NHK Trophy 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the Grand Prix events is NHK Trophy, which takes place in Sapporo, Japan from the 22nd-24th November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Canada Finlandia Trophy - 4th (172.27) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 3rd (181.39) 5th RD: December 1963/Can't Take My Eyes Off You / FD: Tom Jones medley NNNN (+1.20) 19th
Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu China Worlds - 15th (173.89) Cup of China - 4th (186.45) 1st RD: Charlie Chaplin / FD: Black Swan (soundtrack) NYYY (+1.61) 12th
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron France World Team Trophy - 1st (223.13) Internationaux de France - 1st (222.24) 1st RD: Fame / FD: Olafur Arnalds/Forest Black NYYY (+3.32) 2nd
Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson Great Britain Europeans - 6th (182.05) Skate Canada - 3rd (195.35) 1st RD: Blues Brothers / FD: Madonna medley NYYY (+1.38) 18th
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy World Team Trophy - 5th (202.54) Internationaux de France - 3rd (203.34) 1st RD: Paramour (Cirque du Soleil) / FD: Space Oddity/Life On Mars? YYYY (+1.49) 4th
Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko Russia Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st (170.66) Volvo Open Cup - 1st (194.51) 1st (J) RD: Burlesque / FD: Mechanisms/Give Us A Little Love/Steppe YNNN (+1.15) 22nd
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Russia Worlds - 4th (208.52) Skate America - 2nd (206.57) 2nd RD: Moulin Rouge / FD: Primavera/Cry Me A River TTYY (+2.30) 7th
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko USA Tallinn Trophy 2018 - 1st (180.22) Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 1st (191.55) 5th RD: Too Darn Hot / FD: Farrucas/Malagueña YYYY (+1.45) 13th
Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter USA Skate America - 4th (180.57) Nepela Memorial - 3rd (183.47) 4th RD: It Was A Good Time/Maybe This Time / FD: Rescue/No Boundaries YNTY (+1.61) 20th

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada Four Continents - 2nd (211.05) Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (210.35) 1st SP: Love on the Brain / FP: Carry You 5th
Wenjing Sui / Cong Han China Worlds - 1st (234.84) Cup of China - 1st (228.37) SP: Blues Deluxe / FP: Rain, In Your Black Eyes 8th
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Italy Europeans - 4th (205.14) Cup of China - 4th (182.88) 1st SP: Crazy In Love / FP: Pilgrims on a Long Journey/Saturn 6th
Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara Japan SP: Wayward Sisters (Nocturnal Animals) / FP: Fix You
Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin Russia 51st Golden Spin - 1st (183.89) Finlandia Trophy - 2nd (194.28) 6th SP: Carmina Burana / FS: The Sound of Silence 18th
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Russia Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 1st (192.75) Finlandia Trophy - 1st (210.18) 5th SP: Je Suis Malade / FP: The Master and Margarita 15th
Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea USA Internationaux de France - 2nd (191.43) Cup of China - 6th (178.79) 4th SP: Sweet Dreams / FP: Les Miserables 12th
Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim USA NHK Trophy - 3rd (190.49) Nebelhorn Trophy - 2nd (202.41) 7th SP: At Last / FS: Drop of Fragrance/Experience 14th

