NHK Trophy 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the Grand Prix events is NHK Trophy, which takes place in Sapporo, Japan from the 22nd-24th November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Canada Finlandia Trophy - 4th (172.27) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 3rd (181.39) 5th RD: December 1963/Can't Take My Eyes Off You / FD: Tom Jones medley NNNN (+1.20) 19th
Shiyue Wang / Xinyu Liu China Worlds - 15th (173.89) Cup of China - 4th (186.45) 1st RD: Charlie Chaplin / FD: Black Swan (soundtrack) NYYY (+1.61) 12th
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron France World Team Trophy - 1st (223.13) Internationaux de France - 1st (222.24) 1st RD: Fame / FD: Olafur Arnalds/Forest Black NYYY (+3.32) 2nd
Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson Great Britain Europeans - 6th (182.05) Skate Canada - 3rd (195.35) 1st RD: Blues Brothers / FD: Madonna medley NYYY (+1.38) 18th
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy World Team Trophy - 5th (202.54) Internationaux de France - 3rd (203.34) 1st RD: Paramour (Cirque du Soleil) / FD: Space Oddity/Life On Mars? YYYY (+1.49) 4th
Sofia Shevchenko / Igor Eremenko Russia Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st (170.66) Volvo Open Cup - 1st (194.51) 1st (J) RD: Burlesque / FD: Mechanisms/Give Us A Little Love/Steppe YNNN (+1.15) 22nd
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Russia Worlds - 4th (208.52) Skate America - 2nd (206.57) 2nd RD: Moulin Rouge / FD: Primavera/Cry Me A River TTYY (+2.30) 7th
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko USA Tallinn Trophy 2018 - 1st (180.22) Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 1st (191.55) 5th RD: Too Darn Hot / FD: Farrucas/Malagueña YYYY (+1.45) 13th
Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter USA Skate America - 4th (180.57) Nepela Memorial - 3rd (183.47) 4th RD: It Was A Good Time/Maybe This Time / FD: Rescue/No Boundaries YNTY (+1.61) 20th

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada Four Continents - 2nd (211.05) Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (210.35) 1st SP: Love on the Brain / FP: Carry You 5th
Wenjing Sui / Cong Han China Worlds - 1st (234.84) Cup of China - 1st (228.37) SP: Blues Deluxe / FP: Rain, In Your Black Eyes 8th
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Italy Europeans - 4th (205.14) Cup of China - 4th (182.88) 1st SP: Crazy In Love / FP: Pilgrims on a Long Journey/Saturn 6th
Riku Miura / Ryuichi Kihara Japan SP: Wayward Sisters (Nocturnal Animals) / FP: Fix You
Alisa Efimova / Alexander Korovin Russia 51st Golden Spin - 1st (183.89) Finlandia Trophy - 2nd (194.28) 6th SP: Carmina Burana / FS: The Sound of Silence 18th
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Russia Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 1st (192.75) Finlandia Trophy - 1st (210.18) 5th SP: Je Suis Malade / FP: The Master and Margarita 15th
Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea USA Internationaux de France - 2nd (191.43) Cup of China - 6th (178.79) 4th SP: Sweet Dreams / FP: Les Miserables 12th
Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Chris Knierim USA NHK Trophy - 3rd (190.49) Nebelhorn Trophy - 2nd (202.41) 7th SP: At Last / FS: Drop of Fragrance/Experience 14th

