Lombardia Trophy 2023 – Preview

The first of the 2023/24 Challenger events is Lombardia Trophy which takes place in Bergamo, Italy from the 8th-10th of September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.


Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Nina PinzarroneBelgiumWorlds 2023 - 11th (191.78)SP: W.E. (soundtrack) / FS: Spartacus3Lz+3T26th
Niina PetrokinaEstoniaTallink Hotels Cup 2023 - 1st (203.52)1stSP: Run / FS: Dusty Road/Prelude (Age of Heroes)3Lz+1Eu+3S9th
Janna JyrkinenFinlandVolvo Open Cup 2022 - 1st (178.72)1stSP: Flowers / FS: The Story of Voyages (soundtrack)3Lz+3T38th
Anastasiia GubanovaGeorgiaEuropeans 2023 - 1st (199.91)SP: Mojo / FS: Caruso3Lz+3T7th
Alina UrushadzeGeorgia123rd
Lara Naki GutmannItalyDragon Trophy 2023 - 1st (180.89)1stSP: Kiss of Death/Le Serpent/War Dance / FS: Hitchcock (soundtracks)3Lz+1Eu+3S24th
Hana YoshidaJapanTriglav Trophy 2023 - 1st (211.46)6thSP: Koo Koo Fun / FS: Shakuhachi/La Terra Vue Du Ciel3Lz+3T / 3A25th
Chaeyeon KimSouth KoreaFinlandia Trophy 2022 - 2nd (205.51)4thSP: Pantomeme/(Pina) soundtrack / FS: Le Bal des folles3Lz+2A+2T17th
Seoyeong KimSouth Korea16thSP: Bolero/Benediction and Dream / FS: High Strung Free Dance (soundtrack)
Ahsun YunSouth KoreaIce Challenge 2022 - 6th (163.82)8thSP: La La Land (soundtrack) / FS: Queen's Gambit3Lz+3T71st
Angelina KuchvalskaLatviaTallinn Trophy 2022 - 2nd (156.89)3T+3T70th
Misa Risa GomezNorwaySanta Claus Cup 2022 - 1st (163.04)1stSP: Metamorphosis / FS: Samurai Swords/Happiness Does Not Wait3T+3T88th
Ekaterina KurakovaPolandMK John Wilson Trophy 2022 - 5th (190.44)1stSP: Kill Bill (soundtrack)3Lz+1Eu+3F8th
Ava Marie ZieglerUSASkate Canada 2022 - 4th (186.76)9thSP: Jazz Man / FS: Liberation/Bound to You3Lz+3T29th


Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Georgii ReshtenkoCzech RepublicTriglav Trophy 2023 - 5th (176.75)2ndSP: Triple Concerto in C Major (Beethoven) / FS: The Man From U.N.C.L.E. (soundtrack)4T+3T81st
Arlet LevandiEstoniaTallink Hotels Cup 2023 - 1st (225.79)3rdSP: Mauvaise Journee / FS: Baikal3Lz+3T19th
Makar SuntsevFinlandJGP Riga 2022 - 5th (189.03, J)2ndSP: Moonlight Sonata / FS: Ghosts of Japan/Taki Burossamu Taki/The Geisha and the Samurai/The Way of the Samurai3Lz+3T91st
Landry le MayFranceGrand Prix de France 2022 - 11th (203.39)4th3F+1Eu+3S111th
Nika EgadzeGeorgiaGrand Prix de France 2022 - 5th (233.40)SP: Ave Maria / FS: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack)4S+3T18th
Nikita StarostinGermanyWorlds 2023 - 19th (217.87)1st3S+2A+2A58th
Yuma KagiyamaJapan8thSP: Believer / FS: Rain, In Your Black Eyes4S26th
Nozomu YoshiokaJapanTriglav Trophy 2023 - 1st (238.36)10thSP: Lullaby for Sadness/Fate of the Clockmaker / FS: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack)3A+1Eu+3S36th
Kornel WitkowskiPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 1st (201.35)3rd3Lz+3T82nd
Milosz WitkowskiPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 2nd (182.96)2nd3T+2A+2A141st
Andrii KokuraUkraineTallink Hotels Cup 2023 - 10th (175.74)SP: I Put A Spell On You / FS: Casanova3Lz+1Eu+3S98th
Camden PulkinenUSAGolden Spin 2022 - 1st (242.09)8thSP: A Different Kind of Love / FS: Tosca4T16th
Andrew TorgashevUSAChallenge Cup 2023 - 5th (215.86)3rdSP: L'enfer / FS: Void of Madness3Lz+1Eu+3S108th

