Rostelecom Cup 2020 – Preview

The third of the Grand Prix events is Rostelecom Cup, which takes place in Moscow, Russia from the 20th-22nd November.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ISU decided that the Grand Prix events would be hosted domestically with skaters and teams from the host country or that train geographically in or close to the host country.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

(*Usually I try to only include international results in these previews, but due to the nature of the competition, if necessary sectional/regional/other domestic results have been included.)

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 19/20 Notable Results 20/21 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Vladimir Litvintsev Azerbaijan Europeans - 9th (221.09) 4T+3T 29th
Alexander Lebedev Belarus Tallink Hotels Cup - 5th (200.99) Ice Star - 4th (204.76) 2nd 3Lz+3T 50th
Morisi Kvitelashvili Georgia Europeans - 3rd (246.71) SP: Amsterdam / FP: Tosca 4S+3T 8th
Dmitri Aliev Russia Europeans - 1st (272.89) Russian Cup (Stage 3) - 3rd (250.71) 1st SP: Masquerade Waltz / FP: L'immensita 4Lz+3T 3rd
Petr Gumennik Russia JGP Egna - 2nd (232.39, J) Russian Cup - 3rd (249.46) 7th (S), 2nd (J) SP: Moonlight Sonata / FP: Phantom of the Opera 4S+2T / 3Lz+3Lo+2Lo 20th
Makar Ignatov Russia Rostelecom Cup - 3rd (252.87) Russian Cup - 3rd (247.69) 4th SP: I Can't Go On Without You / FP: Je Suis Malade 4S+3T 40th
Mikhail Kolyada Russia Ice Star - 1st (269.35) SP: Let's Get Loud / FP: Nureyev (The White Crow soundtrack) 4T+3T 32nd
Artem Kovalev Russia Ice Star - 2nd (222.07) Russian Cup (Stage 2) - 1st (255.82) 8th (J) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 70th
Andrei Mozalev Russia Junior Worlds - 1st (245.09, J) Russian Cup (Stage 3) - 2nd (274.44) 5th (S), 3rd (J) SP: Sadness (Part II) / FP: The Man With The Harmonica 4T+3T 24th
Ilya Yablokov Russia JGP Egna - 4th (213.40) Russian Cup (Stage 4) - 4th (245.43) 11th (S), 6th (J) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 73rd
Roman Savosin Russia Skate America - 12th (182.16) Russian Cup (Stage 4) - 6th (234.03) SP: Bella Ciao / FP: Requiem 2A+3T 61st
Evgeni Semenenko Russia Tallink Hotels Cup - 2nd (227.52) Ice Star- 3rd (230.68) 5th (J) SP: The City Which Doesn't Exist / FP: Notre Dame de Paris soundtrack 4T / 4S 117th

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 19/20 Notable Results 20/21 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Viktoria Semenjuk / Ilya Yukhimuk Belarus Ice Star - 1st (151.85) NNYY (0.00)
Anna Yanovskaya / Adam Lukacs Hungary RD: Grease 56th
Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevicius Lithuania Nebelhorn Trophy - 7th (180.13) RD: Bandstand / FD: Aurora medley NNYY (+1.61) 20th
Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin Russia Russian Cup (Stage 3) - 2nd (197.00) RD: The Artist/Sing Sing Sing / FD: Experience/In Paris (Instrumental)
Ekaterina Mironova / Evgenii Ustenko Russia Bavarian Open - 7th (143.07) Russian Cup (Stage 2) - 2nd (149.56) 12th RD: A Chorus Line / FD: The Story of Medusa NYNN (-0.16)
Annabelle Morozov / Andrei Bagin Russia Golden Spin - 2nd (191.71) Russian Cup (Stage 2) - 1st (198.00) 4th RD: Funny Honey/Sing Sing Sing/It Don't Mean A Thing / FD: Terra Rossa NNYY (+1.93) 63rd
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Russia Europeans - 1st (220.42) 1st RD: Singin' In The Rain / FD: Smile/Come Together YYYY (+2.41) 1st
Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Russia Egna Dance Trophy - 2nd (182.57) Russian Cup (Stage 4) - 1st (199.56) 5th RD: Bonnie and Clyde / FD: Never Tear Us Apart NYYY (+1.88) 30th
Tiffani Zagorski / Jonathan Guerreiro Russia Europeans - 6th (188.03) Russian Cup (Stage 3) - 1st (201.02) 3rd RD: The Greatest Showman / FD: Survivor YYYN (+1.83) 19th
Alexandra Nazarova / Maxim Nikitin Russia Bosporus Cup - 2nd (189.23) Budapest Trophy - 1st (178.97) 1st RD: 42nd Street / FD: Rene Aubry medley YYNY (+1.61) 23rd