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Kailani Craine Australia Autumn Classic - 4th (167.84) Autumn Classic - 5th (162.11) 1st SP: I Like It Like That / FP: Shout / Requiem for a Dream 3Lz+2T 44th
Mae Berenice Meite France Winter Universiade - 4th (179.56) Internationaux de France - 10th (157.45) 1st SP: Mas que nada/Chacha & Batucada Mix / FP: Hometown Glory 2A+3T+2T 29th
Rika Kihira Japan Grand Prix Final - 1st (233.12) Skate Canada - 2nd (230.33) 2nd SP: Breakfast in Baghdad / FP: "International Angel of Peace" 3F+3T / 3A 5th
Mako Yamashita Japan Skate Canada - 2nd (203.06) Nepela Memorial - 6th (163.54) 6th SP: Una voce poco fa / FP: Scent of a Woman 3Lz+2T 23rd
Yuhana Yokoi Japan JGP Yerevan - 3rd (184.09, J) Finlandia Trophy - 3rd (191.90) 7th SP: Ten Dark Woman / FP: Phantom Of The Opera 3S+3T 40th
Eunsoo Lim South Korea Worlds - 10th (205.57) Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 1st (197.63) 2nd SP: Somewhere in Time / FP: Sabrina (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 12th
Alena Kostornaia Russia Junior Grand Prix Final - 1st (217.98, J) Internationaux de France - 1st (236.00) 3rd SP: Departure (Lullaby)/November / FP: Twilight (soundtrack) 3F+1Eu+3S / 3A 22nd
Sofia Samodurova Russia Europeans - 1st (213.84) Ice Star - 1st (187.16) 6th SP: Bamboleo / FP: Roxanne 3F+3T 9th
Alina Zagitova Russia Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (238.43) Internationaux de France - 2nd (216.06) 5th SP: Me Voy / FP: The Feeling Begins/Lawrence Of Arabia/Ramses 3Lz+3Lo 1st
Starr Andrews USA Challenge Cup - 2nd (187.69) Lombardia Trophy - 5th (181.18) 8th SP: You Lost Me / FP: Dance of the Seven Veils 3T+3T 26th
Karen Chen USA Philadelphia Summer International - 2nd (182.99) SP: You Say / FP: Illumination 2A+3T 39th
Megan Wessenberg USA Skate America - 6th (170.33) Finlandia Trophy - 8th (148.21) 6th SP: Tainted Love / FP: The Friends of Mr Cairo 3T+2T+2Lo 84th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Conrad Orzel Canada JGP Ljubljana - 4th (212.94, J) Autumn Classic - 6th (214.98) 5th SP: In My Blood / FP: Les Miserables 4T+3T 48th
Roman Sadovsky Canada Autumn Classic - 3rd (233.86) Finlandia Trophy - 3rd (222.23) 7th SP: Fly Me to the Moon / FP: Schindler's List (soundtrack)/Prelude in C-Sharp Minor 4S+1Eu+3S 69th
Kevin Aymoz France Worlds - 11th (247.47) Autumn Classic - 2nd (262.47) 1st SP: The Question Of U / FP: Lighthouse 4T+3T 22nd
Alexei Bychenko Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 2nd (234.57) Skate America - 7th (219.70) 2nd SP: Words / FP: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack) 4T 19th
Yuzuru Hanyu Japan Worlds - 2nd (300.97) Skate Canada - 1st (322.59) SP: Otonal / FP: Origin 4T+1Eu+3F 3rd
Koshiro Shimada Japan JGP Linz - 2nd (220.45, J) Skate America - 10th (216.22) 5th SP: Stay / FP: The Artist (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 32nd
Sota Yamamota Japan Challenge Cup - 1st (253.87) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 2nd (240.11) 9th SP: East of Eden / FP: In This Shirt 4S+3T 36th
Makar Ignatov Russia Tallinn Trophy International - 4th (165.33, J) Cup of Russia - 3rd (252.87) SP: In this Shirt / FP: Remember (Troy soundrack) 4S+3T 33rd
Anton Shulepov Russia Tallinn Trophy - 3rd (230.30) Internationaux de France - 11th (183.98) 10th SP: Call Out My Name / FP: Schindler's List (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 113th
Sergei Voronov Russia NHK Trophy - 2nd (254.28) Internationaux de France - 6th (220.98) SP: Somebody To Love / FP: I Belong to You/Mon cœur s’ouvre à ta voix 4T+3T 20th
Jason Brown USA Golden Spin - 1st (263.42) Skate America - 2nd (255.09) 3rd SP: I Can't Go On Without You / FP: Schindler's List (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 10th
Tomoki Hiwatashi USA Four Continents - 8th (236.79) Internationaux de France - 5th (227.43) 4th SP: Love Runs Out / FP: Petrushka 4T+3T 24th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019/20 Skating Program Details [Updated: August 9th]

Table of Contents LadiesMenPairsIce Dance Ladies Japan Rika Kihira: Breakfast in Baghdad – Choreographer: Shae-Lynn Bourne (Short) ~ “International Angel of Peace” – Choreographer: Tom Dickson (Free) Satoko Miyahara: Yalla, Tabla and Percussion Solo / Egyptian Disco – Choreographer: Benoit Richaud (Short) ~ Schindler’s List / Prelude in C sharp

Read More »

Nepela Memorial 2019 – Preview

The fourth of the ten Challenger Series events is Nepela Memorial and takes place in Bratislava, Slovakia from the 19th-21st September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There is no Pairs event at Nepela Memorial 2019. Table

Read More »

Skate America 2019 – Preview

The first of the Grand Prix events is Skate America, which takes place in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States from the 18th-20th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Table of Contents PairsMenIce DanceLadies Pairs Team Country

Read More »