Warsaw Cup 2023 – Preview

The eighth of the 2023/24 Challenger events is Warsaw Cup which takes place in Warsaw, Poland from the 16th-19th of November.

Here’s a rundown of who you can expect to see competing at this event and some information about them.

There is a pairs event at this competition although it isn’t part of the Challenger series.


Ice Dance

TeamCountryNotable Results 22/23Notable Results 23/24NationalsProgram InformationWorld Standing
Holly Harris / Jason ChanAustraliaSanta Claus Cup 2022 - 1st (178.16)Shanghai Trophy 2023 - 4th (161.52)RD: Madonna medley / FD: Ocean Lullaby/Gefion/Freya/Vale18th
Olivia Josephine Shilling / Leo BaetenBelgiumEgna Dance Trophy 2023 - 6th (147.40)Swiss Open 2023 - 8th (143.32)
Marie Dupayage / Thomas NabaisFranceWorld University Games 2023 - 1st (176.04)Mezzaluna Cup 2023 - 2nd (181.63)5thRD: St John/Cry Me a River/Should I Stay or Should I Go / FD: Mechanisms/Arioso38th
Evgeniia Lopareva / Geoffrey BrissaudFranceChallenge Cup 2023 - 1st (196.46)Skate America 2023 - 3rd (193.47)1stRD: Mylene Farmer medley / FD: Elegie/Prelude in C-Sharp (Rachmaninov)9th
Lou Terreaux / Noe PerronFranceEgna Dance Trophy 2023 - 4th (161.02)Nebelhorn Trophy 2023 - 12th (146.15)3rd55th
Layla Karnes / Liam CarrGreat BritainPavel Roman Memorial 2023 - 4th (140.34)RD: Eurythmics medley / FD: Keeping Me Alive111th
Lucy Hancock / Ilias FouratiHungaryDenis Ten Memorial 2022 - 5th (148.75)Pavel Roman Memorial 2023 - 2nd (151.04)2ndRD: Pet Shop Boys medley / FD: Depeche Mode medley60th
Shira Ichilov / Dmytriy KravchenkoIsraelBudapest Trophy 2023 - 14th (135.65)
Mariia Nosovitskaya / Mikhail NosovitskiyIsraelLake Placid International 2022 - 6th (164.10)Lake Placid 2023 - 9th (158.74)RD: George Michael medley / FD: No Life Without You/The Battle/Now We Are Free65th
Victoria Manni / Carlo RoethlisbergerItalyEgna Dance Trophy 2023 - 1st (177.64)Mezzaluna Cup 2023 - 5th (167.89)2nd36th
Hannah Lim / Ye QuanSouth KoreaWTT 2023 - 6th (179.23)Grand Prix de France 2023 - 6th (173.85)RD: Prince medley / FD: Umbrellas of Cherbourg19th
Hanna Jakucs / Alessio GalliNetherlandsBosporus Cup 2022 - 4th (145.58)Mezzaluna Cup 2023 - 10th (149.48)126th
Chelsea Verhaegh / Sherim van GeffenNetherlandsChallenge Cup 2023 - 8th (149.87)Mezzaluna Cup 2023 - 17th (128.59)
Olexandra Borysova / Aaron FreemanPolandPavel Roman Memorial 2022 - 6th (142.17)Pavel Roman Memorial 2023 - 5th (137.00)3rdRD: Super Freak/Black Velvet/Let's Dance / FD: Mozart L'Opera Rock113th
Sofiia Dovhal / Wiktor KuleszaPolandBosporus Cup 2022 - 2nd (151.24, J)Denis Ten Memorial 2023 - 7th (147.72)1stRD: Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go/Only You / FD: Phantom of the Opera79th
Olivia Oliver / Filip BojanowskiPolandMezzaluna Cup 2023 - 11th (149.11)RD: Relax/Careless Whisper/Uptown Girl / FD: Tom Odell medley
Anastasia Polibina / Pavel GolovishnikovPolandBosporus Cup 2022 - 1st (167.43)Denis Ten Memorial 2023 - 9th (146.01)1stRD: Tina Turner medley / FD: An der schonen blauen Donau46th
Maria Sofia Pucherova / Nikita LysakSlovakiaBavarian Open 2023 - 5th (148.67)Mezzaluna Cup 2023 - 6th (166.91)2ndRD: Joan Jett medley / FD: Moulin Rouge (soundtrack)73rd
Anna Simova / Kirill AksenovSlovakiaNRW Trophy 2022 - 4th (160.78)Mezzaluna Cup 2023 - 4th (171.25)1stRD: Ghostbusters/I Can Wait Forever/Name Game / FD: Beatles medley42nd
Mariia Holubtsova / Kyryl BielobrovUkraineWorlds 2023 - 19th (162.38)Nepela Memorial 2023 - 9th (161.1)RD: Bonnie Tyler medley / FD: Merry Go Round of Life/Fragile Dream/A Walk In The Skies67th
Zoe Larson / Andrii KapranUkraineDenis Ten Memorial 2022 - 9th (135.18)Mezzaluna Cup 2023 - 8th (161.23)RD: I'm So Excited/Just The Two of Us/It's Raining Men / FD: Notre Dame de Paris109th

