Rostelecom Cup 2021 – Preview

The sixth of the Grand Prix events is Rostelecom Cup, which takes place in Sochi, Russia from the 26th-28th November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Brendan Kerry Australia Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 7th (218.95) SP: Leave A Light On / FS: Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 4T 43rd
Roman Sadovsky Canada WTT 2021 - 10th (224.41) Skate Canada 2021 - 12th (217.73) SP: Breathe For Me / FS: Chasing Cars 4S 53rd
Michal Brezina Czech Republic Worlds 2021 - 19th (210.73) U.S. Classic 2021 - 1st (238.65) 1st SP: Baby Did a Bad Bad Thing / FS: Bryan Adams medley 4S 34th
Nika Egadze Georgia Cup of Austria 2021 - 1st (227.57) 4S+3T 56th
Morisi Kvitelashvili Georgia Worlds 2021 - 14th (231.81) Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 3rd (236.18) SP: Tout l'univers / FS: Frank Sinatra medley 4T+3T 10th
Matteo Rizzo Italy Worlds 2021 - 11th (245.37) NHK Trophy 2021 - 5th (255.84) 2nd SP: Maneskin medley / FS: Two Men In Love 4T+3T 9th
Keiji Tanaka Japan Skate Canada 2021 - 10th (222.20) 4th SP: Shin Evangelion / FS: Whiplash 4S 45th
Kazuki Tomono Japan Gran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 6th (245.11) 6th SP: Cinema Paradiso / FS: La La Land (soundtrack) 4T+3T 35th
Mikhail Kolyada Russia WTT 2021 - 3rd (274.14) Gran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 2nd (273.55) 1st SP: The Nutcracker / FS: Schindler's List 4T+3T 18th
Mark Kondratiuk Russia Denis Ten Memorial Challenge 2021 - 2nd (250.08) 3rd SP: Kösem soundtrack/Sound Of Darbuka / FS: Jesus Christ Superstar 4S+1Eu+3S 40th
Evgeni Semenenko Russia Worlds 2021 - 8th (258.45) Skate Canada 2021 - 3rd (256.01) 11th (S), 1st (J) SP: What Is It About Her? / FS: The Master and Margarita (soundtrack) 4T+3T 25th
Camden Pulkinen USA U.S. Classic 2021 - 4th (208.99) 8th SP: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack) / FS: Besame Mucho 4T 33rd

Ice dance

Team Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen Canada Worlds 2021 - 8th (196.88) Cup of Austria 2021 - 2nd (194.67) RD: George Michael medley / FD: Roots (Return to the Inner Temple) YNNY (+2.09) 9th
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Spain Worlds 2021 - 11th (186.13) NHK Trophy 2021 - 4th (188.09) RD: Partition/Mi Gente / FD: Led Zeppelin medley YYNY (+1.34) 10th
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy WTT 2021 - 2nd (207.68) Cup of Austria 2021 - 1st (208.88) 1st RD: Michael Jackson medley / FD: Atonement (soundtrack)/Song For The Little Sparrow YYNY (+1.93) 5th
Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevicius Lithuania Worlds 2021 - 15th (178.18) Budapest Trophy 2021 - 2nd (181.01) RD: Old Friend/Hazey/Blue Monday / FD: Vinegar & Salt/White Lies YYYN (+1.45) 20th
Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin Russia Denis Ten Memorial Challenge 2021 - 3rd (186.80) 5th RD: Come Together/It's Raining Men / FD: Experience/In Paris YYNY (+1.61) 86th
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Russia Worlds 2021 - 1st (221.17) NHK Trophy 2021 - 1st (215.44) RD: You Can Leave Your Hat On/Brick House / FD: Piano Concerto No. 2/Variations on a Theme of Paganini YYNY (+2.73) 4th
Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Russia Denis Ten Memorial Challenge 2021 - 1st (195.06) 3rd RD: Uptown Funk/Bad To The Bone / FD: Romeo and Juliet YYYY (+1.61) 37th
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker USA Worlds 2021 - 9th (188.51) 3rd RD: Love to Love You Baby/Bad Girl / FD: Prelude in E-Minor/Nocturne in E-Minor 18th

