Skate Canada 2021 – Preview

The second of the Grand Prix events is Skate Canada, which takes place in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada from the 29th October-1st November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Vanessa James / Eric Radford Canada Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 5th (190.58) SP: Shiny Happy People / FS: Falling 33th
Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland Canada WTT 2021 - 6th (156.64) Autumn Classic 2021 - 7th (140.44) SP: 6's to 9 / FS: Waves
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Michael Marinaro Canada Worlds 2021 - 6th (195.29) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 8th (184.37) SP: Gimme All Your Love / FS: The Blower's Daughter 6th
Wenjing Sui / Cong Han China Worlds 2021 - 2nd (225.71) Asian Open Trophy 2021 - 1st (223.48) SP: Mission Impossible 2 Orchestra Suite: Part 1 / FS: Bridge Over Troubled Water 4th
Zoe Jones / Christoper Boyadji Great Britain Worlds 2021 - 24th (38.79) Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 15th (129.12) SP: Rise Up / FS: To Build A Home 34th
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Germany NRW Autumn Trophy 2020 - 2nd (155.95) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 7th (188.37) SP: You Are the Reason / FS: People Help The People 14th
Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Russia 3rd SP: Be Italian / FS: Black Swan (soundtrack) 16th
Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc USA Worlds 2021 - 9th (185.31) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 3rd (193.00) 3rd SP: The White Crow / FS: W.E. (soundtrack) 7th

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Keegan Messing Canada Worlds 2021 - 6th (270.26) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 4th (242.58) SP: Never Tear Us Apart / FS: Lullaby for an Angel/Home 4T+3T 9th
Conrad Orzel Canada Autumn Classic 2021 - 1st (207.31) SP: Who Wants to Live Forever / FS: Warsaw Concerto 4T+3T 132nd
Roman Sadovsky Canada WTT 2021 - 10th (224.41) Nebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 8th (207.62) SP: Breathe For Me / FS: Chasing Cars 4S+1Eu+3S 47th
Morisi Kvitelashvili Georgia Worlds 2021 - 14th (231.81) Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 3rd (236.18) SP: Tout l'univers / FS: Frank Sinatra medley 4T+3T 10th
Keiji Tanaka Japan 4th SP: Evangelion (soundtrack) / FS: Whiplash 4S 34th
Sota Yamamoto Japan 9th SP: Yesterday / FS: Io Ci Saro 4S+2T 52nd
Makar Ignatov Russia 2nd SP: Iron Sky / FS: Piano Concerto No.1 (Tchaikovski) 4T+3T 42nd
Alexander Samarin Russia Budapest Trophy 2021 - 3rd (226.81) 5th SP: The Matrix (soundtrack) / FS: Lord & Master/Save Us 4Lz+3T 12th
Evgeni Semenenko Russia Worlds 2021 - 8th (258.45) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 5th (242.23) 11th SP: What Is It About Her? / FS: The Master and Margarita (soundtrack) 4T+3T 29th
Jason Brown USA Worlds 2021 - 7th (262.17) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 1st (262.52) 3rd SP: Sinnerman / FS: Schindler's List 3Lz+1Eu+3S 4th
Nathan Chen USA Worlds 2021 - 1st (320.88) Skate America 2021 - 3rd (269.37) 1st SP: Eternity / FS: Mozart 4F+3T 2nd
Tomoki Hiwatashi USA Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 5th (213.11) 7th SP: Standards / FS: The Artist 4T+3T 38th

