Junior Grand Prix Krasnoyarsk 2021 – Preview

The fourth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Krasnoyarsk, Russia from the 15th-18th September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

©International Skating Union (ISU)

Ice Dance

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont Canada JGP Chelyabinsk 2019 - 3rd (149.05) RD: Chances Are/Peppermint Twist / FD: Blue Shawl/Katiusha and Kalinka
*Emma Goodstadt / Michael Barsoum Canada RD: Million Dollar Man/Thrift Shop (Bart & Baker Electro Swing Remix) / FD: Alice/The Dance of the Witches
Celina Fradji / Jean-Hans Fourneaux France JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 5th (135.33) RD: Ain't No Sunshine/Blame It On the Boogie / FD: The Matrix (soundtrack)
*Dea Kuparadze / Danila Saveliev Georgia RD: Four Ton Mantis/Gangster Trippin / FD: House of the Rising Sun/Nitro Heist
Katica Kedves / Fedor Sharonov Hungary Jegvirag Cup 2020 - 3rd (121.23) RD: Suicide Squad / FD: Justice League (soundtrack)
*Giorgia Galimberti / Matteo Libasse Mandelli Italy 5th RD: No Diggity/Crazy In Love/Yeah!/Can’t Hold Us/Party Rock Anthem / FD: Torn (Redux)/Moonlight Sonata, Mvt.1/Good News
Hannah Lim / Ye Quan South Korea JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 3rd (144.27) RD: Gangnam Style/Don't / FD: Cats (musical soundtrack)
Irina Khavronina / Dario Cirisano Russia Open Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 2nd (167.40) 3rd RD: Babylon Berlin (soundtrack) / FD: La Cumparsita/Movimiento Continuo/Por Una Cabeza/Adrenalina
Sofia Leonteva / Daniil Gorelkin Russia 40th Volvo Open Cup 2019 - 3rd (148.01) 12th RD: Stay With Me/Faith / FD: Imagine/Hope
Olga Mamchenkova / Mark Volkov Russia Bosporus Cup 2019 - 6th (142.48) 8th RD: Broken People/I'm An Albatraoz / FD: Für Elise (Beethoven Cover)
*Alisa Ovsiankina / Matvei Samokhin Russia 7th RD: Q&A/Gettin' Jiggy Wit It / FD: Michael Jackson medley
Elizaveta Shichina / Gordey Khubulov Russia Winter Star 2020 - 1st (164.85) 6th RD: Come Get It Bae/I Can't Stand the Rain / FD: Yellow Moon
Gina Zehnder / Beda Leon Sieber Switzerland Bosporus Cup 2019 - 19th (105.93) RD: Proud Mary / FD: Time/Time Lapse/Run
Angela Ling / Caleb Wein USA Lake Placid Ice Dance International 2021 - 2nd (139.90) 5th RD: Ain't No Sunshine (Lido Remix)/Get Up Offa That Thing (DJ NuMark Remix) / FD: April/Can't Pretend
Leah Neset / Artem Markelov USA Lake Placid Ice Dance International 2021 - 3rd (135.50) 6th RD: Feeling Good/DJ Turn It Up / FD: My Immortal/In the End

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
*Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos Moore Australia SP: Fire Dance / FS: Sing Sing Sing/Summertime/Mr. Pinstripe Suit
*Ekaterina Chikmareva / Matvei Ianchenkov Russia SP: Credits / FS: Bonnie & Clyde (musical)
*Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk Russia 8th SP: The Mask (soundtrack) / FS: Romeo and Juliet (soundtrack)
*Ekaterina Petushkova / Evgenii Malikov Russia 5th SP: Gülümcan / FS: The Addams Family (soundtrack)
*Ekaterina Storublevtceva / Artem Gritsaenko Russia 9th SP: I Belong To You / FS: Bloodstream/Angel
*Anastasiya Sazonova / Jamshid Tashmukhamedov Uzbekistan 37th Volvo Open Cup 2018 - 2nd (65.03, N) SP: Survivor / FS: Let’s Twist Again/Instrumental/Rip It Up

