Junior Grand Prix Croatia Cup 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Zagreb, Croatia from the 25th-28th September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps Result from 1st JGP
Luc Maierhofer Austria Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 5th (198.29, S) 1st (J), 2nd (S) 3Lz+3T
Vassil Dimitrov Bulgaria 1st 3Lz+2T
Stephen Gogolev Canada Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st (233.58) 2nd (S) SP: Grand Waltz (Anyuta)/Yablochko / FP: Peter Gabriel medley 4S+3T 2nd (203.70) - JGP Lake Placid
Aleksa Rakic Canada JGP Ostrava - 6th (185.08) 1st SP: Stargazing / FP: Rachmaninov 3Lz+3T 2nd (200.71) - JGP Courchevel
Charles Henry Katanovic Croatia Dragon Trophy - 4th (128.37) 3T+2T
Matyas Belohradsky Czech Republic Four Nationals - 1st (207.91) 1st SP: Love Is A Bitch/Seven Nation Army / FP: Duelling Banjos/Down The Road 3Lz+1Eu+3F 6th (184.01) - JGP Lake Placid
Adam Siao Him Fa France Junior Worlds - 6th (219.91) 1st (J), 2nd (S) SP: Dust and Light/Lords of Lankhmar / FP: Golden Age 4T+3T
Edward Appleby Great Britain Sofia Trophy - 4th (138.06) 3rd SP: I Will Wait / FP: Sherlock Holmes soundtrack 3Lz+3T 9th (169.79) - JGP Riga Cup
Mozes Jozsef Berei Hungary 28th Triglav Trophy - 1st (103.37, N) SP: La Strada / FP: Tom Jones medley 3T+2T 20th (119.16) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Mark Gorodnitsky Israel JGP Ljubljana - 6th (205.19) 3rd (S) SP: Stop It (I Like It) / FP: Burnt by the Sun 3Lz+3T (training a 3F+3A) 5th (190.75) - JGP Courchevel
Gabriele Frangipani Italy Mentor Torun Cup - 2nd (198.96) 1st SP: Unholy War / FP: Assassin's Tango/Tango Oblivion/Adios Nonino 3F+1Eu+3S / 3A / 4T 7th (179.50) - JGP Chelyabinsk
*Matteo Nalbone Italy Cup of Tyrol Interclub - 2nd (92.00, N) 1st (N) 3Lz / 3T+2T
Shun Sato Japan Challenge Cup - 1st (199.84) 2nd (J) 12th (S) SP: Arrivee des camionneurs / FP: Romeo and Juliet 3A+3T / 4T 1st (217.12) - JGP Lake Placid
Lilian Binzari Moldova 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 9th (141.72) SP: Moldavian Suite/Zhok / FP: Preludio/Poeta 2A+1Eu+3S 19th (129.25) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Sihyeong Lee South Korea Four Continents - 15th (183.98, S) 3rd (S) SP: Elena and Lila/Last Days / FP: Love Never Dies 3Lz+3T / 3A (training 4S) 2nd (218.31) - JGP Riga Cup
Artur Danielian Russia Junior Worlds - 4th (220.68) 5th SP: Don Juan (soundtrack) / FP: Gladiator (soundtrack) 3A+3T 2nd (221.93) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Andrei Mozalev Russia JGP Ostrava - 1st (217.12) 11th SP: Juno and Avos (Rock Opera) / FP: Step Up (soundtrack) 4T+3T 1st (223.72) - JGP Riga Cup
Marko Piliar Slovakia Grand Prix of Bratislava - 3rd (109.96) 1st 3S+2T
*David Sedej Slovenia Dragon Trophy - 4h (74.74, N) 1st (N) SP: Human / FP: James Bond soundtrack
Arnau Joly Spain Open d'Andorra - 4th (121.93) 2nd 3Lz+2T
Basar Oktar Turkey Bosporus Cup - 3rd (199.46, S) 1st SP: Cry Me A River / FP: E Lucevan le Stelle 3Lz+3T 10th (164.96) - JGP Riga Cup
Andrey Kokura Ukraine Mentor Torun Cup - 1st (163.63) 2nd (S) SP: I Put a Spell On You / FP: Casanova 3Lz+2T 19th (120.99) - JGP Riga Cup
*Daniel Martynov USA Challenge Cup - 1st (123.80) 2nd (Inter) 3Lz+2T
Andrew Torgashev USA Egna Spring Trophy - 2nd (218.43) 7th (S) SP: Bloodstream / FP: Tosca 4T+3T 4th (196.23) - JGP Riga

