Junior Grand Prix Courchevel I 2021 – Preview

The first of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Courchevel, France from the 17th-21st August.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

There is no Pairs event at JGP Courchevel I.

Ladies

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
Sophia Natalie Dayan Argentina JGP Zagreb 2019 - 30th (85.20) SP: Mia & Sebastian's Theme (La La Land) / FS: Braveheart (soundtrack) 2Lz+2T
Maria Levushkina Bulgaria JGP Riga 2019 - 7th (161.26) 3rd (S) SP: Procuro Olvidarte / FS: Kill Bill (soundtrack)/Twisted Nevue/Goodnight Moon 3F+3T<
Kaiya Ruiter Canada Bavarian Open 2020 - 1st (165.22) 1st SP: Opportunity / FS: Mulan (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
*Tsa-En Chiang Chinese Taipei SP: Dance for Me Wallis / FS: Si t'étais la
Catharina Victoria Petersen Denmark Nordics Open 2020 - 9th (115.14) 2nd SP: One eye open / FS: The Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn 3T+2T
Janna Jyrkinen Finland Volvo Open Cup 2020 - 1st (153.38) 3rd SP: Your Heart Is As Black As Night / FS: Peer Gynt 3F+3T
Eve Dubecq France Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 7th (129.01) 6th (S) SP: The Way I Feel / FS: Orange Blossom medley 1A+1Eu+3S
Lola Ghozali France Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 3rd (144.21) 3rd (S) SP: Lovely / FS: Submersive/Castle/Redemption 3F+2T
Alina Urushadze Georgia Youth Olympics - 5th (179.50) SP: Creep (Contortion) 3Lz+3T
Nargiz Suleymanova Germany Bavarian Open 2020 - 6th (149.31) SP: Anytime, Anywhere / FS: Bang Bang 3Lz+3T (attempted 4S)
Bernadett Szigeti Hungary Celje Open 2021 - 7th (142.13, S) 1st (J), 3rd (S) SP: Amelie (soundtrack) / FS: At Last/Big Spender 2A+1Eu+3S
Julia Ros Vidarsdottier Iceland Reykjavik International Games 2021 - 1st (128.37) 3S+2T
Ivetta Berkovich Israel Bavarian Open 2020 - 10th (126.50) 2nd SP: Sign of the Times / FS: Una Noche mas 3S+2Lo
Abigail Liew Malaysia Skate Southern Club International 2020 - 1st (95.17) SP: Grandioso / FS: Memoirs of Geisha soundtrack 2F+1Eu+2S
*Regina Garcia De Leon Saab Mexico SP: Merry Christmas, Mr. Lawrence / FS: Amélie (soundtrack)
*Sorami Tanaka Peru 2F+2T
*Noelle Streuli Polish Skate Malmo 2020 - 2nd (80.64, N) 2Lz+2T+2Lo
Seoyeon Ji South Korea JGP Lake Placid 2019 - 4th (179.23 7th (S) SP: Danse Macabre / FS: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Rachmaninov) 3Lz+3T
*Ahsun Yun South Korea 2nd (S) SP: Smells Like Teen Spirit (piano cover) / FS: The Mummy Returns (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
*Anastasiia Fomchenkova Ukraine 8th Denkova-Staviski Cup - 1st (47.28, BN) SP: Mon Home / FS: Liquid Lunch 2A+2Lo+2T
*Clare Seo USA 3rd SP: Rain, In Your Black Eyes / FS: Jean de Florette/Querer 2A+1Eu+3S
Lindsay Thorngren USA JGP Gdansk 2019 - 8th (158.09) 6th (S) SP: Writing's on the Wall / FS: Queen's Gambit 3Lz+3T

