Junior Grand Prix Riga Cup 2019 – Preview

The third of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Riga, Latvia from the 4th-7th September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

There is no Pairs event at JGP Riga Cup.

Table of Contents

Ladies

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps Result from 1st JGP
Olga Mikutina Austria International Halloween Cup - 1st (167.04) 1st SP: Sing Sing Sing / FP: Step Up Tango 3Lz+3T
Beverly Wooden Azebaijan Open ce Mall Cup - 5th (136.94) SP: Tears of an Angel / FP: I Surrender 2A+1Eu+3S (training 4S on harness) 16th (125.05) - JGP Lake Placid
Maria Levushkina Bulgaria Sofia Trophy - 2nd (153.42) 1st SP: Les Moulins de mon Coeur / FP: Hallelujah 3S+1Eu+2S
*Kaiya Ruiter Canada Bavarian Open - 3rd (100.98, N) 1st (N) SP: Oh Heart / FP: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (soundtrack) 3Lo+2T
Ekaterina Luneva Cyprus 31th Coppa Europa - 14th (83.40) 1st 3S
Catharina Victoria Petersen Denmark Nordics Open - 3rd (95.13, N) 1st (N) SP: Gringo / FP: Anna Karenina (soundtrack) 3S+2T 29th (104.86) - JGP Courchevel
Niina Petrokina Estonia Lounakeskus Trophy - 1st (152.31) 4th (S) SP: S'Wonderful / FP: Love of My Life 2A+1Eu+3S
Vera Stolt Finland Egna Spring Trophy - 4th (156.29) 8th (S) SP: Final Light/Rise - Tunes of Fantasy / FP: One Eye Open/Never Tear Us Apart 3Lz+3T
Oceane Piegad France Prague Riedell Ice Cup - 7th (120.38) 6th (J), 6th (S) 3Lo+2T
Elodie Eudine Germany Grand Prix of Bratislava - 3rd (133.36) 2nd SP: Helium / FP: Papa Can You Hear Me (soundtrack) 3T+2T/3S+2T
Genevieve Somerville Great Britain Tirnavia Ice Cup - 2nd (115.37) 6th SP: Moonlight Sonata/The Show Must Go On / FP: Caruso 3Lo+2T
Elisavet Voulgari Greece Skate Victoria - 13th (95.72) SP: Bravo tu as gagne / FP: Carmen
Tsin Nam Nicole Chan Hong Kong JGP Kaunas - 26th (95.93) SP: Back to Black / FP: Don't Cry For Me Argentina
Regina Schermann Hungary 60th Grand Prix of Bratislava - 1st (150.67) SP: In the House / FP: Memoirs of a Geisha (soundtrack) 3T+1Eu+3S 23rd (122.49) - JGP Courchevel
Elizabeth Golding Ireland JGP Linz - 27th - (87.72) 1st SP: Masquerade Waltz / FP: Two Steps from Hell medley
*Ivetta Berkovich Israel 37th Volvo Open Cup - 1st (100.29, N) 3S+2Lo
*Rino Matsuike Japan 8th SP: The Color Purple: Main Theme / FP: Dryades Pan/Variation on an Original Theme Op. 15 3Lz+3T
Rion Sumiyoshi Japan JGP Richmond - 3rd (174.96) 9th SP: The Rose / FP: Les Desmoiselles de Rochefort 3F+3Lo
Alana Toktarova Kazakhstan Golden Spin - 3rd (130.52) SP: Parla piu piano / FP: Nella Fantasia 3Lz+2T
*Anastasija Konga Latvia Silver Skate Cup - 2nd (90.03, N) 2nd (N) SP: No Roots / FP: Alice in Wonderland (soundtrack)/Hey Alice 3S+2T
Anete Lace Latvia 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 11th (124.82) 1st SP: Dollhouse/Dead Silence / FP: Crazy in Love 3Lz+2T 22nd (124.66) - JGP Courchevel
Arina Somova Latvia Tallink Hotels Cup - 3rd (127.21) 2nd SP: Iron/Black Out the Sun / FP: Restrictus/Summer 78/Preparation for the Last TV Fake 3T+1Eu+2F
Jogaile Aglinskyte Lithuania Silver Skate Cup - 1st (97.98, N) 1st (N) SP: Never Enough / FP: She Is Like the Swallow 3T+2T 14th (141.62) - JGP Courchevel
Lenne Van Gorp Netherlands Kempen Trophy - 1st (143.65) SP: Tango de los Exilados / FP: Bring Me Back to Life 3Lo+2T
Jocelyn Hong New Zealand Skate Celje - 4th (120.13) SP: Danzarin Tango / FP: I Will Find You 3Lz+2T
*Mia Caroline Risa Gomez Norway Egna Spring Trophy - 5th (88.08, N) 1st (N) SP: Unlocking the Mind ("Theory of Everything" soundtrack) / FP: Mary Poppins Returns (soundtrack) 3S+2T
Ekaterina Kurakova Poland Four Nationals Championship - 1st (178.80, S) 1st SP: La vie en rose / FP: Le Corsaire 3Lz+3T (3Lz+1Eu+3F in summer comp, training a 3A and previously a 4S)
Haein Lee South Korea JGP Ljubljana - 3rd (180.48) SP: Nocturne / FP: Firedance 3Lz+3T
Maiia Khromykh Russia Hopes of Russia - 2nd (203.97) SP: Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra / FP: Ghost (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 3rd (179.32) - JGP Courchevel
*Daria Usacheva Russia Hopes of Russia - 3rd (200.37) 10th SP: Please Don't Make Me Love You / FP: Je Suis Malade 3Lz+3T
Gian-Quen Isaacs South Africa JGP Kaunas - 31st (68.31) 1st SP: Uninvited / FP: My Immortal 3T+2T
Emelie Nordqvist Sweden Nordics Open - 2nd (137.01) 2nd SP: Big Spender/Rich Man's Frug / FP: Hallelujah 3Lo+2Lo
Anastasiia Arkhipova Ukraine Bosporus Cup - 1st (172.53) 1st (S) SP: Aranjuez / FP: Imagine 3Lz+3T (training a 3A)
*Isabelle Inthisone USA Egna Spring Trophy - 1st (109.86, N) 3rd (N) SP: Not About Angels / FP: East of Eden 2A+1Eu+3S (training 4T on harness)
Gabriella Izzo USA Egna Spring Trophy - 1st (182.00, S) 1st SP: I Am Here / FP: Starry Starry Night 3Lz+2T
Darya Svobodina Uzbekistan Bosporus Cup - 10th (103.80)