Pairs

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Results from 1st JGP
Patricia Andrew / Zachary Daleman Canada SP: lovely / FP: Aladdin 8th (111.48) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Chloe Panetta / Benjamin Mimar Canada JGP Richmond - 9th (112.12) 4th
Huidi Wang / Ziqi Jia China 4th (S) SP: Chariots of Fire / FP: Introduction Et Rondo Capriccioso op. 28 4th (148.70) - JGP Lake Placid
Yuchen Wang / Yihang Huang China Russian-Chinese Winter Games - 4th (127.70) SP: Fly Me to the Moon / FP: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack) 9th (121.04) - JGP Lake Placid
Alina Butaeva / Luka Berulava Georgia SP: O Fortuna / FP: D'Artagnan 8th (126.02) - JGP Baltic Cup
Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel Germany SP: Wasting My Young Years / FP: Do You Love Me/Cry to Me/Wipe Out 3rd (156.20) - JGP Baltic Cup
Letizia Roscher / Luis Schuster Germany Bavarian Open - 7th (118.11) 2nd SP: Home of the Dark Butterflies / FP: West Side Story 14th (103.42) - JGP Baltic Cup
Federica Zamponi / Marco Zandron Italy Egna Spring Trophy - 2nd (102.49) 3rd SP: Boogie Wonderland/A Fifth of Beethoven / FP: Young and Beautiful/Booty Swing 11th (108.75) - JGP Baltic Cup
Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev Russia SP: Senza Parole / FP: Bohemian Rhapsody 2nd (178.31) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Diana Mukhametzianova / Ilya Mironov Russia 6th SP: Crack of Doom / FP: Endgame (Chess) 3rd (171.88) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Anna Shcheglova / Ilia Kalashnikov Russia 10th SP: Corpse Bride (soundtrack) / FP: Aladdin (soundtrack) 5th (150.36) - JGP Baltic Cup
Tereza Zendulkova / Simon Fukas Slovakia Bavarian Open - 6th (121.44) 1st SP: It's a Man's World / FP: West Side Story
Kateryna Dzitsiuk / Ivan Pavlov Ukraine SP: King Arthur (soundtrack) / FP: The Great Gatsby (soundtrack) 7th (128.03) - JGP Baltic Cup
Sofiia Nesterova / Artem Darenskyi Ukraine Junior Worlds - 8th (140.88) 1st (S) SP: Bolero / FP: Braveheart (soundtrack) 10th (125.48) - JGP Baltic Cup
Isabelle Martins / Ryan Bedard USA 3rd SP: My Romance/Skokiaan / FP: Never Enough 10th (120.99) - JGP Lake Placid