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
Alexander Charnagalov Austria Black Sea Ice Cup 2019 - 2nd (109.54) 1st SP: Pantheon, The Unbreakable Spear / FS: Cuban Pete 3S+2T
Alexander Lebedev Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 4th (204.76, S) SP: Tosca / FS: Once Upon a Time in Mexico 3Lz+3T
Wesley Chiu Canada JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 1st (199.89) SP: Vincent / FS: I Belong To You 3A / 3Lz+3T
Mihhail Selevko Estonia Tallinn Trophy International 2019 - 1st (209.92, S) 3rd (S) SP: Nothing Else Matters / FS: House of Flying Daggers (soundtrack) 3A+3T
*Pratham Tated India Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2018 - 5th (24.15, N)
Lev Vinokur Israel SP: I'm Sorry / FS: Autumn (The Four Seasons) 3Lz+1Eu +3S
*Oleg Melnikov Kazakhstan
Andrei Anisimov Russia JGP Kosice 2021 - 6th (187.64) SP: Melodramma / FS: Inception (soundtrack) 4S
Artem Kovalev Russia Ice Star 2019 - 2nd (222.07, S) 9th (J), 8th (S) SP: House of Flying Daggers (soundtrack)/Samurai Collection / FS: Queen medley 4S
Gleb Lutfullin Russia JGP Gdansk 2019 - 4th (212.01) SP: Black Earth / FS: Mala Luna 4S / 3A+3T
Egor Rukhin Russia 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 2nd (207.77) 3rd (J), 9th (S) SP: En Aranjuez con tu Amor / FS: Feed Me - Blood Red/For The Love Of A Princess/Mouvements 4Sq+3T
*Fedor Zonov Russia SP: Beach Boy Blues / FS: Listopad (Falling Leaves)
Andreas Nordeback Sweden JGP Ostrava 2018 - 9th (173.44) SP: Hallelujah 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Ali Efe Gunes Turkey Sofia Trophy 2021 - 2nd (167.58) 3Lz+3T
Lucas Broussand USA JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 2nd (192.31) SP: Gin Tonic / FS: Yellow Moon 3Lz+3T
Azizmurod Shabazov Uzbekistan Ice Star 2019 - 7th (114.84) 8th SP: Menouthis / FS: Cry Me a River 3S+2T

Women

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
*Michelle Dicicco Argentina SP: Tango de los Exiliados / FS: A New Swan Queen 2Lz+2T
Dorotea Leitgeb Austria 12th Tirnavia Ice Cup 2019 - 2nd (120.94) 1st SP: Paint it, Black / FS: Alan Menken medley 3T+1Eu+2S
Varvara Kisel Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 1st (185.63) 3A / 3F+3T
Lia Pereira Canada Cranberry Cup 2021 - 5th (129.80) SP: Listen To Your Heart / FS: Ochi Chernye (Dark Eyes) 3T+1Eu+3S
Elena Komova Great Britain 13th Skate Helena 2020 - 5th (130.18) SP: Dark Eyes / FS: Esmeralda: Pas de deux 2A+1Eu+3S
*Parrii Srohi India
Viktoriia Iushchenkova Israel Bavarian Open 2020 - 2nd (143.33) SP: Keep Holding On / FS: Schindler's List 3S+3T
*Aibike Esentaeva Kyrgyzstan Bosporus Cup 2018 - 17th (68.28, N) 2F+2T<
Nikola Fomchenkova Latvia JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 9th (135.05) SP: El Tango de Roxanne / FS: The Storm 3Lz+2T+2Lo
*Alejandra Osuna Tirado Mexico SP: Caught Out In The Rain / FS: Sarabande Suite
*Misheel Otgonbaatar Mongolia SP: Singing in the rain / FS: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack) 2Lz+1T
Dani Loonstra Netherlands Bavarian Open 2020 - 9th (126.57) SP: La Musee / FS: Requim For A Dream 3Lz+2T
Charmaine Skye Chua Philippines 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 22nd (90.01) SP: I Got Rhythm / FS: Anastasia medley 2F+2T
*Sofia Akateva Russia 1st SP: Ezio Bosso medley / FS: Mulan (soundtrack) 4T+2T
*Elizaveta Kulikova Russia SP: Les Parapluies De Cherbourg/Remember When / FS: Aytekin Atas medley
*Elizaveta Berestovskaia Russia Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 1st (134.05, N) 5th SP: Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy / FS: Clown 3Lz+3T
*Sofia Samodelkina Russia Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 2nd (133.47, N) 4th SP: Summer Of '42 / FS: Habanera 3A+3T
*Anastasia Zinina Russia SP: For Smyrni / FS: Concierto De Aranjuez
Anna La Porta Switzerland 13th Skate Helena 2020 - 2nd (156.75) SP: Between These Hands / FS: Anytime, Anywhere/Carmina Buran 3T+3T
*Apiksana Tangsatapornphan Thailand SP: Romeo and Juliet / FS: Moulin Rouge 2A+2T
Maryn Pierce USA Cranberry Cup 2021 - 3rd (145.84) 12th SP: I Can Only Imagine / FS: Catch Me If You Can (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
Kate Wang USA JGP Chelyabinsk 2019 - 6th (164.59) 6th SP: Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra / FS: Haunted Heart 3Lz+3Lo
Niginabonu Jamoliddinova Uzbekistan Ice Star 2019 - 22nd (98.93) SP: Swallows / FS: Asturias 3S+2T
*Amaliya Sulaymonova Uzbekistan Bosporus Cup 2019 - 5th (82.27, N) SP: Hip Hip Chin Chin / FS: Young Heart/Destiny 2A+2T

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Junior Grand Prix Cup of Austria 2021 – Preview

The seventh of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Linz, Austria from the 6th-9th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. ©International Skating Union (ISU) Ice dance * Junior debut Team Country Notable Results Nationals

Read More »

Nebelhorn Trophy 2019 – Preview

The fifth of the ten Challenger Series events is Nebelhorn Trophy, which takes place in Oberstdorf, Germany from the 25th-28th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Men Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable

Read More »