Junior Grand Prix PGE Solidarity Cup 2023 – Preview

The 2023/24 Junior Grand Prix continues with the sixth event in Gdansk, Poland from the 27th-30th September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.


Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
Lilia VlasenkoArgentinaSP: The Theory of Everything/Apassionata / FS: Hathor/Tomb Raiders/Arabia
Luna ShimogakiAustraliaOceania International 2023 - 1st (84.58, N)3rdSP: Love Story/Apassionata / FD: Standing The Storm3Lo+2T
Sabina AlievaAzerbaijanEuropean Youth Olympic Festival 2023 - 15th (116.38)SP: Assassin's Tango/Tango of Errors / FS: Faalan/Muhtesem Yuzyil3Lz+2T
Charlotte JennesBelgiumDragon Trophy 2023 - 7th (130.36)2ndSP: Fire Dance / FS: Tosca Fantasy3S+2A
Lulu LinCanada8thSP: Heap Big Chief/Willow Weeps for Me / FS: Enola Holmes (soundtrack)3T+1Eu+3S
Shiqi GaoChinaSP: Gladiator (soundtrack) / FS: Princess Mononoke3Lz+2A+2T76th
Yihan WangChinaSP: Sheherazade / FS: Orobroy3Lz+2T+2Lo
Jana HorcickovaCzech RepublicSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 7th (110.62, N)SP: Candyman / FS: Shatter Me3S+2A+2T
SelmaSiri LarsenDenmarkNordics Open 2023 - 17th (113.50)2ndSP: Retrograde / FS: Nureyev3S+2T
Celia Vandhana GarnachoSpainBellu Memorial 2023 - 15th (104.44)1stSP: River / FS: Exogenesis Symphony3Lo
Maria Eliise KaljuvereEstoniaJGP Courchevel 2022 - 4th (169.32)2ndSP: The Summer Knows / FS: Magic Forest, Blood Moon3F+2A+2T17th
Darja TrubitsonFinlandNordics Open 2023 - 1st (119.27, N)5thSP: Survivor / FS: Welcome to P.A./Fame2A+1Eu+3S96th
Alexa SevernGreat BritainSkate Helena 2023 - 7th (121.28)1stSP: Strange Birds / FS: Two Steps From Hell3S+1Eu+2S
Olesya RayGermanyNRW Trophy 2022 - 2nd (151.19)1stSP: Be Careful/Time Is Running Out / FS: Michael Jackson medley3T+3T123rd
Whitney FordGreeceSofia Trophy 2023 - 6th (119.29)SP: Hallelujah / FS: Fix You2A+1Eu+2S
Rena UezonoJapan13th (J)SP: New Moon/F For You / FS: Pray/Mechanisms3Lz+3T52nd
Minsol KwonSouth KoreaJunior Worlds 2023 - 5th (191.06)5th (S)SP: Tujh Mein Rab Dikhta Hai / FS: Let Me Be Your Star3F+3T5th
Seojin YounSouth KoreaJGP Courchevel 2022 - 9th (146.86)7th (S)SP: Never Enough / FS: Pearl Harbour (soundtrack)3Lz+3T46th
Kira BaranovskaLatviaSP: Les Sans Papiers / FS: Le Bien Qui Fait Mal Remix3Lz+2A+2A103rd
Gabriele JuskaiteLithuaniaSP: Knight of dark / FS: Dawn of Faith/Shape of Lies3Lz+2A+2A84th
Rebecca ToftLuxembourgCoupe du Printemps 2023 - 18th (103.74)SP: Voila / FS: Ride/My Blood2Lz+2A
Victoria Tabe ArtasanchezMexicoBellu Memorial 2023 - 24th (89.25)SP: Bang Bang/A Little Party Never Killed Nobody / FS: Your Song2Lz+2T+2Lo
Linnea KilsandNorwayNordics Open 2023 - 6th (143.98)2nd (S)SP: Nothing Else Matters / FS: Wicked Game/Silver Key3T+3T
Anastasiia BezuhlaPoland7th2Lz+2T+2Lo<
Weronika FerlinPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 1st (140.34)2ndSP: Tosca Fantasy / FS: Just Walk Away3T+2T+2Lo
Aleksandra JanikowskaPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 3rd (124.83)3rdSP: Quedate / FS: Hallelujah3T+2A+2T
Dunja TresnjicSerbiaSkate Helena 2023 - 5th (85.25, N)SP: Hit The Road Jack / FS: Feeling Good2Lz+1Eu+2S
Anthea GradinaruSwitzerlandBavarian Open 2023 - 1st (151.54)1stSP: Lose You to Love Me / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)3Lz+2T+2Lo87th
Olivia LengyelovaSlovakiaBellu Memorial 2023 - 1st (156.02)SP: Taranta / FS: I Will Keep Coming3Lz+3T
Angelina IsmaloneThailandSP: The Swan / FS: Schindler's List3S+2T
Yagmur Derin KevincTurkeyBosporus Cup 2022 - 18th (109.33)9th2Lz+1Eu+2S
Anastasiia VasylchenkoUkraineEdu Sport Trophy 2023 - 3rd (134.28)SP: Glitter and Gold / FS: Rain, In Your Black Eyes3Lz+2T
Sarah EverhardtUSAPhiladelphia International 2022 - 1st (144.99)13thSP: I'll Take Care of You / FS: Four Seasons3T+3T87th

Pairs

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing (Jr)
Jazmine Desrochers / Kieran ThrasherCanadaSP: Amelie (soundtrack) / FS: Warsaw Concerto27th
Ava Kemp / Yohnatan ElizarovCanadaJunior Worlds 2023 - 6th (149.03)2ndSP: Monde Inverse / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)5th
Wenning Shi / Zhiyu WangChinaSP: China / FS: Mad World27th
Yixi Yang / Shunyang DengChinaJunior Worlds 2023 - 10th (131.97)SP: Spring Blossoms / FS: The Artist (soundtrack)11th
Debora Anna Cohen / Lukas VochozkaCzech RepublicSP: Backstage Romance / FS: Buddaham/Nagada Sang Dhol/Mundian To Bach Ke38th
Ines Moudden / Alejandro Lazaro GarciaSpainChallenge Cup 2023 - 7th (89.04)1stSP: Cinderella (soundtrack) / FS: Once Upon A Dream/Bridgerton (soundtrack)/Toi26th
Lucy Hay / Kyle McLeodGreat BritainBritannia Cup 2022 - 1st (87.64)1stSP: Dance For Me Wallis / FS: Woodkid medley14th
Sonia Loewenherz / Robert LoewenherzGermanyBavarian Open 2023 - 5th (107.28)1stSP: Ashk (outro)/The Fencing Lesson / FS: Pearl Harbour (soundtrack)/Attack/There You'll Be9th
Anastasia Steblyanka / Lukas GneidingGermanySP: Caught Out in the Rain / FS: Exogenesis Symphony30th
Irina Napolitano / Edoardo ComiItalyBavarian Open 2023 - 8th (102.33)1stSP: Oro Nero / FS: The White Crow31st
Wiktoria Pacha / Szymon DerechowskiPoland
Nikola Sitkova / Oliver KubacakSlovakia1stSP: Born Alone/Die Alone / FS: Exosuit/Sweet Dreams
Violetta Sierova / Ivan KhobtaUkraineJunior Worlds 2023 - 3rd (159.39)SP: If I Can Dream / FS: Bird Set Free2nd

Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
Alec GuinzbourgCanadaJGP Gdansk 2022 - 10th (184.00)13th (S)SP: Piano Concerto 2 (Mozart)/Je Dors sur des Roses / FS: Piano Concerto 1 and 3 (Rachmaninov)3Lz+3T66th
Yudong ChenChinaAsian Open 2022 - 1st (213.23, S)SP: Hope / FS: Sakamoto Ryuici medley4T+3T18th
Wendell Hansson-OstergaardDenmarkSkate Helena 2023 - 2nd (111.94, N)SP: Human / FS: La vie en rose/Je ne regrette rien3T+2T
Daniel Rouco MorcilloSpainOpen d'Andorra 2022 - 13th (123.57)1stSP: I Put A Spell On You / FS: I'm Still Loving You3S+2T
Arttu JuusolaFinlandNordics Open 2023 - 5th (162.94, S)4th (S)SP: Sun / FS: Amour/Il/Ouessant3Lz+2A
Edward ApplebyGreat BritainVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 1st (189.52)2nd (S)SP: You Should Be Dancing/Disco Inferno / FS: John Wick3A+2T21st
Hugo Willi HerrmannGermanyEuropean Youth Olympic Festival 2023 - 5th (180.84)2ndSP: Reel Around The Sun / FS: Eleanor Rigby3Lo+2A
Daiya EbiharaJapan28th (J)SP: Etude for the Dreamer / FS: Mission Impossible (soundtrack)2A+1Eu+3Sq61st
Juheon LimSouth Korea9th (S)SP: Moulin Rouge / FS: Games of Thrones (Remix)58th
Kirills KorkacsLatviaLatvian Trophy 2022 - 2nd (151.38)SP: Another Love / FS: I Love You3Lz+1Eu+3Sq
Luka ImedashviliLithuaniaTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 2nd (114.99, N)3F+2A
Emilio Mariscal PachecoMexicoMexico Cup 2023 - 1st (84.08)SP: Mi Alma Mexicana Danzon No. 2 / FS: Elvis Presley medley2A+2T
Daniil ValanovNorwayNordics Open 2023 - 3rd (99.71, N)1st (N)SP: What Could Have Been / FS: Peaky Blinders (soundtrack)3S+2A<+2T
Jakub LofekPolandJunior Worlds 2023 - 19th (170.42)4th (S), 2nd (J)SP: Ain't No Sunshine/California Dreamin / FS: Minnie the Moocher3Lz+3T38th
Oscar OliverPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 1st (115.01, N)3S+2A+2T
Matvii YefymenkoPoland1stSP: Beggin / FS: Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence3Lz+3T78th
Noah BodensteinSwitzerlandJGP Courchevel 2022 - 4th (184.42)3rd (S)SP: Standards / FS: Raining/Storms/Guardians at the Gate3F+1Eu+3S57th
Aurelian ChervetSwitzerlandCoupe du Printemps 2023 - 4th (162.44)1stSP: Dead To Me / FS: Mephisto's Lullaby/Sweet Dreams3T+3T
Marko PiliarSlovakiaTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 2nd (155.20)SP: Keeping Me Alive / FS: Rain In Your Black Eyes3T+2T+2Lo
Elias SayedSwedenNordics Open 2023 - 5th (146.89)5thSP: Mission Impossible 2 Orchestra Suite / FS: Remember/Protrectors of the Earth3F+3T72nd
Yu-Chun HuangChinese TaipeiAsian Open 2022 - 4th (128.91)2ndSP: Human / FS: Attack On Titan3S+2T
Ali Efe GunesTurkeyJGP Riga 2022 - 15th (159.09)1stSP: Arabian Nights / FS: Mozart L'Opera Rock3Lz+3T83rd
Kyrylo LishenkoUkraineTallinn Trophy 2022 - 1st (156.02)SP: Maybe I Maybe You / FS: Belle3Lz+3T
Beck StrommerUSACranberry Cup 2022 - 1st (187.55)6thSP: Hip Hip Chin Chin / FS: Tree of Life3Lz+3T29th

