Nebelhorn Trophy 2021: Olympic Qualifying Event – Preview

The third of the nine Challenger Series events is Nebelhorn Trophy and takes place in Oberstdorf, Germany from the 20th-25th September. This event is also the last chance for athletes to earn spots for the Olympics for their country, although not everybody taking part in the competition is doing so to earn an Olympic spot.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

An asterisk (*) will be placed next to competitors who are not vying for an Olympic quota.

Men

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Slavik Hayrapetyan Armenia Winter Universiade 2019 - 9th (214.30) 1st 3A+2T 63rd
Brendan Kerry Australia 4CC 2019 - 9th (224.44) SP: Leave A Light On / FS: The Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 4T+3T 33rd
*Luc Maierhofer Austria Igne Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 5th (198.29) 2nd 3Lz+3T 60th
Maurizio Zandron Austria Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 - 4th (217.65) 1st SP: Earth Song/Save us / FS: Alice In Wonderland (soundtrack) 3A / 3Lz+3T 70th
Vladimir Litvintsev Azerbaijan Worlds 2019 - 17th (230.84) SP: Morceaux de fantasie Op. 3 / FS: The Joker (soundtrack) 4T+3T 25th
Larry Loupolover Bulgaria Sofia Trophy 2021 - 1st (222.77) 1st SP: Lucid Dreams/Come & Go / FS: The Great Gig In The Sky/Money 4Lz 61st
Roman Sadovsky Canada NHK Trophy 2019 - 3rd (247.50) SP: Breathe For Me / FS: Chasing Cars 4S+1Eu+3S 46th
Jari Kessler Croatia NRW Autumn Trophy 2020 - 1st (190.23) SP: Mess Is Mine / FS: The Scent Of Love 3T+1Eu+3S
Tomas Llorenc Guarino Sabate Spain Challenge Cup 2021 - 8th (192.70) 1st SP: A Day In The Life 3F+1Eu+3S
Valtter Virtanen Finland Golden Bear 2019 - 4th (183.64) 3T+3T 114th
Adam Siao Him Fa France Challenge Cup 2021 - 3rd (241.11) 2nd SP: Star Wars / FS: Daft Punk medley 4T+3T 18th
Peter James Hallam Great Britain Tayside Trophy International 2019 - 1st (202.47) SP: Tennessee / FS: Charlie Chaplin medley 3A+3T 136th
Paul Fentz Germany Europeans 2020 - 8th (230.01) SP: Wire to Wire / FS: Hurricane 4T / 3A+3T 77th
*Kai Jagoda Germany Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 - 11th (181.49) SP: I Love You / FS: Joji medley 3A+2T 123rd
*Thomas Stoll Germany Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 8th (183.82) SP: Despacito/Bailar / FS: Back to Black 3A / 3Lz+3T
Harrison Jon-Yen Wong Hong Kong U.S. Classic 2018 - 7th (171.59) SP: Lay me Down / FS: Coldplay medley 3Lz+3T 149th
Andras Csernoch Hungary Celje Open 2021 - 1st (187.20) 1st SP: The Matrix (soundtrack) / FS: Pearl Harbor (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+3S
Conor Stakelum Ireland 7th Denkova-Staviski Cup 2018 - 4th (170.01) SP: The Golden Path/Soulseeker / FS: Reel Around the Sun (Riverdance) 3T+3T
*Gabriele Frangipani Italy Nebelhorn Trophy 2020 - 2nd (231.65) 3rd 4T+2T 50th
Dias Jirenbayev Kazakhstan JGP Kosice - 9th (168.97) SP: Iron Sky / FS: Aladdin (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 131st
Sihyeong Lee South Korea JGP Riga 2019 - 2nd (218.31) 2nd SP: Prince Igor / FS: Carmen Suite 3A / 3Lz+3T 40th
Davide Lewton Brain Monaco Sofia Trophy 2021 - 2nd (193.13) SP: The Real Me / FS: Poeta 3Lz+3T 123rd
Edrian Paul Celestino Philippines Finlandia Trophy 2019 - 9th (191.45) SP: In This Shirt / FS: You & Me (The Wildfire)/You 3Lz+3T 93rd
Kornel Witkowski Poland Challenge Cup 2021 - 13th (175.18) 1st SP: Make It Rain / FS: Baby, God Bless You 3F+1Eu+3S
Matthew Samuels South Africa Lombardia Trophy 2019 - 13th (164.18) SP: I Feel Like I'm Drowning / FS: The Prayer 3A+2T
Mark Kondratiuk Russia Bosporus Cup 2019 - 1st (213.47) 3rd SP: Magnificent Century: Kösem soundtrack/Sound Of Darbuka / FS: Jesus Christ Superstar 4S+3T 70th
*Nicola Todeschini Switzerland Bavarian Open 2020 - 5th (197.60) 3A / 3Lz+3T 123rd
Adam Hagara Slovakia JGP Kosice 2021 - 13th (162.63, J) SP:Roads Untraveled / FS: Feeling Good 3Lz+3T
Che Yu Yeh Chinese Taipei Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2019 - 8th (106.71, J) 3T+2T
*Burak Demirboga Turkey Challenge Cup 2021 - 6th (216.62) 1st SP: No Man No Cry / FS: Diego Libre Dans Sa Tete 3A / 3F+1Eu+3S 63rd
Basar Oktar Turkey Challenge Cup 2021 - 5th (217.05) 2nd SP: Time Lapse / FS: Notre Dame De Paris (soundtrack) 3A / 3Lz+3T 67th
Vincent Zhou USA World Team Trophy 2019 - 2nd (299.01) 2nd SP: Vincent (Starry Starry Night / FS: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (soundtrack)/Rising Sun 4Lz+3T 56th

