.90)15th2Lz+2Lo
Sherry ZhangUSAJGP Egna 2022 - 6th (171.88)4thSP: Vivo Tango/The Illusionist / FS: A Beautiful Storm3Lo+2T+2Lo65th

Ice Dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing (Jr)
Sofiia Beznosikova / Max LeleuBelgiumBavarian Open 2023 - 7th (132.97)RD: Another One Bites The Dust/Call Me / FD: Notre Dame de Paris
Caroline Kravets / Jacob StarkCanadaRD: Human/People are People / FD: Oblivion/Tango del Mare
Dana Sabatini-Speciale / Nicholas BuelowCanadaJGP Gdansk 2022 - 12th (129.55)6thRD: Jack and Diane/Pride and Joy / FD: Loved by Women/Mi Mancherai47th
Lauren Audrey Batkova / Jacob YangCzech RepublicRD: Janet Jackson medley / FD: The Curse/Dog Days are Over
Ksenia Sipunova / Miron KorjaginEstoniaRD: Paradise City / FD: The Matrix/Session
Louise Duprat / Tahory Taddei-DugueFranceRD: Talkin Bout a Revolution/Sunday Bloody Sunday / FD: Priere pour l'espoir/Leve-toi
Dania Mouaden / Theo BigotFranceRD: Last Night A DJ Saved My Life/WOT/Walk Like An Egyptian / FD: Baiana/On the Run47th
Ashlie Slatter / Atl Ongay-PerezGreat BritainJunior Worlds 2023 - 18th (132.91)2ndRD: It's Tricky/Walk This Way / FD: 5-10-15 Hours/St James Infirmary/Great Balls of Fire23rd
Mariia Alieva / Yehor BarshakGeorgiaRD: Janet Jackson medley / FD: Balder/Breathe/Jekyll & Hide54th
Mia Lee Mayer / Davide CalderariGermanyRD: Mad World/One Night in Bangkok/Another One Bites The Dust / FD: Charlie Chaplin medley
Alice Pizzorni / Massimiliano BucciarelliItalyPavel Roman Memorial 2022 - 6th (129.17)3rdRD: All Around The World/Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go / FD: The Great Gatsby
Felicity Chase / Mikhail AjamSouth Africa1stRD: Love Cats/Self Control / FD: Song From a Secret Garden/Clocks
Iryna Pidgaina / Artem KovalUkrainePavel Roman Memorial 2022 - 2nd (148.56)RD: Give Me The Night/Pump Up The Jam / FD: Let Me Entertain You/Angels/I Love Rock N' Roll18th
Olivia Ilin / Dylan CainUSA7thRD: The Pointer Sisters medley / FD: Pink Flames/Fire on Fire45th
Yahli Pedersen / Jeffrey ChenUSARD: A Kind of Magic/Under Pressure / FD: Phantom of the Opera36th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

World Championships 2024: Women’s Recap

The women’s event in Montreal saw Kaori Sakamoto win the World title for the third time. Isabeau Levito and Chaeyeon Kim both delivered strong programs and phenomenal free skates to win the silver and bronze medals, and many other memorable performances were shown from other skaters. Here is a closer

Read More »

Nebelhorn Trophy 2021: Our Predictions

For the past few seasons, we’ve made predictions going into competitions but this season we decided to share them, starting with Nebelhorn Trophy. Nebelhorn is of course the last chance to qualify Olympic berths. You can read our breakdown post here, and normal competition preview here. We analysed data from

Read More »