Men

* Junior debut

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps Result from 1st JGP
Yauhenii Pazanau Belarus 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 3rd (175.07) 1st 3Lz+3T
Alexander Zlatkov Bulgaria Skate Victoria - 3rd (179.73) 2nd (S) 3Lz+3T
Eric Liu Canada JGP Kaunas - 17th (46.03) (WD after SP) 11th (S) SP: Beyond the Sea / FP: The Four Seasons Concerto No. 4 3Lz+3T
Joseph Phan Canada Junior Worlds - 12th (209.02) 4th (S) SP: Torn (Redux) / FP: Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor" 4T+2T
Lucas Strzelec Denmark Mini Europa - 2nd (116.92) 2nd SP: To Build A Home / FP: Astor Piazzolla 3S+1Eu+2S 19th (115.56) - JGP Courchevel
Aleksandr Selevko Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup - 2nd (201.08) 3rd (S) SP: I Step Out For A While / FP: Caruso 3Lz+3T
Tom Bouvart France Egna Spring Trophy - 8th (170.58, S) 4th (J) 7th (S) SP: Les Copains d'abord / FP: Goodbye/Freedom 3Lz+2T
Edward Appleby Great Britain Sofia Trophy - 4th (138.06) 3rd 3T+3T
*Lev Vinokur Israel Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 2nd (119.29, N) SP: Way Down We Go / FP: The Barber of Seville 3Lz+3T (training a 4T)
Nikolaj Memola Italy Skate Victoria - 2nd (169.68) 2nd SP: Fly/Experience (Ludovico Einaudi) / FP: Angels and Demons (soundtrack) 3Lz+2T
*Kao Miura Japan 8th SP: Rise / FP: The Bells of Notre Dame 4T (4S at training camp)
Nikita Manko Kazakhstan Golden Spin - 18th (161.59, S) 1st (S) SP: Gethsemane - I Only Want To Say / FP: Send Me An Angel 3T+3T
Kornel Witkowski Poland Mentor Torun Cup - 8th (139.60) 1st 3Lz+2T (3A in practice)
Sihyeong Lee South Korea Four Continents - 15th (183.98, S) 3rd (S) SP: Elena and Lila/Last Days / FP: Love Never Dies 2A+3T / 3A (training 4s)
Andrei Mozalev Russia JGP Ostrava - 1st (217.12) 11th SP: Juno and Avos (Rock Opera) / FP: Step Up (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T / 4T
Daniil Samsonov Russia 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 1st (238.06) 1st SP: Rain, In Your Black Eyes / FP: Per Te 3Lz+3Lo (training 4Lz)
Evan Wrensch South Africa Bosporus Cup - 4th (134.82) 1st SP: Fly Me to the Moon / FP: Secrets 3Lz+2T
Oliver Praetorius Sweden 30th Golden Bear - 7th (147.84) 4th SP: Bohemian Rhapsody / FP: Tango Amore 3Lz+3T
Basar Oktar Turkey Bosporus Cup - 3rd (199.46, S) 1st 3Lz+3T
Andrey Kokura Ukraine Mentor Torun Cup - 1st (163.63) 2nd (S) 3Lz+2T
*Liam Kapeikis USA 5th (N) SP: Never Enough / FP: Les Miserables 2A+3T (3F+3T on IG)
Andrew Torgashev USA Egna Spring Trophy - 2nd (218.43) 7th (S) SP: Bloodstream / FP: Tosca 4T+3T
Azizmurod Shabazov Uzbekistan 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 15th (92.01) SP: Menouthis / FP: James Horner medley