Ice dance

Team Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Key Points World Standing
Piper Gilles / Paul Poirier Canada Worlds 2021 - 3rd (214.35) Autumn Classic 2021 - 1st (208.97) RD: Elton John medley / FD: Long and Winding Road NYYY (+2.41) 3rd
Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha Canada Worlds 2021 - 14th (180.71) Autumn Classic 2021 - 4th (181.74) RD: Funkytown/Super Solid Soul Vehicul/Far From Over / FD: Rio (soundtrack) YYYY (+1.21) 16th
Haley Sales / Nikolas Wamsteeker Canada Autumn Classic 2021 - 6th (155.89) RD: Billie Eilish medley / FD: Scared To Be Lonely NNNY (+1.01) 65th
Olivia Smart / Adrian Diaz Spain Autumn Classic 2021 - 2nd (191.31) RD: Proud Mary / FD: The Mask of Zorro (soundtrack)/Puss In Boots (soundtrack) NYNY (+1.74) 10th
Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson Great Britain Worlds 2021 - 7th (196.92) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 3rd (190.39) RD: Kiss medley / FD: The Lion King (soundtrack) NYNN (+1.61) 6th
Charlene Guignard / Marco Fabbri Italy WTT 2021 - 2nd (207.68) Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 1st (205.36) 1st RD: Michael Jackson medley / FD: Atonement (soundtrack)/Little Sparrow YYNY (+1.77) 5th
Diana Davis / Gleb Smolkin Russia U.S. Classic 2021 - 2nd (190.63) RD: Boom Boom Pow/Bom Bidi Bom / FD: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack) YYNY (+1.61) 31st
Elizavets Shanaeva / Devid Naryzhnyy Russia Budapest Trophy 2021 - 3rd (174.90) 2nd (J) RD: Capim/Legendary/Hey Momma - Hit the Road Jack / FD: Amaluna (Cirque du Soleil) YNNY (+1.45) 27th
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko USA Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 8th (178.27) RD: Batdance / FD: Wicked Game YNNY (+0.96) 21st
Caroline Green / Michael Parsons USA Autumn Classic 2021 - 3rd (188.43) 4th RD: The Knowledge/My Lovin' (You're Never Gonna Get It)/Rhythm Nation / FD: Ezio Bosso medley YYYN (+1.61) 20th

Women

Skater Country Notable Results 20/21 Notable Results 21/22 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Emily Bausback Canada Worlds 2021 - 27th (55.74) Autumn Classic 2021 - 7th (149.32) SP: The One I Love / FS: Alla Notte (Adagio) 2A+3T 51st
Madeline Schizas Canada Worlds 2021 - 13th (185.78) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 9th (184.73) SP: My Sweet and Tender Beast / FS: Madame Butterfly 3Lz+3T 39th
Alison Schumacher Canada WTT 2021 - 8th (171.17) Autumn Classic 2021 - 10th (127.06) SP: Somewhere In Time (soundtrack) / FS: Eleanor Rigby/Shared Loneliness 3F+3Tq 81st
Wakaba Higuchi Japan 7th SP: Your Song / FS: The Lion King 3Lz+3T / 3A 30th
Mana Kawabe Japan 6th SP: Max Richter medley / FS: Miracle 3Lz+3T / 3A 78th
Mai Mihara Japan Asian Open Trophy 2021 - 1st (203.58) 5th SP: I Dreamed A Dream / FS: Fairy of the Forest/Galaxy 3Lz+3T 107th
Haein Lee South Korea Worlds 2021 - 10th (193.44) 3rd SP: Ave Maria / FS: Homage to Korea 3Lz+3T 19th
Alena Kostornaia Russia Finlandia Trophy - 3rd (218.83) SP: New York, New York / FS: lovely 3F+1Eu+3S / 3A 8th
Elizaveta Tuktamysheva Russia WTT 2021 - 3rd (226.58) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 2nd (233.30) 7th SP: Oblivion (J'oublie) / FS: Arabia/My Love...Music 3Lz+3T / 3A 5th
Kamila Valieva Russia Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 1st (249.24) 2nd SP: In Memoriam / FS: Bolero 4T+1Eu+3S 18th
Karen Chen USA Worlds 2021 - 4th (208.63) Finlandia Trophy 2021 - 6th (202.49) 3rd SP: La Califfa / FS: Butterfly Lovers (Violin Concerto) 3Lz+3T 7th
Alysa Liu USA Lombardia Trophy 2021 - 1st (219.24) 4th SP: Gypsy Dance (Don Quixote: Act II) / FS: Violin Concerto in D, op. 35 (Tchaikovski) 3Lz+3T / 3A 13th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

AGOEs Fantasy Rostelecom Cup 2021 Entries

SUBMIT YOUR TEAMS Thank you everyone for submitting for the 6th Grand Prix Event! Good luck in this round 🙂 If you have any questions, you can find us on the Social Media Platforms listed at the top or send us an email (gradesofexecutions[@]gmail.com). Last updated: 7pm EST / 12am

Read More »

Grand Prix Assignments 2021/22 [Updated October 25th]

The Grand Prix assignments were released by the ISU on June 29th, 2021. *Red indicates the skater or team has recently withdrawn and is awaiting replacement Skate America (Oct 22-24) Men Women Pairs Ice Dance Nam Nguyen (CAN) Satoko Miyahara (JPN) Evelyn Walsh / Trennt Michaud (CAN) Laurence Fournier Beaudry

Read More »