Junior Grand Prix Lake Placid 2019 – Preview

The second of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Lake Placid, USA from the 28th-31st August.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
Darian Kaptich Australia Reykjavík International Games - 1st (134.80) 1st (J) 5th (S) SP: I Swear / FP: It's A Man's Man's Man's World/I Got You (I Feel Good) 3S+2T+2Lo
Beres Clements Canada JGP Richmond - 8th (172.76) 2nd SP: Puttin' On The RItz / FP: Game of Thrones 3Lz+3T
Stephen Gogolev Canada Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st (233.58) 2nd (S) SP: Grand Waltz (Anyuta)/Yablochko / FP: Peter Gabriel medley 4S+3T
Fang-Yi Lin Chinese Taipei JGP Ljubljana - 16th (143.90) 1st SP: SOS d'un terrien en detresse / FP: Turandot 3T+2T
Matyas Belohradsky Czech Republic Four Nationals Championship - 1st (207.91) 1st SP: Love Is A Bitch/Seven Nation Army / FP: Duelling Banjos/Down The Road 3Lz+1Eu+3F
Heung Lai Zhao Hong Kong JGP Richmond - 18th (121.66) SP: Two Steps from Hell medley / FP: Cloud 3S+2T
*Vansh Bhatia India SP: Last Christmas / FP: Biba Marshmellow b Pritam
Muhammad Dwi Rizqy Apolianto Indonesia JGP Richmond - 20th (96.88) SP: The Holiday (soundtrack) / FP: I'll Keep You Safe 3Lo+2T
*Nikita Kovalenko Israel 37th Volvo Open Cup - 3rd (89.57, N) 3S+2T
Shun Sato Japan Challenge Cup - 1st (199.84) 2nd (J) 12 (S) SP: Arrivee des camionneurs / FP: Romeo and Juliet 3A+3T (also has a 4T)
*Ze Zeng Fang Malaysia SEA Figure Skating Challenge - 1st (29.07, Inter N)
Harrison Bain New Zealand JGP Richmond - 17th (144.77) 1st SP: The Swan / FP: Fever/Sway 3S+2T
Jaeseok Kyeong South Korea Lombardia Trophy - 9th (181.77, S) 5th (S) SP: Per Te / FP: Fever/Sway 2A+3T+2T
Gleb Lutfullin Russia Skate Victoria - 1st (206.84) 13th SP: Vabanque (soundtrack) / FP: Moonlight Sonata 3A+3T (also has a 4S)
Matvei Vetlugin Russia JGP Richmond - 6th - (184.78) 17th SP: Per Te / FP: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Pagil Yie Ken Sng Singapore Golden Spin - 6th (112.70) 1t (S) SP: I Love You / FP: A Million Dreams/The Greatest Show 3S+2T
*Casper Johansson Sweden 30th Golden Bear (115.71, N) 3rd SP: I Can't Dance / FP: Tango de Roxanne/Assassin's Tango 3Lz+2T+2Lo
Mykhailo Rudkovskyi Ukraine Jégvirág Cup - 1st (128.84) 6th (S) 7th (N) SP: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini / FP: Exogenesis Symphony Part III Redemption 2A+1Eu+3S
Ryan Dunk USA JGP Yerevan- 4th (195.30) 1st SP: The Blower's Daughter / FP: Io Ci Saro 3F+3T
*Joseph Klein USA 4th (N) SP: Paint It Black / FP: Feeling Good
*Ilia Malinin USA Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 1st (116.71, N) 3rd (N) SP: Make It Rain / FP: Writing on the Wall 3Lz+2T

Pairs

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information
Gabrielle Levesque / Pier-Alexandre Hudon Canada JGP Linz - 8th (126.61) 3rd SP: Living For The City/Higher Ground / FP: The Storm
Brooke Mcintosh / Brandon Toste Canada Junior Worlds - 10th (132.43) 2nd SP: Everybody Wants To Rule The World / FP: Piano Fantasy
*Huidi Wang / Ziqi Jia China 4th (S) SP: Chariots of Fire / FP: Introduction Et Rondo Capriccioso op. 28
Yuchen Wang / Yihang Huang China Russian-Chinese Winter Games - 4th (127.70) SP: Fly Me to the Moon / FP: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack)
Cleo Hamon / Denys Strekalin France 37th Volvo Open Cup - 1st (142.15, S) 1st SP: Bang Bang / FP: Notre-Dame de Paris (Fabian Bourzat)
Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov Russia JGP Ostrava - 1st (184.73) 10th (S) SP: Interstellar (soundtrack) / FP: Shine On You Crazy Diamond
Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov Russia Junior Worlds - 2nd (188.17) 3rd (J) 7th (S) SP: The Matrix soundtrack / FP: No One Ever Called Me That
Alina Pepeleva / Roman Pleshkov Russia Russian-Chinese Winter Games - 1st (165.63) 4th SP: L.O.V.E. / FP: Romeo and Juliet (soundtrack)
Kate Finster / Balazs Nagy USA Junior Worlds - 11th (132.29) 2nd SP: Hallelujah / FP: To Build a Home/Rain in Your Black Eyes
*Isabelle Martins / Ryan Bedard USA 3rd SP: My Romance/Skokiaan / FP: Never Enough

