Junior Grand Prix Istanbul 2023 – Preview

The 2023/24 Junior Grand Prix continues with the third event in Istanbul, Turkey from the 6th-9th September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.


Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
Lana GalijasevicBosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevo Trophy 2023 - 7th (83.67)SP: W.E. (soundtrack) / FS: Vincenzo (soundtrack)2F+1Eu+2S
Chiara HristovaBulgariaDenkova-Staviski Cup 2022 - 1st (137.76)1stSP: Your Is As Black as Night / FS: Overture/Spirit of the Earth/Til Death Reunites Us3Lz+3T
Uliana ShiryaevaCanadaSP: Deliver Us / FS: Malena/Le Grand Tango/Yo Soy Maria
SelmaSiri LarsenDenmarkNordics Open 2023 - 17th (113.50)2ndSP: Retrograde / FS: Nureyev3S+2T
Valeska Martina Ona ProanoEcuadorMexico Cup 2023 - 25th (59.17)2Lo+1Eu+2F
Nataly LangerbaurEstoniaVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 2nd (172.40, S)2nd (S), 3rd (J)SP: Love on the Brain / FS: Je t'aime3Lz+2A71st
Eve DubecqFranceEuropean Youth Olympic Festival 2023 - 9th (127.83)3rdSP: Horror Piano Theme / FS: Frozen3Lo+2T+2Lo
Arabella Sear-WatkinsGreat BritainJGP Riga 2022 - 22nd (115.34)6thSP: Survivor / FS: Romeo and Juliet3Lo+2A
Olesya RayGermanyNRW Trophy 2022 - 2nd (151.19)1stSP: Be Careful/Time Is Running Out / FS: Michael Jackson medley3T+3T109th
Polina DzsumanyijazovaHungaryClaus Cup 2022 - 1st (174.61)1stSP: Adios Nonino / FS: Exogenesis Symphony3Lz+1Eu+3S75th
Sophia TkachevaIrelandTayside Trophy 2022 - 8th (92.46)1stSP: Bust Your Knee Caps / FS: Romeo and Juliet2F+2T+1A
Julia Sylvia GunnarsdottirIcelandNordics Open 2023 - 16th (114.34)1stSP: Pray For My Lie/Lie / FS: Maria de Buenos Aires medley3S+2T
Ami NakaiJapanJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 1st (205.90)4th (S), 3rd (J)SP: Baby, God Bless You / FS: Glimmer of Faith/Only Hope3F+1Eu+3S / 3A2nd
Rena UezonoJapan13th (J)SP: New Moon/F For You / FS: Pray/Mechanisms3Lz+3T
Yekaterina BalyubaKazakhstan3Fq
Zhasmin ShlagaKrygyzstanBosporus Cup 2022 - 4th (139.93)SP: Dark Magic Music/I Invoke Cursed Winds / FS: Ain't Nothing Wrong With That3T+1Eu+2F
Yujae KimSouth KoreaJunior Worlds 2023 - 4th (193.62)6th (S)SP: Romanza/Fiesta Flamenca / FS: Avatar3Lz+3T / 3A12th
Seojin YounSouth KoreaJGP Courchevel 2022 - 9th (146.86)7th (S)SP: Never Enough / FS: Pearl Harbour (soundtrack)3Lz+3T71st
Sofja StepcenkoLatviaLatvian Trophy 2022 - 1st (177.71)SP: All Eyes On Me / FS: Il Est Ou Le Bonheur3F+2A+2A
Meda VariakojyteLithuaniaEdu Sport Trophy 2023 - 4th (143.21)SP: Bang Bang / FS: Van Gogh x Voila3Lz+3T
Katherine Ong Pui KhanMalaysiaSofia Trophy 2023 - 4th (126.46)SP: Querer / FS: La Terre Due Ciel3S+2A
Maria GribinicMoldovaIce Challenge 2022 - 27th (91.03)SP: Shahmaran / FS: Pan's Labyrinth2Lz+2T+2Lo<
Fatima Gomez SandovalMexicoMexico Cup 2023 - 5th (101.30)2F+1A+2Lo
Jana KukovskaMacedoniaSofia Trophy 2023 - 28th (72.36)1stSP: Be Italian / FS: Icarus2Lz+1Eu+2S
Emilia SoloukhinNetherlandsSkate Helena 2023 - 6th (124.73)SP: Ballet Raymonda / FS: Sleeping Beauty/Maleficent (soundtrack)2Lz+2Lo+2T
Noelle StreuliPolandEuropean Youth Olympic Festival 2023 - 3rd (162.34)1stSP: Ameksa / FS: Circles3Lz+2T+2Lo30th
Tara Maria IenciuRomaniaCrystal Skate 2022 - 3rd (123.23)SP: Giselle Ballet / FS: Young and Beautiful3Lz+2T
Anastasia BrandenburgSwitzerlandTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 2nd (118.68, N)SP: Jane Eyre (soundtrack) / FS: Ne Me Quitte Pas2A+1Eu+3S
Olivia LengyelovaSlovakiaBellu Memorial 2023 - 1st (156.02)SP: Taranta / FS: I Will Keep Coming3Lz+3T
Benyapa SaoyodThailandAsian Open Trophy 2022 - 3rd (38.48, IN)SP: Stand By Me / FS: Don Quixote2A+2T
Selin AkbulutTurkeyBosporus Cup 2022 - 12th (121.91)7th2F+1A+1A
Sena Lidya BayraktarogluTurkeySkate Helena 2023 - 9th (117.23)3rdSP: Ein Wiener Walzer / FS: The Rules2F+1Eu+2S
Derya TayganTurkeyBosporus Cup 2022 - 5th (98.34, N)1st (N)SP: California Dreamin / FS: Royal Blood2A<+2T+2Loq
Taisiia SpesivtsevaUkraineBosporus Cup 2022 - 6th (127.28)SP: Voila / FS: Una Noche Mas Entre Tu y Mi Amor3T+2T
Elyce Lin-GraceyUSAJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 9th (158.38)3rdSP: Someone Like You / FS: Anna's Theme/Not About Angels3F+2A+2T41st

