Skate America 2020 – Preview

The first of the Grand Prix events is Skate America, which takes place in Las Vegas, Nevada, United States from the 23rd-25th October.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ISU decided that the Grand Prix events would be hosted domestically with skaters and teams from the host country or that train geographically in or close to the host country.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

(*Usually I try to only include international results in these previews, but due to the nature of the competition, if necessary sectional/regional/other domestic results have been included.) 

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Shan Lin China Cup of Colorado - 4th (154.90) 3rd SP: On My Own / FP: Romeo and Juliet 3F+1Eu+3S 125th
Starr Andrews USA Lombardia Trophy - 5th (181.18) ISP Points Challenge - 4th (162.81) 6th SP: It's A Man's Man's World/Joke's On You / FP: Finally 3T+3T 19th
Mariah Bell USA Internationaux de France - 3rd (212.89) ISP Points Challenge - 1st (202.78) 2nd SP: Glitter In The Air / FP: ABBA medley 3F+3T 14th
Karen Chen USA 4CC - 7th (201.06) ISP Points Challenge - 5th (183.17) 4th SP: Rise / FP: Butterfly Lover Concerto 3Lz+3T 39th
Amber Glenn USA 4CC - 9th (190.83) ISP Points Challenge - 3rd (191.20) 5th SP: Scars / FP: Rain in your Black Eyes 3F+3T 26th
Gracie Gold USA Eastern Sectional Singles Final - 3rd (173.45) ISP Points Challenge - 13th (136.54) 12th SP: Survivor / FP: War in My Mind 3Lz+2T
Finley Hawk USA Midwestern Sectional Championships - 7th (133.93, J) Skate Shakopee - 2nd (152.53) SP: When The Party's Over / FP: Carmen 3Lz+2T
Pooja Kalyan USA Midwestern Sectional Championships - 5th (138.26) ISP Points Challenge - 5th (157.06) SP: It's All Coming Back To Me Now / FP: Porgy and Bess 3T+2T 205th
Paige Rydberg USA Southwestern Regional Singles Challenge - 1st (172.38) ISP Points Challenge - 8th (155.08) 14th SP: Shania Twain medley / FP: Titanic (soundtrack) 3T+3T
Audrey Shin USA Youth Olympics - 7th (176.67) ISP Points Challenge - 6th (179.78) SP: The Giving / FP: Modigliani (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T
Bradie Tennell USA 4CC - 3rd (222.97) ISP Points Challenge - 1st (196.99) 3rd SP: Moderation / FP: Sarajevo/Dawn of Faith 3Lz+3T 2nd
Sierra Venetta USA Challenge Cup - 5th (160.96) ISP Points Challenge - 11th (151.32) 7th SP: Unforgettable / FP: Mao's Last Dancer (soundtrack) 3Lz+1Eu+3S 167th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Keegan Messing Canada Autumn Classic - 3rd (256.02) 3rd SP: Perfect / FP: November Rain 4T+3T 12th
Alexei Bychenko Israel Skate America - 7th (219.70) 3rd SP: Worlds / FP: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack) 4T 35th
Daniel Samohin Israel Nebelhorn Trophy - 5th (205.11) 2nd SP: Fastidious Horses / FP: The Peacemaker (soundtrack) 3Lz+3T / 3A 55th
Nathan Chen USA Grand Prix Final - 1st (335.30) ISP Points Challenge - 1st (315.32) 1st SP: Asturias, Cancion del Mariachi (Desperado) / FP: Philip Glass medley 4F+3T / 4Lz 4th
Tomoki Hiwatashi USA 4CC - 9th (240.78) ISP Points Challenge - 2nd (244.76) 3rd SP: Standard / FP: Take Five/Blue Light, Red Light/Nutville 4T+3T 21st
Joseph Kang USA Eastern Sectional Singles Final - 4th (184.31, J) ISP Points Challenge - 5th (203.10) 6th (J) SP: November Rain / FP: Danse Macabre/Organ Symphony 3Lz+3T
Alexei Krasnozhon USA US International Figure Skating Classic - 4th (230.11) ISP Points Challenge - 3rd (219.46) 6th SP: Heart Upon My Sleeve / FP: Dracula 4Lo / 3A+3T 47th
Jimmy Ma USA Finlandia Trophy - 4th (213.49) ISP Points Challenge - 4th (210.17) 13th SP: Come Together / FP: The Catalyst 4T / 3A+3T 60th
Ilia Malinin USA JGP Egna - 7th (203.47, J) ISP Points Challenge - 6th (200.34) SP: Billie Jean / FP: Nobody Knows 3A / 3Lz+3T 91st
Maxim Naumov USA Junior Worlds - 5th (225.10) ISP Points Challenge - 7th (186.01) 1st (J) SP: Run / FP: Unstoppable/Stabat Mater 3A+2T 87th
Camden Pulkinen USA Skate Canada - 4th (244.78) ISP Points Challenge - 4th (212.19) 7th SP: Caruso / FP: Close Your Eyes 4T 17th
Vincent Zhou USA US International Figure Skating Classic - 3rd (231.95) Cup of Colorado - 1st (280.64) 4th SP: Vincent / FP: Algorithm 4S / 3A+3T 23rd