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information World Standing
Anastasia Golubeva / Hektor Giotopoulos-Moore Australia JGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 5th (158.58, J) SP: Fire Dance / FS: Sing Sing Sing/Summer Time/Mr. Pinstripe Suit 49th
Bogdana Lukashevich / Alexander Stepanov Belarus Spring Star 2021 - 1st (161.69) 44th
Yuchen Wang / Yihang Huang China Junior Worlds 2020 - 8th (152.10, J) SP: Go Now / FS: The Lone Ranger (soundtrack) 29th
Lana Petranovic / Antonio Souza-Kordeiru Croatia Open Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 1st (163.95) FS: Butterflies and Hurricanes 55th
Laura Barquero / Marco Zandron Spain Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 2nd (184.94) 1st SP: Dawn of Faith / FS: Awakening/Imagine 37th
Coline Keriven / Noel-Antoine Pierre France Challenge Cup 2021 - 5th (155.45) 2nd SP: She Caught the Katy/Let There Be Drums/Think / FS: U-turn (Lili) 41st
Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji Great Britain Bavarian Open 2020 - 4th (169.89) SP: Rise Up / FS: Fix You 24th
Karina Safina / Luka Berulava Georgia JGP Kosice 2021 - 2nd (168.26) SP: Moonlight / FS: In This Shirt 37th
*Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Germany Europeans 2020 - 5th (186.39) SP: You Are the Reason / FS: People Help The People 14th
*Annika Hocke / Robert Kunkel Germany NRW Autumn Trophy 2020 - 1st (180.48) SP: Lay All Your Love On Me/Voulez-Vous / FS: The Other Side 13th
Hailey Kops / Evgeni Krasnopolski Israel John Nicks Pairs Challenge - 7th (165.85)
*Sara Conti / Niccolo Macii Italy Lombardia Trophy 2020 - 5th (150.22) 3rd 30th
Daria Danilova / Michel Tsiba Netherlands Challenge Cup 2020 - 10th (137.73) SP: Bad Guy / FS: All by Myself (Remastered)/I’ll Be There For You 57th
Anna Hernik / Michal Wozniak Poland SP: Salut / FS: Hasta Que Te Conoci
Greta Crafoord / John Crafoord Sweden John Nicks Pairs Challenge - 9th (148.59) SP: Twilight (soundtrack) / FS: Waves 62nd
Sofiia Holichenko / Artem Darenskyi Ukraine 2nd SP: Pina (soundtrack) / FS: Men in Black 3 (soundtrack)