Pairs

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing (Jr)
Jazmine Desrochers / Kieran ThrasherCanadaSP: Amelie (soundtrack) / FS: Warsaw Concerto
Ines Moudden / Alejandro Lazaro GarciaSpainChallenge Cup 2023 - 7th (89.04)1stSP: Cinderella (soundtrack) / FS: Once Upon A Dream/Bridgerton (soundtrack)/Toi33rd
Louise Ehrhard / Matthis PellegrisFranceJunior Worlds 2023 - 12th (113.75)2ndSP: Le di a la caza Alcance / FS: My Body is a Cage20th
Anastasiia Metelkina / Luka BerulavaGeorgiaSP: Summertime / FS: The Millionaire Waltz
Sonia Loewenherz / Robert LoewenherzGermanyBavarian Open 2023 - 5th (107.28)1stSP: Ashk (outro)/The Fencing Lesson / FS: Pearl Harbour (soundtrack)/Attack/There You'll Be9th
Anastasia Steblyanka / Lukas GneidingGermanySP: Caught Out in the Rain / FS: Exogenesis Symphony
Olivia Flores / Luke WangUSAChallenge Cup 2023 - 1st (126.14)4thSP: Once Upon A December / FS: Star Wars24th
Adele Zheng / Andy DengUSASP: Too Darn Hot/Cool Cat in Town / FS: Phantom of the Opera/Phantasia

Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing (Jr)
Yoanis ApostoluBulgariaSkate Helena 2023 - 3rd (86.38, N)SP: This Is The Life / FS: This Is My World2A+1Eu+2S
David BondarCanadaJGP Gdansk 2022 - 18th (129.65)13thSP: Accelerations Waltz Op. 234 / FS: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack)3Lz+2A+2A
Terry Yu Tao JinCanadaCranberry Cup 2022 - 6th (157.29)7thSP: Il Postino / FS: Swan Lake3F+3T
Wendell Hansson-OstergaardDenmarkSkate Helena 2023 - 2nd (111.94, N)SP: Human / FS: La vie en rose/Je ne regrette rien3T+2T
Jegor MartsenkoEstoniaVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 2nd (155.46, S)4th (S), 2nd (J)SP: Keeping Me Alive / FS: Who Wants To Live Forever3Lo+1Eu+3S
Gianni MotillaFranceEdu Sport Trophy 2023 - 2nd (99.32, N)5thSP: Nothing Else Matters / FS: Bad News/Heart Cry Remix2Lz+2T
Arin YorkeGreat BritainTayside Trophy 2022 - 1st (144.27)4thSP: Theme from Il Postino / FS: Piano Concerto No 1 (Tchaikovsky)3T+1Eu+3S
Konstantin SupatashviliGeorgiaBosporus Cup 2022 - 1st (196.72)SP: Gravity of Love/Camera Obscura / FS: Where's My Love/Who Will Save You Now3Lz+1Eu+3S49th
Luca FuenferGermanyBavarian Open 2023 - 1st (160.68)1stSP: Gangstas Paradise / FS: Another Love/Heal3Lz+1Eu+3S
Aleksei VlasenkoHungaryVolvo Open Cup 2022 - 7th (145.83)3rdSP: The World We Knew / FS: Blues for Klook3Lz+1Eu+3S
Daiya EbiharaJapan28th (J)SP: Etude for the Dreamer / FS: Mission Impossible (soundtrack)2A+1Eu+3Sq
Rio NakataJapanJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 4th (200.41)5th (J), 26th (S)SP: God Particle/160 bpm / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)3A+1Eu+3S12th
Nikita KrivosheyevKazakhstanIce Challenge 2022 - 7th (122.74)SP: I'll Never Forget You / FS: Per Te3Lz+2T
Minkyu SeoSouth KoreaJGP Ostrava 2022 - 4th (209.59)3rd (S)SP: Flower Dance / FS: Notre Dame de Paris/Le Temps Des Cathedrales3F+3T15th
Fedir KulishLatviaSP: Exogenesis Symphony / FS: Theme Andrei I3Lo+2A+2A85th
Daniel KorabelnikLithuaniaLatvian Trophy 2022 - 3rd (148.37)1stSP: Shots / FS: Can't Pretend3F+2T+2Lo
Jakub LofekPolandJunior Worlds 2023 - 19th (170.42)4th (S), 2nd (J)SP: Ain't No Sunshine/California Dreamin / FS: Minnie the Moocher3Lz+3T57th
Razvan CionacRomaniaSkate Celje 2022 - 2nd (38.16, IN)SP: Way Down We Go / FS: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack)2A+2T
Aurelian ChervetSwitzerlandCoupe du Printemps 2023 - 4th (162.44)1stSP: Dead To Me / FS: Mephisto's Lullaby/Sweet Dreams3T+3T
Ean WeilerSwitzerlandSP: Earth Song / FS: SOS d'un Terrien Detresse2Lz+2T
Lukas VaclavikSlovakiaSofia Trophy 2023 - 2nd (191.63)SP: The Godfather (soundtrack) / FS: Paint It Black3A+2A70th
Elias SayedSwedenNordics Open 2023 - 5th (146.89)5thSP: Mission Impossible 2 Orchestra Suite / FS: Remember/Protrectors of the Earth3F+3T
Ege AlacanTurkeyBosporus Cup 2022 - 1st (115.94, N)1st (N)3Lo+2T
Ali Efe GunesTurkeyJGP Riga 2022 - 15th (159.09)1st3Lz+3T
Furkan Emre IncelTurkeyBosporus Cup 2022 - 2nd (178.77)2nd3Lz+2A+2A
Kyrylo MarsakUkraineVolvo Open Cup 2022 - 3rd (194.05, S)SP: Pale Yellow / FS: Flight/Everybody Knows/A Dark Knight3Lz+2A+2T55th
Kai KovarUSAJGP Ostrava 2023 - 6th (191.65)SP: Uprising / FS: Fix You3F+2A+2T30th

