Rostelecom Cup 2019 – Preview

The fifth of the Grand Prix events is Rostelecom Cup, which takes place in Moscow, Russia from the 15th-17th November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Vladimir Litvintsev Azerbaijan Worlds - 17th (230.84) Volvo Open Cup - 3rd (207.42) SP: Blues for Klook / FP: Hallelujah 4T+3T 63rd
Nam Nguyen Canada World Team Trophy - 7th (251.97) Skate Canada - 2nd (262.77) 1st SP: Blues for Klook / FP: Beatles medley 4S+3T 20th
Michal Brezina Czech Republic Grand Prix Helsinki - 2nd (257.98) Shanghai Trophy - 4th (218.48) SP: Baby Did a Bad Bad Thing / FP: Beatles medley 4S+3T 17th
Morisi Kvitelashvili Georgia Winter Universiade - 3rd (258.02) Denis Ten Memorial - 1st (244.98) SP: Always Watching You / FP: Confessa 4S+3T 15th
Daniel Samohin Israel Open Ice Mall Cup - 1st (238.61) Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th (205.11) 1st SP: Fastidious Horses (White Night soundtrack) / FP: The Peacemaker soundtrack 4T+3T 33rd
Kazuki Tomono Japan Rostelecom - 3rd (238.73) Skate America - 5th (229.72) 4th SP: The Hardest Button to Button / FP: Moulin Rouge 4T+3T 21st
Shoma Uno Japan Four Continents - 1st (289.12) Finlandia Trophy - 1st (255.23) 1st SP: Great Spirit / FP: Dancing On My Own 4T+2T 2nd
Deniss Vasiljevs Latvia Cup of Tyrol - 1st (238.08) Nepela Memorial - 3rd (229.97) SP: Bloodstream or Two Men In Love / FP: Lotus Feet 3F+3T / 3A 14th
Dmitri Aliev Russia Lombardia Trophy - 2nd (250.55) Nepela Memorial - 1st (255.32) 5th SP: Je Dors Sur Des Roses / FP: The Sound of Silence 4Lz+3T 13th
Makar Ignatov Russia Tallinn Trophy International - 4th (165.33, J) Nebelhorn Trophy - 1st (220.51) SP: In this Shirt / FP: Remember (Troy soundrack) 4S+3T 45th
Alexander Samarin Russia Europeans - 2nd (269.84) Internationaux de France - 2nd (265.10) 3rd SP: Blues for Klook / FP: Good News 4Lz+3T 8th
Alexei Krasnozhon USA Egna Spring Trophy - 1st (220.12) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 4th (230.11) 5th SP: Runaway/Freedom / FP: "Dracula" 4Lo / 3A+3T 26th

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Canada Four Continents - 3rd (202.45) Skate Canada - 1st (209.01) 2nd RD: Mack and Mabel / FD: Both Sides Now NYYY (+1.95) 6th
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Canada Junior Worlds - 1st (176.10, J) Skate Canada - 6th (177.53) 1st (J) RD: West Side Story / FD: Bohemian Rhapsody NYNT (+1.34) 21st
Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron France Winter Universiade - 3rd (177.23) Denis Ten Memorial - 2nd (165.64) 3rd SP: Daddy Cool/I Want You Back/Gotta Go Home / FP: Carmen YNYY (+0.48) 45th
Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti Italy Open d'Andorra - 1st (163.74) Mezzaluna Cup - 3rd (171.16) 2nd NNTT (+0.12) 32nd
Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevičius Lithuania Worlds - 17th (168.06) Nebelhorn Trophy - 7th (180.13) 1st RD: Bandstand / FD: Aurora medley NNYY (+1.61) 35th
Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev Poland Mentor Torun Cup - 2nd (186.57) Ice Star - 2nd (185.48) 1st RD: Kinky Boots / FD: Dirty Dancing YNYY (+1.12) 11th
Anastasia Shpilevaya / Grigory Smirnov Russia Bavarian Open - 1st (173.55) Lombardia Trophy - 4th (170.62) 6th RD: Grease / FD: The Love Punch soundtrack NTYY (+0.80) 41st
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Russia World Team Trophy - 2nd (215.20) Shanghai Trophy - 1st (213.54) 1st RD: Singin' In The Rain / I Giorni/Songs My Mother Taught Me YYTY (+2.30) 5th
Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Russia Tallinn Trophy - 2nd (179.78) Cup of China - 7th (169.24) 5th RD: Bonnie and Clyde / FD: Never Tear Us Apart/Earned It NYYY (+0.57) 29th
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Spain Worlds - 12th (180.93) Ice Star - 1st (193.47) 1st RD: Hello Dolly / FD: Orobroy/Puerta del Sol YNYY (+0.80) 12th

