Junior Grand Prix Chelyabinsk 2019 – Preview

The fourth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Chelyabinsk, Russia from the 11th-14th September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Ice Dance

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Result from 1st JGP
Viktoriia Azroian / Aleksandr Siroshtan Armenia Warsaw Cup - 5th (121.20) RD: Smokey Joe's Cafe/Charlie Brown (musical) / FD: Tango Selection
*Ekaterina Kuznetsova / Daniel Brykalov Azerbaijan RD: Overture (Sweet Charity)/A Good Impression/If My Friends Could See Me Now - Finale / FD: Queen medley
Karina Sidarenka / Maksim Yalenich Belarus Mentor Torun Cup - 13th (119.30) 3td (S) RD: The Mask / FD: Beth Hart medley 17th (104.12) - JGP Courchevel
Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont Canada JGP Bratislava - 9th (124.64) 10th RD: The King and I / FD: Caruso/And The Waltz Goes On
Irina Galiyanova / Grayson Lochhead Canada JGP Kaunas - 7th (132.58) 7th RD: Bonnie & Clyde / FD: Let's Count & Nitty Gritty/Clubbed to Death/Straight to Memphis 9th (122.95) - JGP Lake Placid
*Denisa Cimlova / Vilem Hlavsa Czech Republic RD: Pal Joey/An American In Paris/A Chorus Line / FD: I Still Can See Your Face/Io Ci Saro
Tatjana Bunina / Ivan Kuznetsov Estonia JGP Kaunas - 17th (96.00) RD: Godsbell / FD: Skip to the Bip/Temptation/Samba de Janeiro
*Eva Bernard / Tom Jochum France Pavel Roman Memorial - 4th (90.68, N) 8th RD: You've Got A Friend In Me/Barnum / FD: A Kaleidoscope of Mat/Harry Potter (soundtrack remix)
Lou Terreau / Noe Perron France Egna Dance Trophy - 8th (126.12) 5th RD: My Girl/Hey Joe / FD: Odinn/God's Whisper/Decimator 6th (143.30) - JGP Courchevel
Emily Rose Brown / James Hernandez Great Britain JGP Bratislava - 7th (126.30) RD: Top Hat / FD: Les Miserables
Giulia Tuba / Andrea Tuba Italy Egna Dance Trophy - 9th (124.22) RD: 42nd Street / FD: The Rolling Stones medley
*Anna Shnaider / Fedor Varlamov Kazakhstan RD: New York, New York / FD: Tonight
Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin Russia Russian-Chinese Winter Games - 2nd (155.20) 9th RD: Everybody Wants To Be A Cat / FD: Peter Cincotti medley 2nd (160.17) - JGP Lake Placid
Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy Russia 60th Grand Prix of Bratislava - 1st (160.03) 4th RD: Bonnie & Clyde / FD: River 1st (163.90) - JGP Courchevel
*Tamara Zhukova / Daniil Karpov Russia RD: The Blues Brothers/Copacabana / FD: Norma
Oona Brown / Gaga Brown USA JGP Yerevan - 8th (133.83) 4th RD: The Boy From Oz / FD: Bloodstream/Air
Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen USA RD: Everything Old Is New Again / FD: Sam Smith medley 5th (147.93) - JGP Courchevel
Arina Pavlishchuk / Alexandr Kuropatka Uzbekistan 37th Volvo Open Cup - 21st (84.25) RD: 42nd Street / FD: Selection of Music by Sting/Dolra Davs/Remember Me 18th (88.54) - JGP Riga Cup

Pairs

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Results from 1st JGP
*Patricia Andrew / Zachary Daleman Canada SP: lovely / FP: Aladdin
Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste Canada JGP Ostrava - 10th (124.40) 2nd SP: Everybody Wants to Rule the World / FP: Piano Fantasy 5th (138.14) - JGP Lake Placid
Motong Liu / Tianze Wang China JGP Linz - 10th (103.81) 6th (S) SP: New York, New York / FP: Sound of an Orchestra
Hyang Mi Ro / Kum Chol Han North Korea JGP Ostrava - 14th (103.82) SP: Swan Lake / FP: Butterfly
Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov Russia JGP Ostrava - 1st (184.73) 10th (S) SP: Interstellar (soundtrack) / FP: Shine On You Crazy Diamond 2nd (171.19) - JGP Lake Placid
*Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev Russia SP: Senza Parole / FP: Bohemian Rhapsody
*Diana Mukhametzianova / Ilya Mironov Russia 6th SP: Crack of Doom / FP: Endgame (Chess)
Stanislava Vislobokova / Aleksei Briukhanov Russia Russian-Chinese Winter Games - 2nd (153.65) 5th SP: Tritsch-Tratsch Polka / FP: Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
*Anastasiia Smirnova / Danylo Siianytsia USA 3rd (N) SP: Kiss of Fire / FP: Gravity