Women

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23Notable Results 23/24NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Sophia Natalie DayanArgentinaGolden Spin 2022 - 25th (110.57)Cranberry Cup 2023 - 18th (91.37)SP: Here I Am / FS: Skyfall2F+2A
Barbora VrankovaCzech RepublicTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 3rd (150.23)Budapest Trophy 2023 - 15th (143.95)1stSP: One Day I'll Fly Away / FS: Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close/Flying3S+2A128th
Gerli LiinamaeEstoniaWarsaw Cup 2022 - 11th (149.57)Nebelhorn Trophy 2023 - 14th (121.08)3rdSP: When We Were Young / FS: Whenever, Wherever3Lo+1Eu+3S<
Linnea CederFinlandFinlandia Trophy 2022 - 11th (155.95)Swiss Open 2023 - 4th (138.09)SP: Because of You / FS: Exogenesis3Lz+3T<107th
Olivia LiskoFinlandVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 3rd (171.30)Swiss Open 2023 - 3rd (142.48)4thSP: Stairway To Heaven / FS: Invierno Porteno2A+1Eu+3S66th
Emmi PeltonenFinlandVolvo Open Cup 2022 - 3rd (160.87)Trophee Metropole Nice Cote d'Azur 2023 - 1st (171.49)SP: Je Suis Malade / FS: Adios Nonino3T+2T+2A72nd
Maia MazzaraFranceTrophee Metropole Nice Cote D'Azur 2022 - 3rd (155.32)Budapest Trophy 2023 - 19th (137.53)3rdSP: Rise Like A Phoenix / FS: The Last Temptation of Christ/Le ballet des momies3T+2A99th
Lea SernaFranceWTT 2023 - 8th (177.72)Grand Prix de France 2023 - 7th (180.77)1stSP: I Am Fire / FS: Padam Padam/The 9th Hour Prelude3Lz+2A+2T39th
Nina PoveyGreat BritainEdu Sport Trophy 2023 - 3rd (166.06)Denkova-Staviski Cup 2023 - 3rd (160.32)3rdSP: Hold My Hand3F+2T97th
Kristen SpoursGreat BritainEdu Sport Trophy 2023 - 1st (176.69)Volvo Open 2023 - 3rd (154.04)2ndSP: Love Is A Bitch / FS: Warriors3Lo+2A73rd
Kristina IsaevGermanyGolden Spin 2022 - 6th (163.79)Budapest Trophy 2023 - 18th (139.67)2ndSP: Why Don't You Do Right? / FS: Semblanzas de un Rio/Orobroy/Poeta En La Mar3T+3T83rd
Regina SchermannHungaryBudapest Trophy 2022 - 11th (144.67)Budapest Trophy 2023 - 22nd (132.18)SP: Strange Birds / FS: Sherlock Holmes (soundtrack)3Lz+2T184th
Daria ZsirnovHungaryTriglav Trophy 2023 - 7th (126.32)Nepela Memorial 2023 - 15th (127.70)4thSP: Listen To Your Heart/ FS: Scent of a Woman3Lz+1Eu+2S
Tara PrasadIndia4CC 2023 - 14th (133.15)Cranberry Cup 2023 - 12th (127.28)3F+2A114th
Elizabet GervitsIsraelEdu Sport Trophy 2023 - 2nd (138.0)Autumn Classic 2023 - 8th (134.71)3Lz+2A222nd
Anna PezzettaItalyIce Challenge 2022 - 1st (174.49, S)Finlandia Trophy 2023 - 6th (163.32)3rdSP: Fly / FS: Winter3Lz+3T77th
Anastasija KongaLatviaTallinn Trophy 2023 - 5th (147.85)Budapest Trophy 2023 - 9th (157.37)SP: L'enfer / FS: The Greatest Showman3Lz+3T147th
Aleksandra GolovkinaLithuaniaWarsaw Cup 2022 - 7th (157.42)Tayside Trophy 2023 - 1st (151.23)1st3Lo+2T51st
Karolina BialasPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 2nd (153.01)Tayside Trophy 2023 - 2nd (133.63)2ndSP: Tu dois te marier / FS: Solas/Romance3T+2A166th
Ekaterina KurakovaPolandMK John Wilson Trophy 2022 - 5th (190.44)Nepela Memorial 2023 - 4th (181.98)1stSP: Kill Bill (soundtrack) / FS: Solas3Lz+1Eu+3F9th
Julija PolniukPolandJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 21st (131.12)4th (J)3Lo+1Eu+2F
Agnieszka RejmentPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 4th (131.76)Diamond Spin 2023 - 4th (90.25)3T+2T
Laura SzczesnaPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 3rd (150.20)Diamond Spin 2023 - 1st (146.80)4thSP: Tango D'amore/Libertango3T+2T
Sara FranziSwitzerlandTriglav Trophy 2023 - 3rd (170.94)Budapest Trophy 2023 - 8th (158.67)SP: Concerto for Viola d'amore / FS: Les Missrables3Lz+3T222nd
Livia KaiserSwitzerlandIce Challenge 2022 - 7th (161.59)Budapest Trophy 2023 - 4th (170.39)1stSP: Lost Without You / FS: Succession (soundtrack)3Lz+3T57th
Alexia PaganiniSwitzerlandFinlandia Trophy 2022 - 5th (165.71)Nebelhorn Trophy 2023 - 5th (168.96)SP: Tango Jalousie/Des Tours de Vies / FS: Black Swan/Swan Lake3Lz+3Tq55th
Ema DoboszovaSlovakiaBellu Memorial 2023 - 2nd (167.31)2ndSP: Caught Out In The Rain / FS: Bang Bang/Boom Boom3S+3T103rd
Vanesa SelmekovaSlovakiaTirnavia Ice Cup 2022 - 4th (148.03)Tirnavia Ice Cup 2023 - 2nd (166.84)3rd SP: Golden Hour / FS: Forbidden Love/Le Di Ala Caza Alcance3S+2A109th
Mariia AndriichukUkraineBosporus Cup 2022 - 4th (156.92)Swiss Open 2023 - 6th (136.37)SP: Betray the Queen / FS: On the Waves3Lz+2T198th
Yelizaveta BabenkoUkraineTirnavia Ice Cup 2023 - 3rd (158.65)3Lz+2T189th
Tetiana FirsovaUkraineDragon Trophy 2023 - 17th (110.73, J)Tirnavia Ice Cup 2023 - 8th (129.63)3Sq+2A+2T
Elyce Lin-GraceyUSAJGP Baltic Cup 2022 - 9th (158.38)JGP Istanbul 2023 - 4th (179.16, J)3rdSP: Someone Like You / FS: Anna's Theme/Not About Angels3F+2A+2T67th

Men

SkaterCountryNotable Results 22/23Notable Results 23/24NationalsProgram InformationNotable JumpsWorld Standing
Maurizio ZandronAustriaTayside Trophy 2022 - 1st (213.74)Tayside Trophy 2023 - 1st (216.28)1stSP: L'ultima notte di Amore (soundtrack) / FS: Adagio for strings3A+1Eu+3S35th
Roman SadvoskyCanadaSkate America 2022 - 5th (225.41)8thSP: Unconscious / FS: Nureyev4Sq+1Eu+3S41st
Filip ScerbaCzech RepublicNebelhorn Trophy 2023 - 6th (195.58)SP: Invierno Porteno / FS: Footnote/Memories3F+3T162nd
Pablo GarciaSpainIce Challenge 2022 - 15th (173.88)Budapest Trophy 2023 - 19th (159.43)2ndSP: The Stars/Gambling Man 2.0 / FS: Tosca/Lacrimosa3Lz+3T90th
Arttu JuusolaFinlandNordics Open 2023 - 5th (162.94)JGP Solidarity Cup 2023 - 9th (167.17, J)4thSP: Sun / FS: Amour/Il/Ouessant3Lz+2A201st
Valtter VirtanenFinlandGrand Prix Espoo 2022 - 9th (204.02)Denis Ten Memorial 2023 - 8th (200.83)1stSP: Saturn / FS: Other Side of Sea3T+2A+2A57th
Samy HammiFranceWorld University Games 2023 - 8th (202.00)Denis Ten Memorial 2023 - 6th (209.71)6th3Lz+3T71st
Francois PitotFranceIce Challenge 2022 - 5th (212.25)Trophee Metropole Nice Cote d'Azur - 2nd (236.23)3rdSP: Separate Ways (Stranger Things) / FS: Cry Me A River3A+2A39th
Xan RolsFranceTrophee Metropole Nice Cote d'Azur 2022 - 6th (185.68)Trophee Metropole Nice Cote d'Azur - 6th (175.90)11th3T+3T
Edward ApplebyGreat BritainVolvo Open Cup 2023 - 1st (189.52)JGP Linz 2023 - 6th (186.19, J)2ndSP: You Should Be Dancing/Disco Inferno / FS: John Wick3A+2T45th
Denis GurdzhiGermanyGolden Spin 2022 - 13th (156.24)Nepela Memorial 2023 - 16th (159.42)SP: Interstellar Main Theme / FS: Con te Partiro3Lo+1Eu+3S195th
Kai JagodaGermanyBavarian Open 2023 - 2nd (197.93)Budapest Trophy 2023 - 9th (204.62)2ndSP: The Hours3T+2A+2A132nd
Mark GorodnitskyIsraelWorlds 2023 - 16th (232.13)Nepela Memorial 2023 - 3rd (236.30)SP: Moonlight Sonata / FS: Shape of Lies/True Love's Last Kiss3A+1Eu+3S16th
Lev VinokurIsraelOpen d'Andorra 2022 - 2nd (191.19)SP: Keepling Me Alive / FS: E Luchevan Le Stelle3Lz+1Eu+3S96th
Dias JirenbayevKazakhstanWorld University Games 2023 - 11th (196.41)Budapest Trophy 2023 - 12th (182.64)3Lz+1Eu+3S44th
Kornel WitkowskiPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 1st (201.35)Diamond Spin 2023 - 1st (199.03)3rdSP: Queen medley / FS: Tree of Life Suite3Lz+3T95th
Milosz WitkowskiPolandMaria Olszewska Memorial 2023 - 2nd (182.96)Nepela Memorial 2023 - 13th (176.75)2ndSP: Some Feeling/Drop The Game / FS: Bruno Mars medley3T+2A+2A158th
Matvii YefymenkoPolandTirnavia Ice Cup 2023 - 1st (181.07, J)1st (J)SP: Beggin / FS: Merry Christmas Mr Lawrence3Lz+3T130th
David GouveiaPortugalOpen d'Andorra 2022 - 8th (139.34)Swiss Open 2023 - 5th (132.79)SP: I Feel Like I'm Drowning / FS: Take Me to Church3T+2T
Noah BodensteinSwitzerlandJGP Courchevel 2022 - 4th (184.42)Swiss Open 2023 - 1st (182.28, J )3rdSP: Standards / FS: Raining/Storms/Guardians at the Gate3F+1Eu+3S120th
Lukas BritschgiSwitzerlandWorlds 2023 - 8th (257.34)Grand Prix de France 2023 - 4th (263.43)SP: I'm In the Mood/Superstition / FS: The Rainmaker/Enduring Love/Corpus Rex4T+3T12th
Adam HagaraSlovakiaSkate Celje 2022 - 1st (207.58)Nepela Memorial 2023 - 5th (222.78)1stSP: Freedom / FS: Dream On3F+2A+2A29th
Gabriel FolkessonSwedenNordics Open 2023 - 2nd (190.77)Budapest Trophy 2023 - 16th (175.22)3rdSP: All I Want / FS: Exogenesis Symphony3A+2T180th
Andrii KokuraUkraineTallink Hotels Cup 2023 - 10th (175.74)Volvo Open 2023 - 4th (169.88)SP: I Put A Spell On You / FS: Casanova3Lz+1Eu+3S87th
Kyrylo MarsakUkraineVolvo Open Cup 2022 - 3rd (194.05)Denis Ten Memorial 2023 - 11th (172.64)1stSP: Pale Yellow / FS: Flight/Everybody Knows/A Dark Knight3Lz+2A+2T80th
Jason BrownUSAWorlds 2023 - 5th (280.04)2ndSP: Adios / FS: The Legend of Tarzan (soundtrack)3A+2A19th
Daniel MartynovUSAJunior Worlds 2023 - 10th (204.67)JGP Yerevan 2023 - 1st (220.09, J)11thSP: Dawn of Faith / FS: Iron3A+2T60th

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Youth Olympics 2020 – Preview

The Youth Olympics are being held in Lausanne, Switzerland, and the the figure skating events will take place from the 10th-15th January. Skaters are able to compete in the Youth Olympics if they are born between 1st January 2003 and 31st December 2005 (except for males in pairs and ice

Read More »