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Kailani Craine Australia Autumn Classic - 4th (167.84) Autumn Classic - 5th (162.11) 1st SP: I Like It Like That / FP: Shout / Requiem for a Dream 3Lz+2T 44th
Mae Berenice Meite France Winter Universiade - 4th (179.56) Internationaux de France - 10th (157.45) 1st SP: Mas que nada/Chacha & Batucada Mix / FP: Hometown Glory 2A+3T+2T 29th
Rika Kihira Japan Grand Prix Final - 1st (233.12) Skate Canada - 2nd (230.33) 2nd SP: Breakfast in Baghdad / FP: "International Angel of Peace" 3F+3T / 3A 5th
Mako Yamashita Japan Skate Canada - 2nd (203.06) Nepela Memorial - 6th (163.54) 6th SP: Una voce poco fa / FP: Scent of a Woman 3Lz+2T 23rd
Yuhana Yokoi Japan JGP Yerevan - 3rd (184.09, J) Finlandia Trophy - 3rd (191.90) 7th SP: Ten Dark Woman / FP: Phantom Of The Opera 3S+3T 40th
Eunsoo Lim South Korea Worlds - 10th (205.57) Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 1st (197.63) 2nd SP: Somewhere in Time / FP: Sabrina (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 12th
Alena Kostornaia Russia Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st (217.98, J) Internationaux de France - 1st (236.00) 3rd SP: Departure (Lullaby)/November / FP: Twilight (soundtrack) 3F+1Eu+3S / 3A 22nd
Sofia Samodurova Russia Europeans - 1st (213.84) Ice Star - 1st (187.16) 6th SP: Bamboleo / FP: Roxanne 3F+3T 9th
Alina Zagitova Russia Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (238.43) Internationaux de France - 2nd (216.06) 5th SP: Me Voy / FP: The Feeling Begins/Lawrence Of Arabia/Ramses 3Lz+3Lo 1st
Starr Andrews USA Challenge Cup - 2nd (187.69) Lombardia Trophy - 5th (181.18) 8th SP: You Lost Me / FP: Dance of the Seven Veils 3T+3T 26th
Karen Chen USA Philadelphia Summer International - 2nd (182.99) SP: You Say / FP: Illumination 2A+3T 39th
Megan Wessenberg USA Skate America - 6th (170.33) Finlandia Trophy - 8th (148.21) 6th SP: Tainted Love / FP: The Friends of Mr Cairo 3T+2T+2Lo 84th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Conrad Orzel Canada JGP Ljubljana - 4th (212.94, J) Autumn Classic - 6th (214.98) 5th SP: In My Blood / FP: Les Miserables 4T+3T 48th
Roman Sadovsky Canada Autumn Classic - 3rd (233.86) Finlandia Trophy - 3rd (222.23) 7th SP: Fly Me to the Moon / FP: Schindler's List (soundtrack)/Prelude in C-Sharp Minor 4S+1Eu+3S 69th
Kevin Aymoz France Worlds - 11th (247.47) Autumn Classic - 2nd (262.47) 1st SP: The Question Of U / FP: Lighthouse 4T+3T 22nd
Alexei Bychenko Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 2nd (234.57) Skate America - 7th (219.70) 2nd SP: Words / FP: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack) 4T 19th
Yuzuru Hanyu Japan Worlds - 2nd (300.97) Skate Canada - 1st (322.59) SP: Otonal / FP: Origin 4T+1Eu+3F 3rd
Koshiro Shimada Japan JGP Linz - 2nd (220.45, J) Skate America - 10th (216.22) 5th SP: Stay / FP: The Artist (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 32nd
Sota Yamamota Japan Challenge Cup - 1st (253.87) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 2nd (240.11) 9th SP: East of Eden / FP: In This Shirt 4S+3T 36th
Makar Ignatov Russia Tallinn Trophy International - 4th (165.33, J) Cup of Russia - 3rd (252.87) SP: In this Shirt / FP: Remember (Troy soundrack) 4S+3T 33rd
Anton Shulepov Russia Tallinn Trophy - 3rd (230.30) Internationaux de France - 11th (183.98) 10th SP: Call Out My Name / FP: Schindler's List (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 113th
Sergei Voronov Russia NHK Trophy - 2nd (254.28) Internationaux de France - 6th (220.98) SP: Somebody To Love / FP: I Belong to You/Mon cœur s’ouvre à ta voix 4T+3T 20th
Jason Brown USA Golden Spin - 1st (263.42) Skate America - 2nd (255.09) 3rd SP: I Can't Go On Without You / FP: Schindler's List (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 10th
Tomoki Hiwatashi USA Four Continents - 8th (236.79) Internationaux de France - 5th (227.43) 4th SP: Love Runs Out / FP: Petrushka 4T+3T 24th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

EMILY ROSE BROWN & JAMES HERNANDEZ on their junior career and life off ice

Emily Rose Brown & James Hernandez are Junior Ice Dancers representing Great Britain, and have been partners for five years.

Their international placements this season have included some of their best results yet, including a 4th place finish at Golden Spin of Zagreb just a week after being crowned Junior National Champions for the first time. The latter event was held in Sheffield, England and that is where we met them, and coaches Penny Coomes and Nick Buckland, who now train in Philadelphia, USA.

We caught up with the duo just after Nationals to talk about their junior career and life away from the ice.

Read More »