Rostelecom Cup 2021 – Preview

The sixth of the Grand Prix events is Rostelecom Cup, which takes place in Sochi, Russia from the 26th-28th November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Brendan Kerry Australia Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 7th (218.95) SP: Leave A Light On / FS: Greatest Showman (soundtrack) 4T 43rd
Roman Sadovsky Canada WTT 2021 - 10th (224.41) Skate Canada 2021 - 12th (217.73) SP: Breathe For Me / FS: Chasing Cars 4S 53rd
Michal Brezina Czech Republic Worlds 2021 - 19th (210.73) U.S. Classic 2021 - 1st (238.65) 1st SP: Baby Did a Bad Bad Thing / FS: Bryan Adams medley 4S 34th
Nika Egadze Georgia Cup of Austria 2021 - 1st (227.57) 4S+3T 56th
Morisi Kvitelashvili Georgia Worlds 2021 - 14th (231.81) Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 3rd (236.18) SP: Tout l'univers / FS: Frank Sinatra medley 4T+3T 10th
Matteo Rizzo Italy Worlds 2021 - 11th (245.37) NHK Trophy 2021 - 5th (255.84) 2nd SP: Maneskin medley / FS: Two Men In Love 4T+3T 9th
Keiji Tanaka Japan Skate Canada 2021 - 10th (222.20) 4th SP: Shin Evangelion / FS: Whiplash 4S 45th
Kazuki Tomono Japan Gran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 6th (245.11) 6th SP: Cinema Paradiso / FS: La La Land (soundtrack) 4T+3T 35th
Mikhail Kolyada Russia WTT 2021 - 3rd (274.14) Gran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 2nd (273.55) 1st SP: The Nutcracker / FS: Schindler's List 4T+3T 18th
Mark Kondratiuk Russia Denis Ten Memorial Challenge 2021 - 2nd (250.08) 3rd SP: Kösem soundtrack/Sound Of Darbuka / FS: Jesus Christ Superstar 4S+1Eu+3S 40th
Evgeni Semenenko Russia Worlds 2021 - 8th (258.45) Skate Canada 2021 - 3rd (256.01) 11th (S), 1st (J) SP: What Is It About Her? / FS: The Master and Margarita (soundtrack) 4T+3T 25th
Camden Pulkinen USA U.S. Classic 2021 - 4th (208.99) 8th SP: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack) / FS: Besame Mucho 4T 33rd

Ice dance

Team Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Nikolaj Sorensen Canada Worlds 2021 - 8th (196.88) Cup of Austria 2021 - 2nd (194.67) RD: George Michael medley / FD: Roots (Return to the Inner Temple) YNNY (+2.09) 9th
Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin Spain Worlds 2021 - 11th (186.13) NHK Trophy 2021 - 4th (188.09) RD: Partition/Mi Gente / FD: Led Zeppelin medley YYNY (+1.34) 10th
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy WTT 2021 - 2nd (207.68) Cup of Austria 2021 - 1st (208.88) 1st RD: Michael Jackson medley / FD: Atonement (soundtrack)/Song For The Little Sparrow YYNY (+1.93) 5th
Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevicius Lithuania Worlds 2021 - 15th (178.18) Budapest Trophy 2021 - 2nd (181.01) RD: Old Friend/Hazey/Blue Monday / FD: Vinegar & Salt/White Lies YYYN (+1.45) 20th
Elizaveta Khudaiberdieva / Egor Bazin Russia Denis Ten Memorial Challenge 2021 - 3rd (186.80) 5th RD: Come Together/It's Raining Men / FD: Experience/In Paris YYNY (+1.61) 86th
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov Russia Worlds 2021 - 1st (221.17) NHK Trophy 2021 - 1st (215.44) RD: You Can Leave Your Hat On/Brick House / FD: Piano Concerto No. 2/Variations on a Theme of Paganini YYNY (+2.73) 4th
Anastasia Skoptcova / Kirill Aleshin Russia Denis Ten Memorial Challenge 2021 - 1st (195.06) 3rd RD: Uptown Funk/Bad To The Bone / FD: Romeo and Juliet YYYY (+1.61) 37th
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker USA Worlds 2021 - 9th (188.51) 3rd RD: Love to Love You Baby/Bad Girl / FD: Prelude in E-Minor/Nocturne in E-Minor 18th

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer Austria Worlds 2021 - 11th (182.30) 1st SP: All I Want / FS: Broken/Another Love 15th
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada Worlds 2021 - 6th (195.29) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 8th (184.37) FS: Carry You 7th
Ioulia Chtchetinina / Mark Magyar Hungary Challenge Cup 2021 - 3rd (169.21) Budapest Trophy 2021 - 3rd (157.12) 1st SP: Cant Pretend / FS: Dust In The Wind 20th
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise Italy WTT 2021 - 4th (194.33) Lombarda Trophy 2021 - 1st (188.10) 1st SP: Let It Be / FS: Moulin Rouge 8th
Iasmina Kadyrova / Ivan Balchenko Russia Warsaw Cup 2021 - 3rd (192.94) 6th SP: Bolero For Violin And Orchestra / FS: Aladdin (soundtrack) 38th
Anastasia Mishina / Aleksandr Galliamov Russia Worlds 2021 - 1st (227.59) NHK Trophy 2021 - 1st (227.28) 4th SP: Esmeralda / FS: The Snowstorm/Time, Forward! 3rd
Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Russia Skate Canada 2021 - 2nd (193.08) 3rd SP: Be Italian / FS: Black Swan (soundtrack) 17th
Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov USA John Nicks Pairs Challenge 2021 - 3rd (195.20) 4th SP: Toxic/Survivor / FS: Ancient Lands 22nd

Women

Skater Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Olga Mikutina Austria Worlds 2021 - 8th (198.77) 1st SP: My Nocturnal Serenade / FS: Primavera/Experience 3Lz+3T 34th
Ekaterina Ryabova Azebaijan Worlds 2021 - 12th (189.46) Internationaux de France 2021 - 7th (186.65) SP: Mambo Italiano 3Lz+3T 9th
Loena Hendrickx Belgium Worlds 2021 - 5th (208.44) Gran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 3rd (219.05) 1st SP: Caruso / FS: Andromeda (Psytrance)/Spirits/Lost Dessert/Mizmar vs Violin/Arabian Night 3Lz+3T 20th
Viktoriia Safonova Belarus Ice Star 2020 - 1st (200.66) Ice Star 2021 - 1st (198.08) SP: Time to Say Goodbye / FS: Your Heart Is As Black As Night/Power 3Lz+3T 30th
Madeline Schizas Canada Worlds 2021 - 13th (185.78) Skate Canada 2021 - 8th (186.56) SP: My Sweet and Tender Beast / FS: Entrance of Butterfly/Un Bel Di Vedremo 3Lz+3T 41st
Eva-Lotta Kiibus Estonia Tallink Hotels Cup 2021 - 1st (190.23) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 7th (202.04) 1st SP: Baiana / FS: A Star Is Born (soundtrack) 3F+1Eu+3S 23rd
Rino Matsuike Japan NHK Trophy 2021 - 6th (186.17) 4th (S), 1st (J) SP: A Quoi Ca Sert l'Amour / FS: Moonlight 3Lz+3T+2T 84th
Ekaterina Kurakova Poland Worlds 2021 - 32nd (52.28) Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 2nd (193.58) 1st SP: Steppe / FS: Terry Theme from Limelight 3Lz+1Eu+3F 18th
Maiia Khromykh Russia Gran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 2nd (226.35) 5th SP: I'll Take Care Of You / FS: Buenos Aires Hora Cero/El Tango De Roxanne 4T+3T 17th
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia WTT 2021 - 3rd (226.58) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 2nd (233.30) 7th SP: Oblivion (J'oublie / FS: Arabia/My Love...Music 3A / 3Lz+3T 5th
Kamila Valieva Russia Skate Canada 2021 - 1st (265.08) 2nd SP: In Memoriam / FS: Bolero 4T+1Eu+3S 15th
Mariah Bell USA Internationaux de France 2021 - 6th (190.79) 5th SP: River Flows In You / FS: Hallelujah 3F+2T+2Lo 29th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

MIKU MAKITA AND TYLER GUNARA on their Youth Olympics experience and training during uncertain times

Miku Makita and Tyler Gunara are a junior ice dance team representing Canada.

The duo both competed in singles before making the switch to ice dance and partnering in 2016 and have gone on to compete at Junior Worlds and even the Youth Olympic Games.

We caught up with the Miku and Tyler after their 2nd place finish at Skate Canada Challenge, to talk about their Youth Olympics experience, program inspiration, and training during uncertain times.

Read More »

NHK Trophy 2019 – Preview

The sixth of the Grand Prix events is NHK Trophy, which takes place in Sapporo, Japan from the 22nd-24th November. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Ice Dance Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals

Read More »

European Championships 2020 – Preview

The 2020 European Championships take place from the 20th to the 26th of January in Graz, Austria. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Men Skater Country Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing Slavik

Read More »