Ice Dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Natalia Pallu-Neves / Jayin PanesarBrazilEgna Dance Trophy 2023 - 10th (124.05)RD: INXS medley / FD: Prince medley
Katerina Mrazkova / Daniel MrazekCzech RepublicEgna Dance Trophy 2023 - 1st (187.28 J)1st (J)RD: Self Control/Total Eclipse of the Heart/Holding Out For A Hero / FD: Swan Lake24th
Natalia Taschlerova / Filip TaschlerCzech RepublicWorlds 2023 - 8th (196.39)1stRD: The Knowledge/Juicy Fruit/Serious Slammin / FD: Bluecobalto/Terra Rosa/Son Felice12th
Maria Kazakova / Giorgi ReviaGeorgiaNRW Trophy 2022 - 1st (188.38)RD: Queen medley / FD: Schindler's List15th
Charise Matthaei / Max LiebersGermanyEgna Dance Trophy 2023 - 3rd (162.81)2ndRD: Pump Up The Jam/Sexual Healing/Get Up / FD: Eleanor Rigby66th
Leia Dozzi / Pietro PapettiItalyEgna Dance Trophy 2023 - 2nd (170.73)4th68th
Giorgia Galimberti / Matteo Libasse MandelliItalyEgna Dance Trophy 2023 - 4th (143.37, J)2nd (J)80th
Charlene Guignard / Marco FabbriItalyWTT 2023 - 2nd (223.24)1stRD: Holding Out For A Hero/Against All Odds / FD: Emily/The Crimsonwing Mystery of the Flamingos/The Theory of Everything/The Dressmaker (soundtracks)1st
Victoria Manni / Carlo RoethlisbergerItalyEgna Dance Trophy 2023 - 1st (177.64)2nd37th
Olivia Oliver / Filip BojanowskiPoland
Maria Sofia Pucherova / Nikita LysakSlovakiaBavarian Open 2023 - 5th (148.67)2ndRD: Joan Jett medley / FD: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack)63rd
Anna Simova / Kirill AksenovSlovakiaNRW Trophy 2022 - 4th (160.78)1stRD: Ghostbusters/I Can Wait Forever/Name Game / FD: Beatles medley44th
Zoe Larson / Andrii KapranUkraineDenis Ten Memorial 2022 - 9th (135.18)
Emily Bratti / Ian SomervilleUSASkate Canada 2022 - 6th (179.14)5thRD: Prince medley / FD: Ne Me Quitte Pas25th
Caroline Green / Michael ParsonsUSAWorlds 2023 - 6th (201.44)2ndRD: Paula Abdul medley / FD: Denmark/Wind and Snow6th

Pairs

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Barbora Kucianova / Martin BidarCzech Republic
Milania Vaananen / Filippo ClericiFinland1st
Aurelie Faula / Theo BelleFranceBavarian Open 2023 - 8th (127.10)3rdSP: I'll Take Care of You / FS: Experience/Charlie Chaplin
Oceane Piegad / Denys StrekalinFranceChallenge Cup 2023 - 7th (145.74)47th
Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke DigbyGreat BritainWorlds 2023 - 16th (153.38)1stSP: Never Tear Us Apart / FS: Survivor/Gangsta's Paradise29th
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nikitin VolodinGermanySP: Stay / FS: The Path of Silence/Power of Mind
Annika Hocke / Robert KunkelGermanyWorlds 2023 - 9th (184.60)1stSP: I Love Rock n Roll/Voulez-Vous / FS: Without You8th
Lucrezia Beccari / Matteo GuariseItalyWarsaup 2022 - 4th (166.50)3rdSP: Run / FS: Cats (soundtrack)32nd
Sara Conti / Niccolo MaciiItalyWorlds 2023 - 3rd (208.08)1st4th
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo AmbrosiniItalyGrand Prix Espoo 2022 - 1st (189.74)2nd3rd
Daria Danilova / Michel TsibaNetherlandsWorlds 2023 - 13th (173.85)SP: The Hunger Games (soundtrack) / FS: The Chain9th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Grand Prix Final 2019 – Preview

The final of the Grand Prix events is the Grand Prix Final, which takes place in Torino, Italy from the 5th-8th December. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Pairs Wenjng Sui / Cong Han China (World Standing)

Read More »

Skate America 2022: Recap

Skate America kicks off the Grand Prix circuit each year, and this year’s was marked by victories for reigning world champions, medals for skaters on their first Senior GP, and an enthused crowd who made each athlete feel supported. Here is a round-up of everything that went down at the

Read More »