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 19/20 Notable Results 20/21 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Ioulia Chtchetinina / Mark Magyar Hungary Challenge Cup - 4th (162.60) 1st SP: Renaissance (Medici: Masters of Florence soundtrack) / FP: Welshly Arms medley 31st
Kseniia Akhanteva / Valerii Kolesov Russia JGP Chelyabinsk - 1st (185.05, J) Russian Cup (Stage 1) - 2nd (190.70) 10th (S), 2nd (J) SP: Mirko (Cirque du Soleil) / FP: Shine On You Crazy Diamond 18th
Iuliia Artemeva / Mikhail Nazarychev Russia JGP Zagreb - 1st (179.83, J) Russian Cup (Stage 3) - 2nd (204.39) 7th (S), 3rd (J) SP: Senza Parole / FP: Queen medley 26th
Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii Russia Europeans - 1st (234.58) Russian Cup (Stage 4) - 3rd (220.30) 1st SP: Captivating Star of Happiness / FP: James Bond 4th
Iasmina Kadyrova / Ivan Balchenko Russia Russian Cup (Stage 4) - 4th (205.07) SP: Becoming A Geisha / FP: Devil and Angel
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksander Galliamov Russia Finlandia Trophy - 1st (210.18) Russian Cup (Stage 4) - 1st (233.09) 4th SP: Esmeralda / FP: Bohemian Rhapsody 11th
Apollinariia Panfilova / Dmitry Rylov Russia Youth Olympics - 1st (199.21) 6th (S), 1st (J) SP: Bathroom Dance/Rock & Roll/Joke's On You / FP: No One Ever Called Me That 14th

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 19/20 Notable Results 20/21 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Anastasiya Galustyan Armenia Denis Ten Memorial - 6th (154.13) 3Lz+3T 61st
Ekaterina Ryabova Azerbaijan Rostelecom Cup - 5th (187.77) 3Lz+3T 15th
Viktoriia Safonova Belarus Golden Spin - 2nd (192.49) Ice Star - 1st (200.66) 1st FP: Bolero 3Lz+3T 65th
Eva-Lotta Kiibus Estonia Europeans - 7th (181.24) Budapest Trophy - 2nd (184.27) 1st SP: Sign of the Times / Piano Concerto No. 2 (Rachmaninov) 3F+1Eu+3S 24th
Alina Urushadze Georgia Youth Olympics - 5th (179.50) SP: Asturias / FP: Non, je ne regrette rien/The 9th Hour/Milord 3Lz+3T 37th
Anastasiia Guliakova Russia Tallink Hotels Cup - 1st (200.11) Ice Star - 2nd (181.97) 7th SP: Sheherazade / FP: Don't Say You Do/Real Boy 3F+3T 58th
Alena Kostornaia Russia Grand Prix Final - 1st (247.59) Russian Cup (Stage 4) - 2nd (226.31) 2nd SP: No Time To Die/You Should See Me With A Crown / FP: Abel Korzeniowski medley 3A / 3F+1Eu+3S 6th
Elizaveta Nugumanova Russia Warsaw Cup - 3rd (186.02) Russian Cup (Stage 4) - 5th (190.05) 14th SP: Die Fledermaus / FP: Dusk Til Dawn 3Lz+1Eu+3S 144th
Sofia Samodurova Russia Ice Star - 1st (187.16) Ice Star - 3rd (179.14) 9th SP: The Man With The Harmonica / FP: Makeba/Replay/Mah-Na-Mah-Na 3F+3T 10th
Anna Shcherbakova Russia Grand Prix Final - 2nd (240.92) Russian Cup (Stage 1) - 1st (246.40) 1st SP: O doux printemps d'autrafois / FP: Morning Passages/Big Plans/Beethoven's Five Secrets 4Lz+3T 3rd
Alexandra Trusova Russia Skate Canada - 1st (241.02) Russian Cup (Stage 4) - 1st (248.63) 3rd SP: Love Story/Appassionata / FP: Romeo and Juliet 4T+1Eu+3S / 4Lz 4th
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia Golden Spin - 1st (221.15) Russian Cup (Stage 3) - 3rd (213.26) 4th SP: Adagio (Spartacus) / FP: Chronicles of a Mischievous Bird 3A+2T 11th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Skate Canada 2019 – Preview

The second of the Grand Prix events is Skate Canada, which takes place in Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada from the 25th-27th October. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Ice Dance Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results

Read More »