Junior Grand Prix Krasnoyarsk 2021 – Preview

The fourth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Krasnoyarsk, Russia from the 15th-18th September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

©International Skating Union (ISU)

Ice Dance

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont Canada JGP Chelyabinsk 2019 - 3rd (149.05) RD: Chances Are/Peppermint Twist / FD: Blue Shawl/Katiusha and Kalinka
*Emma Goodstadt / Michael Barsoum Canada RD: Million Dollar Man/Thrift Shop (Bart & Baker Electro Swing Remix) / FD: Alice/The Dance of the Witches
Celina Fradji / Jean-Hans Fourneaux France JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 5th (135.33) RD: Ain't No Sunshine/Blame It On the Boogie / FD: The Matrix (soundtrack)
*Dea Kuparadze / Danila Saveliev Georgia RD: Four Ton Mantis/Gangster Trippin / FD: House of the Rising Sun/Nitro Heist
Katica Kedves / Fedor Sharonov Hungary Jegvirag Cup 2020 - 3rd (121.23) RD: Suicide Squad / FD: Justice League (soundtrack)
*Giorgia Galimberti / Matteo Libasse Mandelli Italy 5th RD: No Diggity/Crazy In Love/Yeah!/Can’t Hold Us/Party Rock Anthem / FD: Torn (Redux)/Moonlight Sonata, Mvt.1/Good News
Hannah Lim / Ye Quan South Korea JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 3rd (144.27) RD: Gangnam Style/Don't / FD: Cats (musical soundtrack)
Irina Khavronina / Dario Cirisano Russia Open Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 2nd (167.40) 3rd RD: Babylon Berlin (soundtrack) / FD: La Cumparsita/Movimiento Continuo/Por Una Cabeza/Adrenalina
Sofia Leonteva / Daniil Gorelkin Russia 40th Volvo Open Cup 2019 - 3rd (148.01) 12th RD: Stay With Me/Faith / FD: Imagine/Hope
Olga Mamchenkova / Mark Volkov Russia Bosporus Cup 2019 - 6th (142.48) 8th RD: Broken People/I'm An Albatraoz / FD: Für Elise (Beethoven Cover)
*Alisa Ovsiankina / Matvei Samokhin Russia 7th RD: Q&A/Gettin' Jiggy Wit It / FD: Michael Jackson medley
Elizaveta Shichina / Gordey Khubulov Russia Winter Star 2020 - 1st (164.85) 6th RD: Come Get It Bae/I Can't Stand the Rain / FD: Yellow Moon
Gina Zehnder / Beda Leon Sieber Switzerland Bosporus Cup 2019 - 19th (105.93) RD: Proud Mary / FD: Time/Time Lapse/Run
Angela Ling / Caleb Wein USA Lake Placid Ice Dance International 2021 - 2nd (139.90) 5th RD: Ain't No Sunshine (Lido Remix)/Get Up Offa That Thing (DJ NuMark Remix) / FD: April/Can't Pretend
Leah Neset / Artem Markelov USA Lake Placid Ice Dance International 2021 - 3rd (135.50) 6th RD: Feeling Good/DJ Turn It Up / FD: My Immortal/In the End

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information
*Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos Moore Australia SP: Fire Dance / FS: Sing Sing Sing/Summertime/Mr. Pinstripe Suit
*Ekaterina Chikmareva / Matvei Ianchenkov Russia SP: Credits / FS: Bonnie & Clyde (musical)
*Natalia Khabibullina / Ilya Knyazhuk Russia 8th SP: The Mask (soundtrack) / FS: Romeo and Juliet (soundtrack)
*Ekaterina Petushkova / Evgenii Malikov Russia 5th SP: Gülümcan / FS: The Addams Family (soundtrack)
*Ekaterina Storublevtceva / Artem Gritsaenko Russia 9th SP: I Belong To You / FS: Bloodstream/Angel
*Anastasiya Sazonova / Jamshid Tashmukhamedov Uzbekistan 37th Volvo Open Cup 2018 - 2nd (65.03, N) SP: Survivor / FS: Let’s Twist Again/Instrumental/Rip It Up

