Ondrej Nepela Memorial 2022 – Preview

The fourth of the 2022/23 Challenger events is Ondrej Nepela Memorial which takes place in Bratislava, Slovakia from the 29th September-1st October.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

There is no Pairs event at this competition.

(If viewing on mobile, please rotate your screen to see the full table).


Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Stefanie PesendorferAustriaSofia Trophy 2022 - 1st (173.21)1stSP: The One That You Love / FS: Game of Survival/Quick Musical Doodles3Lz+3T52nd
Eliska BrezinovaCzech RepublicOlympics 2022 - 20th (175.41)1stSP: Sweet Dreams / FS: Zorro (soundtracks)3Lz+3T45th
Michaela VrastakovaCzech RepublicSanta Claus Cup 2021 - 8th (131.92)4th (S), 3rd (J)SP: Hit The Road Jack / FS: Tout l'univers3T+2A
Maia MazzaraFranceGolden Spin 2021 - 6th (162.79)4th3F+1Eu+3S98th
Mae Berenice MeiteFranceEgna Spring Trophy 2022 - 5th (142.13)3Lo+2T154th
Nina PoveyGreat BritainBritannia Cup 2022 - 1st (153.52) [22/23]3rdSP: I Giorni/Divenire / FS: Black Swan (soundtrack)3F+2T
Kristen SpoursGreat BritainTriglav Trophy 2022 - 2nd (162.34)4thSP: No Time To Die (soundtrack) / FS: Bang Bang/The Lonely Shepard/Battle Without Honour or Humanity3F+2T66th
Regina SchermannHungarySanta Claus Cup 2021 - 2nd (162.12)2nd (S), 2nd (J)SP: The Theory of Everything (soundtrack) / FS: Sherlock Holmes (soundtrack)3T+1Eu+3S107th
Lara Naki GutmannItalyLombardia Trophy 2022 - 6th (168.39) [22/23]1stSP: Un Ano de Amor / FS: Hitchcock (soundtracks)3Lz+1Eu+3S38th
Haein LeeSouth Korea4CC 2022 - 2nd (213.52)3rdSP: Storm / FS: Phantom of the Opera3Lz+3T8th
Aleksandra GolovkinaLithuaniaEuropeans 2022 - 22nd (142.20)1stSP: Rise Like A Phoenix / FS: My Reason3S+1Eu+2F116th
Antonina DubininaSerbiaWinter Star 2022 - 4th (137.84)SP: Perfidia/La Percussion/Mujer Latin / FS: The Voice of Enigma/La Terre Vue Du Ciel3S+1Eu+2S102nd
Ema DoboszovaSlovakiaBellu Memorial 2022 - 2nd (147.88)1stSP: The Warrior / FS: Bang Bang/Boom Boom3Lz+2T125th
Alena BudkoUSASP: The Vogue / FS: Send In The Clowns3F+2T
Isabeau LevitoUSAJGP Linz 2021 - 2nd (208.31)3rdSP: Uno Noche Mas / FS: Dulsea Si Tandra Mea Fiara3Lz+3Lo22nd