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 19/20 Notable Results 20/21 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Anna Vernikov / Evgeni Krasnopolski Israel Challenge Cup - 5th (153.36) 1st 30th
Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc USA US International Figure Skating Classic - 1st (205.58) ISP Points Challenge - 3rd (189.98) 4th SP: Never Tear Us Apart / FP: Piano Concerto No. 2 12th
Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson USA 4CC - 4th (196.15) ISP Points Challenge - 1st (215.66) 2nd SP: Light of the Seven (Game of Thrones soundtrack) / FP: Who Wants To Live Forever 15th
Emily Chan / Spencer Howe USA US Pairs Final 2020 - 6th (139.04) ISP Points Challenge - 7th (154.01) SP: Main Theme from Onmyoji II (soundtrack) / FP: The Prayer
Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea USA Golden Spin - 2nd (194.29) ISP Points Challenge - 4th (183.52) 3rd SP: Clair de Lune / FP: Carmen 10th
Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov USA Challenge Cup - 2nd (173.48) ISP Points Challenge - 5th (176.10) 6th SP: The Show Must Go On (Moulin Rouge) / FP: Charlie Chaplin medley 19th
Alexa Scimeca Knierim / Brandon Frazier USA ISP Points Challenge - 2nd (200.75) SP: In The End/Too Far Gone / FP: Fall On Me
Olivia Serafini / Mervin Tran USA Finlandia Trophy - 5th (167.08) ISP Points Challenge - 6th (167.75) 7th SP: If I Ain't Got You / FS: Chasing Cars 48th

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Notable Results 19/20 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Emily Monaghan / Ilias Fourati Hungary 40th Volvo Open Cup - 5th (154.86) 1st RD: Fosse / FD: Pet Shop Boys medley NNYY (0.00) 55th
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko USA Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 1st (191.55) ISP Points Challenge - 1st (190.16) 4th RD: Too Darn Hot / FD: Doctor Zhivago YYYY (+1.45) 18th
Molly Cesanek / Yehor Yehorov USA Egna Dance Trophy - 1st (156.79, J) ISP Points Challenge - 5th (167.16) 4th (J) RD: Shout/Walking On Sunshine / FD: Make It Rain/Take Me To Church 77th
Caroline Green / Michael Parsons USA Golden Spin - 3rd (187.10) ISP Points Challenge - 4th (179.41) 5th RD: Thoroughly Modern Millie / FD: Prince medley YNYY (+1.61) 36th
Kaitlin Hawayek / Jean-Luc Baker USA Skate Canada - 4th (194.77) ISP Points Challenge - 2nd (195.70) 3rd RD: Saturday Night Fever / FD: Heart of Glass/First Movement YNYY (+1.84) 13th
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue USA Skate America - 1st (209.55) ISP Points Challenge - 1st (206.51) 2nd RD: Burlesque / FD: Hallelujah YYYY (+2.52) 3rd
Lorraine McNamara / Anton Spiridonov USA ISP Points Challenge - 6th (151.49) RD: Sweet Charity / FD: Pink Floyd medley
Eva Pate / Logan Bye USA US Ice Dance Final 2020 - 1st (162.77) ISP Points Challenge - 4th (148.33) 7th RD: Motown The Musical / FD: Say Something/Primavera YYYN (+0.20)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

EMILY ROSE BROWN & JAMES HERNANDEZ on their junior career and life off ice

Emily Rose Brown & James Hernandez are Junior Ice Dancers representing Great Britain, and have been partners for five years.

Their international placements this season have included some of their best results yet, including a 4th place finish at Golden Spin of Zagreb just a week after being crowned Junior National Champions for the first time. The latter event was held in Sheffield, England and that is where we met them, and coaches Penny Coomes and Nick Buckland, who now train in Philadelphia, USA.

We caught up with the duo just after Nationals to talk about their junior career and life away from the ice.

Read More »

Anything GOEs Fantasy Skating 2020 OVERALL Ranking

This ranking shows the overall results for all Grand Prix events! Thank you to everyone who participated and see you next time! Check out the results for each competition: Overview of all Rankings(individual events, overall rankings for each discipline)   Ranking Team Score 1 Blaugraissa 8096 2 carrot farmer 8085

Read More »