Ice Dance

* Junior debut

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Results from 1st JGP
*Elvira Nikolova / Dane Francis Ayers Bulgaria RD: Dirty Dancing / FD: Young and Beautiful/A Little Party never Killed Nobody
Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell Canada JGP Richmond - 6th (138.13) 3rd RD: He Loves and She Loves/Le Jazz Hot / FD: I'd Do Anything For Love (But I Won't Do That)
*Isabel McQuilkin / Jacob Portz Canada 3rd (N) RD: Sing Sing Sing/Big Spender / FD: La Foule/Carmen's Story
Angelina Kudryavtseva / Ilia Karankevich Cyprus Open d'Andorra - 1st (124.02, N) RD: Gypsy / FD: Raphael Bea medley 14th (113.75) - JGP Courchevel
Elisabeta Korinkova / Tomas Moravec Czech Republic Bavarian Open - 17th (110.62) 2nd RD: Burlesque / FD: Never Tear Us Apart/River
Darja Netjaga / Marko Jevgeni Gaidajenko Estonia Tallinn Trophy International - 5th (127.73) RD: Puttin' On the Ritz / FD: Love Of My Life/Death On Two Legs
Marie Dupayage / Thomas Nabais France Egna Dance Trophy - 6th (128.78) 3rd
Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya Georgia Volvo Open Cup - 1st (167.30) RD: Take Good Care of My Baby/Go Down Moses / FD: In The End
Anne-Marie Wolf / Max Liebers Germany Pavel Roman Memorial - 9th (118.59) 3rd RD: Hello Dolly/Top Hat / FD: You Are the Reason
*Erin Gillies / Joshua Tarry Great Britain RD: Cotton Club/Blues Brothers / FD: Un Giorno Per Noi (Romeo and Juliet)
Katica Kedves / Fedor Sharonov Hungary Open Ice Mall Cup - 4th (104.98, N) 1st (N) RD: Paris Holds The Key (To Your Heart)/Top Hat, White Tie and Tails / FD: I'm Still Loving You 12th (104.33) - JGP Lake Placid
Mariia Nosovitskaya / Mikhail Nosovitskiy Israel Volvo Open Cup - 13th (119.87) 1st RD: Mary Poppns / FD: La Strada (soundtrack) 7th (123.98) - JGP Lake Placid
Jeongeun Jeon / Sungmin Choi South Korea Open d'Andorra - 5th (100.58) 1st RD: Chicago / FD: Limelight (soundtrack) - Charlie Chaplin Medley
*Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Andrey Filatov Russia RD: La La Land / FD: Sign of the Times
*Sofya Tyutyunina / Alexander Shustitskiy Russia 8th RD: La La Land / FD: Turning Page
*Martina Rossi / Adriano Rossi Spain
Maria Golubtsova / Kirill Belobrov Ukraine Grand Prix of Bratislava - 2nd (154.95) RD: Top Hat / FD: The Swan/Danse Macabre
*Molly Cesanek / Yehor Yehorov USA 5th RD: My One and Only / FD: Make It Rain/Take Me To Church
Arina Pavlishchuk / Alexandr Kuropatka Uzbekistan Volvo Open Cup - 21st (84.25)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating OVERALL Ranking – Pairs

This ranking shows the overall results for Pairs for all Grand Prix events! Thank you to everyone who participated and see you next time! Check out the results for each competition: OVERVIEW ALL RANKINGS   Return to Previous Page Ranking Team Score 1 Bobert 4268 2 Yeet or be Yeeted 4254

Read More »

Ice Star 2019 – Preview

The seventh of the ten Challenger Series events is Minsk Arena Ice Star, which takes place in Minsk, Belarus from the 18th-20th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There is no Pairs event at this competition.

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – NHK Trophy 2019

Welcome to Anything GOEs Fantasy Figure Skating for the 2019/20 Grand Prix season! This week: NHK TROPHY Here’s how to play: Pick ONE skater from EACH group below to represent you for the event, and whatever total score that skater gets in the event (rounded up to the nearest whole

Read More »