Women

Skater Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Kailani Craine Australia Autumn Classic 2018 - 4th (167.84) SP: Heart of Glass / FS: Gangsta's Paradise 3Lo+3Lo 50th
Sophia Schaller Austria Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 8th (159.08) 2nd SP: Paint It, Black / FS: Breath Of Life/Music by Maxime Rodriguez 3T+3T 56th
Viktoriia Safonova Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 1st (200.66) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 46th
Isadora Williams Brazil Bavarian Open 2020 - 5th (151.79) SP: Bound To You / FS: Never Enough (The Greatest Showman soundtrack) 3Lz+2T 146th
Yae-Mia Neira Chile Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 28th (99.52) SP: Killing Me Softly / FS: The Floating Bed (fFrida soundtrack/La historia de un amor 2Lz+2Lo
Emilea Zingas Cyprus Challenge Cup 2021 - 3rd (171.30) SP: Like Sugar / FS: Amen 2A+3T
Maia Sorensen Denmark Challenge Cup 2021 - 10th (145.52) SP: Cinema Paradiso / FS: Meditation of Thai 2A+1Eu+3S
*Gerli Liinamae Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup 2020 - 4th (159.20) 2nd 3Lo+1Eu+3S 136th
*Oona Ounasvuori Finland Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 5th (155.75) SP: Ready/Physical / FS: The Secret History 3Lz+2T 146th
Lea Serna France Internationaux de France 2019 - 8th (166.02) 1st SP: Kill Bill (soundtrack) / FS: La Terre Vue Du Ciel/Dawn Of Faith (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 88th
*Nathalie Weinzierl Germany Nebelhorn Trophy 2018 - 7th (157.45) 2nd SP: Until We Go Down (The Shannara Chronicles) / FS: Losing My Religion 3Lz+2T
Dimitra Korri Greece 14th Skate Helena 2021 - 3rd (103.67) SP: Steppin' Out With My Baby/It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing / FS: Nothing Else Matters 2F+2Lo
Joanna So Hong Kong Winter Universiade 2019 - 20th (119.44) SP: Good To Mama (Chicago) / FS: Phantom Of The Opera 3T+2T
Julia Lang Hungary Budapest Trophy 2020 - 4th (166.55) 1st SP: I Dreamed a Dream/ FS: Kincsem 3F+3T 56th
Tara Prasad India U.S. Classic 2021 - 8th (129.19) SP: Danse Macabre / FS: La Bayadere 2A+1Eu+3S<
Aldis Kara Bergsdottir Iceland Reykjavik International Games 2021 - 1st (123.44) SP: Experience / FS: A Thousand Times Good Night/Piano Lesson With Grandma/Hidden Machinations/Yearning Hearts 3S+2T+2Lo
Taylor Morris Israel Bavarian Open 2020 - 9th (146.10) SP: Never Tear Up Apart / FS: Light of the Seven/The Storm 2A+1Eu+3S 101st