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps Result from 1st JGP
*Andy Yao Australia 5th (N), 5th (J) SP: Waves / FP: Seven Years in Tibet (soundtrack)
Alexander Lebedev Belarus Volvo Open Cup - 5th (191.72) 1st (S) 3Lz+3T
Alec Guinzbourg Canada JGP Yerevan - 11th (162.90) 8th SP: When You're Smiling / FP: Otto E Mezzo 3Lz+3T
Iliya Kovler Canada JGP Yerevan - 3rd (201.20) 9th (S) SP: Natural / FP: The Sound Of Silence 3A+3T 10th (169.62) - JGP Courchevel
*Luanfeng Li China 4th SP: Lonely In The Dark / FP: Totentanz 3Lz+1Eu+2F
Georgii Reshtenko Czech Republic Four Nationals Championship - 8th (164.54) 6th (S) SP: Concerto 4 – Adagio and Rondo / FP: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 3S+3T
*Yong Myong Ro North Korea SP: Singosantaryong / FP: Quickstep
Mihhail Selevko Estonia 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 2nd (180.29) 1st (S) SP: Nothing Else Matters / FP: Last of the Mohicans (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T / 3A
Nikita Starostin Germany Tallinn Trophy International - 3rd (172.37) 7th SP: I'm No Angel / FP: Tango Selection 3Lz+3T / 3A
*Mozes Jozsef Berei Hungary 28th Triglav Trophy - 1st (103.37, N) SP: La Strada / FP: Tom Jones medley 3T+2T
Gabriele Frangipani Italy Mentor Torun Cup - 2nd (198.96) 1st SP: Unholy War / FP: Assassin's Tango/Tango Oblivion/Adios Nonino 3A / 4T
Dias Jirenbayev Kazakhstan 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 11th (136.55) 1st SP: Iron Sky / FP: Friend Like Me (Aladdin) 2A+1Eu+3S
Lilian Binzari Moldova 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 9th (141.72) SP: Moldavian Suite/Zhok / FP: Preludio/Poeta 2A+1Eu+3S
Younghyun Cha South Korea 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 3rd (193.38) 4th (S) SP: Bolero / FP: Minnie the Moocher 3Lz+3T
Artur Danielian Russia Junior Worlds - 4th (220.68) 5th SP: Don Juan (soundtrack) / FP: Gladiator (soundtrack) 3A+3T
Petr Gumennik Russia JGP Richmond - 1st (220.04) 2nd SP: Je me souviens de nous / FP: The Phantom of the Opera 3A+3Lo / 4S
Ilya Yablokov Russia Cup of Tyrol - 1st (216.64) 10th SP: Tick Tock Goes the Clock / FP: Notre Dame de Paris (soundtrack) 3A+3T
Casper Johansson Sweden 30th Golden Bear (115.71, N) 3rd SP: I Can't Dance / FP: Tango de Roxanne/Assassin's Tango 3Lz+2T+2Lo 15th (130.01) - JGP Lake Placid
Alp Eren Özkan Turkey Mentor Torun Cup - 2nd (158.38) 2nd 3Lz+2T
*William Annis USA Bavarian Open - 2nd (113.90, N) 1st (N) SP: Let It Be / FP: Hugo (soundtrack) 3A
Eric Sjoberg USA 10th SP: Dave Brubeck medley / FP: Winter In Buenos Aires 3F+2T+2Lo
Azizmurod Shabazov Uzbekistan 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 15th (92.01) SP: Menouthis / FP: James Horner medley 23rd (99.00) - JGP Riga Cup