Ice Dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing (Jr)
Elisabeth Havers / Leo HaversAustriaRD: It's A Miracle / FD: W.E. (soundtrack)
Jamie Fournier / Everest ZhuCanadaRD: Soft Cell medley / FD: The Blower's Daughter/Uncomfortable
Audra Gans / Michael BoutsanCanadaRD: Burning Down The House/Should I Stay or Should I Go / FD: Storm/Elastic Heart
Yufei Lin / Zijian GaoChinaJGP Gdansk 2022 - 18th (109.36)RD: Dressed For Success/The Look/Dangerous / FD: Sleeping Beauty46th
Natalie Blaasova / Filip BlaasCzech RepublicPavel Roman Memorial 2022 - 4th (135.47)2ndRD: The Best/It's Raining Men / FD: Arboles Bajo El Mar/Con La Brisa/They Want It, But No37th
Andrea Psurna / Jachym NovakCzech RepublicSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 8th (118.47)3rdRD: Black Velvet/What's Love Got To Do With It/Livin On A Prayer / FD: David Arnold medley
Athena Faith Roberts / Eric AlisSpainOpen d'Andorra 2022 - 5th (112.22)1stRD: Don't Stop Believin/Walking On Sunshine / FD: Feeling Good
Enna Kesti / Oskari LiedenpohjaFinlandRD: Never Surrender/Mony Mony / FD: Heaven Is Here/Which Witch
Diane Sznajder / Joseph BoothFranceRD: I'm Coming Out/Upside Down / FD: Great Gatsby (soundtrack)
Molly Hairsine / Alessio Surenkov-GultchevGreat BritainBritannia Cup 2022 - 3rd (97.03)3rdRD: The Jacksons medley / FD: Anemone/When the Nightmare Started/Photograph/Fanasietta on a Theme
Darya Grimm / Michail SavitskiyGermanyBavarian Open 2023 - 1st (165.71)1stRD: Electric Light Orchestra medley / FD: Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso/Habanera7th
Vittoria Petracchi / Daniel BasileItalyRD: Red Light/Fame / FD: Gladiator (soundtrack)
Sara Kishimoto / Atsuhiko TamuraJapanBavarian Open 2023 - 5th (140.00)RD: Mr Roboto/Just Get Through This Night / FD: Kill Bill (soundtrack)45th
Harlow Lynella Stanley / Nikita SosnenkoMexicoSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 7th (119.49)RD: Axel F/Hungry Eyes/Danger Zone / FD: Caught Out in the Rain/Love is a Lie62nd
Sofiia Dovhal / Wiktor KuleszaPolandBosporus Cup 2022 - 2nd (151.24)1stRD: Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go/Only You / FD: Phantom of the Opera49th
Gina Zehnder / Beda Leon SieberSwitzerlandBosporus Cup 2022 - 4th (137.66)2ndRD: Race/Joe le Taxi / FD: This Bitter Earth/On The Nature of Daylight/This Unfair Earth44th
Mariia Pinchuk / Mykyta PogorielovUkraineBosporus Cup 2022 - 2nd (161.70, S)RD: Unchain My Heart/You Give Love A Bad Name / FD: Vogue/Frozen8th
Kristina Bland / Matthew SperryUSAJGP Gdansk 2022 - 10th (132.86)6thRD: Straight Up/Cold Hearted / FD: Caught in the Fire/The Beginning of the End57th
Amy Cui / Kenny EckertUSARD: I Want To Break Free/Under Pressure / FD: Ghost The Musical

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MK John Wilson Trophy 2022 – Preview

The 2022/23 Grand Prix continues with the fourth event in Sheffield, England from the 11th-13th November. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. (If viewing on mobile, please rotate your screen to see the full table). * Denotes

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Baltic Cup 2022 – Preview

The 2022/23 Junior Grand Prix continues with the fifth event in Gdansk, Poland from the 5th-8th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. (If viewing on mobile, please rotate your screen to see the full table). Women

Read More »

Nepela Memorial 2023 – Preview

The fourth of the 2023/24 Challenger events is Nepela Memorial which takes place in Bratislava, Slovakia from the 28th-30th of September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Women Ice dance Men

Read More »