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
Corey Circelli Canada JGP Gdansk 2019 - 10th (172.72) 1st SP: Io Ci Saro / FS: The Nutcracker: Pas de Deux 3Lz+3T
Fang-Yi Lin Chinese Taipei Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2019 - 2nd (156. 27) 1st SP: All Alone / FS: La Terre Vue Du Ciel 3T+3T
Makar Suntsev Finland Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 6th (172.00, S) 2nd SP: Way Down We Go / FS: I Love You (Quinted Version) 3Lz+3T
Francois Pitot France Tallinn Trophy International 2019 - 1st (159.16) 5th (S) SP: Senza Parole / FS: Rocket Man (soundtrack) 3A / 3Lz+3T
Ian Vauclin France Challenge Cup 2020 - 10th (141.52) 3T+1Eu+3S
*Luca Fuenfer Germany 29th Heiko Fischer Pokal - 3rd (77.41, N) SP: Demon Dance / FS: Keeping Me Alive
Joseph Alexander Zakipour Great Britain Challenge Cup 2020 - 13th (129.24) 3rd SP: Seven Nation Army / FS: Slumdog Millionaire (soundtrack) 3S+2T
Heung Lai Zhao Hong Kong Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2019 - 6th (123.74) SP: Two Steps from Hell medley / FS: Clouds, the Mind on the (Re)wind 3S+2T
Priyam Tated India 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 19th (36.05) 2nd
*Iakov Pogrebinski Israel SP: Cheat Coat (Major soundtrack) / FS: Writing's on the Wall
Jonathan Egyptson Sweden Nordics Open 2020 - 2nd (151.89) 3rd SP: Wish You Were Here / FS: Joker (soundtrack) 2A+1Eu+3S
Vadym Novikov Ukraine Winter Star 2020 - 1st (143.52) SP: Time Lapse / FS: Winston Churchill's Boy 3T+3T
*Lucas Broussard USA Challenge Cup 2020 - 2nd (117.83, N) 6th SP: Gin Tonic / FS: Yellow Moon 3Lz+3T
Ilia Malinin USA JGP Egna 2019 - 7th (203.47) SP: Billie Jean / FS: Nobody Knows 4T / 4S

Ice Dance

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara Canada JGP Gdansk 2019 - 4th (154.11) RD: Leave The Door Open/September / FD: Tangosain/Adios Nonino
*Hailey Yu / Brendan Giang Canada RD: River/Came Here for Love / FD: Ballerina (soundtrack)
Katerina Mrazkova / Daniel Mrazek Czech Republic Egna Dance Trophy 2021 - 6th (123.39) RD: Daddy Cool/True/Disco Inferno / FD: Vicente Amigo medley
Tatjana Bunina / Ivan Kuznetsov Estonia 40th Volvo Open Cup - 5th (140.42) 1st RD: Imma Be/Heads Will Roll / FD: James Bond
*Maya Benkiewicz / Nicolas Henault France
Louise Bordet / Thomas Gipoulou France 14th Santa Claus Cup - 2nd (126.69) 6th
Celina Fradji / Jeans-Hans Fourneaux France JGP Courchevel 2019 - 10th (128.77) 4th
*Darya Grimm / Michail Savitskiy Germany RD: Goin' Crazy With The Blues/Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen / FD: Sarabande/Sarabande Suite (Aeternae)
Vasilisa Ahramenka / Alessio Surenkov-Gultchev Great Britain 20th Open d'Andorra - 8th (97.87) 8th RD: Summertime (JPOD remix)/Betty Boop (Blan Kato remix) / FD: Tango/Kiss
*Hannah Lim / Ye Quan South Korea RD: Gangnam Style/Don't / FD: Cats (musical soundtrack)
Lika Bondar / Artem Koval Ukraine Winter Star 2020 - 3rd (134.88) 2nd RD: Virtual Insanity/Uptown Funk / FD: Bedroom Hymns/Young and Beautiful/A Little Party Never Killed Nobody
Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen USA Golden Spin 2019 - 2nd (163.81) 1st RD: Michael Jackson medley / FD: Rain, In Your Black Eyes

2 Replies to “Junior Grand Prix Courchevel I 2021 – Preview”

  1. Ahsun Yun placed on 2nd at the previous Senior national championships(20-21)
    and her notable jump is 3Lz+3T 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skate America 2019 – Preview

The first of the Grand Prix events is Skate America, which takes place in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States from the 18th-20th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Pairs Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results

Read More »