Lombardia Trophy 2019 – Preview

The second of the ten Challenger Series events is Lombardia Trophy and takes place in Bergamo, Italy from the 13th-15th September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

There will be no Pairs event at Lombardia Trophy.

Table of Contents

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Sophia Schaller Austria Dragon Trophy 2019 - 5th (142.86) 2nd 3T+3T 96th
Klara Stepanova Czech Republic Tallinn Trophy 2018 - 16th (135.20 ) 2nd 3Lo+2Lo
Jenni Saarinen Finland Nordics Open 2019 - 1st (162.63) 3rd SP: Differente / FP: I'll Take Care Of You 3T+3T 80th
Natasha McKay Great Britain 30th Golden Bear - 1st (156.25) 1st FP: Oceans 8 (soundtrack) 3S+2T+2Lo 66th
Lucrezia Beccari Italy 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 2nd (173.69, J) 2nd (S) 3Lz+2T 119th
Wakaba Higuchi Japan Challenge Cup - 3rd (186.24) 5th SP: Bird Set Free / FP: Poeta 3Lz+3T 11th
Romana Kaiser Liechtenstein Sofia Trophy 2019 - 8th (104.81) 1st SP: Tango Tres/Bust Your Windows / FP: Feelings/Grandioso
Greta Morkyte Lithuania Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 12th (136.87) 3rd 3T+1Eu+2F 179th
Yelim Kim South Korea JGP Czech Skate 2018 - 2nd (196.34, J) 5th SP: Black Swan / FP: Love Story 3Lz+3T 28th
Young You South Korea 1st Winter Children of Asia International Sports Games - 1st (205.82, J) 1st SP: Romeo and Juliet / FP: Evita 3Lz+3T (landed a 3A during summer comp) 29th
Sofia Samodurova Russia European Championship 2019 - 1st (213.84) 6th SP: Bamboleo / FP: Roxanne 3F+3T 10th
Anna Shcherbakova Russia Junior Worlds - 2nd (219.94) 1st (S), 3rd (J) SP: The Perfume (soundtrack) / FP: Six Gnossiennes: Gnossienne No.1/The Firebird 4Lz 47th
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia World Team Trophy 2019- 1st (234.43) SP: Oblivion / FP: Caravan/Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen 3Lz+3T / 3A (3A+2T at Test Skates) 13th
Valentina Matos Spain Open d'Andorra - 1st (153.05) 1st 3F+2T
Josefin Taljegard Sweden Egna Spring Trophy 2019 - 5th (150.33) 3rd 3F+2T 67th
Starr Andrews USA Challenge Cup 2019 - 2nd (187.69) 8th SP: You Lost Me / FP: Dance of the Seven 3F+3T 27th
Megan Wessenberg USA Skate America - 6th (170.33) 6th SP: Tainted Love / FP: The Friends of Mr Cairo 3T+3T 90th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Maurizio Zandron Austria Cup of Tyrol - 2nd (212.83) 1st 3Lz+3T / 3A 49th
Boyang Jin China Four Continents - 2nd (273.51) SP: First Light / FP: "Heartbeat" 4Lz 11th
Roman Galay Finland Nordics Open - 4th (169.62) 1st SP: Never Tear Us Apart / FP: Maybe I Maybe You 3A+2T 141st
Adrien Tesson France Winter Universiade - 10th (201.09) 3rd SP: Experience 3Lz+1Eu+3S / 4T / 3A 113th
Morisi Kvitelashvili Georgia Winter Universiade - 3rd (258.02) SP: Always Watching You 4S+3T / 4T+3T 13th
Peter James Hallam Great Britain Challenge Cup 2019 - 4th (196.67) 2nd SP: Footloose / FP: Charlie Chaplin medley 3Lz+3T / 3A 79th
Andras Csernoch Hungary 28th Triglav Trophy - 1st (135.09) 3rd 3Lz+2T
Matteo Rizzo Italy Winter Universiade - 1st (273.54) 2nd SP: Start A Fire / FP: Galicia Flamenca 3Lz+1Eu+3S / 4T 8th
Kazuki Tomono Japan Rostelecom - 3rd (238.73) 4th SP: The Hardest Button to Button / FP: Moulin Rouge 3A+3T / 4S 19th
Sondre Oddvoll Boe Norway Europeans - 18th (192.01) 1st SP: I Found You / FP: Loving You/Wildfire 3Lz+3T 51st
Dmitri Aliev Russia Lombardia Trophy 2018 - 2nd (250.55) 5th SP: Je Dors Sur Des Roses / FP: The Sound of Silence 4T+3T / 4S+3T 16th
Andrei Lazukin Russia World Team Trophy 2019 - 8th (249.33) 4th SP: Mack the Knife / FP: Concierto de Aranjuez 4T+3T 26th
Egor Murashov Russia Sofia Trophy - 1st (213.72) 8th 3A+1Eu+3S 46th
Matthew Samuels South Africa Lombardia Trophy - 15th (118.20) 1st 3Lz+2T

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World Standing
India Nette / Eron Westwood Australia Mentor Torun Cup - 13th (88.97) 3rd FD: Music/The Rhythm Thief
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen Canada Worlds - 10th (188.10) 3rd RD: Bonnie and Clyde / FD: Michael Buble/Chris Botti 33rd
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Canada World Junior Championship 2019 - 1st (176.10, J) 1st (J) 20th
Yuka Orihara / Juho Pirinen Finland
Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis Finland Winter Universiade - 4th (171.22) 1st RD: Thoroughly Modern Millie / FD: Smilies for Y/Unconditioned (Following, A Bird)/Fortitude 37th
Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron France Winter Universiade 2019 - 3rd (177.23) 3rd 49th
Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland Great Britain Skate Canada - 7th (162.50) 2nd 43rd
Chiara Calderone / Pietro Papetti Italy Egna Dance Trophy 2019 - 1st (152.70) 4th 56th
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy World Team Trophy - 5th (202.54) 1st 3rd
Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti Italy Open d'Andorra - 1st (163.74) 2nd 32nd
Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevicius Lithuania Worlds - 17th (168.06) 1st RD: Bandstand / FD: Aurora medley 35th
Ekaterina Mironova / Evgenii Ustenko Russia 12th
Anastasia Shpilevaya / Grigory Smirnov Russia Bavarian Open 2019 - 1st (173.55) 6th RD: Grease / FD: How to Steal a Diamond (soundtrack) 51st
Alexandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Ukraine Open Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 1st (187.20) 2nd after RD (WD after RD) 30th
Caroline Green / Michael Parsons USA RD: Cry Baby / FD: Woodkid medley

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Junior Grand Prix Final Standings

Table of Contents Updated 1st October Updated 1st October Athletes are given points, depending on their placements, in order to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final. Skaters are given points as follows:Singles, Pairs & Ice Dance1st place – 15 points2nd place – 13 points3rd place – 11 points4th place

Read More »

US International Classic 2019 – Preview

The third of the ten Challenger Series events is US International Classic and takes place in Salt Lake City, Utah from the 17th-22nd September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Table of Contents PairsMenIce DanceLadies Pairs Team

Read More »

FRANCESCA RIGHI on her partnership with Aleksei, new training circumstances, and what her perfect day would look like

Francesca Righi is the Italian Junior National Champion in Ice Dance, with partner Aleksei Dubrovin. This past season the pair qualified for their first World Junior Championships, where they placed 13th.

We caught up with Francesca just before she and Aleksei begun their final Junior season. She tells us a little more about their partnership, new training circumstances, and talks about her love of languages and travelling.

Read More »