Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 – Preview

The first Challenger event is Nebelhorn Trophy, which takes place in Oberstdorf, Germany from the 23rd-26th September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Maurizio Zandron Austria 8th Denkova-Staviski Cup - 1st (212.37) 1st SP: Earth Song / FP: Alice in Wonderland (soundtrack) 3Lo+1Eu+3S 51st
Aleksandr Selevko Estonia Golden Spin - 5th (221.94) 1st SP: Bout It (Instrumental) / FP: Notre Dame de Paris (soundtrack) 3A+3T / 4T 30th
Mihhail Selevko Estonia Tallinn Trophy International - 1st (209.82) 2nd SP: Nothing Else Matters / FP: House of Flying Daggers (soundtrack) 3A+3T 65th
Valtter Virtanen Finland 31st Golden Bear - 4th (183.64) 2nd SP: Thule/This Place Was A Shelter / FP: Sail/We Are 3T+3T 94th
Paul Fentz Germany Europeans - 8th (230.01) 1st SP: Wire to Wire / FP: I'm Still Standing 3A+3T / 4T 45th
Kai Jagoda Germany Bavarian Open - 8th (173.57) 4th SP: I Love You / FP: Believer/Dream 3A+2T 134th
Thomas Stoll Germany Open d'Andorra - 2nd (175.15) 3rd SP: Istanbul / FP: A Whiter Shade of Pale 3Lz+3T 123rd
Graham Newberry Great Britain 8th Denkova-Staviski Cup - 2nd (208.82) 2nd SP: Tortured / FP: Take You Down/Che Vuole Questa Musica Stasera/Breaking Out 3A / 3Lo+3T 56th
Gabriele Frangipani Italy Europeans - 13th (218.00) 1st (J) SP: Impossible / FP: Red Right Hand/Ballad of a Thin Man/I'm a Man 3A+3T 36th
Matteo Rizzo Italy Shanghai Trophy - 1st (248.53) 2nd SP: Romanza / FP: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 4T+3T 5th
Deniss Vasiljevs Latvia Nordics Open - 1st (241.25) 1st FP: Romeo and Juliet 3A+3T 15th
Nikolaj Majorov Sweden Europeans - 15th (212.57) 1st SP: Writing On The Wall / FP: Samurai Theme 3Lz+3T / 3A 58th
Noah Bodenstein Switzerland Youth Olympics - 7th (176.92) 1st (J) SP: Be Good to Me / FP: Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence 3S+1Eu+3S
Lukas Britschgi Switzerland Challenge Cup - 4th (201.98) 1st SP: Amber / FP: Ray Charles medley 3A+2T 59th
Nurullah Sahaka Switzerland Warsaw Cup - 13th (174.71) 2nd SP: Pierrot and the Moon / FP: Evolution: From Big Bang to Life 3A+2T 134th
Burak Demirboga Turkey International Halloween Cup - 3rd (205.52) 1st SP: They Live In You (The Lion King) / FP: Who Wants To Live Forever 3F+1Eu+3S 58th
Ivan Shmuratko Ukraine JGP Egna - 3rd (221.44) 1st SP: Une vie d'amour / FP: Cornerstone 3A+3T 42nd