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Ekaterina Ryabova Azerbaijan Worlds - 13th (179.88) Volvo Open Cup - 2nd (178.23) SP: Tango de Roxanne (Moulin Rouge) / FP: Godfather 3Lz+3T 33rd
Hongyi Chen China 51st Golden Spin - 6th (165.55) Cup of China - 9th (155.12) 3rd SP: Air Orchestral Suite in D Major / FP: Six Hours 3Lz+1Eu+3S 69th
Emmi Peltonen Finland Finlandia Trophy - 5th (172.02) Volvo Open Cup - 4th (158.40) 2nd FP: Vinegar & Salt 3T+2T 44th
Nicole Schott Germany Worlds - 16th (170.56) Nebelhorn Trophy - 3rd (177.76) 1st SP: Caught Out in the Rain / FP: Kung Fu Panda (soundtrack)/Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (soundtrack)/Geisha 3T+3T 27th
Satoko Miyahara Japan Skate America - 1st (219.71) Cup of China - 2nd (211.18) 3rd SP: Yalla, Table & Percussion, Egyptian Disco/ FP: Theme of Schindler's List/Prelude in C sharp minor/Hativka (Interlude) 3Lz+3T 2nd
Yuna Shiraiwa Japan Grand Prix Helsinki - 4th (191.46) Internationaux de France - 9th (161.71) 9th SP: Concertino Bianco / FP: Armand Amar medley 3Lz+3T 18th
Yuhana Yokoi Japan JGP Yerevan - 3rd (184.09, J) Finlandia Trophy - 3rd (191.90) 7th SP: Ten Dark Woman / FP: Phantom Of The Opera 3S+3T 45th
Stanislava Konstantinova Russia Winter Universiade - 3rd (205.91) Nepela Memorial - 7th (162.25) 4th SP: February / FP: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T 14th
Evgenia Medvedeva Russia Worlds - 3rd (223.80) Autumn Classic - 2nd (217.43) 7th SP: Exogenesis: Symphony, Part 3 / FP: Memoirs of a Geisha 3F+3T 4th
Alexandra Trusova Russia Junior Worlds - 1st (222.89) Skate Canada - 1st (241.02) 2nd SP: Peer Gynt / FP: Game of Thrones (soundtrack) 4T+1Eu+3S 15th
Alexia Paganini Switzerland Rostelecom - 4th (182.50) Skate Canada - 9th (166.20) 1st SP: 16 Tons/Bei Mir Bist De Schon / FP: Jealousy Tango 3Lz+3T 21st
Mariah Bell USA Worlds - 9th (208.07) Internationaux de France - 3rd (212.89) 3rd SP: Radar/Work Bitch / FP: Hallelujah 3F+3T 10th

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer Austria Rostelecom - 4th (187.01) Internationaux de France - 5th (181.26) SP: In Your Hands / FP: Broken 11th
Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud Canada Worlds - 12th (174.40) Skate Canada - 8th (164.66) 2nd SP: Bennie and The Jets / FP: One 25th
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Germany Challenge Cup - 1st (185.38) Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th (182.30) 1st SP: Open Hands / FP: House of the Rising Sun 15th
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini Italy Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 2nd (163.74) Volvo Open Cup - 1st (175.57) 2nd SP: Kiss in the Sky / FP: Once Upon a Time in America (soundtrack) 31st
Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Russia Worlds - 6th (210.30) Skate Canada - 1st (216.71) 3rd SP: My Way / FP: James Bond 10th
Ksenia Stolbova / Andrei Novoselov Russia SP: I'll Take Care Of You / FP: Moonlight Sonata
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Worlds - 2nd (228.47) Skate Canada - 3rd (202.29) 1st SP: Bolero / FP: Te Amo 1st
Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov USA Internationaux de France - 6th (157.28) U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 5th (168.50) 6th SP: Skyfall / FP: Notre Dame De Paris (soundtrack) 22nd

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating – RESULTS Skate Canada 2019

CHECK OUT THE OVERALL RANKING FOR GRAND PRIXOverview of all Rankings Skate Canada 2019 is officially over and we can release the results of our Fantasy Skating game for this week!  Thank you to everybody who participated!  Check out your results below and see you again next week for Internationaux

Read More »
Figure Skating Protocol Pairs

Reading a Figure Skating Protocol – Pairs

The first time you see a skating result protocol, it can be challenging to understand. With so many abbreviated codes and numbers, it looks very complex and difficult in the beginning. This is a breakdown of the different aspects of a Pairs Free skate protocol.

Read More »