Ice Dance

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information
Irina Galiyanova / Grayson Lochhead Canada JGP Kaunas - 7th (138.58) 7th RD: Bonnie & Clyde / FD: Nitty Gritty/Clubbed To Death/Straight To Memphis
Miku Makita / Tyler Gunara Canada JGP Richmond - 8th (127.80) 9th RD: Hairspray / FD: Don't Know How To Love You/I'll Take Care Of You
Natalie Taschlerova / Filip Taschler Czech Republic Four Nationals Championship - 1st (138.19) 1st RD: An American In Paris/42nd Street / FP: Place de la Republique/Sand
*Emily Bratti / Mathieu Couyras France FD: Peaceful Perfection/November
Sasha Fear / George Waddell Great Britain Egna Dance Trophy - 3rd (145.55) 1st RD: Singin' In The Rain / FD: An American In Paris
*Katica Kedves / Fedor Sharonov Hungary Open Ice Mall Cup - 4th (104.98, N) 1st (N) RD: Paris Holds the Key (To Your Heart)/Top Hat, White Tie and Tails / FD: I'm Still Loving You
*Harshita Rawtani / Vansh Bhatia India RD: Maps/Something There / FD: Biba
Mariia Nosovitskaya / Mikhail Nosovitskiy Israel 37th Volvo Open Cup - 13th (119.87) 1st SP: Mary Poppins / FP: La Strada (soundtrack)
Sara Campanini / Francesco Riva Italy Open d'Andorra - 2nd (135.06) 2nd FD: Experience
*Utana Yoshida / Shingo Nishiyama Japan RD: A Chorus Line / FD: Don Quixote
Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin Russia Russian-Chinese Winter Games - 2nd (155.20) 9th RD: Everybody Wants To Be A Cat / FD: Peter Cincotti medley
Ella Ales / Daniel Tsarik USA Bavarian Open - 5th (134.31) 7th RD: Cabaret / FD: I'll Take Care Of You
*Anna Lavrova / Maxwell Gart USA RD: The King and I / FD: The Theory of Everything OST
Avonley Nguyen / Vadym Kolesnik USA Junior Worlds - 4th (167.90) 2nd RD: Aladdin The Musical / FD: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Rachmaninoff)