Lara Naki Gutmann Italy World Team Trophy 2021 - 7th (179.59) 1st SP: Elizabeth/Maria and the Violin's String / FS: Scheherazade 3T+1Eu+3S 30th
Bagdana Rakhishova Kazakhstan JGP Kosice 2021 - 22nd (102.58) SP: Oblivion/Primavera Portena / FS: Memories 3S+2T
Anete Lace Latvia Junior Worlds 2020 - 21st (137.36, J) SP: Can't Help Falling In Love / FS: Danse Macabre 2A+1Eu+3S 181st
Romana Kaiser Liechtenstein 20th Open d'Andorra 2019 - 9th (105.49) SP: Ninna Nanna Reprise/Ohayoo Ohio / FS: River Flows in You/Faded 2A+2T
Aleksandra Golovkina Lithuania Ice Star 2019 - 9th (141.49) SP: Rise Like a Phoenix / FS: Stand By Me 3T+1Eu+2F
Eugenia Garza Mexico Cranberry Cup 2021 - 20th (111.89) SP: I´ll Take Care Of You / FS: Nightingale and Emerald Tiger 3T+2T
Jocelyn Hong New Zealand 13th Skate Helena 2020 - 6th (126.20, J) SP: Danzarin Tango / FS: I Will Find You 3Lz+2T
Sofia Lexi Jacqueline Frank Philippines SP: Last Dance / FS: Romeo and Juliet Wedding Vow 2A+2T+2Lo
Ekaterina Kurakova Poland Warsaw Cup 2019 - 1st (201.47) 1st SP: Steppe / FS: Terry Theme from Limelight 3Lz+1Eu+3F 13th
Julia Sauter Romania Europeans 2019 - 14th (153.15) SP: I Can't Go On Without You / FS: Me Before You/Unsteady 3T+2T+2Lo
Dasa Grm Slovenia Celje Open 2021 - 2nd (163.36) SP: So Close / FS: Epilogue/Happiness/Man On A Mission 3T+3T 62nd
Antonina Dubinina Serbia Sofia Trophy 2021 - 4th (144.20) SP: Malaguena / FS: Prelude - Age of Heroes/Ad Martem 3T+1Eu+3S 136th
Alexia Paganini Switzerland Europeans 2020 - 4th (192.88) SP: Summertime/ch Dich Liebe / FS: Scheherazade 3Lz+3T 20th
Nicole Rajicova Slovakia Europeans 2019 - 9th (169.03) 1st 3Lz+2T
*Josefin Taljegard Sweden Worlds 2021 - 15th (178.10) SP: Ready Or Not/Ready Or Not Here I Come / FS: Joker (soundtrack) 3T+2T+2Lo 59th
Thita Lamsam Thailand JGP Richmond 2018 - 20th (92.16) SP: Adios Nonino / FS: Memoirs of a Geisha (soundtrack) 3T+2T
Tzu-Han Ting Chinese Taipei Bavarian Open 2020 - 5th (150.15, J) SP: Twilight (soundtrack) / FS: Aladdin (soundtrack) 3F+3T+2T 180th
Sinem Pekder Turkey Sofia Trophy 2020 - 5th (139.50) 2nd SP: Overture The Heat Is On In Saigon / FS: Hijo De La Luna 3F+2T 146th
Anastasiia Shabotova Ukraine Ice Star 2019 - 1st (174.76, J) 1st SP: Carol of the Bells/Shchedrick / FS: James Bond (soundtrack) 3A 127th
Alysa Liu USA Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 1st (219.24) 4th SP: Gypsy Dance (Don Quixote) / FS: Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D op. 35 4Lz / 3A+3T 12th

