Nepela Memorial 2019 – Preview

The fourth of the ten Challenger Series events is Nepela Memorial and takes place in Bratislava, Slovakia from the 19th-21st September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

There is no Pairs event at Nepela Memorial 2019.

Table of Contents

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Stefanie Pesendorfer Austria Bavarian Open - 4th (147.01) 2nd (J) SP: Radar Love / FP: Anything Goes/Back to Black/Got My Number 3T+3T 209th
Sophia Schaller Austria Dragon Trophy - 5th (142.86) 2nd SP: Jazz Man / FP: Adios Nonino 3T+3T 97th
Ekaterina Ryabova Azerbaijan Worlds - 13th (179.88) 3Lz+3T 43rd
Danielle Harrison Great Britain 30th Golden Bear - 7th (144.25) SP: Praise You / FP: Adagio of Spartacus 3S+2T 150th
Karly Robertson Great Britain Challenge Cup - 6th (162.10) 2nd 3T+3T 102nd
Ivett Tóth Hungary 37th Volvo Open Cup - 1st (162.99) 1st FP: Torn (Redux)/Resolve 3T+1Eu+3S 42nd
Lara Naki Gutmann Italy Bosporus Cup - 2nd (150.37) 3rd SP: The Sheltering Sky / FP: The Mission (soundtrack) 3T+3T 96th
Roberta Rodeghiero Italy Bavarian Open - 4th (161.20) 6th 3T+3T 134th
Kaori Sakamoto Japan World Team Trophy - 3rd (223.65) 1st SP: No Roots / FP: The Matrix (soundtrack) 3F+3T 5th
Mako Yamashita Japan Skate Canada - 2nd (203.06) 6th SP: Una voce poco fa / FP: Scent of a Woman 3Lz+3T+2T 22nd
Aiza Mambekova Kazakhstan Tallinn Trophy - 20th (123.12) 3S+2T 115th
Angelina Kuchvalska Latvia Winter Universiade - 10th (157.10) 1st 3S+3T
Aleksandra Golovkina Lithuania 3Lo+2T
Hanul Kim South Korea Four Continents - 13th (162.48) 9th 2A+3T 45th
Stanislava Konstantinova Russia Winter Universiade - 3rd (205.91) 4th SP: February / FP: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 10th
Maria Sotskova Russia Golden Spin - 5th (179.72) 16th SP: To Build A Home / FP: Fifty Shades of Grey (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 19th
Alexandra Trusova Russia Junior Worlds - 1st (222.89) 2nd FP: Game of Thrones (soundtrack) 4T+3T 18th
Ema Doboszova Slovakia 14th European Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 17th (113.95) 3rd (J) 3S+2Lo

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Mina Zdravkova / Christopher M. Davis Bulgaria Winter Universiade - 13th (119.63)
Yuka Orihara / Juho Pirinen Finland RD: Mary Poppins Returns / FD: Near Light/Waves
Natacha Lagouge / Arnaud Caffa France
Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey Brissaud France Egna Dance Trophy - 2nd (148.62) 2nd (J) 87th
Katharina Mueller / Tim Dieck Germany Open Ice Mall Cup - 5th (162.22) 2nd 41st
Aurelija Ipolito / J.T. MIichel Latvia
Jenna Hertenstein / Damian Binkowski Poland Bavarian Open - 11th (119.87) 3rd RD: Holiday Inn / FD: Sogno/Io Ci Saro
Yura Min / Daniel Eaton South Korea RD: 42nd Street / FD: Love Is A Bitch/Nemesis
Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin Russia Winter Universiade - 2nd (181.33) 3rd RD: 42nd Street / FD: Schindler's List 28th
Betina Popova / Sergey Mozgov Russia Winter Universiade - 1st (183.01) 4th RD: Cabaret / FD: Bohemian Rhapsody 29th
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Russia World Team Trophy - 2nd (215.20) 1st RD: Singin' In The Rain / Gypsy Melodies, Op. 55, B. 104 - Songs My Mother Taught Me 6th
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Spain Worlds - 12th (180.93) 1st RD: Hello Dolly / FD: Orobroy Vs 18th
Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter USA Skate America - 4th (180.57) 4th RD: It Was A Good Time/Maybe This Time / FD: Rescue/Water Under The Bridge 15th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Nicky Obreykov Bulgaria Denkova-Staviski Cup - 2nd (200.13) 1st 3A+2T 84th
Jiri Belohradsky Czech Republic Ice Star - 4th (186.00) 5th 3Lz+3T 87th
Xavier Vauclin France 30th Golden Bear - 11th (158.29) 7th 2A+1Eu+3S
Graham Newberry Great Britain Volvo Open Cup - 4th (193.01) 1st SP: Run Boy Run / FP: The Man From U.N.C.L.E (soundtrack) 3A+3T 48th
Kwun Hung Leung Hong Kong Coupe du Printemps - 8th (147.49) 3S+1Eu+2S 196th
Alexander Maszljanko Hungary International Halloween Cup - 3rd (168.25) 2nd 3A 74th
Matteo Rizzo Italy Winter Universiade - 1st (273.54) 2nd SP: Start A Fire / FP: Galicia Flamenca 4T / 3Lz+1Eu+3S 8th
Mitsuki Sumoto Japan JGP Bratislava - 2nd (210.31, J) 7th (J) 3Lz+3T / 3A 36th
Nikita Manko Kazakhstan Golden Spin - 18th (161.59) 1st SP: Gethsemane - I Only Want To Say / FP: Send Me An Angel 3T+3T 182nd
Deniss Vasiljevs Latvia Cup of Tyrol - 1st (238.08) 3A+3T 14th
Sondre Oddvoll Boe Norway Europeans - 18th (192.01) 1st SP: I Found You / FP: Loving You/Wildfire 3Lz+3T 54th
June Hyoung Lee South Korea NHK Trophy - 9th (188.26) 2nd 3F+3T 88th
Dmitri Aliev Russia Lombardia Trophy 2018 - 2nd (250.55) 5th SP: Je Dors Sur Des Roses/Mikelangelo Loconte / FP: The Sound of Silence 4T+3T / 4Lz 13th
Alexander Samarin Russia Europeans - 2nd (269.84) 3rd SP: Blues For Klook / FP: Good News 4Lz+3T 9th
Marco Klepoch Slovakia Winter Universiade - 20th (151.68) 1st 3S+2T+2Lo 168th
Michael Neuman Slovakia Sofia Trophy - 3rd (182.69) 2nd 3Lz+3T 96th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating OVERALL Ranking – Men

This ranking shows the overall results for Singles Men for all Grand Prix events! Come back and participate every week to grab one of the top spots! Check out the results for each competition: OVERVIEW ALL RANKINGS   Return to Previous Page Ranking Team Score 1 Chen to One 3107

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – RESULTS Skate Canada 2019

CHECK OUT THE OVERALL RANKING FOR GRAND PRIXOverview of all Rankings Skate Canada 2019 is officially over and we can release the results of our Fantasy Skating game for this week!  Thank you to everybody who participated!  Check out your results below and see you again next week for Internationaux

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Lake Placid 2019 – Preview

The second of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Lake Placid, USA from the 28th-31st August. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Table of Contents MenPairsIce DanceLadies Men * Junior debut Skater Country Notable Results

Read More »