Ice Dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing (Jr)
Emma Goodstadt / Christian BennettCanadaRD: Love Shack/Black Velvet / FD: James Bond (soundtrack)
Dana Sabatini-Speciale / Nicholas BuelowCanadaJGP Gdansk 2022 - 12th (129.55)6thRD: Jack and Diane/Pride and Joy / FD: Loved by Women/Mi Mancherai
Andrea Psurna / Jachym NovakCzech RepublicSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 8th (118.47)3rdRD: Black Velvet/What's Love Got To Do With It/Livin On A Prayer / FD: David Arnold medley
Eliska Zakova / Filip MenclCzech RepublicPavel Roman Memorial 2022 - 7th (115.95)4thRD: I Love Rock N Roll/Still Loving You/Livin On A Prayer / FD: The Hunger Games (soundtrack)40th
Louise Duprat / Tahory Taddei-DugueFranceRD: Talkin Bout a Revolution/Sunday Bloody Sunday / FD: Priere pour l'espoir/Leve-toi
Ambre Perrier Gianesini / Samuel Blanc KlapermanFranceChallenge Cup 2023 - 1st (126.27)3rdRD: Pointer Sisters medley / FD: Berlinist medley27th
Mariia Alieva / Yehor BarshakGeorgiaRD: Janet Jackson medley / FD: Balder/Breathe/Jekyll & Hide
Alexia Kruk / Jan EisenhaberGermanyNRW Trophy 2022 - 5th (136.89)3rdRD: Michael Jackson medley / FD: Malena/Uccen43rd
Giulia Isabella Paolino / Andrea TubaItalyRD: The Power of Love39th
Eva Shelaeva / Ivan SolovyevKazakhstan
Harlow Lynella Stanley / Nikita SosnenkoMexicoSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 7th (119.49)RD: Axel F/Hungry Eyes/Danger Zone / FD: Caught Out in the Rain/Love is a Lie51st
Sofiia Dovhal / Wiktor KuleszaPolandBosporus Cup 2022 - 2nd (151.24)1stRD: Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go/Only You / FD: Phantom of the Opera
Gina Zehnder / Beda Leon SieberSwitzerlandBosporus Cup 2022 - 4th (137.66)2ndRD: Race/Joe le Taxi / FD: This Bitter Earth/On The Nature of Daylight/This Unfair Earth
Mariia Pinchuk / Mykyta PogorielovUkraineBosporus Cup 2022 - 2nd (161.70, S)RD: Unchain My Heart/You Give Love A Bad Name / FD: Vogue/Frozen9th
Olivia Ilin / Dylan CainUSA7thRD: The Pointer Sisters medley / FD: Pink Flames/Fire on Fire
Yahli Pedersen / Jeffrey ChenUSARD: A Kind of Magic/Under Pressure / FD: Phantom of the Opera

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Lombardia Trophy 2019 – Preview

The second of the ten Challenger Series events is Lombardia Trophy and takes place in Bergamo, Italy from the 13th-15th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There will be no Pairs event at Lombardia Trophy. Ladies

Read More »

Skate America 2021 – Predictions

Alongside running Fantasy Skating for our third season, we’ll be posting our personal top 5 predictions for the Grand Prix series and some other events this year. Women Elli’s predictions Lois’s predictions Sarah’s predictions 1 Alexandra Trusova Alexandra Trusova Alexandra Trusova 2 Kaori Sakamoto Kaori Sakamoto Kaori Sakamoto 3 Yelim

Read More »

Autumn Classic International 2021 – Preview

The second of the nine Challenger Series events is Autumn Classic and takes place in Pierrefonds, Quebec, Canada from the 16th-18th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Originally the Pairs event was not part of the

Read More »