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results Nationals Program Information World Standing
Tina Garabedian / Simon Proulx-Senecal Armenia Mentor Torun Cup 2020 - 3rd (173.93) RD: Respect/Bridge Over Troubled Water/Think / FD: Autumn Leaves/Luck Be a Lady 31st
Holly Harris / Jason Chan Australia 4CC 2020 - 9th (161.05) RD: Kylie Minogue medley / FD: Ain’t Nobody (Loves Me Better)/I Feel for You 40th
Ekaterina Kuznetsova / Oleksandr Kolosvoskyi Azebaijan LuMi Dance Trophy 2021 - 4th (148.39) RD: Why Don't You Go Right / FD: Avatar (soundtrack)
Ekaterina Mitrofanova / Vladislav Kasinskij Bosnia and Herzegovina RD: That's Why I Play The Blues / FD: Daydreams/Breath and Life/Akkadian Empire
Viktoria Semenjuk / Ilya Yukhimuk Belarus Winter Star 2020 - 3rd (167.56) RD: Skin/Runaway Baby / FD: Malaguena
Natalie Taschlerova / Filip Taschler Czech Republic Egna Dance Trophy 2021 - 1st (178.48) RD: Madonna medley / FD: Yuyo Verde/Oblivion/Primavera Portena 24th
Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis Finland Egna Dance Trophy 2020 - 1st (182.88) RD: Breathe You In My Dreams/River / FD: Wild Side/Bruises 48th
Sasha Fear / George Waddell Great Britain Budapest Trophy 2020 - 3rd (152.34) RD: Queen medley / FD: George Balanchine's The Nutcracker soundtrack 78th
Maria Kazakova / Georgy Reviya Georgia Volvo Open Cup 2019 - 2nd (182.43) RD: Chosen One/Yeah! / FD: Dummy/Texas Gypsy Massacre/Mephisto's Lullaby 19th
*Viktoriia Lopusova / Asaf Kazimvo Germany Grand Prix of Bratislava 2019 - 4th (125.00, J) RD: I Guess That’s Why They Call It The Blues/Victim of Love / FD: Belonging 2/Smallest Light/Obscura/Shine A Light
*Lara Luft / Maximillian Pfisterer Germany Santa Claus Cup 2020 - 2nd (140.23) RD: Family Affair/Low / FD: Chicago (soundtrack)
*Katharina Muller / Tim Dieck Germany NRW Autumn Trophy 2020 - 1st (185.16) 1st RD: Spirit in the Sky/Toxic/Seven Nation Army / FD: The Bodyguard (soundtrack) 26th
*Anne-Marie Wolf / Max Liebers Germany Pavel Roman Memorial 2019 - 5th (132.00, J) 1st (J) RD: Proud Mary / FD: Hurricane 2000/Still Loving You 84th
Anna Yanovskaya / Adam Lukacs Hungary International Halloween Cup 2018 - 1st (161.71) RD: Come Together/Smooth Criminal / FD: Hymne A L'Amour
Shira Ichilov / Laurent Abecassis Israel Jegvirag Cup 2020 - 1st (156.80)
Carolina Portesi Peroni / Michael Chrastecky Italian Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 11th (153.07) 1st (J) RD: Dynamite / FD: The Matrix (soundtrack) 68th
Yura Min / Daniel Eaton South Korea U.S. Classic 2021 - 4th (168.28) RD: Down/Thrift Shop / FD: Les Miserables 35th
Chelsea Verhaegh / Sherim van Geffen Neherlands LuMi Dance Trophy 2021 - 5th (143.83) RD: New Shine/Walk That Walk / FD: Ruelle medley/The Theory Of Everything (soundtrack)
Charlotte Lafond-Fournier / Richard Kang In Kam New Zealand Autumn Classic 2021 - 7th (144.98) RD: Stay With Me/Latch / FD: Seven Nation Army/Revolution
Maria Sofia Pucherova / Nikita Lysak Slovakia Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 20th (120.67)
Yuliia Zhata / Berk Akalin Turkey LuMi Dance Trophy 2021 - 3rd (151.96) RD: Lose Yourself To Dance/Come Get It Bae / FD: La Casa Del Papel Bella Ciao

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cup of China 2020 – Preview

The second of the Grand Prix events is Cup of China, which takes place in Chongqing, China from the 6th-8th November. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ISU decided that the Grand Prix events would be hosted domestically with skaters and teams from the host country or that train geographically

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Baltic Cup 2019 – Preview

The fifth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Gdansk, Poland from the 18th-21st September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Ladies * Junior debut Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Courchevel I 2021 – Preview

The first of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Courchevel, France from the 17th-21st August. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There is no Pairs event at JGP Courchevel I. Ladies * Junior debut Skater

Read More »