Ladies

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps Result from 1st JGP
Sophia Natalie Dayan Argentina
Valeriia Sidorova Armenia 1st SP: The Fifth Element (soundtrack) / FP: Rhapsody in Blue 3Lz+2T 22nd (110.94) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Olga Mikutina Austria International Halloween Cup - 1st (167.04) 1st SP: Sing Sing Sing / FP: Step Up Tango 3Lz+3T 17th (130.42) - JGP RIga Cup
*Zara Husedzinovic Bosnia and Herzegovina 6th Narcisa Cup - 11th (12.82)
*Maria Manova Bulgaria Skate Victoria - 1st (108.97, N) 1st (N) 3S+2T
Alison Schumacher Canada Junior Worlds - 10th (158.52) 7th (S) SP: Clair de Lune / FP: Ghost The Musical 2A+3T 18th (130.05) - JGP Courchevel
Hengxin Jin China Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 10th (82.14, N) 11th (S) SP: Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again / FP: Max Bruch medley 3T+3T 10th (149.85) - JGP Courchevel
Lorena Cizmek Croatia Jégmadár Cup - 4th (77.89)
Hana Cvijanovic Croatia Golden Bear - 14th (130.86, S) SP: Bolero / FP: Rain, In Your Black Eyes 3Lo+2T 23rd (102.48) - JGP Lake Placid
*Josipa Jagodic Croatia Biellman Cup - 3rd (30.43, Inter)
*Thea Reichmacherova Czech Republic 11th Tirnavia Ice Cup - 4th (87.44, N) SP: Earth Shaker Drums/Origin of Ravage / FP: Shape Of You/Time to Say Good Bye/Shall We Dance/Tango Santa Maria 2A+2T / 3S+2T
Alina Urushadze Georgia JGP Yerevan - 6th (165.37) SP: Bolero / FP: Mas Que Nada/Hip Hip Chin Chin 3Lz+2Lo 8th (158.02) - JGP Courchevel
Amy Morris Great Britain Coupe du Printemps - 15th (92.64) 5th
*Lili Krizsanovszki Hungary Jégmadár Cup - 1st (116.89, N) 1st (N) 3Lz+2T
Nelli Ioffe Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 2nd (156.91) 2nd SP: Memory / FP: From Sarah With Love 3F+2T 13th (142.43) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Alessia Tornaghi Italy 1.st Christmas Cup - 2nd (157.93) 1st (S) 2A+1Eu+3S
Mana Kawabe Japan SP: You're a Mean One, Mr. Grinch / FP: Black Swan 3Lz+3T (has landed 3A in training) 5th (163.04) - JGP Lake Placid
Chisato Uramatsu Japan SP: Turandot / FP: Miss Saigon 3Lz+3T 5th (171.32) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Gemma Marshall Luxembourg Mentor Torun Cup - 8th (96.44) 3S
Angela Prilepchanska Macedonia Sofia Trophy - 24th (61.77) SP: Experience / FP: Traditional Spanish Selection and French Tango
Eugenia Garza Mexico JGP Richmond - 17th (104.55) SP: Ain't No Sunshine / FP: Sergio Leone Suite: Once Upon at Time in America 2A+2T
Merilyn Otgonbayar Mongolia SP: Esperanza / FP: Summer in the High Grassland/Variation/Dream of Gobi 32nd (89.66) - JGP Baltic Cup
Haein Lee South Korea JGP Ljubljana - 3rd (180.48) SP: Nocturne / FP: Firedance 3Lz+3T 1st (197.63) - JGP Riga Cup
Andreea Voicu Romania Bosporus Cup - 7th (112.95) 2A+1Eu+2S
*Anna Frolova Russia 4th stage of the Cup of Russia 2018 - 2nd (201.09) 9th SP: Mathilde (soundtrack) / FP: Notre Dame de Paris (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Daria Usacheva Russia Hopes of Russia - 3rd (200.37) 10th SP: Please Don't Make Me Love You / FP: Je Suis Malade 3F+3T 2nd (194.40) - JGP Riga Cup
Leona Rogic Serbia Sofia Trophy - 5th (126.56) 1st SP: Breath of Life / FP: The Sound of Silence 3S+2Lo
Ema Doboszova Slovakia 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 17th (113.95) 3rd 3S+2Lo
Ana Cmer Slovenia 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 24th (100.43) 1st 2A+2T
Marian Millares Spain 30th Golden Bear - 10th (132.54) 1st 3T+2T
Teekhree Silpa-Archa Thailand Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 16th (74.21) 1st Sp: The Great Gatsby / FP: Beauty and the Beast (soundtrack)
Yasemin Zeki Turkey SP: Pas de Deux ("Nutcracker") / FP: Firedance 3Lo 25th (80.03) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Anastasiia Arkhipova Ukraine Bosporus Cup - 1st (172.53) 1st (S) SP: Aranjuez / FP: Imagine 3Lz+3T (training a 3A) 12th (140.54) - JGP Riga Cup
Gabriella Izzo USA Egna Spring Trophy - 1st (182.00, S) 1st SP: I Am Here / FP: Starry Starry Night 3F+3Lo 9th (160.94) - JGP Riga Cup
*Sarah Jung USA 4th 3F+1Eu+3S (nationally)