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps Result from 1st JGP
Valeriia Sidorova Armenia 1st SP: The Fifth Element (soundtrack) / FP: Rhapsody in Blue 3Lz+2T
*Amelie Tabor Australia Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 14th (69.42, N) 3rd (N) SP: Death is the Road to Awe (The Fountain) / FP: A Thousand Times Good Night/The Piano (soundtrack)
Stefanie Pesendorfer Austria Bavarian Open - 4th (147.01) 2nd SP: Radar Love / FP: Anything Goes/Back to Black/Got My Number 3T+3T 11th (149.00) - JGP Courchevel
*Milana Ramashova Belaus 1st SP: Due Soldi (Liquidation) / FP: La Campanella 3T+2T
Maria Levushkina Bulgaria Sofia Trophy - 2nd (153.42) 1st SP: Les Moulins de mon Coeur / FP: Hallelujah 3S+1Eu+2S 7th (161.26) - JGP Riga Cup
Olivia Gran Canada 9th SP: Once Upon a Dream/Danse Macabre / FP: Genesis 2A+3T
*Marissa Wu Chinese Taipei 3rd SP: Romeo and Juliet / FP: Sunset Boulevard/As If We Never Said Good Bye
*Tal Mi Sin North Korea SP: Thinking of a Friend / FP: Lake Of My Hometown
Eva Lotta Kiibus Estonia 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 4th (155.93) 2nd (S) SP: House of the Rising Sun / FP: Historia de un amor 3T+3T
Linnea Ceder Finland Mentor Torun Cup - 3rd (146.81, S) 5th (S) SP: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack) / FP: Romeo and Juliet 3S+3T
Maia Mazzara France JGP Bratislava - 10th (139.59) 2nd (J), 7th (S) SP: City Hunter (soundtrack) / FP: Down 3T+3T
*Elena Komova Great Britain 1st (N) SP: The Show Most Go On (Moonlight Sonata) / FP: The Snowstorm 3S+2T
Júlia Láng Hungary Junior Worlds - 14th (153.24) 2nd SP: Romeo and Juliet / FP: Malaguena 3T+3T (training a 3A) 10th (134.79) - JGP Lake Placid
Ishita Kapoor India JGP Yerevan - 24th (78.92) SP: Black Swan (soundtrack) / FP: Nathan Lanier medley
Nelli Ioffe Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 2nd (156.91) 2nd SP: Memory / FP: From Sarah With Love 3F+2T
*Ginevra Negrello Italy 12th Skate Helena - 2nd (107.73, N) 1st (N) SP: Big Spender / FP: Moonlight Sonata 3Lo+2T
Nana Araki Japan JGP Ostrava 5th (176.14) 2nd (J), 13th (S) SP: Destino / FP: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind 3Lz+3T 4th (175.13) - JGP Courchevel
*Chisato Uramatu Japan SP: Turandot / FP: Miss Saigon 3Lz+3T
Azhar Zhumakhanova Kazakhstan 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 13th (112.59) SP: Seize the Time / FP: Smile/Rendez-Vous
Aleks Nam Kyrgyzstan Bosporus Cup - 18th (90.22) SP: Bla Bla Bla Cha Cha Cha / FP: Habanera (from "Carmen")
Jihun To South Korea JGP Richmond - 5th (164.96) 8th (S) SP: Ashes / FP: The Storm 3Lz+2T+2Lo (3Lz+3T at JGP selection) 9th (151.77) - JGP Courchevel
Kseniia Sinitsyna Russia 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 3rd (198.13) 4th SP: Alfonsina Y El Mar / FP: Vajrasattva Mantra/Wrench and Numbers/Dakini: Movement IV 3Lz+3T+2T
Kamila Valieva Russia Hopes of Russia - 1st (220.55) SP: Spiegel im Spiegel/Allerdale Hall / FP: Exogenesis: Symphony, Part 3 3F+1Eu+3S / 4T 1st (200.71) - JGP Courchevel
Viktoria Vasilieva Russia Russian-Chinese Winter Games - 1st (198.64) 11th (S) SP: Tron: Legacy (soundtrack)/The Fifth Element (soundtrack) / FP: Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso 3Lz+3T
Anna La Porta Switzerland Bavarian Open - 5th (127.47) 2nd 3T+2T+2Lo
*Yasemin Zeki Turkey
Audrey Shin USA Egna Spring Trophy - 4th (144.94) 2nd SP: You Don't Give Up On Love / FP: Miss Saigon (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T (UR internationally)
*Kate Wang USA 30th Golden Bear - 3rd (102.39, N) 10h (N) SP: Over the Rainbow / FP: Dr. Zhivago suite (soundtrack) 3Lz+2T
Niginabonu Jamoliddinova Uzbekistan 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 24th (82.86)
*Linh Khanh Tran Vietnam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *