Warsaw Cup 2021 – Preview

The eighth of the nine Challenger Series events is Warsaw Cup and takes place in Warsaw, Poland from the 17th-21st of November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.


Women

SkaterCountryNotable ResultsNationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Marina AsoyanArmeniaEuropean Youth Olympic Winter Festival - 27th (77.63)2A+2T
Gabrielle DalemanCanadaWorlds 2019 - 11th (192.67)SP: Libertango / FS: Samson and Delilah3Lz+3T154th
Marilena KitromilisCyprusAutumn Classic 2021 - 1st (180.72)SP: Moonlight Sonata / FS: Four Seasons3Lz+3T99th
Emilea ZingasCyprusChallenge Cup 2021 - 3rd (171.30)SP: Like Sugar / FS: Amen2A+3T
Maia SorensenDenmarkChallenge Cup 2021 - 10th (145.52)SP: Cinema Paradiso / FS: Meditation of Thais2A+1Eu+3S
Nataly LangerbaurEstoniaVolvo Open Cup 2021 - 9th (132.15)5thSP: My Own Way / FS: No Ordinary3F+2T
Niina PetrokinaEstoniaCup of Austria 2021 - 3rd (181.17)SP: Je N'Attendais Que Vous / FS: Love Of My Life3Lz+1Eu+3S42nd
Kristina Shkuleta-GromovaEstoniaIce Star 2020 - 4th (161.67)3rdSP: All That Jazz / FS: The Phantom Of The Opera3T+3T171st
Emmi PeltonenFinlandEuropeans 2020 - 5th (181.79)SP: Like a River Runs / FS: End of Love3T+3T33rd
Jenni SaarinenFinlandFinlandia Trophy 2019 - 4th (181.20)SP: Clair de lune / FS: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Minor3T+3T44th
Julie FroetscherFranceTrophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2021 - 6th (142.54)3Lz+2T+2Lo
Natasha McKayGreat BritainGolden Bear 2019 - 3rd (170.26)SP: Sealion / FS: Ocean's 8 (soundtrack)3S+2T+2Lo45th
Alina UrushadzeGeorgiaYouth Olympics 2020 - 5th (179.50)SP: Creep / FS: Anna Karenina (soundtrack)3F+3T18th
Kristina IsaevGermanyChallenge Cup 2021 - 5th (161.99)SP: Black Swan/Swan Lake / FS: The Mummy (soundtrack)3T+3T148th
Nicole SchottGermanyGolden Spin 2019 - 3rd (182.71)SP: Adios Nonino / FS: Rain, In Your Black Eyes3F+3T29th
Nathalie WeinzierlGermanyNebelhorn Trophy 2018 - 7th (157.45)2ndSP: Until We Go Down / FS: Losing My Religion3T+3T
Taylor MorrisIsraelNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 13th (148.34)SP: Never Tear Up Apart / FS: Light of the Seven/The Storm2A+1Eu+3S123rd
Aleksandra GolovkinaLithuaniaIce Star 2019 - 9th (141.49)SP: Rise Like a Phoenix / FS: Stand By Me3S+1Eu+2F132nd
Maral-Erdene GansukhMongoliaCup of Austria 2021 - 34th (78.92)SP: Wolf Totem / FS: Adios Nonino2Lo+1Eu+1S
Niki WoriesNetherlandsChallenge Cup 2020 - 7th (156.20)SP: Ode To A Sleeping City / FS: Les Miserables3Lz+2T157th
Karolina BialasPolandJGP Gdansk 2021 - 10th (130.43, J)5thSP: Caruso / FS: Querer2A+2T+2Lo191st
Elzbieta GabryszakPolandWinter Universiade 2019 - 12th (141.07)2nd3T+2T+2Lo149th
Ekaterina KurakovaPolandWarsaw Cup 2019 - 1st (201.47)1stSP: Steppe / FS: Terry Theme from Limelight3Lz+1Eu+3F17th
Natalia LerkaPolandTirnavia Ice Cup 2021 - 11th (110.18)3rd3Lz+2T
Maiia KhromykhRussiaGran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 2nd (226.35)5thSP: I'll Take Care Of You / FS: Buenos Aires Hora Cero/El Tango De Roxanne4T+3T25th
Yelizaveta BabenkoUkraineSpring Talents Cup Ukraine 2021 - 1st (141.17)5th3Lz+2T
Anastasia GozhvaUkraineJegvirag Cup 2019 - 1st (136.15)3Lo+2T
Anastasiia ShabotovaUkraineNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 5th (177.70)1stSP: Carol of the Bells/Shchedrick / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)3A / 3Lz+1Eu+3S54th
Gabriella IzzoUSAU.S. Classic 2021 - 3rd (182.76)8thSP: Edith Piaf medley / FS: Sunset Boulevard3F+3Lo60th
Lindsay ThorngrenUSAJGP Ljubljana 2021 - 3rd (193.77)6thSP: Writing's on the Wall / FS: Queen's Gambit3Lz+3T59th

Pairs

TeamCountryNotable ResultsNationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Campbell Young / Lachlan LewerAustraliaIce Challenge 2021 - 1st (92.41)
Ekaterina Iurova / Dmitry BushlanovBelarusIce Star 2021 - 1st (157.37)
Lori-Ann Matte / Thierry FerlandCanadaSkate Canada 2021 - 7th (168.81)SP: 6's to 9 / FS: Waves52nd
Deanna Stellato-Dudek / Maxime DeschampsCanadaAutumn Classic 2021 - 4th (169.91)SP: No Ordinary Love/Fighting for True Love / FS: I Just Died in Your Arms51st
Elizaveta Zhuk / Martin BidarCzech RepublicChallenge Cup 2021 - 4th (163.11)1stSP: Boom Boom / FS: So Far47th
Laura Barquero / Marco ZandronSpainFinlandia Trophy 2021 - 6th (189.99)1stSP: Dawn of Faith / FS: Awakening/Imagine34th
Dorota Broda / Pedro Betegon MartinSpainTrophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2021 - 3rd (145.69)2ndSP: Bang Bang/L'Arena / FS: Peak/My Homeland50th
Oceane Piegad / Remi BelmonteFranceTayside Trophy 2021 - 5th (94.71)59th
Anastasia Vaipan-Law / Luke DigbyGreat BritainTayside Trophy 2021 - 1st (158.93)SP: Ghost / FS: James Bond (soundtrack)49th
Anastasia Metelkina / Daniil ParkmanGeorgiaBudapest Trophy 2021 - 2nd (188.04)SP: Cant Help Falling In Love / FS: Rain In Your Black Eyes28th
Letizia Roscher / Luis SchusterGermanyJGP Linz 2021 - 9th (124.87, J)1st (J)SP: Joke's On You / FS: Experience/Every Ending Is a Chance70th
Hailey Kops / Evgeni KrasnopolskiIsraelNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 5th (167.08)SP: Torn/Heart Cry / FS: The Impossible Dream55th
Sara Conti / Niccolo MaciiItalyTrophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2021 - 2nd (153.56)3rdSP: Oblivion una sombra mas35th
Daria Danilova / Michel TsibaNetherlandsNRW Trophy 2021 - 1st (152.36)SP: Bad Guy / FS: All by Myself/I’ll Be There For You67th
Iasmina Kadyrova / Ivan BalchenkoRussiaDenis Ten Memorial Challenge 2021 - 3rd (180.13)6thSP: Bolero / FS: Aladdin (soundtrack)53rd
Alina Pepeleva / Roman PleshkovaRussiaSkate America 2021 - 6th (183.12)9thSP: Io Ci Saro / FS: Orpheus and Euridice18th
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir MorozovRussiaWorlds 2019 - 2nd (228.47)1stSP: Metamorphosis Two/Experience / FS: Lighthouse1st
Jessiica Calalang / Brian JohnsonUSASkate America 2021 - 5th (197.42)2ndSP: Come Together / FS: Who Wants to Live Forever12th
Emily Chan / Spencer Akira HoweUSACranberry Cup 2021 - 4th (182.44)5thSP: Nyah / FS: Elegy For The Arctic/Divenire58th
Chelsea Liu / Danny O'SheaUSAJohn Nicks Pairs Challenge 2021 - 4th (177.45)SP: Lover / FS: Becoming Human30th

Men

SkaterCountryNotable ResultsNationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Jordan DoddsAustraliaOpen d'Andorra 2019 - 4th (160.16)SP: East of Eden / FS: Pearl Harbour3T+1Eu+3S168th
Konstantin MilyukovBelarusWinter Star 2020 - 2nd (242.77)SP: The Nutcracker4S79th
Wesley ChiuCanadaJGP Krasnoyarsk 2021 - 3rd (217.59, J)SP: Vincent / FS: I Belong To You4T66th
Stephen GogolevCanadaJGPF 2018 - 1st (233.58, J)4S+3T83rd
Georgii ReshtenkoCzech RepublicJGP Ljubljana 2021 - 5th (190.09, J)SP: Love Is Gone / FS: From Ear to Ear/How You Like Me Now3Lz+1Eu+3S87th
Yann FrechonFranceWarsaw Cup 2019 - 22nd (152.22)3Lz+1Eu+3S
Irakli MaysuradzeGeorgiaVolvo Open Cup 2021 - 1st (227.61)3A+3T / 4T50th
Paul FentzGermanyEuropeans 2020 - 8th (230.01)SP: Wire to Wire / FS: Hurricane3A+3T / 4T+2T94th
Kai JagodaGermanyNebelorn Trophy 2020 - 11th (181.49)SP: I Love You / FS: Joji medley3A+2T145th
Thomas StollGermanyInge Solar Memorial Alpen Trophy 2018 - 8th (183.82)SP: Despacito/Bailar / FS: Back to Black3Lz+3T
Samuel McAllisterIrelandTayside Trophy 2019 - 5th (154.82)SP: Good News / FS: Pirates of the Caribbean (soundtrack)3Lz+1Eu+2F
Conor StakelumIrelandDenkova-Staviski Cup 2018 - 4th (170.01)SP: The Golden Path/Soulseeker / FS: Reel Around the Sun (Riverdance)3T+3T
Alexei BychenkoIsraelOpen Ice Mall Cup 2019 - 2nd (234.57)4T+2T47th
Mark GorodnitskyIsraelEuropeans 2020 - 17th (206.83)3A+1Eu+3S58th
Nikita KovalenkoIsraelVolvo Open Cup 2019 - 7th (151.85, J)SP: Earth Song / FS: Who Wants to Live Forever3Lz+2T
Daniel GrasslItalyGran Premio D'Italia 2021 - 3rd (269.00)1stSP: The White Crow (soundtrack) / FS: Interstellar (soundtrack)/Armageddon (soundtrack)4Lz5th
Nikolaj MemolaItalyTrophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2021 - 4th (203.09)SP: Le Corsaire / FS: Modigliani (soundtrack)/Le Di A la Caza Alcance/Memorial Requiem3Lz+3T75th
Raffaele Francesco ZichItalyCup of Austria 2021 - 19th (183.04)SP: Piano Concerto Trailerized / FS: So Close/I Found/Land Of All3Lz+3T
Koshiro ShimadaJapanJGP Linz 2018 - 2nd (220.45, J)8thSP: Giving Up / FS: City Memories (Charlie Chaplin)4T+3T108th
Sota YamamotoJapanChallenge Cup 2019 - 1st (253.87)9thSP: Yesterday / FS: Io Ci Saro4S+3T35th
Edrian Paul CelestinoPhilippinesFinlandia Trophy 2019 - 9th (191.45)SP: In This Shirt / FS: You & Me (The Wildfire)/You3Lz+3T114th
Kornel WitkowskiPolandChallenge Cup 2021 - 13th (175.18)1stSP: Make It Rain / FS: Baby, God Bless You3F+1Eu+3S
Milosz WitkowskiPolandTayside Trophy 2021 - 9th (143.71)3rd2A+1Eu+3S
Alexey ErokhovRussiaFinlandia Trophy 2018 - 7th (214.59)4T / 3A+3T
Petr GumennikRussiaDenis Ten Memorial Challenge 2021 - 1st (263.13)7thSP: Leave a Light On / FS: Spartacus4S+2T+2Lo21st
Ilya YablokovRussiaJGP Ljubljana 2021 - 1st (231.99, J)14thSP: Jon Batiste medley / FS: Walk Away/Funny4Lo / 3A+3T38th
Lukas BritschgiSwitzerlandWorlds 2021 - 15th (225.55)SP: Keeping Me Alive / FS: Labrinth medley4T+3T27th
Adam HagaraSlovakiaTirnavia Ice Cup 2021 - 1st (189.47)SP: Roads Untraveled / FS: Feeling Good3A+1Eu+3S
Nikolaj MajorovSwedenNebelorn Trophy 2020 - 3rd (218.07)SP: Sound of Silence / FS: The Man In The Iron Mask (soundtrack)4S49th
Ivan ShmuratkoUkraineBudapest Trophy 2021 - 4th (223.29)1stSP: Une vie d'amour / FS: Nuvole Bianche3A+3T29th
Jimmy MaUSAU.S. Classic 2021 - 2nd (233.58)6thSP: Black Swan / FS: Attack on Titan (soundtrack)4T+3T31st
Eric SjobergUSAU.S. Classic 2021 - 3rd (221.12)9th3F+3T107th

Ice dance

TeamCountryNotable ResultsNationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Viktoriia Semenjuk / Ilya YukhimukBelarusIce Star 2021 - 1st (171.61)RD: Skin/Runaway Baby / FD: Malaguena49th
Molly Lanaghan / Dmitre RazgulajevsCanadaBavarian Open 2020 - 5th (159.84)RD: Spice Girls medley78th
Natalie Taschlerova / Filip TaschlerCzech RepublicPavel Roman Memorial 2021 - 1st (180.86)RD: Madonna medley / FD: Yuyo Verde/Oblivion/Primavera Portena27th
Solene Mazingue / Marko Jevgeni GaidajenkoEstoniaJGP Courchevel II 2021 - 3rd (138.23, J)RD: Clint Eastwood/Beggin' / FD: To Build A Home71st
Aleksandra Samersova / Kevin OjalaEstoniaIce Star 2021 - 3rd (147.23)RD: Whatever Happens / FD: The Great Gatsby (soundtrack)98th
Yuka Orihara / Juho PirinenFinlandEgna Dance Trophy 2020 - 5th (168.75)RD: Lean On Me/Give Up The Funk / FD: Gabriel's Oboe34th
Natacha Lagouge / Arnaud CaffaFranceNRW Trophy 2021 - 2nd (161.47)56th
Viktoriia Lopusova / Asaf KazimovGermanyNebelhorn Trophy 2021 - 15th (132.00)RD: Elton John medley / FD: Belonging 2/Smallest Light/Obscura/Shine A Light
Lara Luft / Maximilian PfistererGermanyCup of Austria 2021 - 12th (150.42)RD: Family Affair/Low / FD: Chicago (musical)
Anne-Marie Wolf / Max LiebersGermanyPavel Roman Memorial 2019 - 5th (132.00, J)1st (J)RD: Proud Mary / FD: Scorpions medley70th
Mariia Nosovitskaya / Mikhail NosovitskiyIsraelU.S. Classic 2021 - 8th (139.26)105th
Kana Muramoto / Daisuke TakahashiJapanNHK Trophy 2021 - 6th (179.50)2ndRD: Soran Bushi/Koto / FD: La Bayadere91st
Paulina Ramanauskaite / Deividas KizalaLithuaniaWinter Star 2020 - 4th (152.68)RD: Rihanna medley / FD: Lighthouse/Muse101st
Hanna Jakucs / Alessio GalliNetherlandsInternational Halloween Cup 2018 - 7th (141.21)
Olexanda Borysova / Aaron FreemanPolandPavel Roman Memorial 2021 - 4th (125.11)
Anastasia Polibina / Pavel GolovishnikovPolandVictor Petrenko Cup 2021 - 3rd (150.86)2ndRD: I Won't Dance/Love / FD: Notre Dame de Paris (soundtrack)101st
Diana Davis / Gleb SmolkinRussiaU.S. Classic 2021 - 2nd (190.63)RD: Boom Boom Pow/Bom Bidi Bom / FD: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack)20th
Ekaterina Mironova / Evgenii UstenkoRussiaIce Star 2021 - 2nd (166.95)8thRD: Britney Spears medley / FD: The Hunger Games (soundtrack)/Hunter93rd
Elizaveta Shanaeva / Devid NaryzhnyyRussiaJunior Worlds 2020 - 3rd (175.17)2nd (J)RD: Capim/Legendary/Freak (Remix) / FD: Amaluna (from Cirque du Soleil)30th
Jasmine Tessari / Stephane WalkerSwitzerlandNRW Trophy 2021 - 3rd (156.92)98th
Maria Golubtsova / Kirill BelobrovUkraineBudapest Trophy 2021 - 4th (166.33)2nd47th
Caroline Green / Michael ParsonsUSAAutumn Classic 2021 - 3rd (188.43)4thRD: The Knowledge/My Lovin'/Rhythm Nation / FD: Ezio Bosso medley14th
Eva Pate / Logan ByeUSAU.S. Classic 2021 - 3rd (171.70)7thRD: Cry Me a River/Bye Bye Bye / FD: The Hunger Games (soundtrack)56th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy 2019 – Preview

The eighth  of the ten Challenger Series events is Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy, which takes place in Dongguan, China from the 30th October-3rd November. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There is no Pairs event at this

Read More »

Nebelhorn Trophy 2019 – Preview

The fifth of the ten Challenger Series events is Nebelhorn Trophy, which takes place in Oberstdorf, Germany from the 25th-28th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. Men Skater Country Notable Results 18/19 Nationals Program Information Notable

Read More »

Junior Grand Prix Riga Cup 2019 – Preview

The third of the Junior Grand Prix events takes place in Riga, Latvia from the 4th-7th September. Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them. There is no Pairs event at JGP Riga Cup. Ladies * Junior debut Skater

Read More »