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps
Chiara Balbo Argentina Open d'Andorra - 13th (84.77) SP: La vie en rose / FP: Cheek to Cheek/Love Is Here To Stay/Top Hat, White Tie and Tails
*Victoria Alcantara Australia Oceania International Novice - 2nd (85.28) 2nd (N) SP: Suite from Swan Lake / FP: Overture (Mary Poppins) (According to IG: 3S)
Beverly Wooden Azerbaijan Open Ice Mall Cup - 5th (136.94) SP: Tears of an Angel / FP: I Surrender 2A+1Eu+3S (training 4S on harness)
Alexandra Feigin Bulgaria Sofia Trophy - 1st (193.40, S) 1st (S) SP: Schindler's List (soundtrack)/Horizons / FP: Grand Hotel Budapest (soundtrack)/Passagers 3Lz+3T
Emily Bausback Canada JGP Kaunas - 12th (129.60) 10th (S) SP: Everywhere / FP: My Heart Will Go On 2A+3T
Mandy Chiang Chinese Taipei Warsaw Cup - 2nd (133.46) 2nd SP: Bei mir bist du schoen / Czardas 3F+1u+2F
Hana Cvijanovic Croatia Golden Bear - 14th (130.86, S) 3Lo+2T
Molly Robotham Great Britain Jégvirág Cup - 5th (108.69) 8th SP: One Day I'll Fly Away / FP: My Immortal 2A+2T+2T
Hiu Lok Chow Hong Kong JGP Ostrava - 30th (94.14) SP: La Califfa (soundtrack) / FP: Howl's Moving Castle (soundtrack)
Júlia Láng Hungary Junior Worlds - 14th (153.24) 2nd SP: Romeo and Juliet / FP: Malaguena 3T+3T (training a 3A)
Aldis Kara Bergsdottir Iceland Reykjavík International Games - 2nd (108.45) 2nd SP: Grandioso / FP: Tristan and Isolde 2F+2T+2Lo
*Harshita Rawtani India SP: Better When I'm Dancin' / FP: I'm Alive
Savika Refa Zahira Indonesia Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 11th (89.72) SP: Bahasa Kalbu / FP: Arabian Nights - Aladdin.Wav (Epic Version)/Speechless Scott
Maya Gorodnitsky Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 4th (137.73) 4th SP: Sarabande / FP: L'Aigle Noir 3F+2T
Lucrezia Gennaro Italy Sofia Trophy - 2nd (157.79, S) 5th (S) SP: Sola / FP: Dark Piano Limbo/Mad World/Dark Piano Mother 3S+1Eu+2F
*Mana Kawabe Japan SP: You're a Mean One, Mr. Grinch / FP: Black Swan 2A+3T (has landed 3A in training)
*Azusa Tanaka Japan 7th (N) SP: Csardas Gypsy Dance / FP: Pride and Predjudice (soundtrack) 3Lz
*Abigail Liew Malaysia
Andrea Montesinos Cantu Mexico U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 11th (138.82) 3Lz+2T
*Danielle Gebser New Zealand 5th SP: Queen Medley / FP: Chicago (soundtrack)
*Andrea Pakarek Peru SP: Guerilleros / FP: One Moment in Time
Diane Gabrielle Panlilio Philippines JGP Richmond - 21st (89.51) 2nd SP: Sweet Charity Medley / FP: Titanic (soundtrack)
*Seoyeon Ji South Korea 7th (S) SP: Danse Macbabre / FP: lovely/Gangster's Paradise 3Lz+3T at JGP selection
*Yeonjeong Park South Korea 1st SP: I'll Never Love Again / FP: The Arena 3Lz+3T at JGP selection
Anastasia Tarakanova Russia JGP Richmond - 2nd (190.69) 7th (J) 13th (S) SP: House of the Rising Sun / FP: Frida (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Lo+3S
Yee Shin Charlotte Lim Singapore 6th SP: Beethoven's Last Night / FP: Harry Potter (soundtrack)
Emilie Ling Sweden 37th Volvo Open Cup - 2nd (140.63) 1st SP: River Flows in You / FP: A Thousand Times Good Night (Romeo and Juliet) 3S+2T
Nicole Wigger Switzerland Christmas Cup - 11th (106.28) 1st SP: Caught Out in the Rain / FP: Love Story (soundtrack) 3Lz+3Lo< (rotated in training)
*Pantaree Sutcharit Thailand Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 11th (78.83, N) SP: Don't Rain On My Parade / FP: East of Eden (soundtrack)
Jessica Lin USA Kempen Trophy - 2nd (129.24) SP: The Last Emperor/Merry Christmas / FP: Asian Dream Song/View of Silence 3F+2T+2Lo / 3T+3T
*Alysa Liu USA Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 1st (138.45, N) 1st (S) SP: Don't Rain On My Parade / FP: New World Symphony 3A+2T / 3Lz+1Eu+3S (has a 4Lz in her program content during summer competitions)
Emilia Murdock USA Golden Bear - 2nd (176.87) 3rd SP: Black and Gold / FP: Tangosain/Yo Soy Maria 3Lz+2T

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

NHK Trophy 2021 – Predictions

Make sure you’ve signed up for the fourth week of Fantasy Skating! Women With Alexandra Trusova withdrawn due to injury, the fight for the top spot at NHK Trophy becomes a little less clear. With a somewhat similar lineup to Skate America: Usacheva, You, and Sakamoto will be battling it

Read More »

US International Classic 2019 – Preview

The third of the ten Challenger Series events is US International Classic and takes place in Salt Lake City, Utah from the 17th-22nd September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Pairs Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals

Read More »

Nebelhorn Trophy 2021: Our Predictions

For the past few seasons, we’ve made predictions going into competitions but this season we decided to share them, starting with Nebelhorn Trophy. Nebelhorn is of course the last chance to qualify Olympic berths. You can read our breakdown post here, and normal competition preview here. We analysed data from

Read More »