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer Austria Worlds 2021 - 11th (182.30) 1st SP: All I Want / FS: Broken/Another Love 15th
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada Worlds 2021 - 6th (195.29) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 8th (184.37) FS: Carry You 7th
Ioulia Chtchetinina / Mark Magyar Hungary Challenge Cup 2021 - 3rd (169.21) Budapest Trophy 2021 - 3rd (157.12) 1st SP: Cant Pretend / FS: Dust In The Wind 20th
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Italy WTT 2021 - 4th (194.33) Lombarda Trophy 2021 - 1st (188.10) 1st SP: Let It Be / FS: Moulin Rouge 8th
Iasmina Kadyrova / Ivan Balchenko Russia Warsaw Cup 2021 - 3rd (192.94) 6th SP: Bolero For Violin And Orchestra / FS: Aladdin (soundtrack) 38th
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Russia Worlds 2021 - 1st (227.59) NHK Trophy 2021 - 1st (227.28) 4th SP: Esmeralda / FS: The Snowstorm/Time, Forward! 3rd
Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Russia Skate Canada 2021 - 2nd (193.08) 3rd SP: Be Italian / FS: Black Swan (soundtrack) 17th
Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov USA John Nicks Pairs Challenge 2021 - 3rd (195.20) 4th SP: Toxic/Survivor / FS: Ancient Lands 22nd

Women

Skater Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Olga Mikutina Austria Worlds 2021 - 8th (198.77) 1st SP: My Nocturnal Serenade / FS: Primavera/Experience 3Lz+3T 34th
Ekaterina Ryabova Azebaijan Worlds 2021 - 12th (189.46) Internationaux de France 2021 - 7th (186.65) SP: Mambo Italiano 3Lz+3T 9th
Loena Hendrickx Belgium Worlds 2021 - 5th (208.44) Gran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 3rd (219.05) 1st SP: Caruso / FS: Andromeda (Psytrance)/Spirits/Lost Dessert/Mizmar vs Violin/Arabian Night 3Lz+3T 20th
Viktoriia Safonova Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 1st (200.66) Ice Star 2021 - 1st (198.08) SP: Time to Say Goodbye / FS: Your Heart Is As Black As Night/Power 3Lz+3T 30th
Madeline Schizas Canada Worlds 2021 - 13th (185.78) Skate Canada 2021 - 8th (186.56) SP: My Sweet and Tender Beast / FS: Entrance of Butterfly/Un Bel Di Vedremo 3Lz+3T 41st
Eva-Lotta Kiibus Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 1st (190.23) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 7th (202.04) 1st SP: Baiana / FS: A Star Is Born (soundtrack) 3F+1Eu+3S 23rd
Rino Matsuike Japan NHK Trophy 2021 - 6th (186.17) 4th (S), 1st (J) SP: A Quoi Ca Sert l'Amour / FS: Moonlight 3Lz+3T+2T 84th
Ekaterina Kurakova Poland Worlds 2021 - 32nd (52.28) Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 2nd (193.58) 1st SP: Steppe / FS: Terry Theme from Limelight 3Lz+1Eu+3F 18th
Maiia Khromykh Russia Gran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 2nd (226.35) 5th SP: I'll Take Care Of You / FS: Buenos Aires Hora Cero/El Tango De Roxanne 4T+3T 17th
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia WTT 2021 - 3rd (226.58) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 2nd (233.30) 7th SP: Oblivion (J'oublie / FS: Arabia/My Love...Music 3A / 3Lz+3T 5th
Kamila Valieva Russia Skate Canada 2021 - 1st (265.08) 2nd SP: In Memoriam / FS: Bolero 4T+1Eu+3S 15th
Mariah Bell USA Internationaux de France 2021 - 6th (190.79) 5th SP: River Flows In You / FS: Hallelujah 3F+2T+2Lo 29th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2020/21 Skating Program Details [Updated September 19th]

Ladies Marin Honda (Japan) – I’m an Albatraoz (Short), La La Land (Free)  Evgenia Medvedeva (Russia) – Masquerade (Short), Alegria (Free)  Seoyeon Ji (South Korea) – El Tango de Roxanne (Short) Michelle Long (Canada)  – O Mio Babbino (Short), I’ll Never Love Again (Free) Hanna Harrell (USA) – Carmen’s Story/Tanguera

Read More »

AGOEs Fantasy Internationaux de France 2021 Entries

SUBMIT YOUR TEAMS Thank you everyone for submitting for the 5th Grand Prix Event! Good luck in this round 🙂 If you have any questions, you can find us on the Social Media Platforms listed at the top or send us an email (gradesofexecutions[@]gmail.com). Last updated: 5pm EST / 10pm

Read More »