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Result from 1st JGP
Marina Philippova / Vadym Kravtsov Austria Bosporus Cup - 6th (109.16) 1st RD: Cinderella / FD: Un Dia Llegara
Ekaterina Kuznetsova / Daniel Brykalov Azerbaijan RD: Overture (Sweet Charity)/A Good Impression/If My Friends Could See Me Now - Finale / FD: Queen medley 17th (88.25) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Nadiia Bashynska / Peter Beaumont Canada JGP Bratislava - 9th (124.64) 10th RD: The King and I / FD: Caruso/And The Waltz Goes On 3rd (149.05) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Emmy Bronsard / Aissa Bouaraguia Canada JGP Ostrava - 4th (140.67) 6th RD: Cabaret / FD: David Bowie medley 4th (151.36) - JGP Courchevel
Natalie Taschlerova / Filip Taschler Czech Republic Four Nationals - 1st (138.19) 1st RD: An American In Paris/42nd Street / FP: Place de la Republique/Sand 3rd (150.00) - JGP Lake Placid
Katerina Bunina / Artur Gruzdev Estonia 5th (144.09) - JGP Baltic Cup
Emily Bratti / Mathieu Couyras France FD: Peaceful Perfection/November 10th (122.90) - JGP Lake Placid
Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya Georgia Volvo Open Cup - 1st (167.30) RD: Take Good Care of My Baby/Dream A Little Dream / FD: In The End 2nd (165.26) - JGP Riga Cup
Emily Rose Brown / James Hernandez Great Britain JGP Bratislava - 7th (126.30) RD: Top Hat / FD: Les Miserables 10th (124.69) - JGP Chelyabinsk
Villõ Marton / Danyil Semko Hungary Christmas Cup - 2nd (133.42) 8th (137.79) - JGP Courchevel
Carolina Portesi Peroni / Michael Chrastecky Italy Bosporus Cup - 2nd (133.30) 3rd RD: The Artist / FD: Io ci saro 7th (138.81) - JGP Courchevel
Jeongeun Jeon / Sungmin Choi South Korea Open d'Andorra - 5th (100.58) 1st RD: Chicago / FD: Limelight (soundtrack) - Charlie Chaplin Medley 16th (93.57) - JGP Riga Cup
*Svetlana Lizunova / Alexander Vakhnov Russia RD: Dirty Dancing / FD: Mozart L'Opera Rock
Sofya Tyutyunina / Alexander Shustitskiy Russia 8th RD: La La Land / FD: Turning Page 3rd (152.79) - JGP Riga Cup
Sofía Val / Linus Colmor Jepsen Spain Bavarian Open - 9th (124.59) 1st RD: Cole Porter / FD: Bruno Mars medley 16th (104.28) - JGP Courchevel
Maria Golubtsova / Kirill Belobrov Ukraine Grand Prix of Bratislava - 2nd (154.95) RD: Top Hat / FD: The Swan/Danse Macabre 5th (141.51) - JGP Riga Cup
Molly Cesanek / Yehor Yehorov USA 5th RD: My One and Only / FD: Make It Rain/Take Me To Church 6h (140.27) - JGP Riga Cup
*Katarina DelCamp / Ian Somerville USA RD: La La Land / FD: Rewrite The Stars/You Are The Reason

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Nepela Memorial 2019 – Preview

The fourth of the ten Challenger Series events is Nepela Memorial and takes place in Bratislava, Slovakia from the 19th-21st September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There is no Pairs event at Nepela Memorial 2019. Table

Read More »

KEVIN AYMOZ on his programs, his relationship with skating, and the struggles of leaving home for the pursuit of a dream

There is no denying that Kevin answers interview questions the way he skates: honest, full of emotions, and with his heart out in the open. When he started to take his first steps on the ice, nobody expected him to capture the hearts of skating fans around the world with his expressive and extraordinary skates.

We talked to him shortly after his win at Masters de Patinage and stunning season debut at Autumn Classic International about the inspiration for his programs and his unique moves on the ice. His joy for life and his deep love for his family and friends reflect in every answer, whether we asked him about his move to Florida or made him describe his perfect day.

Read More »

Lombardia Trophy 2019 – Preview

The second of the ten Challenger Series events is Lombardia Trophy and takes place in Bergamo, Italy from the 13th-15th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There will be no Pairs event at Lombardia Trophy. Table

Read More »