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Natalie Klotz Austria Sofia Trophy - 9th (129.64) SP: Europa/Havana / FP: The River Queen 3Lo+2T
Olga Mikutina Austria 31st Golden Bear - 2nd (172.99) 1st (S), 1st (J) SP: Sing, Sing / FP: Primavera/Experience 3Lz+3T 68th
Stefanie Pesendorfer Austria Prague Ice Cup - 1st (160.35) 3rd (S), 2nd (J) SP: River/Wild Horses / FP: Anything Goes/Back to Black/Got My Number 3Lz+1Eu+3S 108th
Eliska Brezinova Czech Republic Dragon Trophy - 4th (157.18) 1st SP: Never Tear Us Apart / FP: La La Land (soundtrack) 3Lz+2T 42nd
Maia Sorensen Denmark Tallink Hotels Cup - 3rd (140.35, J) 1st (J) SP: Cinema Paradiso (soundtrack) / FP: You Have to be There 2A+1Eu+3S
Eva-Lotta Kiibus Estonia Europeans - 7th (181.24) 1st SP: Sign of the Times / FP: Piano Concerto No. 2 (Rach) 3T+1Eu+3S 24th
Jenni Saarinen Finland Finlandia Trophy - 4th (181.20) 2nd SP: Clair de Lune / FP: Oriental 3T+3T 63rd
Aya Hatakawa Germany Prague Ice Cup - 1st (143.77, J) 2nd (S), 2nd (J) SP: Organ Donor / FP: Exogensis Symphony 3S+2T
Kristina Isaev Germany Challenge Cup - 12th (151.41) 3rd SP: Grande Amore / FP: Una noche mas 3T+3T
Nicole Schott Germany Golden Spin - 3rd (182.71) 1st SP: Flashdance / FP: Four Seasons 3F+3T 21st
Nathalie Weinzierl Germany SP: Lady Marmelade / FP: A Time For Us 3T+3T 157th
Kristen Spours Great Britain SP: Oblivion/Yo Soy Maria / FP: Moulin Rouge (soundrack) 3Lo+2T 156th
Greta Morkyte Lithuania Sofia Trophy - 4th (151.16) SP: Meditation / FP: All By Myself 2A+1Eu+3S 93rd
Lindsay van Zundert Netherlands Bavarian Open - 4th (151.08, J) SP: Alegria (Cirque du Soleil) / FP: Tanguera/Come What May 3Lz+3T<
Alexandra Michaela Filcova Slovakia 61st Grand Prix of Bratislava - 1st (139.41) 1st (J) SP: Esperanza / FP: Blackheart/Star Sky 3Lz+2T+2T
Cassandra Johansson Sweden Nordics Open - 4th (154.46) 7th 3T+3T 159th
Josefin Taljegard Sweden Challenge Cup - 13th (150.12) 2nd SP: Moulin Rouge / FP: Joker soundtrack 2A+2Lo+2Lo< 89th
Noemie Bodenstein Switzerland 40th Volvo Open Cup - 17th (135.71) 2nd SP: Liebestraum / FP: Mariage d'amour 3Lz+2T
Anna La Porta Switzerland 13th Skate Helena - 2nd (156.75, J) 2nd (J) SP: Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen / FP: In My Heart/The Diva Dance 3T+3T
Alexia Paganini Switzerland Europeans - 4th (192.88) 1st SP: Caught Out in the Rain / FP: Hable con ella/Le di a la caza alcance 3Lz+3T 17th
Guzide Irmak Bayir Turkey Bosporus Cup - 3rd (146.50) 1st (J) SP: Game of Thrones (soundtrack) / FP: I Was Here 3T+3T 151st
Sinem Pekder Turkey Sofia Trophy - 5th (139.50) 3rd SP: Say Goodbye / FP: La Calffa 3F+2T 101st

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Elizaveta Zhuk / Martin Bidar Czech Republic SP: West Side Story / FP: Ave Maria
Cleo Hamon / Denys Strekalin France Junior Worlds - 5th (156.35, J) 1st SP: Kill of the Night / FP: The Fifth Element (soundtrack) 28th
Coline Keriven / Noel-Antoine Pierre France Golden Spin - 9th (153.00) 3rd SP: Caught Out in the Rain / FP: U Turn (Lili) 45th
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Germany Europeans - 5th (186.39) 1st SP: Open Hands / FP: People Help The People 9th
Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel Germany Bavarian Open - 2nd (176.63) 2nd SP: Shout / FP: The Other Side 25th
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini Italy 40th Volvo Open Cup - 1st (175.57) 2nd SP: Open Hands 13th

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Natalie Taschlerova / Filip Taschler Czech Republic 20th Open d'Andorra - 2nd (165.69) 1st RD: Jersey Boys / FD: Yuyo Verde/Oblivion/Primavera Portena 41st
Natacha Lagouge / Arnaud Caffa France Bosporus Cup - 6th (156.01) 6th 85th
Jennifer Janse van Rensburg / Benjamin Steffan Germany Golden Spin - 5th (171.87) 2nd RD: Cabaret / FD: Paint It Black/Deer Stop/Sweet Dreams 46th
Sasha Fear / George Waddell Great Britain Pavel Roman Memorial - 1st (148.99, J) 2nd (J) RD: Singin' In The Rain / FD: George Gershwin medley 71st
Hanna Jakucs / Alessio Galli Netherlands RD: 9 to 5 (The Musical) / FD: Billie Eilish medley
Arianna Wroblewska / Stephane Walker Switzerland Egna Dance Trophy - 7th (148.46) 2nd RD: Hot Stuff/Last Dance / FD: Next to Me/Believer
Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov Ukraine Mentor Torun Cup - 5th (165.40) 2nd RD: Grease / FD: Believer/I Can't Go On Without You 31st

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating 2020 OVERALL Ranking

This ranking shows the overall results for all Grand Prix events! Thank you to everyone who participated and see you next time! Check out the results for each competition: Overview of all Rankings(individual events, overall rankings for each discipline)   Ranking Team Score 1 Boikova Bond Girl 9888 2 Rate

Read More »

First Impressions: Grand Prix Assignments 2021/22

With the annual mess of Grand Prix assignments having dropped earlier today, we noted some of our first thoughts and reactions to the events and participants.  ©International Skating Union (ISU) Skate America Could Yaroslav get the host spot? Officially been released and a nationals medal is a good case Ladies

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – RESULTS Rostelecom 2019

CHECK OUT THE OVERALL RANKING FOR GRAND PRIXOverview of all Rankings Rostelecom 2019 is officially over and we can release the results of our Fantasy Skating game for this week!  Thank you to everybody who participated!  Check out your results below and see you again next week for NHK Trophy!

Read More »