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
Alexander Charnagalov Austria Black Sea Ice Cup 2019 - 2nd (109.54) 1st SP: Pantheon, The Unbreakable Spear / FS: Cuban Pete 3S+2T
Alexander Lebedev Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 4th (204.76, S) SP: Tosca / FS: Once Upon a Time in Mexico 3Lz+3T
Wesley Chiu Canada JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 1st (199.89) SP: Vincent / FS: I Belong To You 3A / 3Lz+3T
Mihhail Selevko Estonia Tallinn Trophy International 2019 - 1st (209.92, S) 3rd (S) SP: Nothing Else Matters / FS: House of Flying Daggers (soundtrack) 3A+3T
*Pratham Tated India Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2018 - 5th (24.15, N)
Lev Vinokur Israel SP: I'm Sorry / FS: Autumn (The Four Seasons) 3Lz+1Eu +3S
*Oleg Melnikov Kazakhstan
Andrei Anisimov Russia JGP Kosice 2021 - 6th (187.64) SP: Melodramma / FS: Inception (soundtrack) 4S
Artem Kovalev Russia Ice Star 2019 - 2nd (222.07, S) 9th (J), 8th (S) SP: House of Flying Daggers (soundtrack)/Samurai Collection / FS: Queen medley 4S
Gleb Lutfullin Russia JGP Gdansk 2019 - 4th (212.01) SP: Black Earth / FS: Mala Luna 4S / 3A+3T
Egor Rukhin Russia 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 2nd (207.77) 3rd (J), 9th (S) SP: En Aranjuez con tu Amor / FS: Feed Me - Blood Red/For The Love Of A Princess/Mouvements 4Sq+3T
*Fedor Zonov Russia SP: Beach Boy Blues / FS: Listopad (Falling Leaves)
Andreas Nordeback Sweden JGP Ostrava 2018 - 9th (173.44) SP: Hallelujah 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Ali Efe Gunes Turkey Sofia Trophy 2021 - 2nd (167.58) 3Lz+3T
Lucas Broussand USA JGP Courchevel I 2021 - 2nd (192.31) SP: Gin Tonic / FS: Yellow Moon 3Lz+3T
Azizmurod Shabazov Uzbekistan Ice Star 2019 - 7th (114.84) 8th SP: Menouthis / FS: Cry Me a River 3S+2T

Women

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
*Michelle Dicicco Argentina SP: Tango de los Exiliados / FS: A New Swan Queen 2Lz+2T
Dorotea Leitgeb Austria 12th Tirnavia Ice Cup 2019 - 2nd (120.94) 1st SP: Paint it, Black / FS: Alan Menken medley 3T+1Eu+2S
Varvara Kisel Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 1st (185.63) 3A / 3F+3T
Lia Pereira Canada Cranberry Cup 2021 - 5th (129.80) SP: Listen To Your Heart / FS: Ochi Chernye (Dark Eyes) 3T+1Eu+3S
Elena Komova Great Britain 13th Skate Helena 2020 - 5th (130.18) SP: Dark Eyes / FS: Esmeralda: Pas de deux 2A+1Eu+3S
*Parrii Srohi India
Viktoriia Iushchenkova Israel Bavarian Open 2020 - 2nd (143.33) SP: Keep Holding On / FS: Schindler's List 3S+3T
*Aibike Esentaeva Kyrgyzstan Bosporus Cup 2018 - 17th (68.28, N) 2F+2T<
Nikola Fomchenkova Latvia JGP Courchevel II 2021 - 9th (135.05) SP: El Tango de Roxanne / FS: The Storm 3Lz+2T+2Lo
*Alejandra Osuna Tirado Mexico SP: Caught Out In The Rain / FS: Sarabande Suite
*Misheel Otgonbaatar Mongolia SP: Singing in the rain / FS: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack) 2Lz+1T
Dani Loonstra Netherlands Bavarian Open 2020 - 9th (126.57) SP: La Musee / FS: Requim For A Dream 3Lz+2T
Charmaine Skye Chua Philippines 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 22nd (90.01) SP: I Got Rhythm / FS: Anastasia medley 2F+2T
*Sofia Akateva Russia 1st SP: Ezio Bosso medley / FS: Mulan (soundtrack) 4T+2T
*Elizaveta Kulikova Russia SP: Les Parapluies De Cherbourg/Remember When / FS: Aytekin Atas medley
*Elizaveta Berestovskaia Russia Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 1st (134.05, N) 5th SP: Dance Of The Sugar Plum Fairy / FS: Clown 3Lz+3T
*Sofia Samodelkina Russia Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 2nd (133.47, N) 4th SP: Summer Of '42 / FS: Habanera 3A+3T
*Anastasia Zinina Russia SP: For Smyrni / FS: Concierto De Aranjuez
Anna La Porta Switzerland 13th Skate Helena 2020 - 2nd (156.75) SP: Between These Hands / FS: Anytime, Anywhere/Carmina Buran 3T+3T
*Apiksana Tangsatapornphan Thailand SP: Romeo and Juliet / FS: Moulin Rouge 2A+2T
Maryn Pierce USA Cranberry Cup 2021 - 3rd (145.84) 12th SP: I Can Only Imagine / FS: Catch Me If You Can (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
Kate Wang USA JGP Chelyabinsk 2019 - 6th (164.59) 6th SP: Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra / FS: Haunted Heart 3Lz+3Lo
Niginabonu Jamoliddinova Uzbekistan Ice Star 2019 - 22nd (98.93) SP: Swallows / FS: Asturias 3S+2T
*Amaliya Sulaymonova Uzbekistan Bosporus Cup 2019 - 5th (82.27, N) SP: Hip Hip Chin Chin / FS: Young Heart/Destiny 2A+2T

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Junior Grand Prix Courchevel I 2021 – Preview

The first of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Courchevel, France from the 17th-21st August. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There is no Pairs event at JGP Courchevel I. Ladies * Junior debut Skater

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – Skate America 2019

ENTRY LIST  (CHECK FOR ERRORS THAT MIGHT HAVE OCCURED DURING THE SUBMISSION OF THE FORMS BEFORE GAME CLOSES FOR THIS COMPETITION) Welcome to Anything GOEs Fantasy Figure Skating for the 2019/20 Grand Prix season! First up: SKATE AMERICA Here’s how to play: Pick ONE skater from EACH group below to

Read More »