Ice Dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary LaghaCanadaNHK Trophy 2021 - 5th (187.38)RD: Let's Cha Cha/Mas Que Nada/Samba De Janeiro / FD: Nureyev14th
Yuka Orihara / Juho PirinenFinlandWarsaw Cup 2021 - 5th (176.77)2ndRD: I Like It Like That/Dancing With A Stranger/La Percussion / FD: My Jolly Sailor Bold/We're Sinking52nd
Marie Dupayage / Thomas NabaisFranceBavarian Open 2022 - 2nd (172.80)4th59th
Mariia Ignateva / Danijil Leonyidovics SzemkoHungarySanta Claus Cup 2021 - 2nd (177.81)1st43rd
Victoria Manni / Carlo RoethlisbergerItalyEgna Dance Trophy 2022 - 5th (160.75)68th
Carolina Portesi Peroni / Michael ChrasteckyItalyNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 8th (157.74)RD: Hey Mama/Wicked Game/Samba Do Brasil / FD: Requiem For A Dream/Backwards Oscuro Desco/La Terre vue du Ciel
Anastasia Polibina / Pavel GolovishnikovPolandWarsaw Cup 2021 - 13th (155.99)2ndRD: Maglenha/Parfidia/Es Mentiroso / FD: Feel It/I See Red/Give Em Hell60th
Maria Sofia Pucherova / Nikita LysakSlovakiaEgna Dance Trophy 2022 - 7th (154.97)1stRD: Swing da Cor/La Playa/SloMo / FD: Always Watching You/I See Red/My Tunnels Are Long and Dark These Days93rd
Oona Brown / Gage BrownUSAJunior Worlds 2022 - 1st (170.25)RD: Bones / FD: Big Sky/No Good Place for the Lonely25th
Eva Pate / Logan ByeUSAU.S. Classic 2022 - 2nd (179.63) [22/23]8thRD: Beautiful Creatures/Fly Love/Real in Rio / FD: Reen Around The Sun30th

Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 21/22NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Larry LoupoloverBulgariaVolvo Open Cup 2021 - 5th (187.89)1stSP: Sunny / FS: Great Gig In The Sky3Lz+3T127th
Aleksandr SelevkoEstoniaGolden Spin 2021 - 5th (238.42)1stSP: Egyptian Trap Mix / FS: The Pianest (soundtrack)3A+3T51st
Landry le MayFranceIce Challenge 2021 - 9th (206.64)7th4T+3T77th
Edward ApplebyGreat BritainTayside Trophy 2021 - 4th (190.69)1st (J)SP: Dawn of Faith / FS: Scars/Bad Things3A+3T61st
Graham NewberryGreat BritainWorlds 2022 - 20th (210.40)1stSP: No Good / FS: Malaguena3Lz+3T70th
Aleksandr VlasenkoHungaryJegvirag Cup 2022 - 1st (200.76)2nd (S), 1st (J)SP: Une Vie D'Amour / FS: Elvis Presley medley3Lz+3T
Gabriele FrangipaniItalyEgna Spring Trophy 2022 - 1st (250.51)3rdSP: Heart Upon My Sleeve / FS: Lo Ci Saro3A+3T36th
Junhwan ChaSouth Korea4CC 2022 - 1st (273.22)1stSP: Michael Jackson medley / FS: No Time To Die (soundtrack)4S13th
Hangil KimSouth KoreaJGP Gdansk 2021 - 13th (159.85, J)5thSP: Cry of the Day / FS: Con Te Parirp3Lz+1Eu+3S
Hyungyeom KimSouth KoreaTriglav Trophy 2022 - 1st (195.74, J)7thSP: Mi Mancherai / FS: West Side Story3Lz+3T101st
Deniss VasiljevsLatviaEuropeans 2022 - 3rd (272.08)3Lz+1Eu+3S11th
Vladimir SamoilovPolandBavarian Open 2022 - 1st (211.57)1st3Lz+3T94th
Adam HagaraSlovakiaSkate Helena 2022 - 1st (210.10)1stSP: Freedom / FS: Dream On3A+1Eu+3S56th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Junior Grand Prix Baltic Cup 2021 – Preview

The sixth of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Gdansk, Poland from the 29th September-2nd October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. ©International Skating Union (ISU) Women * Junior debut Skater Country Notable Results Nationals

Read More »

NICOLE DELLA MONICA & MATTEO GUARISE on this season and highlights from their career so far

Nicole Della Monica & Matteo Guarise are five-time Italian National Champions in Pairs.

Individually, Nicole has had a 16-year-long career, in both Singles and Pairs, including competing at 3 Olympic Games. Matteo started his career as a roller skater, and switched to ice skating only 10 years ago.

We caught up with them just after Nationals, to talk about their setbacks this season, and some highlights from their career so far!

Read More »