US International Classic 2019 – Preview

The third of the ten Challenger Series events is US International Classic and takes place in Salt Lake City, Utah from the 17th-22nd September.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

Table of Contents

Pairs

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry Ferland Canada Autumn Classic - 5th (121.44) 4th SP: Awoo 40th
Camille Ruest / Andrew Wolfe Canada Internationaux de France - 5th (164.10) 3rd SP: Let Me Down Easy / FP: Turning Page 25th
Nadine Wang / Francis Boudreau-Audet Canada SP: Feeling Good / FP: Slow Your Breath Down
Cheng Peng / Yang Jin China Grand Prix Final - 2nd (216.90) 1st SP: Alegria / FP: Cloud Atlas (soundtrack) 6th
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Worlds - 2nd (228.47) 1st SP: Bolero / FP: Te Amo 1st
Ashley Cain-Gribble / Timothy LeDuc USA Four Continents - 4th (196.82) 1st SP: A Storm Is Coming / FP: Experience/Moonlight (soundtrack) 9th
Jessica Calalang / Brian Johnson USA Tallinn Trophy - 3rd (172.31) 5th SP: Light of the Seven / FP: You Are The Reason 38th
Tarah Kayne / Danny O'Shea USA Internationaux de France - 2nd (191.43) 4th SP: Sweet Dreams / FP: Les Miserables 12th
Audrey Lu / Misha Mitrofanov USA Internationaux de France - 6th (157.28) 6th SP: Skyfall / FS: Notre Dame De Paris (soundtrack) 23rd

Men

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Micah Tang Chinese Taipei Warsaw Cup - 6th (177.55) 2nd 3F+3T 157th
Keiji Tanaka Japan World Team Trophy - 5th (258.84) 3rd SP: Hip Hip Chin Chin / FP: Sherlock Holmes (soundtrack) 3A+3T / 4S+2T 18th
Sota Yamamota Japan Challenge Cup - 1st (253.87) 9th SP: East of Eden / FP: In This Shirt 3Lo+1Eu+3S / 4T 43rd
Yamato Rowe Philippines 30th Golden Bear - 10th (159.41) 3rd 3Lz+3T
Micah Kai Lynette Thailand Inge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy - 11th (180.88) 1st SP: Ameksa: The Shepard/Poeta en el viento / FP: Piano Concerto in F 3Lz+3T 148th
Tomoki Hiwatashi USA Four Continents - 8th (236.79) 4th SP: Love Runs Out / FP: Petrushka 4T+3T 25th
Alexei Krasnozhon USA Egna Spring Trophy - 1st (220.12) 5th SP: Runaway (Westworld)/Freedom / FP: "Dracula" 3A+3T 20th
Jimmy Ma USA U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 3rd (206.10) 10th SP: Harder Better Faster Stronger/ Stronger / FP: Blues for Klook 3A+3T / 4T 94th
Vincent Zhou USA World Team Trophy - 2nd (299.01) 2nd SP: I Will Wait / FP: Cloud Atlas (soundtrack) 4Lz+3T 6th

Ice Dance

Team Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information World Standing
Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre Razgulajevs Canada Skate Canada Autumn Classic 2018 - 6th (138.97) 6th RD: Money/Big Spender / FD: The Summer Knows 71th
Carolane Soucisse / Shane Firus Canada Finlandia Trophy 2018 - 4th (172.27) 5th RD: December 1963/Can't Take My Eyes Off You / FD: Tom Jones medley 17th
Julia Wagret / Pierre Souquet France Winter Universiade - 6th (164.21) 4th RD: Singin' in the Rain / FD: Benjamin Clementine medley 88th
Emily Monaghan / Ilias Fourati Hungary 1.st Christmas Cup - 2nd (153.30) 2nd 73rd
Maxine Weatherby / Temirlan Yerzhanov Kazakhstan Bavarian Open 2019 - 8th (129.09) 2nd
Justyna Plutowska / Jeremie Flemin Poland Bavarian Open 2019 - 4th (155.50) 2nd FD: Waves 67th
Nicole Kelly / Berk Akalin Turkey Bosporus Cup 2018 - 7th (140.36) SD: Funny Girl
Christina Carreira / Anthony Ponomarenko USA Tallinn Trophy 2018 - 1st (180.22) 5th SP: Too Darn Hot / FD: Farrucas/Malagueña 16th
Madison Chock / Evan Bates USA Worlds - 6th (204.92) 2nd 12th

Ladies

Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable Jumps World Standing
Hannah Dawson Canada JGP Richmond - 10th (138.31, J) 1st (J) FP: Experience/Circles 3T+3T 217th
Alicia Pineault Canada Skate Canada Autumn Classic - 6th (159.70) SP: Back to Black 3T+3T 110th
Jenny Shyu Chinese Taipei 2nd FP: Paint It Black 3S+1T+2Lo
Eliska Brezinova Czech Republic Europeans - 10th (166.77) 1st SP: Never Tear Us Apart 3T+3T 32nd
Hiu Ching Kwong Hong Kong Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy - 8th (116.25) SP: Jalousie (Tango Tzigane) / FP: Game of Thrones Theme 3T+3T 196th
Taylor Morris Israel 3Lo+2A+SEQ
Satoko Miyahara Japan Skate America 2018 - 1st (219.71) 3rd SP: Yalla, Table & Percussion, Egyptian Disco/ FP: Theme of Schindler's List 3Lz+3T 3rd
Yuna Shiraiwa Japan Grand Prix Helsinki - 4th (191.46) 9th SP: Concertino Bianco / FP: Amen (OST) 3Lz+3T+2Lo 15th
Andrea Montesinos Cantu Mexico U.S. International Figure Skating Classic - 11th (138.82) SP: Swing da Cor / FP: O (Cirque Du Soleil) 3Lz+2T 207th
Maral-Erdene Gansukh Mongolia Winter Universiade - 30th (24.75, WD after SP)
Young You South Korea Bavarian Open 2019 - 1st (195.50) SP: Morning Breaks (Romeo + Juliet) / FP: Evita 3Lz+3T 24th
Ting Cui USA Tallinn Trophy 2018 - 2nd (199.79) 5th SP: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini / FP: Wayward Sisters/Table for Two 3Lz+1Lo+3S 33rd
Amber Glenn USA Midwestern Sectional Championships 2019- 1st (184.63) 7th SP: Scars / FP: Gravity 3F+3T 87th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *